Buford Invitational (GA)

Logan Ashton and Trent Ferguson led the way for host Buford as they took home the team title over a very game Lumpkin County, Clarke Central, Marist and North Hall.  Ashton continued his stellar wrestling, earning falls over Clarke Central's Brandon Navixay and North Hall's Matt Glenn to take the top spot at 113.  Ferguson, a 2015 State Champion, had 3 first period falls to take the top step at 152.  Cooper Roberts, 2nd at 170, and Chase Hartmann, 2nd at 120, each chipped in more than 20 points a piece and helped Buford hold off the field.  Senior Sean Joseph of Heritage claimed the top spot at 106 and Mt Pisgah's Karlos Nadal was on top at 120.  Central Gwinnett's Keshawn Laws was dominant at 126 and Clarke Central's Justin Barnett downed returning State Qualifier Corey Barron of Grayson to claim the 132 lb. title.  2015 State Champion Cody Bond of Madison County downed Marist's Reed Bethune 7-2 to claim the 138 lb. title.  Clarke Central picked up individual title #2 when Bangahly Touray pinned Lumpkin County's Christian Hopkins to claim the 145 lb. title.  Loganville's Mathew Chucci continued his outstanding early season form in claiming the 160 lb. title with a 1st period pin over Dylan Swanson of Ridgeland.   Starr's Mill's Ian Darling won a very tough 170 lb. bracket and Lumpkin County's Travis White was simply superb in taking the 182 lb. title.  Marist's Cam Self had 3 falls, including a 25 second pin in the finals to claim the 195 lb. title.  Lumpkin County crowned champion #2 when Zach Matthews ran through the 220 lb. bracket with 4 consecutive pins.  Chris Henderson of Ridgeland won a very good final over West Forsyth's Hunter Jolly 6-3 to claim the 285 lb. title.

Blackbeard Duals at Allatoona (GA)

Not many results were reported ... we do know that Luella finished 1-3 with Dustin Berry (152/160) and Ben Preal (126) going unbeaten on the day.  Some very good matches from what was reported (Berry over Homyak of Etowah 6-5, Gilmer's Matt Waddell over Quori Alexander, etc.).

Cambridge Duals (GA)

Pope, Alexander, and Forsyth Central each finished 4-1 on the day, but based on the format ... Pope ended up claiming the title.  Thinking that Forsyth Central is anxious for their opportunity to meet up with the Greyhounds later this season.

Cherokee Duals (GA)

Ringgold Tiger Invitational (GA)

Host Ringgold held off Coahulla Creek, Trion, and Northwest Whitfield to take the 2016 Tiger Invitational title.  Holden Moss (132), Griffin Green (152), and Enrique Maravella (285) claimed titles for the host team.  Runner-up Coahulla Creek was paced by Levi Kinsey at 126 and Daniel Lopez at 220.  Also claiming titles were: Caz Smith of Cartersville at 106, Bo Stricklin of Trion at 113, Tommy Davis of NW Whitfield at 120, Robby Earick of Cartersville at 138, Coty Carlock of NW Whitfield at 145, Austin Kiser of Chattooga at 160, Cole Ingram of Lafayette at 170, Tyler Beard of Lafayette at 182, and Joseph Reese of Dalton at 195.

Knights Classic at Centennial HS (GA)

Peachtree Ridge crowned 4 individual champions (Lorenz Calvo at 113, Kyle Brown at 145, Edward Bakhos at 170, and Conner Bradley at 152) to outpace runner-up Sprayberry by 25 points and take home the Knight Classic title.  Zach Field at 138 and Austin Beyers at 220 each won titles for Sprayberry.  Also claiming titles were Drew Lampel of Northview at 106, Ivan Arguello of Rome at 120, Nate Hardy of Walton at 126, Grant Harney of Centennial at 132, Chancellor Jones of Osborne at 182, and Colum Massey of Walton at 285.  

