January 8, 2017

Assumptions and Limitations ... we assume the results reported to us or into trackwrestling are accurate.  Obviously, there are teams and individuals that compete and we do not have their information ... this is a significant limitation to the rankings and should be considered. Just an note: wrestlers that compete against "higher level" competition get "weighted" more than those that do not.  Meaning - a wrestler goes unbeaten at 13-0, but has only wrestled the same 6 wrestlers in a small area of the state will get less consideration than a wrestler that is 8-5, but has 5 losses in top tournaments across the state or Southeast. Please remember that these are one person's opinion regarding the order of wrestlers at each weight class ...  

Also note that several placers and qualifiers from last year are missing from the rankings ... if a wrestler has not wrestled yet in 2016-2017, they have been left off the rankings. 

Alabama Team Ranking Metholdogy

Alabama Class 6A Rankings

Traditional Team top 8

  1. Pinson Valley 219
  2. Southside-Gadsden 170
  3. Oxford 125
  4. Athens 101
  5. Homewood 101
  6. Wetumpka 101
  7. McAdory 86
  8. Clay-Chalkville 75
  • HM: Gulf Shores
  • HM: Chelsea
  • HM: Gardendale
  • HM: Helena

Summary: Pinson Valley continues to hold onto the top spot in 6A.  Hamby and Chaverst are ranked 1st and Byrd is 2nd, but it is the depth of their lineup that pushes them to the top.  Of the 14 weight classes, PV has a wrestler ranked in the top 6 in 11 of them.  After an outstanding December, both Southside-Gadsden and Oxford have narrowed the gap with PV.  Southside has 4 #1 ranked wrestlers, but it will be Roddick, Edwards, Dease, Venn, and others that will need to wrestle exceptionally well if they are going to overtake Pinson Valley.  Oxford has 6 wrestlers ranked in the top 6, but need Lindsey, Boyles, and McDaniel to wrestle their way into the top 6 if Oxford is going to put pressure on Southside for the #2 spot.  Athens, Homewood, and Wetumpka share the #4 spot with 101 points and McAdory and Clay-Chalkville round out the top 8.  Gardendale and Helena both slip out of the top 8 and into an honorable mention spot.

NOTE: These are the Traditional Team Rankings ... not Dual Rankings.  There is a significant difference between the two.  I have not constructed a methodologically sound way to calculate a dual ranking.  Much depends on match-ups, forfeits, and other factors.  A good example is in 1A-5A where Arab with 12 wrestlers ranked in the top 8 would almost certainly be on top of the dual rankings as well, but a team like Scottsboro with just 3 ranked wrestlers might not be in the top 8.  Moody, Jemison, and Ohatchee (our current honorable mention teams in 1A-5A traditional) have more ranked wrestlers than Scottsoboro ... meaning they might be ranked higher in that format.

106

  1. Andrew Smith (Southside-Gadsden)
  2. Dylan Leseuer (Clay-Chalkville)
  3. George Vazquez (Pinson Valley)
  4. Gabriel Warren (Spanish Fort)
  5. Chase Hicks (Oxford)
  6. David Callaghan (Gulf Shores)
  • HM: Michael Moran (Helena)
  • HM: Hykeem McBride (Carver-Montgomery)
  • HM: Russ Boackle (Gardendale)

Summary: Returning State Placer Andrew Smith has put together an excellent season thus far, losing just once to Mountain View's (GA) Carlos Gonzalez at Bradley Central in mid-December.  He has a pair of wins over #2 Leseuer (one a close 3-2 decision) as well as wins over #5 Chase Hicks and David Callaghan.  Leseuer's early season overtime win over George Vazquez is the only thing separating those two.  Spanish Fort's Gabriel Warren, Oxford' Chase Hicks, and Gulf Shores' David Callaghan round out the top 6.  Each has wins against at least one of the other ( for example, Warren has Callaghan has beaten both Hicks and Warren, but has also lost to Warren) ... so those 3 could be in any order on a different day.  Moran, McBride, and Boackle are close.  For Moran and McBride it is about getting a win (or multiple wins) over someone ranked above them (McBride has a loss to both Smith and Callaghan ... he needs those wins if he is going to break into the top 6).  Boackle has been up and down ... getting some quality wins and then struggling at the Heart of Dixie. 

