January 8, 2017

Assumptions and Limitations ... we assume the results reported to us or into trackwrestling are accurate.  Obviously, there are teams and individuals that compete and we do not have their information ... this is a significant limitation to the rankings and should be considered. Just an note: wrestlers that compete against "higher level" competition get "weighted" more than those that do not.  Meaning - a wrestler goes unbeaten at 13-0, but has only wrestled the same 6 wrestlers in a small area of the state will get less consideration than a wrestler that is 8-5, but has 5 losses in top tournaments across the state or Southeast. Please remember that these are one person's opinion regarding the order of wrestlers at each weight class ...  

Also note that several placers and qualifiers from last year are missing from the rankings ... if a wrestler has not wrestled yet in 2016-2017, they have been left off the rankings. 

Alabama Team Ranking Metholdogy

Alabama Class 1A-5A Rankings

Traditional Team top 8

  1. Arab 216
  2. Tallassee 109
  3. Weaver 99
  4. Alexandria 98
  5. Cleburne County 79
  6. Madison County 71
  7. Scottsboro 65
  8. Holtville 65
  • HM: Moody 62
  • HM: Jemison 59
  • HM: Hayden 59
  • HM: Ohatchee 58

Summary: Defending 6A Team Champions Arab has expanded their lead in 1A-5A in the early-January Rankings and looks to be moving ahead in their quest to add another title to their already packed trophy case.  Tallassee remains at #2, Weaver 3, and Alexandria 4.  Each are within striking distance of one another.  Cleburne County stays steady at #5 (with 79 points once again - that number jumps if Kolton Clark is at 145 ... because Mayfield will assume the top spot at 152).  Madison County jumps into the top 8 with the addition of Seth Shelton in the rankings at 160.  Holtville and Scottsboro round out our top 8.  Moody, Jemison, Hayden, and Ohatchee are all within striking distance and sit just outside the top 8.

NOTE: These are the Traditional Team Rankings ... not Dual Rankings.  There is a significant difference between the two.  I have not constructed a methodologically sound way to calculate a dual ranking.  Much depends on match-ups, forfeits, and other factors.  A good example is in 1A-5A where Arab with 12 wrestlers ranked in the top 8 would almost certainly be on top of the dual rankings as well, but a team like Scottsboro with just 3 ranked wrestlers might not be in the top 8.  Moody, Jemison, and Ohatchee (our current honorable mention teams in 1A-5A traditional) have more ranked wrestlers than Scottsoboro ... meaning they might be ranked higher in that format.

106

  1. Joseph Martin (Arab)
  2. Jaden New (Alexandria)
  3. Jailen Young (Jemison)
  4. Jackson Elder (American Christian)
  5. Will Jeffcoat (Leeds)
  6. Cody Souder (Weaver)
  7. Trinity Robertson (Susan Moore)
  8. Cory Land (Moody)
  • HM: Quinton Jeter (Tallassee)
  • HM: Luke Richman (Westminster Christian)
  • HM: Braden Ray (Oak Grove)

Summary: Martin, New and Young continue to march on.  Martin and New have not met this season and looks like they are on a collision course.  Martin's only loss on the season came to freshman phenom Noah Horst of Beech (TN) in December.  New's only losses have come to 6A #1 Andrew Smith of Southside-Gadsden.  Young has an early season loss to Martin and a loss to 6A #2 Dylan Leseuer of Clay-Chalkville.  Add in retuning State Placer, and unbeaten, Jackson Elder of American Christian and you have a solid group up top.  The pack chasing the top four is equally strong and ready to move up if given the opportunity.  Will Jeffcoat of Leeds is unbeaten at 106 (his only two losses came at 113 to Turner and Ledbetter).  Cody Souder has a pair of losses to New (and a loss to Andrew Smith) and is a solid #6 in the rankings.  Robertson and Land are a coin flip for 7th and 8th ... each has beaten the other and both have losses to those ranked above them.

