Alabama Class 6A State Tournament Fan's Guide

We are excited to bring you "A Fan's Guide" to the AHSAA State Tournaments that are taking place this coming weekend in Huntsville.  We are pleased to provide the casual fan an insider's look into each bracket and what may (or may not) happen over the course of the weekend.  We make no predictions about who will win.  For each weight class we provide a few bulletpoints to watch and then a copy of the bracket (which you can see for yourself on trackwrestling.com).  Each weight class features:

  • Favorite: Our favorite to win the weight class based on this past season and past performance.
  • Contenders: A list of wrestlers that should challenge the favorite for the top step on the podium.
  • Best 1st round match: The match we believe will be the most entertaining during the 1st round of action.
  • Darkhorse: A wrestler that did not finish 1st, 2nd, or 3rd in his/her section, but has all the tools to knock off everyone and take the top step.
  • Bracket Buster: A wrestler that finished 5th (or lower) in his/her sectional, but has the ability to be somewhere on the podium on Saturday evening.
  • Predicted Finals Match: Obviously who we believe will be in the finals.

A few notes before we have a look at each weight class.  First, we provide a copy of the bracket (a screenshot from trackwrestling) at the bottom of each "narrative".  Second, it is important to state that much of what is written below is not revolutionary.  It has some opinion, but is largely based on data.  Remember ... this is not designed as a prediction.  Rather it is written to help those sitting in the stands understand our great sport and what to watch over the next two days.

  • A Favorite will almost always be one of the two sectional champions ... and the list of contenders will have the other sectional champion and both sectional runners-up as well.  The list of contenders might include other wrestlers, but it will always include the sectional champions and runners-up. The reason ... every 2016 7A State Champion was a Sectional Champion except James Edwards of Vestavia at 220 (whre he was the sectional runner-up).  
  • Every 7A state final was either a section champion vs. a section champion or a rematch of the section champion vs. the section runner-up, except one.  And this is where our darkhorse or in 1A-5A and 6A our bracket breaker comes in ... Seth Bruder of James Clemons took 4th the previous week and won both of his matches to get to the finals (eventually losing to Davis Perry).  It doesn't happen often, but there is always a chance that a #3, #4 (or in 1A-5A and 6A a #5-#8) can find a way to the finals.

NOTE: I have tried to correct any incorrect names or grades, but I'm certain a few have slipped through the cracks.  Apologies for anyone that has incorrect information posted in the brackets ... the summaries are written largely from what has been produced in the brackets.  Team

  • Favorite: 
    • Oxford - The defending Dual State Champions dominated the South Section tournament and have positioned themselves very well to make a run at the Traditional Team title.  Oxford brings 13 wrestlers with 5 sectional champions and 5 runners-up.  If they put all 10 of them on the podium they will be tough to beat.  Several of those 10 have tough early round matches.  If they happen to fall on the championship-side, they must make their way back through the consolation bracket.  Having more qualifiers is only an advantage if they win matches.  Going 0-2 is like they weren't even there ... King, Slick, and Webb should be counted on for big points, the question for Oxford is how many can they expect from Boyles, McDaniel, and Thomas?
  • Contenders:
    • Tier 1
      • Benjamin Russell brings 12 and Gulf Shores, Homewood, McAdory, and Pinson Valley will each bring 10.  The greatest threat from the tier 1 teams is Homewood or Pinson Valley.  Six of Pinson Valley's 10 qualifiers were either 1st or 2nd in a tough North Section.  They must perform if PV has any shot at catching Oxford or holding off Benjamin Russell, Gulf Shores, Homewood, or McAdory for 2nd.  How well Tyler Johnson, Zeke Lawrence, Tracy Reed, and George Vazquez wrestle could be the difference.  Homewood has just 1 section champ, but 4 runners-up and an outside shot at putting pressure on Oxford.  Gulf Shores has 2 champs and 1 runner-up and like Homewood, will need production from those wrestlers that finished #3-#6 if they are going to be in the hunt.  Benjamin Russell and McAdory do not have a sectional champ and just 1 runner-up.  Despite the numbers, they could struggle to hang with the tier 1 teams.
    • Tier 2
      • A real challenge for a top 2 or 3 finish could come from the tier 2 teams, especially Southside-Gadsden and Wetumpka.  Southside has some legit hammers and with 5 section champs they are in a great position to put up some points.  They will need bonus points from their champs and production from Dease, Stevenson, and Venn if they are going to make a run. Wetumpka has 3 Section Champs and 2 other runners-up and if they can put those 5 on the podium and have Conner Bailey, Mason Blackwell, and Kaleb Jones score points ... they could be in the hunt as well.  Athens, Gardendale and Clay Chalkville each bring 9 to the tournament and have wrestlers that finished either 1st or 2nd last week, but it will be their #3's, #4's and #5's that will determine how they finish.