113

  1. Brantley Ledbetter (Chelsea)
  2. Trent Young (Athens)
  3. Landon Burrage (Oxford)
  4. Jacob Dease or Dathan Finley (Southside-Gadsden)
  5. Cameron Oglesby (Russell County)
  6. Nathan Hernandez (Clay-Chalkville)
  • HM: Mason Shell (Pell City)
  • HM: Dale Fields (Brookwood)
  • HM: Connor Bailey (Wetumpka)

Summary: Ledbetter is 17-2 since dropping to 113 in late November.  His only two losses have come against top competition (Macon Edwards of Fultondale and Chandler Akins of THompson), but that said, he has yet to face Young or Burrage this season.  Young and Burrage (both ranked previously at 120) have dropped to 113 recently.  Young went 4-2 at 120 at the Bradley Central Invitational (with a loss to Jacob Smith of Southside-Gadsden) so expect him to push Ledbetter for the top spot.  Burrage dropped to 113 about the same time as Young and is 7-1 thus far ... his only loss coming to Troup's (GA) Darius Hanson.  None of the top 3 have faced on another ... so this is pretty much a guessing game on who is #1.  Southside-Gadsden features two very good 8th graders in Jacob Dease and Dathan Finley ... both will work to get into the top 3, but only one will be wrestling 113 later this season.  We have little information on Oglesby and that is the primary reason for his drop in the rankings ... just 3-0 with 2 matches the 1st week of December and 1 match this past week.  Hernandez rounds out the top 6.  Keep an eye on Shell, Fields, and Bailey.

120

  1. Jacob Smith (Southside-Gadsden)
  2. Marshall Stone (Homewood)
  3. Gage Hudson (Gulf Shores)
  4. Jakob Chisolm (Oxford)
  5. RJ Lawhorn (McAdory)
  6. Rolvin Bartolome (Ft Payne)
  • HM: Michael McKinley (Baldwin County)
  • HM: Sebastian Oswalt (Gardendale)
  • HM: Jacob Smith (Clay-Chalkville)

Summary: The addition of Gage Hudson of Gulf Shores to the weight class makes 120 very interesting.  Defending State Champion Jacob Smith of Southside-Gadsden maintains the top spot after a very good past 3 weeks at the Bradley Central Invitational and the Barry Mask Pools (where his only loss came to Bradley Central's TJ Hicks - one of the top 113/120's in the Souhteast).  He also notched a nice win (a 19-6 major)over Hudson at Barry Mask to demonstrate why Stone, Hudson, and everyone else is chasing him for the top step.  Stone has been slow to get going this season, but improved to 4-0 with a nice win over Moody's Will Patterson in the finals of the Austin Hamer in mid-December.  Hudson's move to 120 has been smooth with his only loss coming to #1 Smith.  He notched a nice 8-7 win over RJ Lawhorn just after January 1st.  Chisolm, Lawhorn, and Bartolome round out the top 6 ... making 120 one of the better weights in 6A.

126

  1. Cole Blackwell (Wetumpka)
  2. Quenmarius Byrd (Pinson Valley)
  3. Dakota Roddick (Southside-Gadsden)
  4. Keagan Daniels (McAdory)
  5. Miguel Sanchez (Walker)
  6. Gavin Rigor (Chelsea)
  • HM: Sebastian Burt (Ft Payne)
  • HM: Kurt Bryant (Baldwin County)
  • HM: Garrett Brasher (Gulf Shores)

Summary: A fairly open weight class.  Blackwell, just a qualifier a season ago, has put together a solid season and appears to be the man to beat heading into the second-half of the season.  Blackwell's only losses have come to Tyler Wilson of Smiths Station (twice) and 2x State Champion Nick Souder of Weaver.  But the only top 6 wrestler in 6A that he has faced is Roddick ... so could Byrd, Daniels, or someone else be poised to knock him off?  Quenmarius Byrd has bounced around from 120 to 132 throughout the season, but looks to have settled at 126.  He is unbeaten at 126 (6-0), registering wins over both Dakota Roddick and Miguel Sanchez.  Three of Byrd's 4 losses have come at 120 (one to McAdory's RJ Lawhorn).  Roddick comes in at #3, but that spot could possibly be open to Daniels, Sanchez or Rigor ... none of the quartet has faced one another this season (except for Daniels downing Sanchez 8-1 earlier in the season). 

