A Fan's Guide to Georgia 6A-B Sectional Tournament at Lowndes High School

We are excited to once again bring you "A Fan's Guide" to the GHSA Sectional Tournaments that are taking place this coming weekend across Georgia.  We are disappointed that the GHSA did not allow southeastwrestling.com to cover any of the events.  As a result, we are unable to provide any pics or follow-up coverage after each sectional tournament.  Regardless, we are pleased to provide the casual fan an insiders look into each bracket and what may (or may not) happen over the course of the weekend.  We make no predictions about who will win or qualify for next week's state tournament.  For each weight class we provide a few bulletpoints to watch and then a copy of the bracket (which you can see for yourself on trackwrestling.com).  Each weight class features:

  • Favorite: Our favorite to win the weight class based on this past season and past performance.
  • Contenders: A list of wrestlers that should challenge the favorite for the top step on the podium.
  • Best 1st round match: The match we believe will be the closest during the 1st round of action.
  • Darkhorse: A wrestler that did not finish 1st or 2nd in his/her area, but has all the tools to knock off everyone and take the top step.
  • Predicted Finals Match: Obviously who we believe will be in the finals.

Team Notes: School (# = # of qualifiers, # = # of Area Champs)

Individual Notes:  SQ = 2015 State Qualifier; 1st = 2015 State Champ; 2nd = 2015 State Runner-up, etc.

Area 1

  • Colquitt County (11
  • Lee County (10
  • Lowndes (9
  • Tift County (13
  • Valdosta (13

Area 3

  • Campbell (4
  • Douglas County (5
  • East Coweta (14
  • Langston Hughes (4
  • Newnan (11
  • Pebblebrook (3
  • South Cobb (7
  • Westlake (7

Area 5

  • Cherokee (8
  • Etowah (8
  • Lassiter (6
  • Milton (2
  • Pope (12
  • Roswell (4
  • Walton (7
  • Wheeler (6
  • Woodstock (3

Area 8

  • Archer (11
  • Berkmar (7
  • Brookwood (10
  • Central Gwinnett (6
  • Dacula (10
  • Grayson (7
  • Parkview (1
  • Shiloh (2
  • South Gwinnett (2

106 lbs.

  • Favorite: Aaron Maxfield (Lee County) - 5th @ 106
  • Contenders:
    • Daniel Nelson (East Coweta) - 1st in Area 3
    • Matt Silka (Cherokee)
    • Noah Bullock (Dacula) - 1st in Area 8
    • Hunter Burns (Lassiter) - 1st in Area 5
    • Kendrick Banks (Brookwood)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Matt Silka vs. Akheem Lewis
  • Darkhorse: Akheem Lewis (Central Gwinnett) - SQ @ 106
  • Finals: Maxfield vs. Bullock
  • Summary: Aaron Maxfield is the man to beat in the bracket, but anyone facing an Area 8 wrestler better come ready.  Bullock, Banks, Lewis, and Mohebi are all tough and could break the bracket if given the chance.  The opening round match between Silka and Lewis is not to be missed.  Keep an eye on Cameron Warren and Tray Harper ... they could surprise some people on the bottom side of the bracket.

 

113 lbs.

  • Favorite: Dustin Nelson (East Coweta) - 6th @ 113
  • Contenders:
    • Hasan Krigger (Central Gwinnett) - SQ @ 113
    • Christian Torres (South Gwinnett) - SQ @ 106
    • Ben Hardy (Walton) - 1st in Area 5
    • Jordan Rosales (Colquitt County) - 1st in Area 1
  • Best 1st Round Match: Quin Mcglamery vs. Garrett Hipp
  • Darkhorse: Garrett Hipp (Archer)
  • Finals: Nelson vs. Krigger
  • Summary: The two best in the bracket are on opposite sides and that should make for an entertaining finals (assuming they both advance).  East Coweta's Dustin Nelson, 6th at 113 in 2015, enters as the favorite, but Central Gwinnett's Hasan Krigger, SQ at 113 in 2015, is on his heels.  Nelson will need to get by Torres in the quarters and Hardy (more than likely) in the semifinals to setup a showdown with Krigger.  Keep an eye on Jordan Rosales of Colquitt County and Khaled Rmeih of Milton on the bottom side of the bracket.

 

120 lbs.