113

  1. Macon Edwards (Fulotndale)
  2. Reed Hill (Ohatchee)
  3. Dylan Turner (Cleburne County)
  4. Zack Haynes (Tallassee)
  5. Shawn Winland (Oak Grove)
  6. Spencer Gordon (Holtville)
  7. Kaleb Matthews (Alexandria)
  8. Dakota Collins (Arab)
  • HM: Jacob Richman (Westminster Christian)
  • HM: Ryan St John (Hayden)
  • HM: Christian Johnson (Deshler)

Summary: Edwards is easily #1.  He hasn't wrestled any of the top 6 from what we can find, but his run to a title last year coupled with his Fargo-work puts him on top.  Hill continues to be #2 based on his early season win over Dylan Turner.  But he hasn't wrestled since early December and will slip some spots if he isn't on the mat over the next couple of weeks.  Turner, Haynes, Winland, and Gordon continue to have the middle of the rankings locked down.  Collins jumps into the top 8 after a solid couple of weeks and with Jeffcoat moving down to 106.

120

  1. John McAlpin (Scottsboro)
  2. Garrett McClendon (Arab)
  3. Will Patterson (Moody)
  4. Fletcher Swindall (Alexandria)
  5. Kage Robertson (Susan Moore)
  6. Landon Castleberry (Hayden)
  7. Jonovan Miller (Tallassee)
  8. Jackson Howard (St James)
  • HM: Sage Hughes (Leeds)
  • HM: Tristan Watson (Holtville)
  • HM: Evan Vierra (New Hope)

Summary: The top 8 remain, but the order is slightly different from December.  McAlpin remains #1.  He has wins over McClendon, Swindall, Trent Young of Athens to name a few.  His only losses have come to 7A #1 Stone Barden of Hewitt and Georgia State Placer Bryson Neace of Union Grove.  McClendon vaults to #2 after his 7-4 win over Will Patterson at the Dungeon Duals in late December.  Patterson is #3 with Swindall, Robertson, and Castleberry trailing at #4, 5, and 6.  Miller's December loss to Robertson puts him at #7 and Howard is #8 after falling to Miller at the PCA Duals.  Keep an eye on Hughes, Watson, and Vierra.

126

  1. Nick Souder (Weaver)
  2. Brantley McHugh (Madison County)
  3. Zachary Clayton (Dora)
  4. Chase Melton (Fultondale)
  5. Peyton Weber (Arab)
  6. D'Shawn Skinner (Moody)
  7. Sebastian Berres (Jemison)
  8. Max Miller (St Clair County)
  • HM: Jacob Van Northington (Prattville Christian)
  • HM: Trace Wall (Elmore County)
  • HM: Sethe Patterson (Hayden)

Summary: 2x State Champion Nick Souder continues to hold down the #1 spot at 126.  His only challenge this year has been by 6A 120 lb. #1 Jacob Smith of Southside-Gadsden (a Souder 9-7 decision win).  He has beaten McHugh, but has yet to face Clayton, Melton, or Weber.  Either McHugh or Clayton could make an argument for the #2 spot.  Both have beaten wrestlers ranked lower and each has put together a very solid season thus far.  Melton jumps into the rankings after nice wins over D'Shawn Skinner and Koby Edge this past week.  Weber is #5 with Skinner coming in at #6 after dropping from 132.  Berres and Miller round out the top 8.  

132

  1. Michael Land (Moody)
  2. Seth Hyatt (Arab)
  3. Jordan Price (Tallassee)
  4. Tanner Hallmark (Hayden)
  5. Zeke Smotherman (Madison County)
  6. Christian Pettus (Weaver)
  7. Brady Rinehard (Walter Wellborn)
  8. Chase Cunningham (Fultondale)
  • HM: Thomas Miller (New Hope)
  • HM: Desmond Pearson (Jemison)
  • HM: Jordan Medders (Alexandria)

Summary: After dropping for a few matches, defending 1A-5A State champ Michael Land is back at 132 and appears to be set there for the rest of the season.  Land has losses to Van Alst and Tennessee D2 State Champ Raymond Eason of Father Ryan.  Land's 14-8 decision win over Hyatt at the Dungeon Duals reaffirms his spot at #1.  Hyatt, Price, and Hallmark make a tough second group.  None of the 3 have faced one another and each has some quality wins on their resume.  Madison County freshman Zeke Smotherman leads the next tier of wrestlers that includes Christian Pettus of Weaver, Brady Rinehard of Walter Wellborn, and Chase Cunningham of Fultondale.

