A Fan's Guide to Georgia 5A-B Sectional Tournament at Allatoona High School

We are excited to once again bring you "A Fan's Guide" to the GHSA Sectional Tournaments that are taking place this coming weekend across Georgia.  We are disappointed that the GHSA did not allow southeastwrestling.com to cover any of the events.  As a result, we are unable to provide any pics or follow-up coverage after each sectional tournament.  Regardless, we are pleased to provide the casual fan an insiders look into each bracket and what may (or may not) happen over the course of the weekend.  We make no predictions about who will win or qualify for next week's state tournament.  For each weight class we provide a few bulletpoints to watch and then a copy of the bracket (which you can see for yourself on trackwrestling.com).  Each weight class features:

  • Favorite: Our favorite to win the weight class based on this past season and past performance.
  • Contenders: A list of wrestlers that should challenge the favorite for the top step on the podium.
  • Best 1st round match: The match we believe will be the closest during the 1st round of action.
  • Darkhorse: A wrestler that did not finish 1st or 2nd in his/her area, but has all the tools to knock off everyone and take the top step.
  • Predicted Finals Match: Obviously who we believe will be in the finals.

Team Notes: School (# = # of qualifiers, # = # of Area Champs)

Individual Notes:  SQ = 2015 State Qualifier; 1st = 2015 State Champ; 2nd = 2015 State Runner-up, etc.

Area 1

  • Carver, Columbus (0, 0)
  • Columbus (10, 2)
  • Hardaway (2, 1)
  • Harris County (2, 0)
  • LaGrange (12, 3)
  • McIntosh (8, 0)
  • Northgate (8, 1)
  • Northside, Columbus (7, 1)
  • Shaw (2, 0)
  • Starr's Mill (10, 6)

Area 2

  • Cross Creek (3, 2)
  • Evans (3, 0)
  • Greenbrier (6, 0)
  • Grovetown (7, 3)
  • Houston County (4, 2)
  • Jones County (10, 5)
  • Lakeside, Evans (7, 1)
  • Northside, Warner Robins (0, 0)
  • Richmond Academy (5, 0)
  • Warner Robins (6, 1)

Area 3

  • Brunswick (4, 0)
  • Camden County (14, 11)
  • Coffee (7, 1)
  • Effingham County (6, 1)
  • Glynn Academy (3, 0)
  • Richmond Hill (9, 1)
  • South Effingham (5, 0)
  • Statesboro (1, 0)
  • Ware County (7, 0)

Area 5

  • Alexander (9,4)
  • Allatoona (12,3)
  • Chapel Hill (0,0)
  • East Paulding (3,0)
  • Hiram (6,0)
  • Kell (6,2)
  • Lithia Springs (0,0)
  • New Manchester (3,0)
  • Paulding County (1,0)
  • South Paulding (9,4)
  • Sprayberry (2,0)
  • Villa Rica (5,1)

106 lbs.

  • Favorite: London Dubroc (Alexander)
  • Contenders:
    • John Jones (Northside, Columbus) - Area 1 Champion
    • John Watts (Coffee) - Area 2 Champion
    • Michael Jones (Villa Rica)
    • Tyler Crew (Camden)
    • Gary Speed (Grovetown)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Jaggers Harrison vs. Bailey Anderson
  • Darkhorse: Bailey Anderson (Richmond Hill)
  • Finals: Jones vs. Dubroc
  • Summary: Alexander's London Dubroc is the only returning State Qualifier from a season ago, and has wrestled some very good competition throughout the season.  He is chased by Area Champions John Jones, John Watts, and Gary Speed.  Jones is unbeaten on the year and has beaten some quality competition from Alabama and the southwest part of the state and Watts downed Camden's Tyler Crew to take the top spot in Area 2.  We are uncertain of how good Gary Speed is out of Grovetown and are anxious to see how he handles the bottom quarter of the bracket.  Don't miss the 3rd quarterfinal bout between Dubroc and Crew and also keep an eye on the Beauford/Williams opening round match on the top side of the bracket.

