The Weekend began early this week and most teams were off for the Thanksgiving break.  Where possible, we have included dual meet tournament scores and results.

11.22.16

Packer Duals at Colquitt County HS (GA)

North Paulding ventured to south Georgia and took out some good competition en route to the 2016 Packer Duals title at Colquitt County High School on the Tuesday before Thanksgiving.  NP beat Alcovy 63-9, Tift County 41-30, Thomas County Central 78-3, and 69-12 over Coffee County to win their side of the bracket.  NP then downed Alabama 6A favorite Southside-Gadsden 54-16 to take the title.

Hillgrove Duals (GA)

6A power Pope took out one side of the bracket and 7A power North Forsyth did the same to the other side.  Leaving a Pope vs. North Forsyth dual for the title.  North Forsyth flexed their muscle on a injury-laden Pope squad and won the Hillgrove duals with a resounding 64-12 win.  Pope took out South Cobb 74-5, Milton 71-9, Newnan 63-18, and Lassiter 45-32 to claim the top spot in Pool A.  North Forsyth beat Riverwood 65-12, Hillgrove 46-18, Rutland 67-12, and North Gwinnett 49-24 to claim Pool B.  Not sure if there were 4 pools or not ... Alexander went 4-1 beating Walton, Lafayette, Hillgrove and Newnan, but falling 45-30 to North Gwinnett.  Regardless, looks like some good wrestling at Hillgrove.

Turkey Tussle at Union Grove HS (GA)

Union Grove out-dueled Valdosta to take home the title.

Jonathan Harris Duals at Moody HS (AL)

Etowah Duals (GA)

Woodland beats Gilmer 51-29 to take the title.

 

11.23.16

Wolverine Thanksgiving Duals at West Forsyth (GA)

South Forsyth downed Morgan County 34-31 ... We believe South Forsyth ended up 1st, Morgan County 2nd.

Sabre Holiday Clash (NC)

Team Scores

  1. Hopewell 148.0
  2. Nation Ford 124.0
  3. Myers Park 117.0
  4. Sun Valley 93.0
  5. Weddington 88.5
  6. South Mecklenburg 63.5

Individual Champions

  • 106 Kyle Sanders of South Mecklenburg
  • 113 Ryan Tezzi of Sun Valley
  • 120 Jeremy Kishbaugh of Nation Ford
  • 126 Esco Walker of Hopewell
  • 132 Nolan Edens of Hopewell
  • 138 Nate Moore of Sun Valley
  • 145 Carson Russell of Myers Park
  • 152 Dylan Curtsinger of Nation Ford
  • 160 Taylor Brown of Hopewell
  • 170 Daniel Brown of Myers Park
  • 182 Jake Gravely of Nation Ford
  • 195 Elijah Last of Sun Valley
  • 220 Jason Solis of Hopewell
  • 285 Brenden Donahue of Hopewell

Hewitt Duals (AL)

Six County Scrap (NC)

SE Guilford downed Chatham Central (63-10), Ledford (57-16), Providence Grove (60-21), Rockingham County (66-15), and Lake Norman 59-10) to claim the team title.  

Frida's Mexican Restaurant Duals

Collins Hill downs Social Circle 36-27 to take the title.

Riverside Invitational (NC)

Team Scores

  1. Leesville Road 148.5
  2. Cape Fear 148.0
  3. Riverside 145.5
  4. Northwood 100.5
  5. Panther Creek 95.0
  6. Cardinal Gibbons 81.0
  7. Voyager Academy 34.0
  8. Hillside 25.0
  9. Southern Durham 22.0
  10. Fuquay Varina 9.0

Individual Champs

106 Marcelino Aponte III of Cape Fear
113 Justin Tibbs of Leesville Road
120 Dallas Wilson of Cape Fear
126 Isaiah Bryant of Voyager Academy
132 Brandon Jones of Leesville Road
138 Noah Jacobs of Riverside
145 Carson Amy of Northwood
152 Jared Barbour of Cape Fear
160 Christopher Whitaker of Riverside
170 Michael Vernagallo of Cape Fear
182 Hunter Queen of Northwood
195 Jaden Davis of Riverside
220 Justin Pattishall of Panther Creek
285 Michael Ferrish of Riverside

Cougar Duals

Rock Hill downed Pinecrest

Weekend

Archer Duals

Great tournament that featured 3 of the top teams in Georgia.  Buford downed North Forsyth 42-28 to reach the finals, but couldn't overcome Archer to take the title.  

Jet Invitational

Team Scores

  1. Enka 229.0
  2. Fred T Foard 219.0
  3. Piedmont 190.5
  4. Rutherfordton-Spindale 113.0
  5. Clyde A. Erwin 111.0
  6. Robbinsville 100.5
  7. East Gaston 66.0
  8. East Rutherford 56.0
  9. North Buncombe 51.0
  10. Tuscola 35.0
  11. Franklin 19.0

Finals

  • 106 Corbin Dion (Enka) 5-2, Fr. over Loki Ryan (Rutherfordton-Spindale) 3-3, So. (Dec 11-4).
  • 113 Melvin Rubio (Enka) 7-0, Sr. over Holden Cotzin (Clyde A. Erwin) 5-1, So. (Fall 3:31).
  • 120 John Bedard (East Gaston) 2-0, So. over Colby Funderburk (Piedmont) 4-1, So. (Dec 4-0).
  • 126 Nick Kaufmann (Fred T Foard) 5-0, Jr. over Kade Millsaps (Robbinsville) 2-1, So. (Dec 4-0).
  • 132 Chance Cryderman (Enka) 4-1, So. over Ion Cojocari (Clyde A. Erwin) 5-1, Sr. (OT 6-4).
  • 138 Phil Daub (Enka) 7-0, Jr. over Justin Payne (Clyde A. Erwin) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
  • 145 Chris Bang (Enka) 7-0, Sr. over Joey Navlyt (Fred T Foard) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 2-0).
  • 152 Matt Prce (Piedmont) 7-0, Jr. over Brycen Walker (Fred T Foard) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
  • 160 Allen Pyatte (Fred T Foard) 5-0, Jr. over Ethan Rogers (Clyde A. Erwin) 5-1, Sr. (Fall 4:33).
  • 170 Caleb Spears (Rutherfordton-Spindale) 6-0, Sr. over Mathis Strickland (Piedmont) 7-1, Sr. (Dec 9-5).
  • 182 Tanner Revis (Enka) 6-1, Sr. over John Kanipe (Fred T Foard) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
  • 195 Elijah Ballew (Enka) 6-1, So. over Fredy Romero (Robbinsville) 2-1, . (Dec 3-2).
  • 220 Trey Wilson (Enka) 5-1, So. over Tate Bumgarner (Fred T Foard) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
  • 285 Dylan Epping (East Rutherford) 6-0, Sr. over Luis Oropesa (Piedmont) 7-1, Jr. (Dec 6-1).

219 points, 8 champs and a team title at the 4th annual Jet Invite! #purepursuit

A photo posted by Mark Harris (@enka_wrestling) on