National

Virginia Duals

Two of the top teams in Florida traveled to the Virginia Duals this past weekend.  South Dade, the top team in 3A, and Lake Gibson, one of the top teams in 2A, made the trek north for some excellent competition.  South Dade entered as the #2 seed (behind nationally-ranked Nazareth (PA)) and showed why they are one of the top teams in the Sunshine State.  The Bucs beat a very tough McDonough School (MD) 34-27 in the opening round of the National High School tournament.  Falls by Elijah Varona and Alyis Mursuil and wins up top by Chei Hill and Kyron Taylor sealed the deal for South Dade in the opening match.  Lake Gibson fell to a very tough St Augustine Prep (NJ) 36-27.  Nathan Lawwell (113), Gabe Bourne (160), and Taquon Brown (285) each tallied 6 points for the Braves, but it wouldn't be enough to get them to the championship 2nd round.

South Dade downed Smyrna (DE) 35-27 in the championship 2nd round.  The Bucs trailed Smynra 27-20 heading into the final 3 bouts ... where the Bucs turned it on with Hill downing Anthony Wuest 13-8 at 220, Taylor getting the fall at 285, and Reyna sealing the win with a fall at 106.  Lake Gibson followed up their loss to St Augustine Prep with another tough outing, this time losing to Liberty (PA) 33-16.  Jonathan Fanfan, Clayton Leach, Ashton Habiel, Christian Febus, and Isaac Zinke each notched wins, but it wasn't enough to make up for pins at 182 and 220 and 6 other decision losses.

South Dade next took on South Plainfield (NJ) in the bottom semifinal.  The Bucs again fell behind early ... trailing 23-18 before Chei Hill took the mat at 220.  Hill, Taylor, Reyna, and Varona each won (Taylor and Varona getting falls) to push Dade into the finals opposite Nazareth.  Gibson finished the tournament with a nice 63-9 win over Fauquier (VA).  Ashton Habiel and Christian Febus each finished the tournament a perfect 3-0.

Not surprising, South Dade fell behind early once again against Nazareth in the finals.  They were behind 28-13 heading into the 220 lb. weight class ... and again, Chei Hill and Kyron Taylor brought them back.  Hill pinned Tucker Klump early in the 2nd period and Taylor got the fall at 285 in just 36 seconds ... leaving South Dade behind 28-25 heading into the final 3 weight classes.  Freshman Bretli Reyna got a tough 4-2 decision at 106 to tie it up at 106, but Elijah Varona and Tyler Orta could finish the deal for the Bucs.  Varona lost 3-2 and Orta lost 7-2 and the Bucs fell 34-28.  Reyna, Hill, and Taylor each finished unbeaten for the tournament.

Regional

Southeastern Pools at Thompson High School (AL)

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Baylor School 536.5
  2. Thompson High School 466.5
  3. Northwest High School 413.0
  4. Southside-Gadsden High School 392.0
  5. Beech Senior High School 390.5
  6. Oak Mountain High School 371.5
  7. Oxford High School  354.5
  8. Hewitt-Trussville High School 287.5
  9. Athens High School 276.0
  10. Spain Park High School 257.5

Championship Finals

  108 Sam Latona (Thompson High School) 54-1 won by tech fall over Noah Horst (Beech Senior High School) 39-1 (TF-1.5 5:32 (22-7))
  115 Brayden Palmer (Beech Senior High School) 37-0 won by decision over Chandler Akins (Thompson High School) 44-11 (Dec 2-1)
  122 Stone Barden (Hewitt-Trussville High School) 20-1 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jacob Smith (Southside-Gadsden High School) 48-4 (SV-1 3-1)
  128 Gabe Hixenbaugh (Thompson High School) 57-4 won by decision over Maxwell Kauffman (Central- Phenix City High School) 44-1 (Dec 3-2)
  134 Blake Randle (Oak Mountain High School) 30-4 won by decision over Heath Williamson (Hewitt-Trussville High School) 34-9 (Dec 3-2)
  140 Zachary Van alst (Montgomery Catholic) 37-0 won by fall over Sam Colvin (Southside-Gadsden High School) 49-3 (Fall 1:03)
  147 Joseph Green (Muscle Shoals High School) 18-0 won by decision over Alex Atchley (Baylor School) 18-5 (Dec 8-2)
  154 Trevor Rippy (Beech Senior High School) 12-0 won by major decision over Landon Thompson (Southside-Gadsden High School) 52-2 (MD 8-0)
  162 Mason Reiniche (Baylor School) 24-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Barrett Blakely (Oak Mountain High School) 33-3 (SV-1 3-1)
  172 Riley Westlake (Baylor School) 17-1 won by major decision over Johon Peavey (Oxford High School ) 31-2 (MD 14-4)
  184 Khamari Whimper (Baylor School) 26-1 won by decision over Thomas Carter (Athens High School) 29-2 (Dec 6-3)
  197 Dylan Carney (Northwest High School) 30-2 won by decision over Manny Allan (Spain Park High School) 32-1 (Dec 7-5)
  222 Tyree Toliver (Baylor School) 9-0 won by fall over Craig Barbour (Northwest High School) 29-6 (Fall 1:12)
  287 Clay Webb (Oxford High School ) 28-0 won by fall over Joseph Pearson (Fort Walton Beach High School) 24-8 (Fall 1:34)

Consolation Finals

  108 Andrew Smith (Southside-Gadsden High School) 45-2 won by decision over Sullivan Tipton (Oak Mountain High School) 20-7 (Dec 6-0)
  115 Cole Thomas (Oak Mountain High School) 15-5 won by decision over Trent Young (Athens High School) 23-10 (Dec 4-3)
  122 Emmanuel Oliver (Thompson High School) 32-21 won by major decision over Desaun Dail (Northwest High School) 30-7 (MD 8-0)
  128 Haden Hardline (Baylor School) 18-11 won by fall over Braden Treglown (Hewitt-Trussville High School) 29-11 (Fall 1:40)
  134 Johnnie Swinnie (Central- Phenix City High School) 38-10 won by decision over Colin Edwards (Southside-Gadsden High School) 35-5 (Dec 10-4)
  140 Jacob Megois (Thompson High School) 42-20 won by decision over Austin Atchley (Baylor School) 22-9 (Dec 5-3)
  147 Connor Smith (Hewitt-Trussville High School) 48-5 won by major decision over Antonio Alejos (Northwest High School) 34-6 (MD 16-4)
  154 Mingyu Lee (Oak Mountain High School) 29-10 won by decision over Connor Duffy (Baylor School) 21-8 (Dec 3-2)
  162 Charlie Freidenreich (Auburn High School ) 27-7 won by decision over Seth Shelton (Madison County) 16-5 (Dec 4-3)
  172 Isaiah Mcdougal (Columbia High School) 32-6 won by decision over Chase Cleveland (Fort Walton Beach High School) 21-11 (Dec 6-1)
  184 Stephen White (Madison County) 33-4 won by decision over Derek Duncan (Baylor School) 14-14 (Dec 5-1)
  197 Thad jackson Prater (Athens High School) 20-8 won by decision over Jordan Davis (Oak Mountain High School) 19-15 (Dec 4-3)
  222 Dangelo Humphrey (Columbia High School) 23-9 won by decision over Jaxon Bast (Spain Park High School) 24-6 (Dec 14-10)
  287 Seth Whitlock (Thompson High School) 34-28 won by injury default over Riley Bodine (Baylor School) 5-3 (Inj. 4:58)

Alabama

2017 Jefferson County Tournament

Team Scores:

  1. Pinson Valley 231.0
  2. Clay Chalkville 197.5
  3. McAdory 183.5
  4. Mortimer Jordan 129.0
  5. Gardendale 102.5
  6. Fultondale 98.0
  7. Oak Grove 89.0
  8. Minor 72.0
  9. Center Point 55.0
  10. Hueytown 47.5
  11. Corner 41.0
  12. Shades Valley 23.0