106 lbs.

  • Favorite: Andrew Smith (JR) - Southside-Gadsden
  • Contenders:
    • Chase Hicks (8th) - Oxford
    • Dylan Lesueur (SO) - Clay Chalkville
    • Gabriel Warren (7th) - Spanish Fort
    • George Vazquez (SO) - Pinson Valley
    • Jonathan Medeiros (FR) - Northview
  • Best 1st Round Match: Moran vs. Charsha
  • Darkhorse: Russ Boackle (FR) - Gardendale
  • Bracket Breaker: Michael Moran (FR) - Helena
  • Finals: Smith vs. Lesueur
  • What to Watch: Returning State Placer Andrew Smith has been outstanding all season and easily the man to beat in the bracket.  Hicks, who won the South Section, has a tough road to the final with Vazquez and Lesueur on his side of the bracket (he has lost to both earlier this season).  Gardendale's Boackle hasn't faced either Callaghan or Warren this season, but don't be surprised if he escapes from that quarter of the bracket.  Warren, the top seed in the South Sectional, survived an 11-10 quarterfinal before pinning Callaghan in the semifinals and losing by fall to Hicks in the finals.  He does have a win over Hicks earlier this season ... so who knows.  Oxford, as a team, is hitting on all cylinders right now and Hicks could use that momentum to take care of business on the bottom side.  The top belongs to Smith.

113 lbs.

  • Favorite: Trent Young (JR) - Athens
  • Contenders:
    • Brantley Ledbetter (JR) - Chelsea
    • Mason Shell (FR) - Pell City
    • Landon Burrage (SO) - Oxford
    • Jacob Dease (8th) - Southside-Gadsden
    • Connor Bailey (8th) - Wetumpka
  • Best 1st Round Match: Oglesby vs. Hernandez
  • Darkhorse: Cameron Oglesby (SO) - Russell County
  • Bracket Breaker: Nathan Hernandez (SO) - Clay Chalkville
  • Finals: Ledbetter vs. Young
  • What to Watch: A fairly open weight class.  Young and Ledbetter have both been ranked #1 this season, but Young is 2-0 against Ledbetter and has pushed ahead in recent weeks.  Losses to Akins (7A #1), TN State Champ Brayden Palmer, Cole Thomas of Oak Mountain, etc. show the competition he has faced.  Shell upset top ranked Landon Burrage of Oxford to take the South Section title last weekend.  He has not faced Mcqueen or Dease this season (which could be a good quarterfinal), but does have losses to both Oglesby and Ledbetter.  Burrage does have wins over each of the wrestlers in his quarter of the bracket (but his 2-0 win over Oswalt was close) and he has yet to face Young this season.  He came up big for Oxford in the State Duals ... can he rebound from the loss to Shell and make his way through the bottom side?

120 lbs.

  • Favorite: Jacob Smith (SR) - Southside-Gadsden
  • Contenders:
    • Marshall Stone (SR) - Homewood
    • Jakob Chisholm (8th) - Oxford
    • Jacob Smith (JR) - Clay Chalkville
    • Gage Hudson (SO) - Gulf Shores
    • Romeo Underwood (SR) - McAdory
  • Best 1st Round Match: Scoggins vs. McCord
  • Darkhorse: Rolvin Bartolome (JR) - Ft Payne
  • Bracket Breaker: Devyn Scoggins (FR) - Gardendale
  • Finals: Smith vs. Stone
  • What to Watch: Defending 113 lb. State Champion Jacob Smith is easily the favorite here at 120.  Smith has just 4 losses on the season, to some of the best 120's in the Southeast, and easily handled the North Section bracket with 4 pins (including a 1st period pin of Marshall Stone).  Hudson, the South Section Runner-up, is a returning qualifier and his likely matchup in the quarters is returning State Placer Rolvin Bartolome (although Bartolome must get past McKinley).  Regardless, no one should challenge Smith on the top side.  The bottom side features two returning State Placers in Stone and Jacob Smith of Clay Chalkville.  Add in South Section Champion Jakob Chisholm and you should have a very competitive bottom side of the bracket.  Smith vs. Chisholm is a likely quarterfinal match and the two have split their matches this season.

126 lbs.