Graham Duals (NC)

Dixon Invitational (NC)

Cary crowned 5 individual champions and host Dixon had 3 and the two teams easily outdistanced themselves from the rest of the field.  Cary finished with 225 points, Dixon with 206.5, and 3rd place Croatan had 133.5.  Freshman Kobe Early, who tallied 28 points at 106 lbs., led all scorers for Cary. Cymek Shaw (126), Anthony Schiess (132), Delante Robinson (152), and Nate Kinsey (160) also claimed the top step for Cary.  Corey Smith (113), Ray Gamache (182), and Thomas Hudson (220) won titles for the Bulldogs (Dixon).  Richalnds, which finished 4th, crowned two individual champs ... Tamaryon Lawrence at 120 and Andrew Pena at 285.  Also claiming titles were Mario Ortega of Northside Jacksonville at 138, 2016 3A State Runner-up Blaine Mainz of Jacksonville at 145, Raymond Bowens of South Brunswick at 170, and 2016 4A State Qualifier Gabe Walter of Hoggard at 195.  Full results can be found on trackwrestling

2016 Husky Invitational at WA Hough (NC)

Host W.A. Hough crowned two individual champions and held off Newton Conover and Lexington (SC) to claim the 2016 Husky Invitational title.  2016 3A 113 lb. State Champion Tyler Gregor claimed the 132 lb. title and the tournament's outstanding wrestler award.  Abdiel Perez of Glenn downed Hickory Ridge's Ethan Duft 9-3 to claim the 106 lb. title.  Lexington's Jacob Brasseur was in post-season form, claiming the 113 lb. title with a 15-0 technical fall over Collin Shulman of Hickory Ridge in the finals.  2016 3A 113 lb. State Runner-up Cade Davis of Cox Mill took the 120 lb. title and Jay M. Robinson's Zavier Shipp took the top step at 126 lbs.  Hough's Seth Kerr got the fall midway through the second period to claim the 138 lb. title and Matthew Sloan of Hickory Ridge downed Sam Russ of Hough 9-1 to capture the 145 lb. title.  Isaac Manning of Lexington pinned Hough's Mitchell Newell with 7 seconds remaining in the 1st period to claim the 152 lb. title and Benjamin Benson of Newton Conover downed Lexington's Hunter Neeley 14-4 to claim the 160 lb. top step.  Jacob Hardee made it two in a row for Newton Conover when he took the 170 lb. title over Spencer Leaphart of Lexington and Andy Henze added to the Newton Conover haul, making it 3 in a row, with the 182 lb. title.  Tripp Foscue stopped the Newton Conover run with a 7-3 decision over Jarad Sigmon (of Newton Conover) at 195 and Jihad Williams added a title for East Rowan with a fall over Weslee Kinloch at 220.  Cox Mill would secure their second title when Gavin McClough pinned Cameron Tuomey of Hickory Ridge at 285.  Full results can be found on trackwrestling

2016 Mike Standridge Colt Stampede at Cape Fear (NC)

1A power Rosewood held off Cape Fear, Purnell Swett, Terry Sanford and the rest of the field to claim the 2016 Colt Stampede title at Cape Fear high school.  Cape Fear crowned 4 individual champs compared to Rosewood's one (defending State Champ Timoty Decatur-Luker at 113), but the Eagles (Rosewood) had 8 placers that helped them prevail in the end.  It should be noted that Cape Fear was missing both their 220 and 285, regardless it was a very competitive tournament for the opening weekend of the North Carolina season.  Defending 4A 106 lb. State Champion Marcelino Aponte III claimed the 106 lb. title, Dallas Wilson claimed the top step at 120, 4A State Placer Mikey Vernagallo was 1st at 170, and Jacobi Blankenship was 1st at 126 for Cape Fear.  Also winning titles were ... Isaiah Willett of Millbrook at 132, Rommie McNiel of Purnell Swett at 138, Daniel Peede of Pine Forest at 145, 2016 3A State Qualifier Austin Keith of Gray's Creek at 152 (who had a nice 6-1 win over 1A State Placer Jayden Thomas of Rosewood), Finley Allen of Terry Sanford at 160, Matthew Engel of Millbrook at 182, Dylan Porter of Gray's Creek at 195, Jerrell Belcher of South Central at 220, and Harley Ellis of Hoke County at 285.  Full results can be found on trackwrestling