132

  1. Cameron Hamby (Pinson Valley)
  2. Samuel Luke Blalock (Clay-Chalkville)
  3. Colin Edwards (Southside-Gadsden)
  4. Alex Miller (Helena)
  5. Justin Ingram (Spanish Fort)
  6. Steven Bell (McAdory)
  • HM: Jared Beasley (Gardendale)
  • HM: Brandon Hagler (Center Point)
  • HM: Deacon Cowart (Athens)

Summary: Defending State Champion Cameron Hamby of Pinson Valley has dropped to 132 after a nice run at 138 to start the season.  Hamby has just one blemish on his 2016-2017 record, a 3-1 loss to Hayden's Chace Phillips at 138.  Hamby has yet to face any of the top 6, but has impressive wins over Carson Lester of Oak Mountain and D'Shawn Skinner of Moody.  Any of the next 5 wrestlers could claim the #2 spot behind Hamby ... Blalock gets the nod after getting the win over Edwards in their dual last week (the two have split wins this season).  Miller is 22-4 on the season and has impressive wins over Hamby's teammate Christian Hopkins as well as D'Shawn Skinner of Moody.  Ingram recently dropped from 138 and could also make a case for a higher ranking ... his only loss is to returning State Runner-up Bailey Roan of Gulf Shores.  Unfortunately for Ingram, he doesn't have a win over any of the ranked 132's.  Bell has some good wins, but he has also yet to face any of those ranked ahead of him.

138

  1. Sam Colvin (Southside-Gadsden)
  2. Bailey Roan (Gulf Shores)
  3. Josh Walker (Pinson Valley)
  4. Jake Vella (Homewood)
  5. Saxon Coker (Benjamin Russell)
  6. Joe Harmon (Chelsea)
  • HM: Deandre Ward (Daphne)
  • HM: Carson Lindsey (Oxford)
  • HM: Nolan Powers (Spanish Fort)
  • HM: Desmond Dempsey (Austin)

Summary: 2016 State Placer Sam Colvin of Southside-Gadsden assumes the top spot after Hamby moved down to 132.  Colvin won the very tough Bradley Central Invitational in mid-December and sports just two losses on the season - to Hoover's Patterson Huff and Montgomery Catholic's Zachary Van Alst.  Roan, a 2016 State Runner-up for Homewood, is our pick at #2.  Roan, now at Gulf Shores, has 3 losses on the season ... one to Colvin at the Barry Mask Pools in late December.  Roan hasn't faced either Walker or Vella, so an argument could be made that any of the 3 could occupy the #2 spot behind Colvin.  Walker is 22-2 on the season with losses to 1A-5A State Champion Michael Land of Moody and Helena's Alex Miller (who is ranked #4 at 132).  Vella has wrestled just 9 matches this season - going 8-1 (with the loss to Hayden's Chace Phillips).  Saxon Coker and Joe Harmon round out the top 6.

145

  1. Joseph Green (Muscle Shoals)
  2. Javonic Turner (Homewood)
  3. Eric Rogers (Pinson Valley)
  4. Logan Farmer (Athens)
  5. Michael Parker (Benjamin Russell)
  6. Justuce Venn (Southside-Gadsden)
  • HM: Ian Singer (Park Crossing)
  • HM: Clint Glaze (Chelsea)
  • HM: Mason Blackwell (Wetumpka)

Summary: Returning 138 lb. State Champion Joe Green is just 7-0 on the season, but is once again the top wrestler at 145.  Green's win over Deshler's Channing Marmann at 160 was impressive, but we haven't seen him face any of the top 6 so far this season.  Turner is in a similar position as Green ... he's only wrestled 14 matches thus far (going 12-2) and has yet to face any of the other top 6 wrestlers at 145 (but does have a nice win over Jemison's Jaquan Rhodes).  Rogers is 27-5 on the season and has bounced around between 145 and 160.  He has some quality wins and is unbeaten at 145.  He has also not faced any of the other top 145's ... so the prevailing theme is that until these wrestlers meet head-to-head, it is difficult to really know where they are ranked.  Farmer, Parker, and Venn round out the top 6.