 

113 lbs.

  • Favorite: Lucas Nelson (Camden) - 2nd @ 106
  • Contenders:
    • ick Martin (Starrs Mill) - Area 1 Champion
    • Brandon Foster (Ware County) - SQ @ 113
    • Shy Canty (Jones County) - Area 2 Champion
    • Vinnie Ferrera (Alexander) - Area 5 Champion
  • Best 1st Round Match: Zach Kinard vs. Kinzer Matjazic
  • Darkhorse: Kinzer Matjazic (Glenn Academy)
  • Finals: Foster vs. Nelson
  • Summary: The top side of the bracket is a complete unknown.  Several wrestlers could emerge and be the representative from the top side ... we lean toward Area 3 Runner-up Brandon Foster of Ware County because he lost to the best wrestler in the bracket (Nelson) in last weekend's area finals and he qualified a season ago at 113 (going 1-2 in Macon).  Don't be surprised if Nick Martin, Shy Canty, Zach Kinard or Kinzer Matjazic come through either.  It looks like the two best wrestlers in the weight class are together on the bottom side of the bracket.  Returning State Runner-up Lucas Nelson is the favorite and should easily take care of the competition on the bottom side.  Ferrera, our pick for the 2nd best on the bracket, is stuck on the bottom side and will likely be wrestling for 3rd/4th on Saturday evening.

 

120 lbs.

  • Favorite: Raydan Wilder (Camden) - Area 3 Champion
  • Contenders:
    • Collin Kasler (Starrs Mill) - Area 1 Champio
    • Jarett Torres (Greenbrier) - SQ @ 106
    • Sonngy Santana (Allatoona) - SQ @ 106
    • Austin Starnes (Alexander) - SQ @ 113
    • Pierre Dowling (Cross Creek) - 6th @ 120
  • Best 1st Round Match: Jarett Torres vs. Daniel Byers
  • Darkhorse: Daniel Byers (South Paulding) - SQ @ 106
  • Finals: Wilder vs. Dowling
  • Summary: A freshman assumes the favorite spot ... even with a returning State Placer (Dowling) and at least 4 State Qualifiers.  Raydan Wilder of Camden County has been outstanding this season and should be considered one of the favorites to claim the 120 lb. State Title next weekend.  That said ... the bracket features many outstanding wrestlers and each has the ability to challenge Wilder for the top spot on the podium.  Wilder will likely face Santana, a 2015 106 lb. State Qualifier, in the quarterfinals (although Santana's opening round match vs. Tyler McNall could be a challenge).  In the top quarter of the bracket expect Area 1 Champion Collin Kasler to be pushed by either Torres or Byers, both returning State Qualifiers, in the 2nd round.  The bottom side of the bracket is probably a little more straightforward.  Starnes, a 2015 113 lb. State Qualifier, and Dowling, a 120 lb. State Placer, headline the final 8 lines of the bracket. Keep an eye on Ryan McNeal of Northgate, Columbus.

 

126 lbs.

  • Favorite: Isiah Royal (Effingham) - 1st @ 113
  • Contenders:
    • Dakota Wilson (LaGrange) - Area 1 Champion
    • Noah Isley (South Paulding) - 3rd @ 126
    • Sam Torres (Greenbrier) - SQ @ 126
    • Brandon Dowling (Cross Creek) - Area 2 Champion
    • Bryce Crew (Camden) - 2nd @ 120
    • Will Formato (Allatoona) - 5th @ 120
  • Best 1st Round Match: Pierson Gunnar vs. Zykeith Stanley
  • Darkhorse: Zykeith Stanley (Brunswick)
  • Finals: Royal vs. Crew
  • Summary: One of the best weight classes to watch regardless of section or classification.  Rarely do you have a returning State Champion, State Runner-up, 2 State Placers, and State Qualifiers in a single section bracket.  What this means is that you should be watching 126 from the first match to the last.  If you do ... you will get to see a real treat - Isiah Royal of Effingham.  Royal is superb and the competition in this bracket should give you an idea of whether anyone in 2016 will challenge him as he focuses on another individual title.  Noah Isley, Bryce Crew, and Will Formato are all exceptional ... sit back and enjoy the action throughout the weekend.