  • Favorite: Wesley Slick (SO) - Oxford
  • Contenders:
    • Quenmarius Byrd (JR) - Pinson Valley
    • Coleman Kim (JR) - Gardendale
    • Cole Blackwell (SO) - Wetumpka
    • Samuel Blalock (FR) - Clay Chalkville
    • Desmonf Shuman (JR) - Opelika
  • Best 1st Round Match: Sheffield vs. Burt
  • Darkhorse: Tanner Sheffield (JR) - Stanhope Elmore
  • Bracket Breaker: Kurt Bryant (SR) - Baldwin County
  • Finals: Slick vs. Byrd
  • What to Watch: Interesting weight class with none of the Section Champs having faced the opposite Section Champ or Runner-up anytime this season ... so we don't really know what to expect if the bracket holds together to the semifinals.  But that is only if it holds together.  Brasher vs. Blalock, Sheffield vs. Burt, Shuman vs. Sanchez, etc. are all tough 1st round matches.  Keep in mind that Coleman Kim of Gardendale has missed most of the year, but he is the highest returning State Placer in the bracket (taking 3rd at 120 in 2016).  Could he make a run or will the lack of mat time impact his performance?  Slick, Blackwell and Byrd have been on the mat all season and appear ready to make a run at the top step.  Both Slick and Byrd come in after having very good sectional tournament ... can they ride that momentum to the finals?

132 lbs.

  • Favorite: Colin Edwards (JR) - Southside-Gadsden
  • Contenders:
    • Justin Ingram (JR) - Spanish Fort
    • Deacon Cowart (SO) - Athens
    • Steven Bell (SO) - McAdory
    • Jared Beasley (SR) - Gardendale
  • Best 1st Round Match: Williams vs. Stocks
  • Darkhorse: Jacob Williams (SO) - Clay Chalkville
  • Bracket Breaker: Jackson Stocks (SO) - Pell City
  • Finals: Edwards vs. Ingram
  • What to Watch: Chaos reigns at 132.  Defending State Champ Cameron Hamby forfeits out of the North Section Tournament last weekend, as does the #2 seed Alex Miller of Helena.  Opening the door for Colin Edwards of Southside-Gadsden to walk through.  Edwards pinned everyone en route to the North Section title, including Deacon Cowart of Athens in the finals.  Add into the mix that Opelika's Tory Birdsong forfeited his finals match to Justin Ingram in the South Section final, leaving a gaping hole in the 2nd quarter of the bracket (it wouldn't be that way if Alabama did alternates like Georgia).  So Williams, Stocks, or Jenkins (a #4, #5 or #7) will be in the top semifinal ... probably opposite Edwards.  That path makes Edwards the favorite in the bracket ... his toughest match will probably be in the quarters against Steven Bell of Moody (he tech falled Jacob Williams of Clay Chalkville and pinned Jackson Stocks of Pell City earlier this season).  Justin Ingram would have the "favorite" tag, but the bottom side is significantly more difficult than the top.  Ingram, the South Section Champ and a returning State Placer, should be able to navigate it with little problem, but Beasley and Cowart stand in his path (and he hasn't faced either this season).  Don't be fooled by Cowart's record ... he has faced some of the best 138's in the state (in addition to a pair of TN State Placers).

138 lbs.

  • Favorite: Sam Colvin (SR) - Southside-Gadsden
  • Contenders:
    • Bailey Roan (SR) - Gulf Shores
    • Josh Walker (SR) - Pinson Valley
    • Saxon Coker (FR) - Benjamin Russell
    • Joe Harmon (SR) - Chelsea
    • Carson Lindsey (JR) - Oxford
  • Best 1st Round Match: Singer vs. Vella
  • Darkhorse: Desmond Dempsey (SR) - Austin
  • Bracket Breaker: Jake Vella (SR) - Homewood
  • Finals: Roan vs. Colvin
  • What to Watch: A good weight class that features returning State Runner-up Bailey Roan, returning State Placer Sam Colvin, returning State Qualifiers Josh Walker, Saxon Coker, Joe Harmon and others.  Roan dominated the South Section with 2 falls and a 19-2 technical fall over Saxon Coker to take the top spot.  He is the favorite on the top side of the bracket.  Harmon's overtime win over Dempsey in the North Section consolation finals might have put him in a tougher spot ... as he will likely get Roan in the quarters.  Vella vs. Singer looks like a good matchup in the first round with the winner likely getting Walker (Walker downed Vella by injury time early in the season).  Southside's Sam Colvin is the favorite on the bottom side and in the bracket as a whole.  He pinned Roan earlier this season and his only losses have come to Huff, Van Alst (twice), and Megois.  Coker, Dempsey, and Lindsey will give it a go, but Colvin will be tough to knock off.

