A Fan's Guide to Georgia 2A-B Sectional Tournament at Bremen High School

We are excited to once again bring you "A Fan's Guide" to the GHSA Sectional Tournaments that are taking place this coming weekend across Georgia.  We are disappointed that the GHSA did not allow southeastwrestling.com to cover any of the events.  As a result, we are unable to provide any pics or follow-up coverage after each sectional tournament.  Regardless, we are pleased to provide the casual fan an insiders look into each bracket and what may (or may not) happen over the course of the weekend.  We make no predictions about who will win or qualify for next week's state tournament.  For each weight class we provide a few bulletpoints to watch and then a copy of the bracket (which you can see for yourself on trackwrestling.com).  Each weight class features:

  • Favorite: Our favorite to win the weight class based on this past season and past performance.
  • Contenders: A list of wrestlers that should challenge the favorite for the top step on the podium.
  • Best 1st round match: The match we believe will be the closest during the 1st round of action.
  • Darkhorse: A wrestler that did not win his/her area, but has all the tools to knock off everyone and take the top step.
  • Predicted Finals Match: Obviously who we believe will be in the finals.

NOTE:  SQ = 2015 State Qualifier; 1st = 2015 State Champ; 2nd = 2015 State Runner-up, etc.

Area 1

  • Bacon County
  • Benedictine
  • Berrien
  • Brooks County
  • Fitzgerald
  • Jeff Davis
  • McIntosh County Academy
  • Metter
  • Pelham
  • Screven County
  • Swainsboro
  • Vidalia

Area 2

  • Bowdon
  • Bremen
  • Chattahoochee County
  • Crawford County
  • Dublin
  • East Laurens
  • Heard County
  • Lamar County
  • Macon County
  • NE Macon
  • Temple

106 lbs.

  • Favorite: Jordan Oaks (Bremen)
  • Contenders:
    • Deonte Williams (Berrien)
    • Isaiah Sanchez (Chattahoochee County)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Kaleb Matthews vs. Eric Cornell
  • Darkhorse: Eric Cornell (Lamar County)
  • Finals: Williams vs. Oaks

 

113 lbs.

  • Favorite: Keegan Smith (Bremen) - 1st @ 106
  • Contenders:
    • Simon Minjarez (Vidalia)
    • Devonte Williams (Berrien)
  • Best 1st Round Match: James Seabrooks vs. Jacob Carroll
  • Darkhorse: Devin Caito (Heard County)
  • Finals: Minjarez vs. Smith

 

120 lbs.

  • Favorite: Austin Capes (Bremen) - 1st @ 113
  • Contenders:
    • Ethan McKie (Fitzgerald) - 2nd @ 106
    • Cameron Mack (Dublin) - 5th @ 113
  • Best 1st Round Match: Kado Dang vs. Cam Mack
  • Darkhorse: Kado Dang (Benedictine) - SQ @ 106
  • Finals: McKie vs. Capes

 

126 lbs.

  • Favorite: Koby Cook (Bremen)
  • Contenders:
    • Chance Mitchell (Fitzgerald)
    • Hunter Jones (Bowdon) - 6th @ 120
    • Austin Herndon (Jeff Davis) - 4th @ 120
  • Best 1st Round Match: Dylan Kelly vs. Hunter Jones
  • Darkhorse: DeJuan Blackshear (Dublin) - SQ @ 106
  • Finals: Mitchell vs. Cook

 

132 lbs.

  • Favorite: Morgan Mitchell (Fitzgerald)
  • Contenders:
    • Kendric Oliver (Dublin)
    • Casey Jones (Bremen)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Kendric Oliver vs. Jonathan Davis
  • Darkhorse: Jonathan Davis (McIntosh) - SQ @ 126
  • Finals: Mitchell vs. Jones

 

138 lbs.

  • Favorite: Preston Decker (Temple) - 6th @ 126
  • Contenders:
    • Payton McKie (Fitzgerald) - SQ @ 138
    • Treyton Waters (Jeff Davis) - SQ @ 132
  • Best 1st Round Match: James McWaters vs. Luke Chandler
  • Darkhorse: James McWaters (Berrien)
  • Finals: McKie vs. Decker

 

145 lbs.

  • Favorite: Quartarius Smith (Dublin) - 6th @ 145
  • Contenders:
    • Jesse Conley (Vidalia)
    • Tyler Smith (Bowdon)
    • Dustin Armstrong (Fitzgerald) - SQ @ 145
  • Best 1st Round Match: Dustin Armstrong vs. Chris Eriquezzo
  • Darkhorse: Chris Eriquezzo (Bremen) - 3rd @ 126
  • Finals: Conley vs. Smith

 

152 lbs.

  • Favorite: Joseph Stroud (Bremen) - 1st @ 152
  • Contenders:
    • Landon Guy (Fitzgerald) - SQ @ 152
    • Dalston Thomas (Vidalia)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Dalston Thomas vs. Dylan Raymond
  • Darkhorse: Dylan Raymond (Bowdon)
  • Finals: Guy vs. Stroud

 

160 lbs.

  • Favorite: Drew Cook (Bremen) - 2nd @ 138
  • Contenders:
    • Jack Carbery (Benedictine)
    • Austin Soles (East Laurens) - 6th @ 152
  • Best 1st Round Match: Reggie Lamb vs. John Robinson
  • Darkhorse: Jeremy Soloman (Jeff Davis)
  • Finals: Soles vs. Cook

 

170 lbs.

  • Favorite: Jacob Bumgardner (Bremen) - 3rd @ 160
  • Contenders:
    • Markelyn Lundy (Fitzgerald)
    • Bryant Versprille (Dublin) - SQ @ 170
    • Wyatt Montgomery (Jeff Davis)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Wyatt Montgomery  vs. James Sines
  • Darkhorse: James Sines (Bowdon)
  • Finals: Versprille vs. Bumgardner

 

182 lbs.

  • Favorite: Noah Liles (Bremen) - 6th @ 170
  • Contenders:
    • Kenny King (Metter)
    • Zyshonne Holliman (East Laurens) - 6th @ 182
  • Best 1st Round Match: Dalton Warren vs. Lavadrick Turner
  • Darkhorse: Lavadrick Turner (Dublin)
  • Finals: Holliman vs. Liles

 

195 lbs.

  • Favorite: Devin Johnson (Vidalia) - 4th @ 195
  • Contenders:
    • Donterious Milsap (Fitzgerald)
    • Christian Afoa (Chattahoochee County)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Darton Stankowitz vs. Zacherie Hicks
  • Darkhorse: Darton Stankowitz (Jeff Davis)
  • Finals: Johnson vs. Afoa

 

220 lbs.

  • Favorite: Markarius Lundy (Fitzgerald) - 6th @ 195
  • Contenders:
    • Matt Brown (Heard County) - 2nd @ 220
    • Jaquil O'Neal (Dublin)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Tyler Johnson vs. Cole O'Neal
  • Darkhorse: Cole O'Neal (Bremen)
  • Finals: Lundy vs. Jaquil O'Neal

 

285 lbs.

  • Favorite: Paul Robinson (Bremen) - 2nd @ 285
  • Contenders:
    • CJ Wright (Screven County) - 3rd @ 28
    • Cedric Dumas (Lamar County) - SQ @ 285
    • Trenton Mathis (Jeff Davis) - 4th @ 285
  • Best 1st Round Match: Robby Fletcher vs. Cedric Dumas
  • Darkhorse: Robby Fletcher (Pelham)
  • Finals: Wright vs. Robinson