 

132 lbs.

  • Favorite: Zion Graham (Camden) - 5th @ 113
  • Contenders:
    • Nino Young (Starrs Mill) - Area 1 Champion
    • Harrison Kemp (Allatoona) - SQ @ 132
    • Reed Vincent (Houston County) - Area 2 Champion
    • Ethan McDonald (South Effingham) - SQ @ 120
    • Will Moon (South Paulding) - SQ @ 120
  • Best 1st Round Match: Tyler Dukes vs. Logan Dasaro 
  • Darkhorse: Logan Dasaro (Alexander)
  • Finals: Graham vs. Moon
  • Summary: Very good weight class that features a several different wrestlers that have a legitimate shot at the top step.  The field is led by returning State Placer Zion Graham of Camden.  Graham finished 5th at 113 in 2015 and should battle with Dukes, Dasaro, Young, and Kemp on the top side of the bracket.  Kemp looks to be his greatest challenge to advancing to the 132 lb. final.  On the bottom side of the bracket we have a few unknowns.  Will Moon of South Paulding is certainly the man to beat, but it will be interesting to watch the likely quarterfinal bout between Vincent and McDonald.  McDonald, a returning State Qualifier at 120, should take on Vincent who is 33-1 as a freshman out of Houston County.  We have very little information about Vincent, but this bracket will go a long way into understanding if he is a legitimate threat for a spot on the podium next week in Gwinnett.

 

138 lbs.

  • Favorite: Denton Spencer (Camden) - 2nd @ 132
  • Contenders:
    • Josh McAlister (Columbus) - SQ @ 132
    • Randy Carter (South Paulding) - SQ @ 138
    • Deven Sowers (Houston County) - Area 2 Champion
    • Drew Jowers (Coffee) - SQ @ 132
    • Cody Anderson (Allatoona) - SQ @ 126
  • Best 1st Round Match: Randy Carter vs. Colin Crawford
  • Darkhorse: Colin Crawford (Richmond Academ) - SQ @ 126
  • Finals: McAlister vs. Spencer
  • Summary: Spencer is easily the favorite at 138.  It is unfortunate for Cody Anderson to be on the same side of the bracket as the returning State Runner-up.  Anderson and the others from the bottom side will likely be somewhere in the wrestlebacks on Saturday afternoon (and don't be surprised if Anderson, Brewer, and others are doing well through the consolations.  The top side is the opposite of the bottom side in terms of the likelihood of a specific individual being in the finals.  McAlister, Carter, Crawford, and Jowers have all been to the state tournament ... Sowers is 27-5 as a freshman and is the Area 2 Champion.  Who will emerge and be standing opposite of Spencer on Saturday evening?

 

145 lbs.

  • Favorite: Adrian Hughes (Camden) - 2nd @ 126
  • Contenders:
    • Logan Chastain (Northside, Columbus) - 2nd in 2A @ 132
    • Akira Bechtel (Richmond Hill) - SQ @ 138
    • Rushton Robinson (South Paulding) - Area 5 Champion
    • Zach Nevard (Grovetown) - Area 2 Champion
    • Michael Runyan (Starrs Mill) - SQ @ 145
  • Best 1st Round Match: Little Nelson vs. Javon Walker
  • Darkhorse: Javon Walker (Carver) - SQ @ 145
  • Finals: Chastain vs. Hughes
  • Summary: A great weight class ... be sure to catch the opening round match between Little Nelson of Alexander and Javon Walker of Carver, Columbus.  Both are very good and that match should be worth the price of admission.  5A 126 lb. State Runner-up Adrian Hughes comes in as the favorite and we are excited to see him battle with 2A 132 lb. State Runner-up Logan Chastain.  But that is not a forgone conclusion.  Both will have to beat some very good wrestlers to advance.  On the top side, Chastain should face Akira Bechtel of Richmond Hill and either Ruston Robinson of South Paulding or James Aycock of Lakeside (but don't sleep on Zach Shaffner of South Effingham).  On the bottom side Hughes should battle returning State Qualifier Michael Runyan of Starrs Mill in the quarters before getting Nevard, Rowe, Nelson, or Walker.  The third quarter of the bracket is a complete toss up ... and will be fun to watch.