138

  1. Zachary Van Alst (Montgomery Catholic)
  2. Chace Phillips (Hayden)
  3. Clay Jones (Arab)
  4. Tommy Woodall (Sumiton Christian)
  5. Zachary Williamson (Cleburne County)
  6. Tracy Strouse (Elmore County)
  7. Gannon Womack (Alexandria)
  8. Isiah Franklin (Jemison)
  • HM: Corbin Smith (Holtville)
  • HM: Bruin Hathcock (Tallassee)
  • HM: Nathan Bahrik (Dora)

Summary: 4x Alabama State Champion Zachary Van Alst is not only the best 138 in the state, he is, perhaps, the best in the state regardless of weight class.  Van Alst, an Air Force Academy signee, headlines a very talented weight class.  Chace Phillips, a 2016 State Runner-up, leads the pack chasing Van Alst.  Phillips has put together an outstanding senior season and will look to cap it off with a state title of his own.  Jones, Woodall, and others complete a very deep weight class, but someone will need to pull a huge upset to be crowned the 138 lb. State Champion in 1A-5A in 2017.  Williamson, Strouse, Womack, and Franklin round out the top 8.

145

  1. Aaron Whittaker (Alexandria)
  2. Brady Richardson (Holtville)
  3. Anthony Camp (Arab)
  4. Chandler Teems (Leeds)
  5. Zach Cochran (Hayden)
  6. Jaquan Rhodes (Jemison)
  7. Nevada Wages (Shelby County)
  8. Gavin Rogers (Mortimer Jordan)
  • HM: Dylan Vines (Oak Grove)
  • HM: Rashad Clark (Moody)
  • HM: Jay Spencer (St John Paul II)

Summary: Whittaker's 11-6 decision over Richardson at the Barry Mark Pools vaults him to the top spot at 145 in this edition of the rankings.  Whittaker is unbeaten since dropping to 145.  Richardson is 28-1, but neither he nor Whittaker have faced #3 Anthony Camp of Arab.  Camp's 8-4 decision over Teems in mid-December helped vault him into the top 3 at 145.  Camp has 10 losses on the season, but just one to an Alabama wrestler ... Kolton Clark of Scottsboro.  Clark has wrestled the entire season at 152, but his last 3 matches have come at 145.  If he decides to drop to 145, then he will assume the top spot over both Whittaker and Richardson ... for this edition of the rankings, he is ranked at 152.  Teems, Cochran, and Rhodes are a solid 4-6 and have the ability to challenge anyone in the weight class.  Shelby County's Nevada Wages is just 6-1, but his lone loss came to Van Alst.  Rogers rounds out the top 8 with Vines, Clark, and Spencer pushing for a spot in the top 8.  Again, another very good weight class.

152

  1. Kolton Clark (Scottsboro)
  2. Tyler Mayfield (Cleburne County)
  3. Carial Tarter (Mortimer Jordan)
  4. Dawson Anderson (Leeds)
  5. Cody Gibson (Holtville)
  6. Tristen Blair (Dora)
  7. Nile Foss (East Limestone)
  8. Dalton Chandler (Sumiton Christian)
  • HM: Patrick Harden (Arab)
  • HM: Justin Roblee (Walter Wellborn)
  • HM: Daniel Vazquez (Moody)

Summary: 2016 6A 126 lb. State Champion Kolton Clark, 2016 1A-5A 152 lb. State Runner-up Tyler Mayfield, and 2016 1A-5A 145 lb. State Runner-up Carial Tarter.  What else needs to be said about 152?  Clark has just one loss on the season, in the finals of the Bradley Central Invitational to Northwest Whitfield's (GA) Dylan Pittman.  Both Mayfield and Tarter enter January unbeaten.  Will Clark drop to 145 or will we have three wrestlers heading for a February showdown?  Add in 2016 State Placer Dawson Anderson, whose only losses are to Landon Thompson of Southside-Gadsden and Tarter.  Gibosn, Blair, Foss, and Chandler round out the top 8.  

