A Fan's Guide to Georgia 1A-B Sectional Tournament at Mt Zion, Carroll HS

We are excited to once again bring you "A Fan's Guide" to the GHSA Sectional Tournaments that are taking place this coming weekend across Georgia.  We are disappointed that the GHSA did not allow southeastwrestling.com to cover any of the events.  As a result, we are unable to provide any pics or follow-up coverage after each sectional tournament.  Regardless, we are pleased to provide the casual fan an insiders look into each bracket and what may (or may not) happen over the course of the weekend.  We make no predictions about who will win or qualify for next week's state tournament.  For each weight class we provide a few bulletpoints to watch and then a copy of the bracket (which you can see for yourself on trackwrestling.com).  Each weight class features:

  • Favorite: Our favorite to win the weight class based on this past season and past performance.
  • Contenders: A list of wrestlers that should challenge the favorite for the top step on the podium.
  • Best 1st round match: The match we believe will be the closest during the 1st round of action.
  • Darkhorse: A wrestler that did not win his/her area, but has all the tools to knock off everyone and take the top step.
  • Predicted Finals Match: Obviously who we believe will be in the finals.

NOTE:  SQ = 2015 State Qualifier; 1st = 2015 State Champ; 2nd = 2015 State Runner-up, etc.

Area 3

  • Landmark Christian
  • Morris Innovative
  • Mt Paran Christian
  • Mt Zion, Carroll
  • North Cobb Christian
  • Our Lady of Mercy
  • Trion
  • Walker
  • Whitfield Academy

Area 4

  • Athens Academy
  • Athens Christian
  • Atlanta Jewish Academy
  • Commerce
  • Fellowship Christian
  • George Walton Academy
  • Mt Pisgah Chrsitian
  • Mt Vernon Presbyterian
  • Pinecrest Academy
  • St Francis
  • Towns County

106 lbs.

  • Favorite: Tucker Flint (Commerce)
  • Contenders:
    • Bolen Stricklin (Trion)
    • Karlos Nadal (Mt Pisgah) - 5th @ 106
  • Best 1st Round Match: Nikolay Borisov vs. Joseph Vatour
  • Darkhorse: Chris Smith (Mt Vernon)
  • Finals: Flint vs. Nadal

 

113 lbs.

  • Favorite: Marquavis Beasley (Mt Zion)
  • Contenders:
    • Cole Burchett (Commerce)
    • Clayton Hall (Athens Christian)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Isaac Zefo vs. Zach Shapiro
  • Darkhorse: Zach Shapiro (St Francis)
  • Finals: Beasley vs. Burchett

 

120 lbs.

  • Favorite: Jacob Brewer (Commerce) - 1st @ 113
  • Contenders:
    • Jacob Watson (North Cobb Christian)
    • Jack Kirkpatrick (St Francis)
    • Bryce Hill (Mt Zion)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Jamey Floyd vs. Jack Kirkpatrick
  • Darkhorse: Jamey Floyd (Trion)
  • Finals: Watson vs. Brewer

 

126 lbs.

  • Favorite: Ashton Robinson (Mt Zion) - 2nd @ 126
  • Contenders:
    • Dylan Deaton (Commerce)
    • Jack Hale (Mt Vernon) - 4th @ 120
    • Cary Jackson (Trion) - 4th @ 113
  • Best 1st Round Match: Cary Jackson vs. Thomas Mitchell
  • Darkhorse: Thomas Mitchell (Towns County) - 6th @ 113
  • Finals: Robinson vs. Deaton

 

132 lbs.

  • Favorite: Dalton Flint (Commerce) - 1st @ 120
  • Contenders:
    • Cole Luallen (Trion) - 2nd @ 120
    • than Sparks (St Francis) - 3rd @ 126
    • Crofford Helton (Mt Zion) - 4th @ 132
  • Best 1st Round Match: Crofford Helton vs. Travis Kellogg
  • Darkhorse: Travis Kellogg (Athens Christian) - 5th @ 126
  • Finals: Flint vs. Luallen

 

138 lbs.