152

  1. Landon Thompson (Southside-Gadsden)
  2. William Cummings (Helena)
  3. Christian Hopkins (Pinson Valley)
  4. Zaquarius Harris (Columbia)
  5. Ryan Tibaldo (Athens)
  6. John Paul Uter (Gulf Shores)
  • HM: Travarion Mason (Daphne)
  • HM: Reuben Garrison (Sidney Lanier)
  • HM: Andrew Boyles or Gryce McDaniel (Oxford)
  • HM: Jy Harvey or Andrew Queen (Benjamin Russell)
  • HM: Tamarcus Tarver (Park Crossing)

Summary: Returning 145 lb. State Runner-up Landon Thompson of Southside-Gadsden assumes the top spot.  Thompson dropped his opening match of the year and has yet to lose ... coming in at 33-1 at the moment.  His wins at the Bradley Central Invitational and the Barry Mask Pools indicate that the rest of the 152 lb. weight class is chasing him for the top step.  He has yet to wrestle either Hopkins, Cummings, or Tibaldo, but his wins over Dawson Anderson of Leeds, Grant Ledford of Gilmer (GA), and Austin Mathews of Bradley Central (TN) speak for themselves.  Cummings and Hopkins have both had very successful season thus far and are ready to take on Thompson when the opportunity arises.  Harris, Tibaldo, and Uter round out our top 6.  Both Oxford and Benjamin Russell have multiple wrestlers with nice wins at 152 ... it will be interesting to see who emerges as the starter and makes a push for a spot in the top 6.

160

  1. Matt King (Oxford)
  2. Trevor Muncey (Gardendale)
  3. Devin Hackworth (McAdory)
  4. Tobias Garrison (Stanhope Elmore)
  5. Sam Ingram (Chelsea)
  6. Isaac Jackson (Park Crossing)
  • HM: Terrance Scott (Daphne)
  • HM: Jackson Johnson (Center Point)
  • HM: Tracy Reed (Pinson Valley)

Summary: Matt King, a 2015 State Champion, has been unstoppable this season.  He has amassed an impressive 27-0 record with wins over Ingram of Chelsea, Oliver of Mountain Brook, Clapper of Weaver as well as out-of-state wins over Buford's (GA) Tristan Bozoian and North Forsyth's (GA) Bradley Thomas.  But the best thing about this weight class is how deep it is.  King hasn't wrestled Muncey, Hackworth or Garrison as yet and each has had equally impressive starts to the season.  Add in State Placer Isaac Jackson of Park Crossing, who has just a handful of matches under his belt this season and you have perhaps the best weight class in 6A.  Terrance Scott, Jackson Johnson, and Tracy Reed might each be ranked if they were at another weight.

170

  1. Khymel Chaverst (Pinson Valley)
  2. Johon Peavey (Oxford)
  3. Ladontay Garrison (Sidney Lanier)
  4. Nathan Dunaway (Helena)
  5. Jabari Blackmon (Homewood)
  6. Damyan Melton (Minor)
  • HM: Isaiah McDougal (Columbia)
  • HM: Jordan Pendley (Brookwood)
  • HM: Demarcus Burris (Clay-Chalkville)

Summary:  Very good weight class that features a number of wrestlers that each could make a case for the top spot.  Chaverst has been unstoppable this season and lost his first match this season at the Hayden Duals to Jordan Pendley of Brookwood by injury default.  Oxford's Peavey has dropped down from 182 and Ladontay Garrison of Sidney Lanier is unbeaten on the season.  Dunaway has had a terrific season thus far, only losing to Chaverst.  Blackmon and Melton round out the top 6 and each only has one loss on the season as well.  Add in Columbia's McDougal, Brookwood's Pendley, and Clay-Chalkville's Burris and you have the makings of a terrific weight class.  Things should get very interesting in the next few weeks as many of the top contenders should face one another.