Placement Matches

108
    1st Place Match - Dylan Lesueur (Clay Chalkville) 32-5 won by decision over George Vazquez (Pinson Valley) 28-2 (Dec 7-4)
    3rd Place Match - Russ Boackle (Gardendale) 26-15 won by decision over Brayden Ray (Oak Grove) 15-5 (Dec 1-0)
  115
    1st Place Match - Macon Edwards (Fultondale) 38-0 won by fall over Shawn Winland (Oak Grove) 16-3 (Fall 3:11)
    3rd Place Match - Sebastian Oswalt (Gardendale) 29-14 won by decision over Nathan Hernandez (Clay Chalkville) 27-17 (Dec 4-2)
  122
    1st Place Match - Jacob Smith (Clay Chalkville) 13-6 won by decision over Rj Lawhorn (McAdory) 33-8 (Dec 11-9)
    3rd Place Match - Josh Cantrell (Mortimer Jordan) 17-13 won in tie breaker - 1 over Davon Turner (Minor) 9-6 (TB-1 6-5)
  128
    1st Place Match - Keagan Daniels (McAdory) 32-4 won by decision over Chase Melton (Fultondale) 30-6 (Dec 8-3)
    3rd Place Match - Quenmarius Byrd (Pinson Valley) 17-5 won by decision over Devyn Gunter (Mortimer Jordan) 18-12 (Dec 6-3)
  134
    1st Place Match - Cameron Hamby (Pinson Valley) 23-1 won by decision over Steven Bell (McAdory) 34-9 (Dec 11-9)
    3rd Place Match - Samuel luke Blalock (Clay Chalkville) 27-9 won by fall over Chase Cunningham (Fultondale) 29-10 (Fall 0:33)
  140
    1st Place Match - Josh Walker (Pinson Valley) 26-2 won by major decision over Jordan Kiley (Mortimer Jordan) 21-7 (MD 11-3)
    3rd Place Match - Cameron Vick (McAdory) 30-16 won by fall over Jacob Williams (Clay Chalkville) 15-16 (Fall 4:50)
  147
    1st Place Match - Carial Tarter (Mortimer Jordan) 28-0 won by decision over Eric Rogers (Pinson Valley) 31-6 (Dec 8-1)
    3rd Place Match - Dylan Vines (Oak Grove) 23-7 won by fall over Levert Jefferson (Clay Chalkville) 23-19 (Fall 2:53)
  154
    1st Place Match - Christian Hopkins (Pinson Valley) 27-5 won by fall over Cole Mcgough (Corner) 9-4 (Fall 2:51)
    3rd Place Match - Gavin Rogers (Mortimer Jordan) 24-6 won by fall over Cameron Johnson (Hueytown) 13-8 (Fall 4:47)
  162
    1st Place Match - Trevor Muncey (Gardendale) 35-5 won in sudden victory - 1 over Devin Hackworth (McAdory) 32-5 (SV-1 5-3)
    3rd Place Match - Jackson Johnson (Center Point) 22-6 won by fall over Tyler Esary (Clay Chalkville) 8-10 (Fall 1:24)
  172
    1st Place Match - Khymel Chaverst (Pinson Valley) 36-1 won by decision over Damyan Melton (Minor) 19-2 (Dec 8-3)
    3rd Place Match - Anthony Talton (Clay Chalkville) 28-8 won by fall over Hunter Richardson (Mortimer Jordan) 20-9 (Fall 2:07)
  184
    1st Place Match - Tyler Johnson (Pinson Valley) 21-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jacob Humphries (Oak Grove) 15-3 (SV-1 5-3)
    3rd Place Match - Kevin Bryant (Clay Chalkville) 15-6 won by decision over Joel Parker (Pinson Valley) 15-6 (Dec 6-1)
  197
    1st Place Match - David Hunter (McAdory) 32-3 won by fall over David Pike (Pinson Valley) 23-3 (Fall 3:04)
    3rd Place Match - Turner o`brian Black (McAdory) 28-7 won by fall over Gabe Hamby (Pinson Valley) 10-3 (Fall 2:12)
  222
    1st Place Match - Jackson Jones (Clay Chalkville) 40-1 won by decision over Zeke Lawerance (Pinson Valley) 25-6 (Dec 5-2)
    3rd Place Match - Avion Woods (Hueytown) 17-5 won by fall over Unterrius Russell (Center Point) 23-8 (Fall 3:37)
  287
    1st Place Match - Taylor Rhodes (Pinson Valley) 28-2 won by injury default over Malachi Cook (McAdory) 22-8 (Inj. 1:53)
    3rd Place Match - Nasir Hilaire (Minor) 9-2 won by fall over Michael Barnes (Mortimer Jordan) 18-7 (Fall 0:48)

Arab Invitational

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Arab HS 257.0
  2. Hayden HS 133.5
  3. Darlington HS 133.0
  4. McGavock HS 106.5
  5. Susan Moore HS 104.0
  6. Austin HS 91.0
  7. David Crockett HS 84.0
  8. Deshler HS 84.0
  9. Westminster Christian 68.0
  10. Arab B 67.0

Placement Matches:

  108
    1st Place Match - JOSEPH MARTIN (Arab HS) 39-1 won by decision over TRINITY ROBERTSON (Susan Moore HS) 21-8 (Dec 10-5)
    3rd Place Match - Bronson Jackson (Arab B) 11-4 won by decision over AUSTIN SILVA (Arab B) 20-5 (Dec 4-2)
  115
    1st Place Match - Dalton Blankenship (Darlington HS) 11-1 won by decision over DeCarlos Allen (McGavock HS) 20-3 (Dec 8-1)
    3rd Place Match - LANDON CASTLEBERRY (Hayden HS) 35-5 won by major decision over Ryan McCrary (David Crockett HS) 14-7 (MD 18-9)
  122
    1st Place Match - KAGE ROBERTSON (Susan Moore HS) 30-4 won by fall over Mike Kromoff (David Crockett HS) 27-2 (Fall 3:33)
    3rd Place Match - GARRETT MCCLENDON (Arab HS) 42-5 won by fall over MANEY HAVIS (Walker HS) 14-7 (Fall 2:11)
  128
    1st Place Match - Colton Woods (Darlington HS) 18-1 won by fall over Miguel Sanchez (Walker HS) 18-6 (Fall 1:26)
    3rd Place Match - William West (David Crockett HS) 18-6 won by fall over ZACH MOORE (East Limestone HS) 21-10 (Fall 3:24)
  134
    1st Place Match - Davis Peek (Darlington HS) 17-1 won by decision over SETH HYATT (Arab HS) 38-7 (Dec 6-3)
    3rd Place Match - TANNER HALLMARK (Hayden HS) 28-7 won by fall over JaCorey Miller (McGavock HS) 20-5 (Fall 1:52)
  140
    1st Place Match - CHACE PHILLIPS (Hayden HS) 32-1 won by decision over CLAY JONES (Arab HS) 42-2 (Dec 8-1)
    3rd Place Match - Gavin Russell (David Crockett HS) 19-11 won by fall over BRENDON LINDSEY (Deshler HS) 5-4 (Fall 2:05)
  147
    1st Place Match - Rhett McDurmon (Darlington HS) 8-0 won by fall over ZACH COCHRAN (Hayden HS) 31-5 (Fall 1:10)
    3rd Place Match - Jayson Spencer (St. John Paul II) 25-7 won in overtime over ANTHONY CAMP (Arab HS) 36-13 (OT 11-6)
  154
    1st Place Match - PATRICK HARDEN (Arab HS) 40-10 won by decision over NILE FOSS (East Limestone HS) 27-8 (Dec 7-1)
    3rd Place Match - MATTHEW SMITH (Deshler HS) 15-6 won by fall over ZAC BETANCOURT (Austin HS) 3-2 (Fall 0:15)
  162
    1st Place Match - Kelvin Freeman (McGavock HS) 18-4 won by decision over WILL SPENCER (Arab HS) 40-3 (Dec 3-1)
    3rd Place Match - CHANNING MARMANN (Deshler HS) 20-3 won by fall over Kiyall Tapscott (Austin HS) 3-2 (Fall 4:21)
  172
    1st Place Match - ETHAN PIPPIN (Westminster Christian) 33-0 won by decision over MICHAEL WEAVER (Arab HS) 31-8 (Dec 7-0)
    3rd Place Match - BRANDON HOWARD (Arab B) 8-3 won by decision over JACOB SULZBY (Hayden HS) 24-6 (Dec 4-2)
  184
    1st Place Match - Tony Norman (Austin HS) 11-5 won by fall over JULIAN CALDERON (Susan Moore HS) 24-6 (Fall 3:41)
    3rd Place Match - MONQUAVIAS RICKS (Deshler HS) 19-4 won by fall over COLBY HALLMARK (Hayden HS) 16-10 (Fall 1:43)
  197
    1st Place Match - IAN SCOTT (Arab HS) 42-2 won by decision over Jamal Miller (McGavock HS) 18-3 (Dec 7-4)
    3rd Place Match - JACOB MCNEAL (Arab B) 12-4 won by fall over ANTHONY CERVANTES (Susan Moore HS) 19-8 (Fall 1:23)
  222
    1st Place Match - JACK TINDALL (Arab HS) 38-5 won by decision over Lawrence Shelton (McGavock HS) 19-4 (Dec 6-4)
    3rd Place Match - JACKSON JONES (Austin HS) 11-4 won by fall over kaleb thomas (McGavock HS) 4-2 (Fall 3:00)
  287
    1st Place Match - KENDALL FARR (Westminster Christian) 29-3 won by fall over HUNTER ALEXANDER (Arab HS) 41-8 (Fall 3:14)
    3rd Place Match - Elijah Ball (Darlington HS) 4-1 won by fall over MICHAEL WILEY (Austin HS) 3-2 (Fall 4:48)

2017 Smiths Station Invitational

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Smiths Station 219.5
  2. Vidalia 167.5
  3. Wetumpka 149.0
  4. Chattahoochee County 134.0
  5. Shaw 97.0
  6. Jeff Davis 80.0
  7. Prattville 76.0
  8. Opelika 67.5
  9. Columbus  58.5
  10. Stanhope Elmore 57.0