  • Favorite: Aslan Kilic (Wheeler) - 3rd @ 120
  • Contenders:
    • CJ Houston (Newnan) - 1st in Area 3
    • Miles Parramore (Valdosta) - 1st in Area 1
    • Gavin Smith (Archer) - 3rd @ 106
    • Thomas Coltrain (Brookwood)
    • Blake Smith (Etowah)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Opie Hunter vs. Mack Haskin
  • Darkhorse: Mack Haskin (Pope)
  • Finals: Gavin Smith vs. Kilic
  • Summary:  Kilic is the man to beat at 120, but Gavin Smith, Miles Parramore, and the group chasing are not far behind.  Kilic and Smith have been on the GHSA state podium previously.  Parramore enjoyed success in GISA before heading over to Valdosta (where he is 51-1 on the season).  Keep an eye on Etowah's Blake Smith, Brookwood's Thomas Coltrain, Newnan's CJ Houston, and Central Gwinnett's Keshawn Laws.

 

126 lbs.

  • Favorite: Xavier Rodriguez (Pope)
  • Contenders:
    • Chandler Deaver (Walton) - SQ @ 120
    • Brennan Johnson (Newnan) - 1st in Area 3
    • Corey Barron (Grayson) - 1st in Area 8
    • Tray Walton (Valdosta) - 1st in Area 1
    • Jake Pratt (Tift County) - SQ @ 120
  • Best 1st Round Match: Jakob Miller vs. Chris Gilmartin
  • Darkhorse: Chris Gilmartin (Woodstock)
  • Finals: Rodriguez vs. Barron
  • Summary: The loss of Archer's Vinny Artigues makes this a very strange weight class.  If you didn't get an opportunity to watch Vinny wrestle, then you missed a real treat.  Artigues was unable to wrestle last weekend in the Area 8 Tournament and his absence has made the 126 lb. bracket the wild west.  There are many wrestlers that have a legitimate shot at taking the top step, including Brennan Johnson of Newnan, Xavier Rodriguez of Pope, Corey Barron of Grayson, Chandler Deaver of Walton, and Tray Walton of Valdosta.  Interested in seeing some very close matches that could come down to the final minute (or in overtime)?  Be sure to check out the 126 lb. bracket.

 

132 lbs.

  • Favorite: Quen Campbell (Tift County) - 3rd @ 132
  • Contenders:
    • Taqee Muhammad (Pebblebrook) - SQ @ 126
    • Logan Smith (Archer) - SQ @ 113
    • Reese Dalton (Parkview) - SQ @ 113
    • Alex Bryant (Pope) - 1st in Area 5
    • Blake Hedgecock (Lowndes) - SQ @ 126
  • Best 1st Round Match: Maxwell McMahan vs. Daniel Steele
  • Darkhorse: Daniel Steele (Grayson)
  • Finals: Campbell vs. Dalton
  • Summary: After finishing 3rd a season ago, Campbell is easily the favorite to grab the 132 lb. Sectional title in 2016.  Dalton, Muhammad, Smith, and others will challenge him, but none (from what we've seen) are close to the returning State Placer.  The quarterfinal matches look to be very good and you will want to be sure to catch them if possible ... particularly Logan Smith vs. Taqee Muhammad and Alex Bryant vs. Blake Hedgecock.

 

138 lbs.

  • Favorite: Slater Cruz (Lee County) - 5th @ 132
  • Contenders:
    • Jason Moore (Newnan) - SQ @ 132
    • Walker Yarbrough (Pope) - SQ @ 132
    • Max Homyak (Etowah) - 6th @ 120
    • Peter Myndresku (Archer) - 1st in Area 8
    • Demetrius Williams (Grayson)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Max Homyak vs. Jacory Griffin
  • Darkhorse: Jacory Griffin (Brookwood)
  • Finals: Cruz vs. Myndresku
  • Summary: The top side of the bracket is significantly more difficult than the bottom side.  The quarterfinals on the top side (which could feature) Moore vs. Homyak and Cruz vs. Williams should be great matches to watch.  The Homyak vs. Griffin match is one of the best opening round matches of the tournament.  On the bottom side, it is expected that Myndresku and Yarbrough will push through to the semifinals with relative ease.

 

145 lbs.