145 lbs.

  • Favorite: Joseph Green (SR) - Muscle Shoals
  • Contenders:
    • John Paul Uter (FR) - Gulf Shores
    • Javonic Turner (JR) - Homewood
    • Gryce McDaniel (JR) - Oxford
    • Clint Glaze (JR) - Chelsea
    • Michael Parker (JR) - Benjamin Russell
  • Best 1st Round Match: Hames vs. Blackwell
  • Darkhorse: Justus Venn (JR) - Sotuhside-Gadsden
  • Bracket Breaker: Collin Lybrand (SO) - Spanish Fort
  • Finals: Green vs. Uter
  • What to Watch: Green, the defending 138 lb. State Champion, has just one loss this season and that was to Carial Tarter of Mortimer Jordan in overtime.  He dominated the North Section bracket, posting 3 falls and a 14-0 major decision over Turner in the finals.  Parker, Venn, Lybrand, McDaniel and others will try to derail his run to the finals, but that seems unlikely.  The bottom side of the bracket should be much more competitive.  Turner, Uter, and Glaze are all returning State Qualifiers.  Uter won the South Section title with 2 falls, a 6-3 decision and a 6-5 decision over McDaniel in the finals.  He will be pushed by either Glaze or Laplante in the quarters (he beat Laplante last week 6-3).  It looks like Turner vs. Blackwell in the other bottom quarter, but don't sleep in Sylvester Cobb of McAdory.  

152 lbs.

  • Favorite: Landon Thompson (SR) - Southside-Gadsden
  • Contenders:
    • Isaac Jackson (SR) - Park Crossing
    • Christian Hopkins (JR) - Pinson Valley
    • Andrew Boyles (JR) - Oxford
    • William Cummings (SR) - Helena
    • Cameron Johnson (JR) - Hueytown
  • Best 1st Round Match: Mason vs. Chimento
  • Darkhorse: Zaquarius Harris (SO) - Columbia
  • Bracket Breaker: Joseph Chimento (SO) - Pelham
  • Finals: Jackson vs. Thompson
  • What to Watch: Southside's Landon Thompson is easily the favorite at 152.  Thompson has just two losses on the season, to Kyle Cline of North Paulding (GA) and Trevor Rippy of Beech (TN).  He has beaten Spencer Haddock of Vestavia, Matt King of Oxford, Calvin Pickens of Thompson and others.  Boyles, Garrison, Harris, Johnson, etc. on the bottom side are not likely to pose a huge challenge for Thompson.  Thompson hasn't faced Park Crossing's Isaac Jackson, the South Section Champion, this season ... so that is intriguing.  Jackson, a 2016 State Placer had 3 falls and a 17-2 technical fall en route to last weekend's sectional title.  He has losses to Tobias Garrison at 160 and Central-Phenix City's Robert Morales, but hasn't faced nearly the same level of competition as Thompson.  How he matches up with Cummings and Hopkins will give you an indication of whether he can take out Thompson (Thompson earned an 18-3 technical fall over Cummings and a 17-2 technical fall of Hopkins).  

160 lbs.

  • Favorite: Matt King (JR) - Oxford
  • Contenders:
    • Trevor Muncey (JR) - Gardendale
    • Devin Hackworth (SR) - McAdory
    • Sam Ingram (SO) - Chelsea
    • Tobias Garrison (JR) - Stanhope Elmore
    • Ethan Stevenson (SO) - Southside-Gadsden
  • Best 1st Round Match: Stevenson vs. Lowery
  • Darkhorse: Tracy Reed (SO) - Pinson Valley
  • Bracket Breaker: Brandon Lowery (SO) - Sidney Lanier
  • Finals: Muncey vs. King
  • What to Watch: King vs. Muncey seems like a long time in the making.  Both have outstanding 2016-2017 seasons and it is only King's past success of being on the podium that elevates him to "favorite" status.  Both Muncey and King easily took care of business last weekend, even if they did start in different positions.  Muncey, the top seed in the North, had a fall, a 15-0 technical fall over Graves, a 21-8 major decision and a 15-6 major decision over Ingram en route to the North Section title.  King, the 4 seed (not sure how that seeding happened), obliterated the competition ... posting 3 1st period falls including a 1:22 fall of Devin Hackworth in the finals and a 1:16 fall of top seed Terrance Scott in the semifinals.  Muncey has earned a 16-1 technical fall over Tobias Garrison, a fall over Tracy Reed, and two decision wins over Hackworth this season ... he is certainly the favorite on the top side of the bracket.  King has a quick 48 second fall of Ingram and a 1st period fall of Scott this season.  Can't imagine anyone challenging him on the bottom side.  That should setup a nice final between Muncey vs. King.