  • Favorite: Austin Brock (Commerce) - 1st @ 126
  • Contenders:
    • Collin Greer (Landmark Christian) - 2nd @ 132
    • Matt Lewis (Mt Vernon) - 4th @ 138
    • Mark Watson (North Cobb Christian) - 3rd @ 132
  • Best 1st Round Match: Frank Lopez vs. Matt Lewis
  • Darkhorse: Frank Lopez (Trion)
  • Finals: Greer vs. Brock

 

145 lbs.

  • Favorite: Owen Brown (Commerce) - 1st @ 138
  • Contenders:
    • Cal Helton (Mt Zion) - SQ @ 138
    • Blaine Rogers (Towns County)
    • Branson Bowman (Trion)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Caleb Cobb vs. Blaine Rogers
  • Darkhorse: Caleb Cobb (Landmark Christian)
  • Finals: Brown vs. Helton

 

152 lbs.

  • Favorite: Nick Patrick (Commerce)
  • Contenders:
    • Andrew McGuire (Trion) - 5th @ 145
    • Nathan Shirley (Fellowship Christian) - 3rd @ 160
  • Best 1st Round Match: Chris Manning vs. Pierce Erhardt
  • Darkhorse: Pierce Erhardt (Mt Pisgah) - 5th @ 152
  • Finals: McGuire vs. Patrick

 

160 lbs.

  • Favorite: Chase Forrester (Commerce) - 3rd @ 152
  • Contenders:
    • cott Frazier (Trion) - 4th @ 182
    • John Franke (St Francis)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Cole Helton vs. Dylan Roberts
  • Darkhorse: Dylan Roberts (Towns County)
  • Finals: Frazier vs. Forrester

 

170 lbs.

  • Favorite: Knox Allen (Commerce) - 2nd @ 160
  • Contenders:
    • ake Wells (Trion) - SQ @ 160
    • Daulton Rogers (Towns County) - 3rd @ 170
  • Best 1st Round Match: Joshua Cobb vs. Andrew Whitesides
  • Darkhorse: Andrew Whitesides (St Francis)
  • Finals: Rogers vs. Allen

 

182 lbs.

  • Favorite: Cole Chancey (Commerce) - 1st @ 170
  • Contenders:
    • Logan Blevins (Trion)
    • Tommy Stupek (Mt Vernon) - 5th @ 160
  • Best 1st Round Match: Michael Summerville vs. Matthew Fezza
  • Darkhorse: Matthew Fezza (St Francis)
  • Finals: Stupek vs. Chancey

 

195 lbs.

  • Favorite: Dontavious Mosley (Commerce) - 2nd @ 182
  • Contenders:
    • Garret Harris (Mt Paran Christian) - SQ @ 195
    • Stephen Agan (St Francis)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Gabriel Sanders vs. Russell Cox
  • Darkhorse: Russell Cox (Towns County)
  • Finals: Harris vs. Mosley

220 lbs.

  • Favorite: Daniel Anderson (Mt Zion) - 2nd @ 220
  • Contenders:
    • Aaron Nalepa (George Walton Academy) - 6th @ 195
    • Michael Patton (Commerce) - 3rd @ 145
  • Best 1st Round Match: Willard Scissum vs. Harold Cox
  • Darkhorse: Harold Cox (Towns County)
  • Finals: Anderson vs. Patton

 

285 lbs.

  • Favorite: Cade Ridley (Commerce)
  • Contenders:
    • Chandler Butler (Mt Zion) - 5th @ 285
    • David Sanford (Athens Christian) - 4th @ 285
    • Seth Cox (Trion)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Seth Cox vs. Parker Bishop
  • Darkhorse: Parker Bishop (Mt Pisgah)
  • Finals: Butler vs. Ridley