160

  1. Will Spencer (Arab)
  2. Shon'Derrious Spralling (Jemison)
  3. Channing Marmann (Deshler)
  4. Seth Shelton (Madison County)
  5. Connor Calfee (Scottsboro)
  6. Peyton Johnson (Holtville)
  7. Nicholas Brooks (East Limestone)
  8. Brandon Franklin (Leeds)
  • HM: Rio Reyes (Tallassee)
  • HM: Clayton Conner (Walter Wellborn)
  • HM: Rodney Reddick (Saks)

Summary: Spencer, the 6A 170 lb. State Champion, headlines the weight class.  His only losses have come to out-of-state competition (William Diehl of Science Hill 3-2 UTB and Gordon Lee's Zack Murdock), but Spralling and Marmann are very close.  Spralling's only loss on the season came on a 1-0 decision to Spencer in early December.  Marmann has just two losses, one to 6A State Champion Joe Green and the other a 2-0 decision to Spralling at the Rocket City Invitational.  Shelton, Calfee, and Johnson solidify the middle of the rankings.  Brooks and Franklin round out the top 8 with Reyes, Conner and Reddick pushing to get into the rankings.

170

  1. Ethan Pippin (Westminster Christian)
  2. Kyle Clapper (Weaver)
  3. Kiwanis Woods (Tallassee)
  4. Hayden Pitts (Ohatchee)
  5. T Diebel (St James)
  6. Michael Weaver (Arab)
  7. Cody Conner (St Clair County)
  8. Jordan Tyree (Dora)
  • HM: Jacob Sulzy (Hayden)
  • HM: Samuel Bramlett (Madison County)
  • HM: Damian Ramirez (Scottsboro)

Summary: 2016 1A-5A State Placer Ethan Pippin continues to roll along and is once again our top pick at 170.  Pippin has yet to face Clapper, Woods or Pitts, but does have wins over Diebel, Satterfield, and others.  Clapper is #2 with a 33-3 record with losses to Matt King and Hayden Pitts.  Pitts comes in at #4 after splitting with Clapper and an earlier loss to Woods.  Woods is #3, but one could make the argument that Pitts, Diebel or others could be anywhere between 3rd and 6th.  Diebel is 5th - has losses to quality wrestlers (Clapper, McWhite, and Cleveland of Ft Walton Beach), but lacks in "quality" wins".  He has yet to wrestle Pitts, Woods, or Weaver of Arab.  Weaver recently dropped from 182 and is 12-2 at weight with both losses coming to out-of-state competition.  Conner enters the rankings at #7.  He is 19-10 on the season, but many of the 10 losses have come to ranked opponents (Pippin, Dunaway, Pitts, etc.).  

182

  1. Christian Knop (Alexandria)
  2. Stephen White (Madison County)
  3. Jacob Humphries (Oak Grove)
  4. Monquavias Ricks (Deshler)
  5. Davion Watkins (Lee Huntsville)
  6. Julian Calderon (Susan Moore)
  7. Ryan Dozier (Leeds)
  8. Peyton Mallenix (American Christian)
  • HM: Brady Price (Moody)
  • HM: Hudson Deem (Tallassee)
  • HM: Christian Seale (Cleburne County)

Summary: 182 has much the same look as it did in the last rankings ... Weaver of Arab has dropped down, opening a spot for Ryan Dozier of Leeds to step into.  Dozier has bounced between 182 and 195, but it appears he will probably finish the season at 182.  Defending State Champ Christian Knop continues to march along and has yet to be challenged in 2016-2017 (winning each match by fall - including wins over White, Ricks, Seale, and Trent Barrett of Wetumpka).  White is 23-3 on the season with losses to Knop, 6A #1 Thomas Carter, and Chance Scrutchins of Cass (GA).  He has yet to face Humphries, but has beaten Ricks, Watkins, and others.  Mallenix drops in the rankings after being largely inactive for the month December ... he is still unbeaten at 6-0, but has no signature wins and Price, Deem, and Seale are ready to take his spot in the top 8.