Championship Finals:

  • 106 Kaleb Matthews (Vidalia) 26-5, So. over LEVI FOUTS (Smiths Station) 29-7, Fr. (Fall 0:00).
  • 113 Kobe Frazier (Jeff Davis) 25-0, Sr. over Dillion Morales (Smiths Station) 17-9, Jr. (Fall 0:00).
  • 120 Robert Mulvany (Columbus ) 16-1, Fr. over Isaac Arnett (Smiths Station) 16-13, Jr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (17-2)).
  • 126 Tyler Wilson (Smiths Station) 36-1, Sr. over Cole Blackwell (Wetumpka) 31-4, . (Dec 5-0).
  • 132 Colin Mulvany (Pacelli) 17-0, Sr. over Jacob Jenkins (Shaw) 17-8, Sr. (Fall 0:00).
  • 138 Dillon Luttrell (Smiths Station) 36-4, Jr. over FREDRICK FOSTER (Jeff Davis) 11-2, Jr. (Fall 0:00).
  • 145 Jesse Conley (Vidalia) 35-6, Sr. over Mason Blackwell (Wetumpka) 23-8, . (Fall 0:00).
  • 152 Terrance Doyle (Chattahoochee County) 3-0, . over T. J. Owens (Russell County) 6-3, . (Fall 0:00).
  • 160 JEFFERY MOONEY (Prattville) 23-8, Jr. over Elijah Newman (Chattahoochee County) 19-4, . (Dec 16-9).
  • 170 Chris Jones (Vidalia) 29-6, Sr. over Joseph Fugate (Chattahoochee County) 19-4, . (Dec 12-6).
  • 182 ZACK NOBLE (Prattville) 27-3, Sr. over trent Barrett (Wetumpka) 25-3, . (Dec 6-1).
  • 195 AUSTIN PHILLIPS (Smiths Station) 33-2, Sr. over Isaiah Sellers (Kendrick) 15-2, . (Dec 7-2).
  • 220 John Ellis Rawls (Wetumpka) 29-0, . over Deondrae Williams (Smiths Station) 26-2, Jr. (Fall 0:00).
  • 285 Trent Holley (Wetumpka) 3-0, . over Jacob Andrews (Stanhope Elmore) 15-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1).

Homewood Patriot Duals

Pool A Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Benjamin Russell
2nd Place - Homewood Hs
3rd Place - Helena
4th Place - Pelham
Round 1
Helena defeated Pelham 39-28.
Benjamin Russell defeated Homewood Hs 48-27.
Round 2
Benjamin Russell defeated Helena 45-31.
Homewood Hs defeated Pelham 55-22.
Round 3
Homewood Hs defeated Helena 40-36.
Benjamin Russell defeated Pelham 54-21.

Pool B Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Vestavia Hills
2nd Place - St James
3rd Place - Northridge High School
4th Place - Brookwood Jr-Sr
Round 1
Vestavia Hills defeated Northridge High School 81-0.
St James defeated Brookwood Jr-Sr 46-21.
Round 2
Vestavia Hills defeated St James 68-12.
Northridge High School defeated Brookwood Jr-Sr 30-24.
Round 3
Vestavia Hills defeated Brookwood Jr-Sr 66-18.
St James defeated Northridge High School 45-27.

Silver Bracket Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Pelham
2nd Place - Helena
3rd Place - Northridge High School
4th Place - Brookwood Jr-Sr
1st Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
Northridge High School defeated Brookwood Jr-Sr 30-24.

Gold Bracket Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Vestavia Hills
2nd Place - Benjamin Russell
3rd Place - St James
4th Place - Homewood Hs
1st Place Match
Vestavia Hills defeated Benjamin Russell 63-12.
3rd Place Match
St James defeated Homewood Hs 42-39.

Florida

Spiegel Memorial at Sebring

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Venice 234.0
  2. Palm Harbor University 214.0
  3. Cypress Lake 147.0
  4. Freedom (Tampa) 143.5
  5. Winter Haven 131.0
  6. Golden Gate 122.0
  7. Lely 117.0
  8. Sebring 104.5
  9. Auburndale Senior 101.5
  10. Lakewood Ranch Sr Hs 81.0

Placement Matches:

106 Results
1st Place Match
Nic Bouzakis (Citrus Park Christian School) 13-0, 7th. over Nathaniel Parker (Venice) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 0:00).
3rd Place Match
Osbaldo Granados (Palm Harbor University) 12-2, Jr. over Cody Brown (Mckeel Academy) 11-3, 8th. (MD 14-0).
5th Place Match
Gannon Wertz (Imagine School at North Port) 15-3, 7th. over Lauren Stone (Venice) 3-3, Fr. (Dec 11-4).

113 Results
1st Place Match
Tyler Conway (Venice) 3-0, So. over Brennan Byrd (Winter Haven) 19-3, So. (Dec 11-6).
3rd Place Match
Amaury Torres (Golden Gate) 18-5, So. over Blake Schroyer (Freedom (Tampa)) 23-8, Fr. (Dec 7-1).
5th Place Match
Jacob LaBell (Imagine School at North Port) 13-6, Jr. over Abdul Morgan (Lely) 16-13, So. (Dec 4-2).

120 Results
1st Place Match
Manuelle Roasrio (Winter Haven) 26-1, So. over Travon Spry (Avon Park) 21-2, Jr. (MD 12-1).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Garoutte (Imagine School at North Port) 14-4, Sr. over Anthony Valdivia (Golden Gate) 18-6, Fr. (Dec 7-1).
5th Place Match
Nick Caputo (Palm Harbor University) 24-11, Jr. over Jake Seaman (Lakewood Ranch Sr Hs) 19-5, Sr. (Fall 0:00).

126 Results
1st Place Match
Tommy Barker (Freedom (Tampa)) 34-1, Jr. over Gerald Roger (Golden Gate) 20-4, So. (Dec 7-0).
3rd Place Match
Simon Ullrich (Venice) 4-1, Jr. over Jose Pontinela, Jr. (Avon Park) 22-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Jamel Clue (Dr. Phillips) 5-2, Sr. over John Schreifer (Palm Harbor University) 23-11, . (MD 9-1).

132 Results
1st Place Match
Dan Stone (Venice) 4-0, Jr. over David Ortiz (Golden Gate) 20-4, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Josh Sheldon (Lely) 22-9, Jr. over Larson Razzano (Winter Haven) 20-5, Sr. (Dec 10-6).
5th Place Match
Jeremiah DeLaRosa (Freedom (Tampa)) 33-5, Jr. over Austin Scee (Okeechobee) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 0:00).

138 Results
1st Place Match
Jalen Soto (Cypress Lake) 24-1, Jr. over Hunter Moline (Venice) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 0:00).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Vitulli (Palm Harbor University) 22-9, Jr. over Richard Siver (Sebring) 20-4, So. (Fall 0:00).
5th Place Match
Jerry Miller (Freedom (Tampa)) 17-6, Jr. over Nathaniel Newton (Ridge Community) 6-7, Sr. (Fall 0:00).

145 Results
1st Place Match
Gavin Mitchiner (Palm Harbor University) 30-3, Sr. over Alex Kiester (Freedom (Tampa)) 32-2, Jr. (Fall 0:00).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Whitman (Palm Harbor University) 29-6, Jr. over Tristen Newman (Lakewood Ranch Sr Hs) 14-6, Sr. (Fall 0:00).
5th Place Match
Kallen Pinerio (Okeechobee) 16-3, Jr. over Grant Smith (Auburndale Senior) 11-7, Sr. (Dec 9-4).

152 Results
1st Place Match
Jacob Mathis (Venice) 4-0, Sr. over Avery Royster (Freedom (Tampa)) 29-4, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Marlon Moreta (Lely) 21-6, Jr. over Hunter Crichton (Auburndale Senior) 23-4, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Julio Escobar (Cocoa) 18-8, Fr. over Jacob Kampmann (Palm Harbor University) 3-3, So. (For.).

160 Results
1st Place Match
Ethan Endres (Winter Haven) 22-2, So. over cade smith (Victory Christian Academy Lakeland ) 9-2, Jr. (MD 11-0).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Wilmoth (Imagine School at North Port) 14-4, Jr. over Ryan Borso (Freedom (Tampa)) 16-6, Sr. (Fall 0:00).
5th Place Match
Hunter Smith (Auburndale Senior) 18-9, So. over Lloyd Herron (Okeechobee) 3-3, So. (Fall 0:00).

170 Results
1st Place Match
Jermaine Teague (Cypress Lake) 15-3, Jr. over Luke Veigel (Venice) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Phillip Sapp (Sebring) 22-2, Jr. over Jaquan Downing (Auburndale Senior) 12-9, Sr. (Fall 0:00).
5th Place Match
Tanner Oxer (Lake Placid) 19-5, Sr. over Luis Forestal (Dr. Phillips) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 3-0).