 

152 lbs.

  • Favorite: Jack Woods (Allatoona) - 3rd @ 145
  • Contenders:
    • Vance Windon (Starrs Mill) - Area 1 Champion
    • Cole White (Ware County) - SQ @ 152
    • Ryan Wheeler (Grovetown) - Area 2 Champion
    • Brian Stanford (Camden) - SQ @ 152
  • Best 1st Round Match: Matt Watford vs. Adam Coviello
  • Darkhorse: Brandon Beard (South Effingham)
  • Finals: Woods vs. Stanford
  • Summary: Woods and Stanford are the ones to watch at 152.  Both should advance with relative ease through their sides of the bracket.  Expect the finals to be a barnburner.  On the top side, don't be surprised if Woods is pushed by Windon, White, Taylor or Beard, but none of the quartet is likely to knock him off his path to the finals.  On the bottom side, you should expect Wheeler, Gray, Barnett, Watford or Coviello to push Stanford, but just like Woods on the top side ... none should be able to knock Stanford from his path to the finals.

 

160 lbs.

  • Favorite: Bunmi Smith (Camden) - 3rd @ 160
  • Contenders:
    • Ian Darling (Starrs Mill) - Area 1 Champion
    • Sam Allbritton (Alexander) - Area 5 Champion
    • Thomas Granat (South Effingham) - SQ @ 152
    • Jonathan Shaffer (Lakeside) - Area 2 Champion
  • Best 1st Round Match: Vince Wilkinson vs. Dominique Copeland
  • Darkhorse: Jalon Causey (New Manchester)
  • Finals: Darling vs. Smith
  • Summary: It would be a big surprise to see anyone knock State Placer Bunmi Smith from the top of the podium.  The top side of the bracket should be very competitive ... watch for Ian Darling and Sam Allbritton to advance and battle for a shot to take on Smith in the finals.  Keep an eye on 2015 State Qualifier Thomas Granat of South Effingham ... his quarterfinal bout with Allbritton will be one to watch.  The bottom side belongs to Smith ... obviously the winner of Wilkinson/Copeland will give him a match in the quarters and if you are interested in some tight competitive matches - pay attention to the bottom quarter of the bracket.  Carter vs. Causey could be a fun one to watch and the winner vs. Shaffer should also be fan friendly.

 

170 lbs.

  • Favorite: Emilio Evans-Pagan (Hardaway) - 6th @ 160
  • Contenders:
    • ntonio Stewart (Camden) - Area 3 Champion
    • Darrel Duggan (Jones County) - SQ @ 170
    • Jake Mctyre (South Paulding) - 6th @ 152
  • Best 1st Round Match: Adonis Appleberry vs. Conner Hoven
  • Darkhorse: Robert Harris (Northside, Columbus)
  • Finals: Evans-Pagan vs. Mctyre
  • Summary: This is a three horse race between Evans-Pagan, Stewart, and Mctyre.  The only reason Stewart wasn't on the podium a season ago ... he couldn't find a spot in the ultra-tough Camden lineup.  Evans-Pagan and Mctyre are both returning State Placers and have the ability to claim the Section title for themselves, but don't look past Stewart.  He has been on a roll this season and it wouldn't be surprising to see him on top of the podium both this weekend and next.  It would be surprising to see anyone other than the top 3 take the top step, but if it happens ... it could be Darrel Duggan of Jones County.  Duggan is a returning State Qualifier and should not be overlooked.

 

182 lbs.