  • Favorite: Chris Diaz (Archer) - 1st @ 132
  • Contenders:
    • Jacob Speeth (Cherokee) - 6th @ 138
    • Vontrell Calhoun (Tift County) - 1st in Area 1
    • Joshua Flanagan (Campbell) - 1st in Area 3
    • Hunter Thompson (Brookwood)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Ethan Estes vs. Kevin Alderman
  • Darkhorse: Kevin Alderman (Valdosta)
  • Finals: Diaz vs. Speeth
  • Summary: Diaz is head and shoulders above everyone else in the bracket (and the rest of 6A) ... that isn't to say he is unbeatable, but if Speeth, Calhoun, or Flanagan are going to knock him off - they will need to wrestle an unbelievable match.  Speeth is #2, but the possible match vs. Vontrell Calhoun of Tift County is interesting.  Much of the action in this bracket will probably come down to the wrestlebacks and the fight to make it to the state tournament.

 

152 lbs.

  • Favorite: Dalton Burks (Tift County) - SQ @ 160
  • Contenders:
    • Garrett Klinger (East Coweta) - SQ @ 152
    • David Key (Brookwood) - 1st in Area 8
    • Brock Cullman (Woostock) - 1st in Area 5
    • Victor Castanon (Colquitt County)
    • Chase Degrenier (Archer)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Chandler Patterson vs. Justin Sermons
  • Darkhorse: Justin Sermons (Valdosta) - SQ @ 145
  • Finals: Burks vs. Klinger
  • Summary: Burks, Klinger, and Key could all make the case for being the favorite.  Given that Klinger and Key will have to face one another before getting a shot at Burks gives him the nod.  Justin Sermons, a State Qualifier at 145 in 2015, finished 3rd in Area 1 and should give you an idea of how good both Burks and Castanon are and how much of a challenge either will give the field.  Don't sleep on Archer's Chase Degrenier.  Being in the Archer room and surrounded by Diaz, Bullards, Lee, etc. makes you tough and you can bet he will give anyone in the bracket a challenge if given the opportunity.

 

160 lbs.

  • Favorite: Steven Jackson (Westlake) - SQ @ 160
  • Contenders:
    • Demarco McInnis (Dacula) - SQ @ 145
    • Abe Elias (Pope) - 1st in Area 5
    • Rayder Schemmel (Tift County) - 1st in Area 1
    • Gabriel Lee (Archer) - 1st in Area 8
    • Thomas Delange (Wheeler)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Justin Favors vs. Carlo Corvil
  • Darkhorse: Carlo Corvil (Grayson)
  • Finals: Jackson vs. Lee
  • Summary: Who should be the favorite?  It looks like most of the bracket dropped to 152 to avoid Thomas Bullard - only the find that he was at 160 last Saturday.  Will that open the door for freshman Gabriel Lee to take the Section title?  He doesn't enter as the favorite, but given that most of his matches have happened at 182 - it is hard to know where he stands compared to the field.  Returning 2015 State Qualifier Steven Jackson of Westlake is our favorite, but there is plenty of uncertainty about the field.  Keep an eye on Demarco McInnis of Dacula (a State Qualifier at 145 in 2015), Abe Elias of Pope, Rayder Schemmel of Tift County, and Lee.

 

170 lbs.

  • Favorite: Thomas Bullard (Archer) - 1st @ 160
  • Contenders:
    • Mauricio Hurtado (Newnan) - 1st in Area
    • Jake Hendon (Walton) - 1st in Area 5
    • Nolan Miles (Brookwood) - SQ @ 170
    • Braylen Taylor (Tift County) - SQ @ 170
  • Best 1st Round Match: Junathan Netter vs. Watson Bryant
  • Darkhorse: Watson Bryant (Dacula)
  • Finals: Bullard vs. Miles
  • Summary: Not much of a chance of anyone knocking off Thomas Bullard ... so the race is for 2nd (and that eliminates half the field).  It would have been nice to see Miles and Taylor wrestle ... who knows perhaps they will meet in the wrestlebacks.  Keep an eye on Hurtado and Hendon on the top side of the bracket, but neither should beat Miles (who might be the 2nd best wrestler in 6A at 170).  If you haven't seen Thomas Bullard wrestle - you are in for a treat.

 

182 lbs.