182 Results
1st Place Match
Brian Gimenez (Cypress Lake) 22-6, Jr. over Corey Harris (Sebring) 17-3, Sr. (Fall 0:00).
3rd Place Match
Adam Prado (Auburndale Senior) 20-4, Jr. over zachary wendle (Victory Christian Academy Lakeland ) 17-6, Jr. (Dec 12-10).
5th Place Match
Jacob Stephenson (Lely) 18-13, Jr. over Tyler Steedley (Lake Placid) 3-3, So. (Fall 0:00).

195 Results
1st Place Match
Chase Sharp (Lakewood Ranch Sr Hs) 15-1, Sr. over Jacob Mason (Palm Harbor University) 29-4, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
3rd Place Match
Lucny Jean (Lake Wales) 23-6, Jr. over Kermorjie Richardson (Auburndale Senior) 12-6, So. (Dec 9-5).
5th Place Match
Kevin Chery (Lely) 20-11, Jr. over Alex Vischulis (Venice) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 0:00).

220 Results
1st Place Match
Kyle Johnson (Venice) 4-0, Sr. over Javier Arango (Avon Park) 19-4, So. (MD 14-5).
3rd Place Match
Jean Malivert (Cypress Lake) 15-5, Jr. over Logan Bounds (Lakewood Ranch Sr Hs) 22-4, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Eler Cabrera (Golden Gate) 7-4, Sr. over Antonio Cole (Winter Haven) 13-7, Sr. (Fall 0:00).

285 Results
1st Place Match
Cole Lewis (Cypress Lake) 20-2, Jr. over Jimmy Duran (Lely) 18-8, So. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Samuel Hawthorne (Lake Placid) 17-5, Jr. over Matthew Westbay (Palm Harbor University) 29-5, Sr. (Fall 0:00).
5th Place Match
Juan Martinez (Golden Gate) 17-7, Sr. over jacob king (Victory Christian Academy Lakeland ) 2-3, Jr. (Dec 1-0).

Kowboy Invite at Osceola HS

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Fleming Island 514.0
  2. osceola 316.0
  3. creekside 294.5
  4. ft Myers 281.5
  5. Lake Mary 273.5
  6. miami palmetto 268.5
  7. coral reef 253.5
  8. cypress creek 236.0
  9. lake nona 225.5
  10. olympia 214.5

Placement Matches:

106 Results
1st Place Match
Briar Jackson (Fleming Island) 21-4, So. over Josue Calderon (osceola) 30-10, So. (Fall 0:55).
3rd Place Match
Christopher Navarro (lake nona) 33-7, Sr. over Luke Davis (creekside) 20-5, Fr. (Fall 3:53).
5th Place Match
CARLOS FLORES (miami palmetto) 8-3, Sr. over IVAN REYES (cypress creek) 28-12, Jr. (Fall 3:46).

113 Results
1st Place Match
MICHAEL ORTEGA (cypress creek) 36-4, Sr. over weston blalock (eau gallie) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 3:55).
3rd Place Match
Joseph Donato (Fleming Island) 14-9, Fr. over RASHAAD HYPPOLITE (miami palmetto) 8-12, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match
Pablo Diaz (coral reef) 3-1, So. over Colin Brown (creekside) 13-11, So. (MD 12-2).

120 Results
1st Place Match
Malyke Hines (osceola) 38-1, So. over DeAndre Demus (Fleming Island) 20-6, So. (MD 9-0).
3rd Place Match
Justin Moran (steinbrenner) 3-1, Jr. over Gustavo Borjas (lake nona) 31-9, Sr. (Fall 4:38).
5th Place Match
Zeke Arambula (olympia) 12-4, Jr. over christopher melendez (eau gallie) 16-9, Jr. (For.).

126 Results
1st Place Match
Justin Rivera (ft Myers) 15-0, Fr. over Jacob Sandoval (Fleming Island) 19-7, Jr. (Dec 8-1).
3rd Place Match
Lucas Haase (osceola) 17-8, Sr. over JAMES FINDLAY (miami palmetto) 20-4, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
5th Place Match
Truman Noble (steinbrenner) 3-1, Fr. over Ruben Ruiz (olympia) 6-10, Jr. (Dec 10-4).

132 Results
1st Place Match
jose Cuevas (osceola) 34-10, Sr. over Trace Insalaco (Fleming Island) 11-2, So. (MD 11-2).
3rd Place Match
CARLOS ARCE (cypress creek) 31-9, Sr. over Manny Fernandez (Lake Mary) 16-9, Jr. (MD 17-6).
5th Place Match
Mitchell Carlson (steinbrenner) 2-1, So. over Riley Hackworth (ft Myers) 16-10, Fr. (Dec 3-0).

138 Results
1st Place Match
Leandro Velazquez (osceola) 23-13, Sr. over Jeffery Mercado (osceola) 17-8, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Goldman (Lake Mary) 18-6, Sr. over Vince Hauser (Fleming Island) 17-10, So. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
hunter llamo (palm beach central) 3-1, . over Jarin Thompson (steinbrenner) 2-2, . (Dec 8-4).

145 Results
1st Place Match
CARDIONTE WILSON (miami palmetto) 21-3, . over Mitchell Warren (olympia) 11-7, Jr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (18-3)).
3rd Place Match
anthony strada (palm beach central) 3-1, . over Luke Chop (Fleming Island) 9-6, Fr. (Dec 12-5).
5th Place Match
Jared Weed (Lake Mary) 3-1, Jr. over Elvis Agresta (lake nona) 13-25, Jr. (Fall 4:19).

152 Results
1st Place Match
Paul Detwiler (Fleming Island) 4-0, Jr. over Blake Fuller (osceola) 25-7, Sr. (MD 9-0).
3rd Place Match
Marquis Kelly (edgewater) 3-1, So. over Matthew Gallo (steinbrenner) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 2-0).
5th Place Match
James Murphy (olympia) 14-8, Sr. over Ethan Carr (ft Myers) 7-8, Fr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-0)).

160 Results
1st Place Match
Ethan DeLong (osceola) 28-7, Sr. over Mike Edouard (ft Myers) 13-4, Jr. (2-OT 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Dan Lively (Lake Mary) 12-6, Sr. over Hunter Watts (sunlake) 2-6, So. (Fall 2:38).
5th Place Match
Leo Hernandez (coral reef) 3-1, Jr. over Spenser Millsaps (edgewater) 1-2, So. (Fall 0:51).

170 Results
1st Place Match
Brandon Dickman (creekside) 26-0, Jr. over Jalyn Robinson (Fleming Island) 12-7, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Noah Wynbrandt (Lake Mary) 11-9, Jr. over Gabriel Mees (coral reef) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 0:38).
5th Place Match
Ian Kincaid (Fleming Island) 2-1, So. over Elijah White (edgewater) 2-2, So. (Fall 3:41).

182 Results
1st Place Match
Jason Davis (Fleming Island) 17-2, Sr. over Trey Chesser (creekside) 11-8, So. (Fall 1:53).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Estep (sunlake) 6-4, Jr. over Jhamal Williams (osceola) 17-14, So. (Fall 2:41).
5th Place Match
Evens Cesar (Lake Mary) 12-8, Jr. over dylan oversmith (palm beach central) 2-2, . (MD 11-0).

195 Results
1st Place Match
Matt McQuinn (ft Myers) 3-0, Sr. over Ryan Smenda (Fleming Island) 18-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Robert `Corey` Grower (creekside) 21-6, Sr. over Landen Leuttich (ft Myers) 1-2, . (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Joseph Miller (edgewater) 2-1, Jr. over Kameron Bryant (coral reef) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 1:28).

220 Results
1st Place Match
Brandyne Mackey (Fleming Island) 3-0, Sr. over Saul Storey (creekside) 17-6, So. (Fall 2:35).
3rd Place Match
Timothy Whiddon (coral reef) 3-1, Sr. over Ryan Standfill (palm beach central) 1-2, . (Fall 2:06).
5th Place Match
Jamey Vasquez (ft Myers) 25-4, Jr. over Welinston Ortega (olympia) 2-13, Jr. (Fall 1:31).

285 Results
1st Place Match
ZOCHI OPARAJI (cypress creek) 17-1, Jr. over Mac McNeilly (olympia) 16-5, Sr. (Fall 3:35).
3rd Place Match
Nicholas Parsons (osceola) 14-4, Sr. over Nate Bautista (steinbrenner) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 1:43).
5th Place Match
Jose Concepcion (Fleming Island) 20-6, Jr. over James Perez (sunlake) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 1:17).

Citrus-Ed Kilpatrick Classic

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Hernando 190.0
  2. Belleview 134.5
  3. Crystal River 128.0
  4. South Lake 103.5
  5. Citrus 83.5
  6. Wiregrass Ranch 77.0
  7. St. Stephens  70.0
  8. Deltona 67.0
  9. Lake Weir 58.5
  10. The Villages 57.5

Placement Matches:

106 Results
1st Place Match
Jake Manning (St. Stephens ) 12-5, So. over Rocky Yarbrough (Belleview) 11-14, So. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Kayleen Peraza (South Lake) 8-7, So. over Heaven Leigh Jackson (Hernando) 10-15, Fr. (OT 4-2).