182

  1. Thomas Carter (Athens)
  2. Trent Barrett (Wetumpka)
  3. Alex Montgomery (Pelham)
  4. Justin Lewis (Carver-Montgomery)
  5. Tyler Johnson (Pinson Valley)
  6. Trey Lewis (Gardendale)
  • HM: David Franks (Clay-Chalkville)
  • HM: Turner O'Brian Black (McAdory)
  • HM: Braiden Williams (Baldwin County)

Summary: Returning 6A State Runner-up Thomas Carter headlines the 182 lb. rankings.  He has had an excellent season, only losing to 2X Georgia State Champion Matthew Waddell of Gilmer in the finals at the Bradley Central Invitational.  Wetumpka's Barrett is #2 with a 15-1 record and his lone loss coming to Alabama 1A-5A State Champion Christian Knop of Alexandria at the Barry Mask Pools.  Barrett has beaten Lewis on two occasions, but has yet to face Montgomery, who also has just one loss on his resume (to Pappas of Mountain Brook).  Justin Lewis, Tyler Johnson, and Trey Lewis round out the top 6 (each has at least one loss to someone ranked above them).  

195

  1. Carlos Miguel Figueroa (Homewood)
  2. Thad Jackson Prater (Athens)
  3. David Pike (Pinson Valley)
  4. David Hunter (McAdory)
  5. Colton Adams (Wetumpka)
  6. Jamel Jones (Columbia)
  • HM: Elsylvesticondre Provo (Carver-Montgomery)
  • HM: Daniel Bolio (Hartselle)
  • HM: Dremere Woods (Paul Bryant)
  • HM: Larry Foster (Northridge)

Summary: Returning 6A State Runner-up Carlos Miguel Figueroa of Homewood headlines the 195 lb. rankings.  Figueroa is just 8-0 on the season, but has nice wins over Jaeger Clark of Huntsville, David Hunter of McAdory, and Larry Foster of Northridge.  Prater assumes the #2 spot behind Figueroa in the latest rankings.  Prater is just 15-6 on the season, but has wrestled significantly better competition than the rest of the field.  He has losses to both Clark and Manny Allan of Spain Park (7A ranked wrestlers) as well as 2 losses (went 3-2) to a pair of Tennessee hammers.  Both Pike and Hunter have 2 losses on the season and either could make a case for being #3.  Adams and Jones round out the top 6.  Keep an eye on Dremere Woods of Paul Bryant.  He has recently dropped to 195 from 220 and his lone loss at 195 is to Tuscaloosa County's D'Anthony McFarland.

220

  1. Andrew Freeman (Gardendale)
  2. Jackson Jones (Clay-Chalkville)
  3. Reynard Ellis (Shades Valley)
  4. John Ellis Rawls (Wetumpka)
  5. Zeke Lawrence (Pinson Valley)
  6. Jacob Holsomback (McAdory)
  • HM: Carlos Jesus Figueroa (Homewood)
  • HM: Daiquion Thedford (Brookwood)
  • HM: Unterrius Russell (Center Point)
  • HM: Dangelo Humphrey (Columbia)

Summary: Defending State Champion Andrew Freeman of Gardendale is still #1, but the pack is pushing him for the top spot.  Freeman hasn't wrestled since early December and Jones, Ellis, and Rawls are all primed to take over the top spot if Freeman falters.  Jones has just one blemish on his record and it is two Georgia State Runner-up Tripp Breeden of Cass.  Both Ellis and Rawls remain unbeaten, but neither has wrestled the level of competition that Jones has over the last month and a half.  Lawrence and Holsomback complete the top 6.  The honorable mention pack is very strong and will certainly be pushing for a spot in the top 6 over the next month.

285

  1. Clay Webb (Oxford)
  2. Trent Holley (Wetumpka)
  3. Jacob Andrews (Stanhope Elmore)
  4. Taylor Rhodes (Pinson Valley)
  5. Nasir Hilaire (Minor)
  6. Brock Barrontine (Ft Payne)
  • HM: Jacquez Dixon (Park Crossing)
  • HM: Connor Bensko (Gardendale)
  • HM: Malachi Cook (McAdory)

Summary: Outstanding weight class with as many as 4 wrestlers that have a legitimate shot at being on top at the end of the season.  Webb remains unbeaten, but has yet to face Holley, Andrews or Rhodes.  Holley and Andrews have traded wins over the last couple of weeks and each could make an argument for being #1.  Rhodes has wins over Vestavia's Striplin, Hilaire, and Dora's Matt Jenkins, but we don't know how he matches up with Webb, Holley, and Andrews.  Guess we will find out over the next few weeks.  Hilaire and Barrontine round out the top 6.