  • Favorite: Daniel Bullard (Archer - 1st @ 170
  • Contenders:
    • Devyn Villafane (Newnan) - 1st in Area 3
    • Brandon Reibly (Etowah) - SQ @ 170
    • Brandon Wright (Valdosta) - SQ @ 182
    • Robert Coppenhaver (Roswell) - 1st in Area 5
    • Matthew Key (Brookwood)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Sylvester Jackson vs. Aaron Bandolay
  • Darkhorse: Leonard Johnson (Dacula) - SQ @ 182
  • Finals: Bullard vs. Coppenhaver
  • Summary: A great weight class.  Defending 170 lb. State Champion Daniel Bullard is far and away the favorite to take the weight class, but that doesn't take away from the overall depth.  The top side of the bracket should be dominated by Bullard, but the matches that feature Villafane, Reibly, Jackson, and Bandolay should be fun to watch.  The bottom side of the bracket could go to any number of wrestlers.  Brookwood's Matthew Key has been tough all season.  How tough was Area 8?  Leonard Jackson of Dacula finished 3rd ... he went 1-2 at the 2015 State Tournament in 2015 at 182 lbs.  Coppenhaver of Roswell beat Reibly to claim the Area 5 title and Wright of Valdosta was the Area 1 Champion.  Overall this will be a fun weight class to watch all weekend long.

 

195 lbs.

  • Favorite: Jalen Smith (East Coweta) - SQ @ 195
  • Contenders:
    • Joel Linares (Central Gwinnett)
    • Charley Powell (Tift County) - 1st in Area 1
    • Cole Anderson (Roswell) - 1st in Area 5
    • Jamie Arroyo (Dacula) - 1st in Area 8
    • Tre Goggins (Newnan)
    • Richard Smith (Pope)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Joel Linares vs. Logan Newby
  • Darkhorse: Logan Newby (Cherokee)
  • Finals: Jalen Smith vs. Arroyo
  • Summary: Perhaps the most wide open weight class in 6A Section B.  Just one wrestler, Jalen Smith of East Coweta, returns with State Tournament experience and that leaves a ton of uncertainty about who will emerge on top this weekend.  To be certain ... the quarterfinal and semifinal matches should be close and exciting.  Keep an eye on Area 1 Champion Charley Powell of Tift County and Cole Anderson of Roswell.  Both have been wrestling extremely well and could easily be in the finals.

 

220 lbs.

  • Favorite: Quinn Miller (Archer) - 1st @ 220
  • Contenders:
    • Collins Tensley (Lee County) - 5th @ 220
    • Ryan Kozlowski (Newnan) - 1st in Area 3
    • Nic Jarvis (Colquitt County)
    • Bronson Rechsteiner (Etowah) - 2nd @ 182
    • Elijah Mackey (Grayson) 
  • Best 1st Round Match: Elijah Mackey vs. Myles Williams
  • Darkhorse: Myles Williams (Lassiter)
  • Finals: Tensely vs. Miller
  • Summary: A fantastic weight class that features a returning State Champion, Quinn Miller of Archer, a returning State Runner-up, Bronson Rechsteiner of Etowah, a State Placer, Collins Tensley of Lee County, and a phenominal freshman in Nic Jarvis of Colquitt County.  Would like to have seen Miller and Rechsteiner on opposite sides of the bracket (and to see Tensley and Rechsteiner go at it), but that didn't materialize.  Miller has the toughest road, and given that he has so few matches, it might be interesting to see how he fares.  Keep an eye on Nic Jarvis ... it isn't likely that he will take out Miller, but it might give the average fan a glimpse into the future.

 

285 lbs.

  • Favorite: Shane DeFritas (Brookwood) - SQ @ 220
  • Contenders:
    • Keith Brown (Pebblebrook) - SQ @285
    • Zachary Kirschner (Lassiter)
    • Matthew Morgan (Etowah) - 1st in Area 5
    • Parker Metcalf (Lowndes) - 1st in Area 1
    • Brian Gordon (Dacula)
  • Best 1st Round Match: Evan Fields vs. Will Choloh
  • Darkhorse: Will Choloh (Archer)
  • Finals: Defritas vs. Metcalf
  • Summary: Three returning State Qualifiers dot the bracket (Brown, Defritas, and Metcalf), but the weight class is pretty much up for grabs.  With the loss of Archer's Jacob Lill (broken leg in the State Duals), the weight class became anyone's ballgame.  Brown and Defritas should battle it out on the top side and Metcalf should face the winner of the Morgan/Gordon quarterfinal for a trip to the finals.