113 Results
1st Place Match
Chase Bunts (Crystal River) 23-5, Sr. over Tanner Kitta (South Lake) 13-7, Fr. (MD 11-3).
3rd Place Match
Dakota Walters (Lake Weir) 11-3, Sr. over Liam Davis (Island Christian) 4-4, Fr. (Fall 1:35).

120 Results
1st Place Match
Josh Hulse (Hernando) 24-7, Jr. over Alan Morano (St. Stephens ) 11-5, Fr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
John Ness (Belleview) 21-9, Jr. over Rhoderick Bruce (Crystal River) 16-13, So. (Fall 2:34).

126 Results
1st Place Match
Travis Pawlowski (South Lake) 19-4, So. over Aaron Kreiser (West Port) 13-2, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Austin Miller (Citrus) 27-12, Sr. over Yovanny Rodriguez (Hernando) 17-9, Sr. (Fall 0:45).

132 Results
1st Place Match
Kyle Irwin (Belleview) 27-2, Sr. over Dakota Ellerbee (Hernando) 24-8, Sr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (19-3)).
3rd Place Match
Kevin Rochon (The Villages) 22-8, Jr. over Alex Prosise (South Lake) 15-9, So. (MD 13-5).

138 Results
1st Place Match
Ricky Dehnz (South Lake) 12-6, Jr. over Jacob Hill (Wiregrass Ranch) 11-5, Jr. (Fall 4:26).
3rd Place Match
Boston Tafelski (Hernando) 17-7, So. over Jonathan Rodriguez (West Port) 10-5, So. (Dec 5-2).

145 Results
1st Place Match
KAMEN WILMINGTON (Northside Christian) 20-1, Sr. over Codey Maniates (Hernando) 26-4, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Brendan Hess (Citrus) 27-8, Sr. over Shane Swanson (Deltona) 8-8, So. (Fall 1:49).

152 Results
1st Place Match
Anthony Artalona (Tampa Prep) 19-3, Jr. over Jessen Hendrix (Belleview) 14-3, Sr. (MD 16-3).
3rd Place Match
Christian Lawson (Crystal River) 21-7, Sr. over David Miller (Citrus) 29-11, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

160 Results
1st Place Match
Ryan Hatcher (The Villages) 27-4, Jr. over Jake Ross (St. Stephens ) 14-5, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Demarcus Munford (Hernando) 24-7, Sr. over Hunter Wells (Ocala Forest) 11-5, Sr. (MD 16-6).

170 Results
1st Place Match
Gabe Gonzalez (Deltona) 14-2, Sr. over Devin Dennis (Hernando) 22-9, Sr. (MD 11-0).
3rd Place Match
Josh Hagan (Citrus) 31-7, Jr. over Parker Lansberg (St. Stephens ) 7-5, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

182 Results
1st Place Match
Harry Williams (Hernando) 26-4, Sr. over Julian Milton (Belleview) 19-8, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Brennan Wykoff (Interhlachen) 10-8, Sr. over Carlos Wilson (Crystal River) 16-12, Sr. (Fall 5:49).

195 Results
1st Place Match
Matthew Mendez (Wiregrass Ranch) 17-5, Jr. over Corey Adkins (Interhlachen) 15-2, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Fernando Valdez (Hernando) 19-10, So. over Greg Brown (Lecanto) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 1:40).

220 Results
1st Place Match
Kelton Wilemon (Lake Weir) 15-0, Sr. over Brian Henderson (Crystal River) 20-8, So. (Fall 3:08).
3rd Place Match
Logan Rudi (Deltona) 10-8, Sr. over Jeremiah Hutter (Belleview) 18-12, So. (Fall 1:28).

285 Results
1st Place Match
Jason Graham (Crystal River) 23-4, Sr. over Julian Heppner (Belleview) 18-11, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Cameron Carr (Lake Weir) 15-1, So. over Keegan O`Rourke (Hernando) 18-12, Sr. (Fall 1:19).

Georgia

The state duals took place this past weekend in Georgia.  Congrats to Commerce, Social Circle, Jefferson, Camden County, Alexander, Bremen, and Buford on claiming the dual state title in their classification.  You can see the final brackets and dual scores on the GHSA website.  Unfortunately, we have no knowledge of who came up big in close matches to help each team win each of their duals.  Individual results are not posted on the GHSA website or on trackwrestling.

North Carolina

Boneyard Bash

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Cary 224.0
  2. Carrboro 187.5
  3. Holly Springs 172.0
  4. Pinecrest 160.0
  5. West Brunswick 134.0
  6. Britt, Jack 122.5
  7. Gray`s Creek 95.5
  8. Broughton 93.0
  9. Sanford, Terry 88.5
  10. Pine Forest 88.0

Placement Matches:

  106
    1st Place Match - Kobe Early (Cary) 34-0 won by major decision over Kevin Wanovich (Britt, Jack) 21-5 (MD 11-2)
  113
    1st Place Match - Victor Monnet (Carrboro) 17-3 won by major decision over Max Toman (Sanford, Terry) 14-2 (MD 14-6)
  120
    1st Place Match - Harrison Campbell (West Brunswick) 29-2 won by fall over Daniel Meyers (Holly Springs) 27-5 (Fall 2:50)
  126
    1st Place Match - Alex Blake (Pinecrest) 24-2 won by decision over Anthony Schiess (Cary) 31-6 (Dec 8-2)
  132
    1st Place Match - Quincy Monday (Carrboro) 21-1 won by fall over Logan Perentis (Holly Springs) 32-4 (Fall 2:26)
  138
    1st Place Match - Taylor Day (Carrboro) 13-2 won by decision over Hunter Morton (Holly Springs) 31-4 (Dec 9-8)
  145
    1st Place Match - Delante Robinson (Cary) 32-0 won by decision over Daniel Peede (Pine Forest) 25-2 (Dec 11-6)
  152
    1st Place Match - Nate Kinsey (Cary) 34-0 won by decision over braxton may-nicholson (Broughton) 18-2 (Dec 9-3)
  160
    1st Place Match - Finley Allen (Sanford, Terry) 26-4 won by decision over christian hite (Broughton) 18-4 (Dec 14-8)
  170
    1st Place Match - Jacary Bethel (West Brunswick) 24-1 won by fall over Luke Roberson (Britt, Jack) 25-7 (Fall 5:03)
  182
    1st Place Match - Hunter Queen (Northwood) 35-2 won by tech fall over Zion Cooke (Holly Springs) 25-4 (TF-1.5 4:17 (19-4))
  195
    1st Place Match - Wesley Roberson (Northwood) 20-10 won by forfeit over Dontay Turner (Cary) 18-9 (For.)
  220
    1st Place Match - Davin Vann (Cary) 12-4 won by decision over Jacobie Lewis (Carrboro) 3-1 (Dec 6-1)
  285
    1st Place Match - Emanuel Oquaye (Carrboro) 20-3 won by major decision over Tanner Kreitlow (Pinecrest) 17-6 (MD 9-1)

Placement Matches:

106
    3rd Place Match - Matthew Garner (Pinecrest) 22-11 won by major decision over Matthew Smith (West Brunswick) 27-5 (MD 15-2)
    5th Place Match - Bryce Coon (Holly Springs) 17-8 won by fall over Mohamed Algazali (Hoke County) 18-10 (Fall 1:29)
  113
    3rd Place Match - Tre` Sousa (Gray`s Creek) 26-7 won by fall over Aaron Wilkie (Holly Springs) 18-9 (Fall 2:47)
    5th Place Match - Matthew Tippett (West Brunswick) 23-7 won by decision over Uriel Orellana Perez (Cary) 15-11 (Dec 7-2)
  120
    3rd Place Match - Jastan Simmons (Swett, Purnell) 32-6 won by decision over Ethan Mendel (Cary) 33-7 (Dec 4-0)
    5th Place Match - Adam Robins (Pinecrest) 3-2 won by forfeit over STEVEN WARREN (Hoke County) 6-7 (For.)
  126
    3rd Place Match - Otto Wolin (Carrboro) 16-5 won by decision over Gavin Bipes (West Brunswick) 21-4 (Dec 6-0)
    5th Place Match - Caleb Ling (Britt, Jack) 18-9 won by forfeit over Quazay Pearson (Scotland) 10-5 (For.)
  132
    3rd Place Match - nic valdespino (Broughton) 19-4 won by decision over William Deese (Swett, Purnell) 33-7 (Dec 7-3)
    5th Place Match - Andrew Esterly (Gray`s Creek) 31-9 won by decision over Brandon Risen (West Brunswick) 28-8 (Dec 8-2)
  138
    3rd Place Match - Rommie McNeill (Swett, Purnell) 37-4 won by decision over Jakob Kirk (Gray`s Creek) 31-7 (Dec 7-3)
    5th Place Match - Shane Smith (West Brunswick) 23-9 won by injury default over Nick White (Britt, Jack) 21-12 (Inj. 0:00)
  145
    3rd Place Match - nash philbeck (Broughton) 21-3 won by decision over Austin Unger (Pinecrest) 31-8 (Dec 10-3)
    5th Place Match - Andrew Grierson (Gray`s Creek) 16-12 won by decision over Carson Amy (Northwood) 31-14 (Dec 3-2)
  152
    3rd Place Match - Oscar Ybarra (Pinecrest) 26-6 won by decision over Jake Maroney (Holly Springs) 26-5 (Dec 2-1)
    5th Place Match - Joseph Layne (St. Pauls) 21-11 won by forfeit over Dakota Mclean (Scotland) 18-5 (For.)
  160
    3rd Place Match - Hunter Yost (Holly Springs) 29-6 won by decision over Truth Alexander (Pine Forest) 21-5 (Dec 9-6)
    5th Place Match - Will Herbert (Pinecrest) 25-8 won by decision over Matteo Fulgheri (Carrboro) 12-8 (Dec 8-3)
  170
    3rd Place Match - Ferris Allen (Sanford, Terry) 28-4 won by decision over Joe Grena (Cary) 12-2 (Dec 5-0)
    5th Place Match - andrew maxwell (Broughton) 7-6 won by decision over Darius Govan (Pine Forest) 9-6 (Dec 6-4)
  182
    3rd Place Match - Nicholas Straight (Cary) 28-7 won by fall over Ryan Malmgren (Pine Forest) 19-4 (Fall 1:40)
    5th Place Match - Tanner Ray (Pinecrest) 26-14 won by decision over Leonard Miller (Britt, Jack) 10-5 (Dec 9-8)
  195
    3rd Place Match - Mark Chaid (Carrboro) 4-1 won by fall over Josh Maharty (Pine Forest) 9-10 (Fall 4:36)
    5th Place Match - Andrew Byrd (South Rowan) 16-10 won by fall over Jacob Cullington (Sanford, Terry) 10-17 (Fall 0:22)
  220
    3rd Place Match - Justin Smith (Holly Springs) 20-8 won by fall over FRANKIE VEGA (71st HS) 14-4 (Fall 2:26)
    5th Place Match - Tony Tyndal (Gray`s Creek) 17-10 won by forfeit over Aidan Alston (Pinecrest) 15-13 (For.)
  285
    3rd Place Match - Harley Ellis (Hoke County) 31-6 won by fall over Preston Wise (Britt, Jack) 9-10 (Fall 0:37)
    5th Place Match - KEITH HINES (71st HS) 24-5 won by decision over Chandler Rivera (Gray`s Creek) 19-9 (Dec 6-4)

2017 Jolly Roger Invitational

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Washington 200.0
  2. Corinth Holders 153.0
  3. Rolesville 143.0
  4. Cleveland 118.0
  5. Fike 114.0
  6. Northern Durham 108.5
  7. Cardinal Gibbons 103.5
  8. Topsail 78.0
  9. N C School of Science and Math 60.5
  10. CB Aycock 58.5

Championship Finals

  106
    1st Place Match - Gerald Mills (Northern Durham) 30-2 won by major decision over Blake Edwards (Fike) 23-7 (MD 8-0)
  113
    1st Place Match - Marcus Sneed (Washington) 31-7 won by decision over Ethan Rivenbark (Topsail) 22-12 (Dec 7-4)
  120
    1st Place Match - Carson Asby (Washington) 34-6 won by fall over Jackson Desqaulniers (Cleveland) 25-3 (Fall 1:15)
  126
    1st Place Match - Matthew Mims (Rolesville) 21-3 won by tech fall over Bowen Beaty (Enloe) 17-4 (TF-1.5 3:37 (18-2))
  132
    1st Place Match - Rae`Sae Settles (Fike) 35-1 won by major decision over Jacob Smith (Washington) 34-8 (MD 16-5)
  138
    1st Place Match - Donald Cates (Northern Durham) 29-4 won by major decision over Nathan Martinez (Topsail) 26-9 (MD 14-4)
  145
    1st Place Match - Aaron Bancroft (Fike) 27-3 won by decision over DyKarion Credle (Washington) 26-6 (Dec 6-1)
  152
    1st Place Match - Jarod Ruffing (DH Conley) 30-1 won by decision over Quadarrius Hopkins (Tarboro) 13-3 (Dec 4-2)
  160
    1st Place Match - Mike Darden (Corinth Holders) 17-3 won by decision over Noah LaValle (Topsail) 12-3 (Dec 14-8)
  170
    1st Place Match - David McLymore (Rolesville) 15-2 won by fall over Joseph Speight (Fike) 29-5 (Fall 1:38)
  182
    1st Place Match - Joshua Wallace (CB Aycock) 37-0 won by major decision over Seamus Brennan (Corinth Holders) 22-6 (MD 11-1)
  195
    1st Place Match - Andrew Ferguson (Washington) 28-2 won by fall over Derek Rose (Cardinal Gibbons) 31-11 (Fall 2:09)
  220
    1st Place Match - Larry Williams (Corinth Holders) 21-1 won by decision over Jalen Brooks (Cardinal Gibbons) 18-2 (Dec 3-1)
  285
    1st Place Match - Frankie Miller (Corinth Holders) 31-1 won by fall over Latrell Ruffin (Hunt) 6-2 (Fall 3:03)

16th Annual Veterans Cup

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Laney High School 216.0
  2. West Craven High School 189.0
  3. Lumberton High School 172.5
  4. Dixon High School 165.5
  5. Northside (Jax) High School 126.0
  6. Trask High School 105.0
  7. South Brunswick High School 102.0
  8. North Brunswick High School 96.5
  9. Ashley High School 62.0
  10. Hoggard High School 57.0

Placement Matches

  106
    1st Place Match - Tyler Bird (West Craven High School) 36-4 won by decision over Timothy Miller (Laney High School) 26-8 (Dec 4-0)
    3rd Place Match - Sincere Johnson (Lumberton High School) 18-4 won by decision over Andrew Ocampo (Pender High School) 10-7 (Dec 17-10)
  113
    1st Place Match - Corey Smith (Dixon High School) 23-0 won by fall over William Adame (Ashley High School) 23-3 (Fall 3:55)
    3rd Place Match - Noah Taylor (Lumberton High School) 26-2 won by decision over Kyle Linger (Northside (Jax) High School) 13-7 (Dec 3-1)
  120
    1st Place Match - Kevin Saravia (Laney High School) 32-3 won by tech fall over Wyatt Beatini (South Brunswick High School) 17-4 (TF-1.5 0:00 (17-1))
    3rd Place Match - Devin Gerena (Dixon High School) 32-8 won by fall over John Ward (West Craven High School) 24-11 (Fall 2:53)
  126
    1st Place Match - Chris Kelly (Lumberton High School) 23-4 won by decision over Marcus Mondragon (Laney High School) 25-11 (Dec 4-3)
    3rd Place Match - Naiyiem Kelly (Northside (Jax) High School) 4-2 won by fall over Jake Stewart (Ashley High School) 17-11 (Fall 5:20)
  132
    1st Place Match - Daniel Adams (West Craven High School) 31-2 won by decision over Tony Locke (Northside (Jax) High School) 18-5 (Dec 7-5)
    3rd Place Match - Lawrence Cuba (New Hanover High School) 19-7 won by decision over Gabe Valverde (North Brunswick High School) 8-11 (Dec 7-4)
  138
    1st Place Match - Jaden Jenkins (Lumberton High School) 32-0 won by decision over Jesse Taylor (Laney High School) 7-1 (Dec 8-4)
    3rd Place Match - Mario Ortega (Northside (Jax) High School) 19-5 won by fall over Corbin Pugh (Dixon High School) 6-10 (Fall 3:17)
  145
    1st Place Match - Joey Marker (Dixon High School) 26-11 won by decision over Austin Ingram (West Craven High School) 27-8 (Dec 7-4)
    3rd Place Match - Armando Marquez (Lumberton High School) 23-7 won by decision over Alex Grommesh (Ashley High School) 13-15 (Dec 10-3)
  152
    1st Place Match - Patrick Burton (North Brunswick High School) 25-4 won by fall over Richard Sharpe (Dixon High School) 30-8 (Fall 2:59)
    3rd Place Match - Terrel Soler (Lumberton High School) 20-10 won by decision over Roland `Mack` Clark (South Brunswick High School) 22-7 (Dec 7-1)
  160
    1st Place Match - Darnel Brooks (North Brunswick High School) 21-6 won by fall over Austin Nalley (Laney High School) 14-6 (Fall 1:12)
    3rd Place Match - Zion Cruse (Trask High School) 23-10 and Quincy Graham (Northside (Jax) High School) 14-10 (DFF)
  170
    1st Place Match - Austin Harrison (Laney High School) 23-4 won by fall over Raymond Bowens (South Brunswick High School) 16-3 (Fall 1:57)
    3rd Place Match - Rory Aldridge (Northside (Jax) High School) 16-9 and Michael Wooley (West Craven High School) 31-3 (DFF)
  182
    1st Place Match - Derrick McCall (Lumberton High School) 22-6 won by medical forfeit over Tyrone Watson (North Brunswick High School) 24-2 (M. For.)
    3rd Place Match - Joseph Chung (Trask High School) 27-9 and Dallas Thompson (Laney High School) 21-7 (DFF)
  195
    1st Place Match - Gabe Walter (Hoggard High School) 19-1 won by fall over Nathan Brown (Trask High School) 20-6 (Fall 2:45)
    3rd Place Match - Christen Koonce (West Craven High School) 18-14 won by fall over Chris Thompson (Lumberton High School) 5-2 (Fall 4:11)
  220
    1st Place Match - Alex Willis (Laney High School) 23-5 won by fall over Jayson McDonald (West Craven High School) 22-3 (Fall 4:23)
    3rd Place Match - Thomas Hudson (Dixon High School) 29-5 won by fall over Gerardo Santiago Garcia (Trask High School) 27-9 (Fall 4:22)
  285
    1st Place Match - Josh Crump (West Craven High School) 24-9 won by fall over Josh Pollock (Dixon High School) 20-6 (Fall 3:07)
    3rd Place Match - Matthew Scott (Laney High School) 19-5 won by fall over Kyle Hancock (Trask High School) 28-5 (Fall 2:31)