  • Favorite: Dominique Hargrave (Camden) - 2nd @ 182
  • Contenders:
    • aron Brown (Starrs Mill) - Area 1 Champion
    • Daniel Curry (Jones County) - SQ @ 182
    • Sam Ashway (Kell) - 6th @ 170
  • Best 1st Round Match: Dominique Hargrave vs. Chris Valentine
  • Darkhorse: Chris Valentine (Allatoona) - SQ @ 170
  • Finals: Curry vs. Hargrave
  • Summary:  How does returning State Qualifier Chris Valentine take 4th in Area 5?  Regardless the match to watch in round 1 is ... Hargrave vs. Valentine.  It could be a medal match next weekend ... and you get the treat to see the two lock horns in round 1 of the section tournament.  The top side is wide open with the two best in the weight class, Hargrave and Ashway, on the bottom side.  Keep an eye on Brown, Wilson, Curry, and Irving Smith.  All four should have something to say about who emerges from the top side.  The bottom side should feature some great matches with Hargrave vs. Valentine and then a likely showdown between Ashway and Hargrave on Saturday morning.  Be sure to catch those matches.

 

195 lbs.

  • Favorite: Torrez Finney (Jones County) - 1st @ 195
  • Contenders:
    • Guy Wegienka (LaGrange) - Area 1 Champion
    • Nathan Woolf (Kell) - Area 5 Champion
    • Britton Jones (Ware County)
    • Matt Wall (Camden) - Area 3 Champion
  • Best 1st Round Match: Tyler Tripp vs. Dalton Howell
  • Darkhorse: Drew Renshaw (Richmond Hill)
  • Finals: Wegienka vs. Finney
  • Summary: Finney is the defending 195 lb. State Champion and looks every bit the part.  Camden's Matt Wall enters as #2 and the two are on the same side of the bracket.  The top side is the wild west with Wegienka, Woolf, Jones, and others all with a shot to get to the finals.  Be sure to catch the Wall vs. Finney semifinal Saturday morning ... it could be a preview of the State Finals a week later.

 

220 lbs.

  • Favorite: Michael Farmer (South Paulding) - 1st @ 220
  • Contenders:
    • Brooks Alfred (Carver) - SQ @ 220
    • Nathan Vail (Warner Robins) - Area 2 Champion
    • Vaquece Turner (Coffee) - SQ @ 220
    • Alex Hill (Richmond Hill) - 6th @ 195
  • Best 1st Round Match: Leo Aylsworth vs. Knute Jones
  • Darkhorse: Malcolm Spencer
  • Finals: Alfred vs. Farmer
  • Summary:  Farmer and Hill reside on the same side of the bracket ... meaning the bottom side is going to be tough.  It would be a surprise if the two didn't advance to the semifinals ... so grab a seat and get ready for a good match.  Farmer, the defending State Champ at 220, is the prohibitive favorite, but Hill is tough and should give him a good match.  On the top side we have a fairly wide open path to the finals ... Brooks Alfred of Carver and Vaquece Turner of Coffee are the only returning State Qualifiers.

 

285 lbs.

  • Favorite: Gabe Smith (Camden) - 6th @ 285
  • Contenders:
    • Emmanuel Mann (LaGrange) - SQ @ 285
    • River Vaughn (Jones County) - Area 2 Champion
    • Josh Norman (Villa Rica) - Area 5 Champion
  • Best 1st Round Match: Cole Norrsworthy vs. William Nana Faba
  • Darkhorse: William Nana Faba (Columbus) - SQ @ 285
  • Finals: Mann vs. Smith
  • Summary: Camden's Gabe Smith is the prohibitive favorite entering the Section B Tournament this weekend.  No one is really close and it is almost a certainty that everyone else is vying for 2nd.  The top side features State Qualifier Emmanuel Mann and a host of other "contenders".  Keep an eye on Vaughn, Driver, and Cano.  The bottom side features Smith ... so unless someone can pull the upset - they are all wrestling for 3rd.