195

  1. Ian Scott (Arab)
  2. Andy Baker (Tallassee)
  3. Cade Smith (Cleburne County)
  4. Curtis Taylor (ASB)
  5. Slater Fuller (Deshler)
  6. Austin Snelling (Oak Grove)
  7. Lawrence Chatman (Leeds)
  8. Caleb Russell (Weaver)
  • HM: Anthony Cervantes (Susan Moore)
  • HM: Kyle Hugley (Beauregard)
  • HM: Dylan Tuberville (Satsuma)

Summary: 195, like 182, has much the same look as the last rankings.  Scott continues to headline the group.  He has juts two losses on the season (just one vs. in-state competition ... Jaeger Clark of Huntsville), but has only wrestled one wrestler (Chatman of Leeds) that is the top 6.  For that reason, Baker and others could make an argument for being 1st.  Baker is 21-1 on the season (with his only loss coming to Taylor in early December) and has had an impressive past two weeks.  Baker has beaten Smith (who in turn has beaten Taylor) ... leaving #2, 3, and 4 in a bit of flux.  Can any of them challenge Scott for the top spot?  Fuller and Snelling hold steady at 5 and 6 and the group welcomes Chatman and Russell to the rankings.  Keep an eye on Tuberville who is 11-1 on the season.

220

  1. Sean Caleb Allison (Weaver)
  2. Caleb Montgomery (Ohatchee)
  3. Jack Tindall (Arab)
  4. Zachery Chandler (Walter Wellborn)
  5. Denver Wages (Shelby County)
  6. Samuel Pate (Cleburne County)
  7. Kenneth Abernathy (Dadeville)
  8. Tryston Gentry (Beauregard)
  • HM: Will Staggs (Prattville Christian Academy)
  • HM: Luke Troyanek (Westminster Christian)
  • HM: Blake Wiggins (St Clair County)

Summary: Sean Caleb Allison's move down from 285 and his subsequent overtime win over Montgomery propels him to the top at 220.  Neither Allison nor Montgomery has faced Tindall or Wages, so there is a chance that either of them deserves the top spot.  At the moment (and given the season Allison and Montgomery have had), we will go with Allison at 1, Montgomery at 2, and the pack chasing them to include Tindall, Chandler, and Wages.  Abernathy and Gentry enter the rankings at #7 and #8 respectively.  Will Staggs of Prattville Christian Academy is unbeaten, but untested and will need to knock off someone in the top 8 to move into the rankings.

285

  1. Jake Baker (Tallassee)
  2. Matt Jenkins (Dora)
  3. Kendall Farr (Westminster Christian)
  4. Hunter Alexander (Arab)
  5. Nathan Smith (Holtville)
  6. Skyler Mizzell (St Clair County)
  7. Javien Woods (Piedmont)
  8. Jordan Brooks (Saks)
  • HM: Wesley Harrell (Walter Wellborn)
  • HM: Michael Guionnaud (Elmore County)
  • HM: Doug Mosley (Hayden)

Summary: Baker maintains his spot at #1.  This is a very good weight class that features a number of different wrestlers that have the ability to make a push for the top spot on the podium.  At the moment, that spot is occupied by the defending state champ.  His only loss of the season came to out-of-state competition in the form of Wakulla's Jacob Marin.  He has yet to face Jenkins, Farr, Alexander, and others so the uncertainty still remains if he is the best in 2017.  Jenkins and company all have the ability to wrestle with anyone in the weight ... meaning this weight class will be fun to watch as we begin to wrap up the season.  Keep an eye on Javien Woods of Piedmont ... a new addition to the top 8.  Woods has some quality wins (and also a loss to Wesley Harrell of Walter Wellborn).