170 lbs.

  • Favorite: Thomas Carter (JR) - Athens
  • Contenders:
    • Ladontay Garrison (JR) - Sidney Lanier
    • Khymel Chaverst (JR) - Pinson Valley
    • John Peavey (SR) - Oxford
    • Nathan Dunaway (FR) - Helena
    • Gabriel Latham (SR) - Northridge
  • Best 1st Round Match: Wallace vs, McDougal
  • Darkhorse: Jabari Blackmon (JR) - Homewood
  • Bracket Breaker: Isaiah McDougal (JR) - Columbia
  • Finals: Garrison vs. Carter
  • What to Watch: Carter just missed out on the top step a season ago and has wrestled like a man possessed in 2016-2017.  Losses to Oklahoma signee (and multiple GA State Champion) Matthew Waddell, TN State Champion Khamari Whimper of Baylor, and AL State Champ Christian Knop of Alexandria are the only one's he has suffered this season.  Ladontay Garrison enters the weekend unbeaten, but has yet to face the level of competition that Carter has this season.  Expect Dunaway and Chaverst to push him on the top side of the bracket.  He did beat Peavey in overtime to claim the South Section title, so you know he has the ability to beat anyone in the bracket ... the question is can he?  A potential quarterfinal between Peavey and Blackmon could be the best of the bunch ... with the winner likely getting Carter (Carter pinned Peavey earlier this season and he has yet to face Blackmon).

182 lbs.

  • Favorite: Carlos Miguel Figueroa (SO) - Homewood
  • Contenders:
    • Trent Barrett (SR) - Wetumpka
    • Alex Montgomery (SR) - Pelham
    • Justin Lewis (JR) - Carver Montgomery
    • Tony Norman (JR) - Austin
    • Bryce Fuhrmann (SR) - Gulf Shores
  • Best 1st Round Match: Johnson vs. Whitehead
  • Darkhorse: Thad Jackson Prater (SR) - Athens
  • Bracket Breaker: Tyler Johnson (JR) - Pinson Valley
  • Finals: Figueroa vs. Montgomery
  • What to Watch: Returning State Runner-up Carlos Miguel Figueroa is the "favorite" pick at 182.  He is 23-0 on the season and has beaten Montgomery, Johnson, etc.  He has yet to face either Justin Lewis or Bryce Fuhrmann, so an "upset" isn't out of the question ... he has also not faced Trent Barrett, the South Section Champion, or any of the top 182's in 7A or 1A-5A.  He handled the North Section with relative ease, but we have yet to see him face some of the better competition in Alabama, could that hurt him?  Expect a tough quarterfinal match between Prater and Lewis ... they have yet to face one another this season, but both have faced some good 182's.  The bottom side features North Section Runner-up Alex Montgomery and South Section Champ Trent Barrett.  Montgomery gets the edge because of his 5-0 win over Barrett earlier this season.  Keep in mind that was in late December and much wrestling has taken place since then.  Neither Barrett nor Montgomery can look ahead to a potential semifinal matchup ... Montgomery beat both Tyler Johnson and Jamie Whitehead in overtime earlier this season (so a quarterfinal win is not a given).  Barrett has not faced either Tony Norman or Damontez Franklin this season in the bottom quarter.

195 lbs.

