A Fan's Guide to Georgia 1A-A Sectional Tournament at Irwin County HS

We are excited to once again bring you "A Fan's Guide" to the GHSA Sectional Tournaments that are taking place this coming weekend across Georgia.  We are disappointed that the GHSA did not allow southeastwrestling.com to cover any of the events.  As a result, we are unable to provide any pics or follow-up coverage after each sectional tournament.  Regardless, we are pleased to provide the casual fan an insiders look into each bracket and what may (or may not) happen over the course of the weekend.  We make no predictions about who will win or qualify for next week's state tournament.  For each weight class we provide a few bulletpoints to watch and then a copy of the bracket (which you can see for yourself on trackwrestling.com).  Each weight class features:

  • Favorite: Our favorite to win the weight class based on this past season and past performance.
  • Contenders: A list of wrestlers that should challenge the favorite for the top step on the podium.
  • Best 1st round match: The match we believe will be the closest during the 1st round of action.
  • Darkhorse: A wrestler that did not win his/her area, but has all the tools to knock off everyone and take the top step.
  • Predicted Finals Match: Obviously who we believe will be in the finals.

NOTE:  SQ = 2015 State Qualifier; 1st = 2015 State Champ; 2nd = 2015 State Runner-up, etc.

Area 1

  • Calvary Day
  • Charlton County
  • Irwin County
  • Mitchell County
  • Montgomery County
  • Savannah Christian
  • Telfair County
  • Treutlen County
  • Turner County
  • Wheeler County

Area 2

  • Brookstone
  • Eagles Clanding Christian
  • First Presbyterian Day
  • GA Academy-Blind
  • GA Military College
  • Mt de Sales
  • St Anne Pacelli
  • Stratford Academy
  • Strong Rock Christian
  • Tattnall Square Academy

106 lbs.

  • Favorite: Chandler Crawford (Turner County) - 6th @ 106
  • Contenders:
    • Rodney Meeks (Treutlen County)
    • Brandon Shelnutt (Strong Rock Christian)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Phillip Farabow vs. Jackson Schofield
  • Darkhorse: Phillip Farabow (Irwin County)
  • Finals: Crawford vs. Shelnutt

 

113 lbs.

  • Favorite: Andy Meyer (ELCA)
  • Contenders:
    • Carson Mullis (Treutlen County)
    • Devon Hulett (Telfair County) - SQ @ 113
  • Best 1st Round Match: Devon Hulett vs. Cole Worsham
  • Finals: Hulett vs. Meyer

 

120 lbs.

  • Favorite: Colin Mulvaney (St Anne Pacelli) - 2nd @ 113
  • Contenders:
    • Tyson Brooks (Treutlen County) - 3rd @ 113
    • Christian Sims (Mt de Sales)
    • Camry Johnson (Telfair County) - SQ @ 106
    • Johnny Burgess (Turner County)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Christian Sims vs. Camry Johnson
  • Darkhorse: Camry Johnson
  • Finals: Brooks vs. Mulvaney

 

126 lbs.

  • Favorite: Tyson Brooks (Treutlen County) - 3rd @ 113
  • Contenders:
    • Quiyon Ezell (Turner County) - SQ @ 126
    • Michael Garcia (Mt de Sales)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Issac Gillis vs. CJ Adamson
  • Darkhorse: Issac Gillis (Charlton)
  • Finals: Brooks vs. Ezell

 

132 lbs.

  • Favorite: Jack Ferguson (Brookstone) - 6th @ 132
  • Contenders:
    • Gamal Lawton (Montgomery County)
    • JC Ellis (Turner County) - 6th @ 120
  • Best 1st Round Match: Trent Morris vs. Chance Huffschmidt
  • Darkhorse: Trent Morris (Treutlen County) - SQ @ 120
  • Finals: Lawton vs. Ferguson

 

138 lbs.