2016 Rumble at the Ridge at Marvin Ridge HS (NC)

Marvin Ridge crowned 2 individual champions, but put a total of 5 in the finals to help them outdistance Hopewell, Central Academy, Hunter Huss, and Stuart Cramer for the Rumble at the Ridge title this past weekend.  Both Hopewell and Central Academy finished with one more champ than host Marvin Ridge, but were unable to make up the difference with their other wrestlers.  Claiming titles for Marvin Ridge were Beni Hund at 195 and JC Ciaramella at 170.  Hopewell countered with 2016 State Placers Esco Walker at 120 and Nolan Edens at 132 and Taylor Brown at 160.  Both Walker and Edens were dominant in their finals (both earning technical falls) - Walker's was a 16-1 tech fall over 2016 2A 106 lb. State Runner-up Keshon McLean of Hunter Huss.  Central Academy matched Hopewell with Jake Dodson taking the title at 106, Brian Castello at 126, and 2016 2A State Qualifier Jake Morin at 138.  Other champs include ... Aden Smith of Forestview at 113, Joshua Crihfield of Vance at 145, Jerrell Harris of Olympic at 152, Christian Furnari of Charlotte Catholic at 182, 2016 4A State Placer Xavier Lenear of Independence at 220, and Ruby Robles of Hunter Huss at 285.  Full results can be found on trackwrestling

2016 Dekota Smith Invitational at South Caldwell HS (NC)

Freedom posted 160.5 points and outdistanced Runner-up Bunker Hill by 37.5 and North Lincoln by 38.5 to capture the 2016 Dekota Smith Invitational at South Caldwell High School this past weekend.  Freedom crowned 4 champions, James Boyd at 285, Garrett Ward at 160, 2016 State Placer Spencer Leonhardt at 138, and 2016 State Qualifier Clay Beach at 113.  2016 4A 106 lb. State Placer Kaleb Queen of South Caldwell downed freshman Andrew Holden of North Lincoln 3-1 to claim the 106.  Perhaps the best final came at 120 where 2016 3A 106 lb. State Champion Josh Blatt of North Henderson downed 2016 3A 120 lb. State Placer Landon Shuford of West Iredell 1-0 to claim the 120 lb. title.  2016 2A 120 lb. State Placer Christopher Gilbert of East Burke downed 2016 2A 132 lb. State Qualifier Corey Knighton 7-2 to claim the 126 lb. title.  West Caldwell's Devin Bumgarner downed Benjamin Dula of Freedom 7-5 to claim the 132 lb. title.  North Henderson claimed their 2nd champion when 2016 3A 138 lb. State Placer Will Baldwin pinned Brennan Triplett of South Caldwell for the 145 lb. title.  North Henderson crowned their 3rd champ when 2016 3A 145 lb. State Placer Paul Searcy downed 2016 3A 145 lb. State Qualifier Nikolas Morris of Freedom 5-0 to claim the 152 lb. title.  Jonathan Si Hilton of North Lincoln downed Cory Malone of West Caldwell 5-0 to claim the 170 lb. title.  Bunker Hill claimed the next 3 titles with Chandler Altbach taking the 182 lb. title, Zach Harris the top spot at 195, and Caleb Ionca at 220.  