2017 King of Kings Invitational

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Northwest Cabarrus 143.0
  2. Hopewell 133.5
  3. Indian Land 133.5
  4. Olympic 105.0
  5. Concord 89.0
  6. Vance 83.5
  7. Northwestern 81.0
  8. South Point 74.5
  9. Forestview 73.0
  10. Harding 65.0

Championship Finals:

  106
    1st Place Match - Austin Ross (Indian Land) 28-5 won by fall over Ernest Faison (Rocky River) 17-4 (Fall 1:31)
  113
    1st Place Match - Aden Smith (Forestview) 27-5 won by fall over Matt Barnett (LC Bird) 8-6 (Fall 3:15)
  120
    1st Place Match - Esco Walker (Hopewell) 28-0 won by fall over Juan Alejandro (Indian Land) 26-7 (Fall 1:37)
  126
    1st Place Match - Nolan Edens (Hopewell) 28-4 won by fall over Corbin Allen (South Point) 24-11 (Fall 0:41)
  132
    1st Place Match - Chad Milasauskas (Indian Land) 29-0 won in tie breaker - 1 over Chris Linker (Northwest Cabarrus) 20-6 (TB-1 5-4)
  138
    1st Place Match - Alan Chumsawang (Northwestern) 24-2 won by decision over Ronaldo Noyola-Cebrero (Northwest Cabarrus) 26-5 (Dec 10-8)
  145
    1st Place Match - Derek Covington (Northwestern) 15-2 won by decision over Kyle Daley (Indian Land) 30-5 (Dec 7-5)
  152
    1st Place Match - Kameron Miller (Forestview) 28-5 won by decision over Wesley Johnson (Indian Land) 29-5 (Dec 3-2)
  160
    1st Place Match - Damian Bertino (Northwest Cabarrus) 17-3 won by decision over Mison Mickle (Northwestern) 4-1 (Dec 9-5)
  170
    1st Place Match - Alvin Hall (Vance) 23-8 won by fall over Noah Goertzen (Concord) 11-5 (Fall 4:37)
  182
    1st Place Match - Matt Rash (Northwest Cabarrus) 30-7 won by fall over Josiah Sanders (Olympic) 15-8 (Fall 1:20)
  195
    1st Place Match - Matthew Darby (Southern Durham) 19-3 won by fall over Chase Hamlin (Northwest Cabarrus) 27-4 (Fall 1:58)
  220
    1st Place Match - Dion Rogers (Vance) 31-4 won by decision over Jeff Linker (Northwest Cabarrus) 25-6 (Dec 8-1)
  285
    1st Place Match - Isaac Cochran (Concord) 12-0 won by fall over JoVaughn Gwyn (Harding) 3-1 (Fall 4:00)

 

South Carolina

2017 Greeneville County Championships

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Eastside 283.5
  2. Hillcrest 242.5
  3. Mauldin 143.0
  4. Woodmont 114.5
  5. Blue Ridge 82.5
  6. J L Mann 82.5
  7. Riverside 71.0
  8. Travelers Rest 55.0
  9. Greenville 47.0
  10. Berea 45.5

Placement Matches

  106
    1st Place Match - Tyler Byars (Blue Ridge) 23-1 won by fall over Eddie Nguyen (Berea) 7-4 (Fall 5:09)
    3rd Place Match - Michael Shiffer (Hillcrest) 29-6 won by decision over Tucker Allen (Eastside) 18-10 (Dec 6-2)
  113
    1st Place Match - Jordie White (Eastside) 18-5 won by decision over Thomas Druckenmiller (Mauldin) 9-7 (Dec 11-4)
    3rd Place Match - Treavelle Westfield (Hillcrest) 10-12 won by fall over Toby Foster (Travelers Rest) 4-7 (Fall 0:52)
  120
    1st Place Match - Ben Maholtz (Eastside) 27-6 won by fall over Jesse Royal (Woodmont) 26-11 (Fall 2:48)
    3rd Place Match - Joan Martinez-Salas (Hillcrest) 20-9 won by major decision over Brayden Fults (Mauldin) 21-17 (MD 11-3)
  126
    1st Place Match - Cruise Baker (Eastside) 18-8 won by decision over Nate Rhoades (Wade Hampton) 20-10 (Dec 5-1)
    3rd Place Match - Eric Henkel (Hillcrest) 14-15 won by decision over Parker Summerville (Berea) 5-8 (Dec 13-8)
  132
    1st Place Match - Ryan Augustine (Eastside) 21-7 won by decision over Dylan Faulk (Riverside) 27-6 (Dec 6-2)
    3rd Place Match - Josh Jordan (Hillcrest) 13-17 won by decision over Thomas Schock (Woodmont) 32-13 (Dec 8-4)
  138
    1st Place Match - Garrett Starks (Woodmont) 35-4 won by tech fall over Chance Pride (Eastside) 11-4 (TF-1.5 6:00 (15-0))
    3rd Place Match - DJ Harris (Hillcrest) 8-6 won by decision over Laz Hagood (J L Mann) 14-14 (Dec 9-4)
  145
    1st Place Match - Walker Stephenson (Hillcrest) 28-3 won by fall over Benjamin Dodd (Travelers Rest) 27-7 (Fall 3:31)
    3rd Place Match - Alex Brown (Eastside) 14-3 won by fall over Hunter Byars (Blue Ridge) 19-9 (Fall 4:24)
  152
    1st Place Match - Caleb Carrillo (Eastside) 28-5 won by decision over Griffin Stephenson (Hillcrest) 27-5 (Dec 5-1)
    3rd Place Match - James Snipes (Mauldin) 25-3 won by decision over Casey Peterson (Woodmont) 21-11 (Dec 5-3)
  160
    1st Place Match - Jeremy Fisher (Mauldin) 32-13 won in tie breaker - 1 over Gustavo Martinez-Salas (Hillcrest) 17-5 (TB-1 4-3)
    3rd Place Match - Ian Rodgers (Eastside) 11-4 won by decision over Victor Tello (Riverside) 32-2 (Dec 5-3)
  170
    1st Place Match - Jack Beehler (Eastside) 27-4 won by decision over Nick Moore (Hillcrest) 24-8 (Dec 6-3)
    3rd Place Match - Nick Mostoller (Riverside) 26-3 won by decision over JaQavious Burgess (J L Mann) 22-7 (Dec 9-3)
  182
    1st Place Match - Kanon Hawkins (Mauldin) 36-5 won by decision over Christian Mills (Blue Ridge) 30-3 (Dec 8-4)
    3rd Place Match - Jake Fernicola (Woodmont) 28-12 won by forfeit over Joseph Fernandez (Eastside) 23-7 (For.)
  195
    1st Place Match - Garrett Sayegh (Hillcrest) 19-4 won by decision over Chase Barnes (Eastside) 14-1 (Dec 11-4)
    3rd Place Match - Corey Mabry (Woodmont) 31-7 won by fall over Danyaus Williams (Greenville) 12-2 (Fall 4:38)
  220
    1st Place Match - Sully Sullivan (Eastside) 30-4 won by fall over Ali Alsayed (Riverside) 29-4 (Fall 5:27)
    3rd Place Match - Jackson Nash (Mauldin) 25-6 won by fall over Zione Meadows (J L Mann) 13-6 (Fall 3:08)
  285
    1st Place Match - Tyler Shirley (Hillcrest) 9-4 won by decision over Grande Esparza (Eastside) 22-8 (Dec 3-1)
    3rd Place Match - Zion Robinson-Kearse (J L Mann) 24-5 won by fall over Richard Walker (Greenville) 20-7 (Fall 0:54)