  • Favorite: Trent Johnson (ELCA) - 6th @ 126
  • Contenders:
    • Demetrice Smith (Turner County) - 4th @ 145
    • Nick Weldon (Georgia Military College) - SQ @ 132
  • Best 1st Round Match: Rico Ashley vs. Phillip Carlton
  • Darkhorse: Phillip Carlton (First Presbyterian Day)
  • Finals: Smith vs. Johnson

 

145 lbs.

  • Favorite: Aaron Hilliard (Tattnall Square Academy) - 5th @ 138
  • Contenders:
    • Jay Morrow (Turner County)
    • Brandon Smith (Georgia Military College)
    • Dallas Hardeman (ELCA)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Colton Brantley vs. Brandon Smith
  • Darkhorse: Colton Brantley (Treutlen County)
  • Finals: Morrow vs. Hilliard

 

152 lbs.

  • Favorite: DJ Pollard (Irwin County) - 2nd @ 145
  • Contenders:
    • Jack Sawyer (First Presbyterian Day)
    • Elijah Harris (Calvary Day) - SQ @ 152
    • Tanner Hall (St Anne Pacelli)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Nathan Walker vs. Jack Sawyer
  • Darkhorse: Nathan Walker (Telfair County)
  • Finals: Pollard vs. Harris

 

160 lbs.

  • Favorite: Bryson Wilcher (Treutlen County) - 6th @ 152
  • Contenders:
    • Noah Cunard (Mt de Sales)
    • Marvion Dawson (Turner County)
    • Ryan Abrahams (Strong Rock Christian) - SQ @ 160
  • Best 1st Round Match: Jalen Leary vs. Noah Cunard
  • Darkhorse: Jalen Leary (Calvary Day)
  • Finals: Wilcher vs. Abrahams

 

170 lbs.

  • Favorite: Dre Dashiell (Brookstone) - 4th @ 170
  • Contenders:
    • Ian Blankenship (Telfair County) - 6th @ 160
    • Dalton Hardeman (ELCA) - 5th @ 170
    • Deontae Crockett (Turner County) - SQ @ 170
  • Best 1st Round Match: Deontae Crockett  vs. Alan Carlton
  • Darkhorse: Alan Carlton (First Presbyterian Day)
  • Finals: Blankenship vs. Dashiell

 

182 lbs.

  • Favorite: Jared Knight (Turner County) - 6th @ 182
  • Contenders:
    • Michael Herrera (St Anne Pacelli)
    • Brent Sanders (Calvary Day)
    • Denson Martin (First Presbyterian Day) - SQ @ 170
  • Best 1st Round Match: Brent Sanders vs. Pierce Brewer
  • Darkhorse: Pierce Brewer (Strong Rock Christian)
  • Finals: Knight vs. Martin

 

195 lbs.

  • Favorite: Cody Calhoun (Treutlen County) - 3rd @ 195
  • Contenders:
    • rice Adams (Georgia Military College) - SQ @ 195
    • Harrison Taylor (ELCA)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Jamie Shellman vs. Carlos Vizarrando
  • Darkhorse: Carlos Vizarrando (Brookstone)
  • Finals: Calhoun vs. Adams

 

220 lbs.

  • Favorite: Christian Rodgers (Tattnall Square Academy) - 4th @ 220
  • Contenders:
    • athan Tucker (Irwin County) - 5th @ 195
    • Brayden Rush (ELCA)
    • Tommy Sidener (Calvary Day)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Bayden Rush vs. Halim Davis
  • Darkhorse: Halim Davis (Savannah Christian)
  • Finals: Tucker vs. Rodgers

 

285 lbs.

  • Favorite: Josue Arroyo (ELCA) - SQ @ 182
  • Contenders:
    • yon Ross (Irwin County)
    • Ashworth Vestal (St Anne Pacelli)
    • Brady Wynn (Turner County)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Seth Love vs. Ashworth Vestal
  • Darkhorse: Seth Love (Treutlen County)
  • Finals: Ross vs. Arroyo