  • Favorite: David Pike (SR) - Pinson Valley
  • Contenders:
    • Carlos Jesus Figueroa (SR) - Homewood
    • Noah Barclay (SO) - Wetumpka
    • Collin Smith (JR) - Athens
    • Joshua Thomas (SR) - Oxford
    • David Hunter (JR) - McAdory
  • Best 1st Round Match: Foster vs. Jones
  • Darkhorse: Dremere Woods (JR) - Paul Bryant
  • Bracket Breaker: Elysylvesticondre Provo (SO) - Carver Montgomery
  • Finals: Figueroa vs. Pike
  • What to Watch: A 3 seed and a 4 seed won the sectional titles last weekend ... meaning that this could be one of the most wide open brackets of the tournament (or the seeding wasn't very good).  David Pike, the North Section Champ, downed #2 seed Jamel Jones by fall in the semifinals and then avenged an earlier season 11-3 loss to Carlos Jesus Figueroa to take the top step last weekend.  Noah Barclay, the South Section Champ, came from the #4 spot to take the top step.  He downed Dremere Woods in the semifinals (after Woods had taken out #1 seed Provo in the quarters) and then beat #3 seed Thomas in UTB to take the title (Thomas took an injury default win over Hunter in the other semifinal to advance).  What we know in looking at the bracket ... in the bottom half of the bracket - Hunter and Pike have split this season and both have beaten Thomas of Oxford earlier in the year (Thomas did beat Hunter in the Section through injury time).  Thomas has not faced either Dremere Woods or Trevon Tanniehill.  Up top, Provo has beaten Barclay twice this season, but he will need to get by Smith first (who neither Provo not Barclay have faced this season).  Figueroa hasn't faced Barclay, Foster, Jones, etc. so it is hard to guess what will happen there.

220 lbs.

  • Favorite: John Ellis Rawls (SR) - Wetumpka
  • Contenders:
    • Jackson Jones (SO) - Clay Chalkville
    • Reynard Ellis (SR) - Shades Valley
    • Jacquez Dixon (SR) - Park Crossing
    • Daiquion Thedford (JR) - Brookwood
    • Zeke Lawrence (JR) - Pinson Valley
  • Best 1st Round Match: Marcos vs. Muncher
  • Darkhorse: Dangelo Humphrey (SR) - Columbia
  • Bracket Breaker: Michael Dawson (FR) - Opelika
  • Finals: Jones vs. Rawls
  • What to Watch: After chaos at 195, we get a bracket with order and some very match-ups.  Jackson Jones of Clay Chalkville toppled the #1 seed Reynard Ellis of Shades Valley to take the top step in the North Section.  Jones has had an outstanding season with his only loss coming to Georgia State Champion Tripp Breeden of Cass.  Despite the success, the top side of the bracket is littered with challenges and Jackson will need to be ready.  Jones pinned Maldonado last weekend, but has yet to face Thedford ... so a tough quarterfinal could be on the menu.  He did beat Dixon 10-5 in late January ... so if Dixon can get by Thomas, Humphrey, Dawson then Jones should have an edge in that semifinal.  Ellis dropped him first match of the season in the North Section final and will be looking to avenge that loss in the state finals, but first he has to take care of business on the bottom side of the bracket.  John Ellis Rawls of Wetumpka downed Jacquez  Dixon in overtime to claim the South Section title.  Rawls is unbeaten on the season and is going to be tough to beat on the bottom side.  He has beaten Holsomback, but hasn't wrestled either Lawrence or Ellis this season.  Those quarters and semifinal match-ups look fantastic.

285 lbs.

  • Favorite: Clay Webb (SO) - Oxford
  • Contenders:
    • Trent Holley (SR) - Wetumpka
    • Taylor Rhodes (SR) - Pinson Valley
    • Jacob Andrews (JR) - Stanhope Elmore
    • Nasir Hilaire (SR) - Minor
    • Ethan Sherman (SR) - Homewood
  • Best 1st Round Match: Gardner vs. Robinson
  • Darkhorse: Brock Barrontine (SR) - Ft Payne
  • Bracket Breaker: Malik Robinson (JR) - Center Point
  • Finals: Webb vs. Holley
  • What to Watch: Oxford Coach Matt Hicks described Clay Webb "as one the best heavyweights in Alabama regardless of classification" after the state duals earlier this season.  He couldn't be more correct ... in fact, Webb, Holley, and Andrews would be amongst the top 285's in the Southeast (and each resides in this bracket this weekend).  Add in Taylor Rhodes and you have another outstanding 285 lb. bracket.  With his win in the South Section, Webb positions himself in the top bracket and with a significantly easier path to the finals.  He will still have to deal with either Seth Kent or Ethan Sherman in the quarters and likely Nasir Hilaire in the semifinals, but that path pales in comparison to the bottom side of the bracket.  The bottom side features 2016 220 lb. State Runner-up Trent Holley of Wetumpka, who lost to Webb in UTB in the South Section finals, 2016 285 lb. State Runner-up Jacob Andrews of Stanhope Elmore, who lost to Holley in UTB in the South Section semifinals, and 2016 285 lb. State Placer Taylor Rhodes of Pinson Valley, who won the North Section Tournament.  Add in 2016 State Qualifier Brock Barrontine of Ft Payne and you have two outstanding quarterfinals and one outstanding semifinal match to watch.