Ironman Open at Cherryville HS (NC)

Ashbrook claimed 5 individual champs and 2 runners-up en route to the 2016 Ironman Open title over Lincolnton, Kings Mountain, and South Point.  Lucas Larrazabal (106), Jesse Crook (120), Damyon McFarland (152), Jalin McFarland (170), and Justin Besser (285) each claimed a title for Ashbrook.  Lincolnton failed to crown an individual champ, but put 10 on the podium and easily separated themselves from 3rd place Kings Mountain.  Also claiming titles were Chimeco Barber of East Wilkes at 113, Josh Parker of East Wilkes at 126, Gavin Dowell of South Point at 132, Tyler Grigg of South Point at 138, Quenten Zanders of Kings Mountain at 145, Justin Riffle of Cherryville at 160, Austin Mosely of Kings Mountain at 182, Timmy Abee of Draughn at 195, and Xavier Brown of Kings Mountain at 220.

Union Pines Invitational (NC)

Laney held off host Union Pines and 4A power Jack Britt to claim the the Union Pines Invitational title this past Saturday.  Just 7 teams participated, but the level of talent was superb for an opening weekend tournament.  Laney crowned 3 individual champs ... including 2016 4A 113 lb. State Champion Kevin Saravia, Sean Panas at 138, and 2016 State Qualifier Dallas Thompson at 182.  Here is a look at the finals ..

  • 106 Kevin Wanovich (Jack Britt) dec. Josh Wilson (SE Guilford), 4-2 sv1
  • 113 Turner Garrison (SE Guilford) pin Juan Lopez (Laney), 0:59
  • 120 Kevin Saravia (Laney) dec. De'Andre Swinson (South View), 1-0 (Swinson was a 2016 4A State Placer)
  • 126 Adam Hoover (Union Pines) dec. Triston Chapman (Jack Britt), 9-2
  • 132 Austin Robinson (SE Guilford) pin Caleb Ling (Jack Britt), 4:38
  • 138 San Panas (Laney) dec. Jibri Cowan (Salisbury), 11-8
  • 145 Tony Menonzi (Union Pines) md. Nick White (Jack Britt), 9-1
  • 152 Alex Faison (Union Pines) dec. Cael Willis (Laney), 7-5
  • 160 Parker Holcomb (Union Pines) pin Terence Langley (South View), 3:46
  • 170 Luke Roberson (Jack Britt) dec. Austin Harrison (Laney), 6-3
  • 182 Dallas Thompson (Laney) md. Caleb Kempler (Union Pines), 16-5
  • 195 Kevion Chunn (Salisbury) pin Zack Crifasi (Union Pines), 2:33
  • 220 Cade Smith (South View) pin Marcus Blair (Salisbury), 1:42
  • 285 Chris Moore (Salisbury) pin Travis Martinez (South View), 0:24

West Cateret Beach Brawl (NC)

Washington crowned 7 individual champions en route to the West Cateret Beach Brawl title over host West Cateret and Havelock.  West Cateret countered with 4 individual champs, North Brunswick had 2, and Lejeune 1.  It is very early in the season, but Washington appears to have the makings of a team that could make some noise in 2A.  2016 1A 106 lb. State Placer Jackson Beatty easily took the 106 lb. title (pinning his 2 opponents in under a minute total).  Marcus Sneed of Washington claimed the 113 title, Tyler Kent of West Cateret took the top step at 120, and Carson Asby of Washington was the 126 lb. champ.  132 featured 2016 state qualifiers Brennan Kelsey of West Cateret and Simeon Pope of Washington ... Kelsey pinned Pope to claim the 132 lb. title.  North Brunswick crowned their 1st champ when 2016 2A State Qualifier Bradley Hamilton downed 3A State Qualifier Krystian Kinsey 10-6 at 138.  Washington would win the next 3 weight classes with Austin Coward taking the 145 title, Austin Koonce at 152, and DyKarion Credle taking the top step at 160.  2016 3A State Qualifier Ruffin Mancuso took the top spot at 170 and 2016 2A State Runner-up Tyrone Watson of New Brunswick finished atop the 182 lb. top spot.  Washington's final two champs came at 195 (Andrew Ferguson) and 285 (Khyrik McCloud).  West Cateret's Will Newbern claimed the top spot at 220.