Tennessee

GP West Invitational at Brentwood

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Arlington 214.0
  2. Soddy Daisy 212.0
  3. Summitt 203.5
  4. Blackman 183.5
  5. Stewart`s Creek 143.5
  6. Mccallie School 140.5
  7. Centennial 124.5
  8. Franklin 122.5
  9. Brentwood High School 113.5
  10. Page  113.0

Championship Finals:

  106
    1st Place Match - Alex Whitworth (Mccallie School) 18-1 won by fall over Dominic Williams (Lawrence Co.) 14-5 (Fall 1:06)
  113
    1st Place Match - Michael Cannon (Arlington) 19-3 won by major decision over david medina (Riverdale) 27-4 (MD 12-0)
  120
    1st Place Match - Job Dooley (Franklin) 36-2 won by decision over Luke Dezember (Lawrence Co.) 23-4 (Dec 7-2)
  126
    1st Place Match - Charles Wheaton (Soddy Daisy) 24-1 won by fall over Luke Kerns (Arlington) 23-14 (Fall 0:53)
  132
    1st Place Match - gabe rogers (Stewart`s Creek) 24-8 won by decision over Nathan Porter (Summitt) 31-3 (Dec 8-3)
  138
    1st Place Match - Nick Freeman (Ravenwood) 27-3 won by decision over Harrison Phillips (Arlington) 29-7 (Dec 10-7)
  145
    1st Place Match - Jason Chambers (Stewart`s Creek) 28-4 won in sudden victory - 1 over Sean Butler (Summitt) 26-6 (SV-1 5-3)
  152
    1st Place Match - Tony Wilson (Soddy Daisy) 22-4 won by decision over Michael Moultry (Siegel) 22-3 (Dec 11-6)
  160
    1st Place Match - Matthew Sells (Blackman) 26-0 won by fall over Kobey Desselle (Summitt) 26-8 (Fall 1:20)
  170
    1st Place Match - Sawyer Knott (Summitt) 34-3 won by major decision over Hayden Maynor (Soddy Daisy) 21-5 (MD 12-1)
  182
    1st Place Match - Judah Duhm (Mccallie School) 22-1 won by fall over Christian Salter (Siegel) 32-2 (Fall 5:54)
  195
    1st Place Match - Jacob Knight (Centennial) 29-8 won by fall over Walker Robinson (Mccallie School) 19-8 (Fall 0:54)
  220
    1st Place Match - Ty Boeck (Soddy Daisy) 26-1 won by major decision over Alan Roaten (Arlington) 29-7 (MD 16-8)
  285
    1st Place Match - nick boykin (Riverdale) 34-0 won by fall over Johnthan Metcalf (Arlington) 19-8 (Fall 0:59)

Halls Invitational

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Cleveland 230.5
  2. Halls 172.0
  3. Mountain Brook 126.5
  4. Gibbs 110.0
  5. Maryville 80.0
  6. Brentwood Academy 77.5
  7. Dalton  77.0
  8. West Creek 70.0
  9. Chattanooga Central 67.5
  10. William Blount 66.5

Placement Matches:

106
    1st Place Match - Christian Isbell (Clarksville) 4-0 won by fall over Tyler McKeefery (Farragut) 26-3 (Fall 1:35)
    3rd Place Match - Isaiah Gorenflo (Seymour) 24-2 won by fall over JOHN PANKEY (Mountain Brook) 25-10 (Fall 4:31)
    5th Place Match - Haiden Dill (Chattanooga Central) 16-6 won by major decision over Christian Lay (Halls) 6-4 (MD 14-0)
    7th Place Match - Burns Meagher (Cleveland) 5-4 won by decision over Tristan Entwistle (West Creek) 19-13 (Dec 5-1)
  113
    1st Place Match - Garrett Bowers (Cleveland) 24-4 won by major decision over Matthew Tankersley (Dalton ) 3-1 (MD 10-2)
    3rd Place Match - ian morgan (Halls) 19-4 won by fall over Samuel Thomas (Maryville) 22-16 (Fall 1:59)
    5th Place Match - Dylan Cagle (Red Bank) 17-11 won by decision over Aaron Smith (Chattanooga Central) 11-9 (Dec 5-4)
    7th Place Match - Nicholas Gonzalez (West Creek) 23-10 won by fall over Brayden Wilkerson (Seymour) 8-8 (Fall 3:28)
  120
    1st Place Match - calvin martin (William Blount) 29-3 won by decision over Bryce Pond (Cleveland) 29-5 (Dec 3-0)
    3rd Place Match - chris nielsen (Halls) 17-6 won by decision over William Witt (Cane Ridge) 19-8 (Dec 7-1)
    5th Place Match - Ethan Carrol (Dalton ) 4-1 won by decision over Andrew Parker (West Creek) 26-9 (Dec 3-1)
    7th Place Match - Caden Cline (Red Bank) 20-11 won by decision over colby mccall (Maryville) 23-7 (Dec 12-6)
  126
    1st Place Match - tolliver justice (Halls) 17-1 won by decision over Landon Adzima (Gibbs) 21-9 (Dec 11-4)
    3rd Place Match - austin sauls (William Blount) 21-10 won by fall over James Harcum (Cookville) 12-7 (Fall 3:49)
    5th Place Match - Jaxon Wells (Dalton ) 11-2 won by major decision over jimmy Herrera (Chattanooga Central) 10-8 (MD 9-0)
    7th Place Match - Gage Evans (Red Bank) 13-8 won by decision over Jacob Baird (Seymour) 16-8 (Dec 3-1)
  132
    1st Place Match - Colton Landers (Cleveland) 30-0 won by decision over chase brown (Halls) 19-2 (Dec 4-3)
    3rd Place Match - Austin Woodward (West Creek) 21-13 won by decision over josh hughes (William Blount) 11-15 (Dec 10-8)
    5th Place Match - Justin Brenot (Clarksville) 3-1 won by fall over GARY BALTZ (Mountain Brook) 23-9 (Fall 2:59)
    7th Place Match - Zack Tieng (Webb) 17-5 won by major decision over Michael Steverson (Maryville) 22-14 (MD 8-0)
  138
    1st Place Match - Cody Matthews (Cleveland) 24-9 won in overtime over Matthew Maxwell (Gibbs) 21-8 (OT 5-3)
    3rd Place Match - Devin Badgett (Webb) 20-3 won in overtime over Sergio Garcia (Dalton ) 3-2 (OT 10-8)
    5th Place Match - FRANK BROWN (Mountain Brook) 31-6 won by major decision over brandon nanny (William Blount) 8-4 (MD 15-7)
    7th Place Match - zack kennedy (Halls) 13-10 won by fall over carter harris (Maryville) 10-11 (Fall 1:54)
  145
    1st Place Match - Caleb Eachus (Cleveland) 24-7 won by decision over Bradley Houmard (Cookville) 16-4 (Dec 9-3)
    3rd Place Match - Isaac Coffman (Chattanooga Central) 18-4 won in overtime over Logan Fuson (Maryville) 31-5 (OT 2-1)
    5th Place Match - Hunter Hunley (Halls) 17-4 won by decision over BANKS WALSTON (Mountain Brook) 22-12 (Dec 4-2)
    7th Place Match - Noah Reels (Brentwood Academy) 20-18 won by fall over Connor Crume (West Creek) 14-8 (Fall 2:48)
  152
    1st Place Match - Austin Sweeney (Cleveland) 13-3 won by fall over blake hunter (Halls) 16-5 (Fall 2:44)
    3rd Place Match - Cole Holmes (Mountain Brook) 30-3 won by decision over Samuel Gallemore (Maryville) 25-9 (Dec 7-2)
    5th Place Match - Furman Jones (Brentwood Academy) 10-10 won by fall over Ian Farr (Farragut) 17-11 (Fall 1:32)
    7th Place Match - Brett Hill (Clarksville) 3-2 won by fall over William Holloway (Cookville) 4-5 (Fall 1:55)
  160
    1st Place Match - Alonzo Heyward (Chattanooga Central) 15-3 won by decision over Noel Leyva (Gibbs) 24-3 (Dec 6-1)
    3rd Place Match - ROBERT OLIVER (Mountain Brook) 15-6 won by injury default over Zach Brezna (Cleveland) 21-13 (Inj. 0:00)
    5th Place Match - Elijah Miller (West Creek) 24-6 won by decision over tyler holmes (Halls) 2-2 (Dec 7-4)
    7th Place Match - Jackson Hash (Red Bank) 11-5 won by decision over Samuel Morris (Maryville) 27-10 (Dec 3-0)
  170
    1st Place Match - colton mcmahan (Halls) 20-1 won by fall over Robert Randolph (Mountain Brook) 15-2 (Fall 3:13)
    3rd Place Match - Chase Samborski (West Creek) 27-7 won by fall over Chris Caldwell (Seymour) 20-4 (Fall 3:30)
    5th Place Match - Dylan Jones (Cleveland) 17-6 won by fall over Michael Myers (Gibbs) 7-14 (Fall 0:21)
    7th Place Match - Jared Stratton (Maryville) 17-8 won by fall over Kyle Sealey (Brentwood Academy) 4-14 (Fall 2:25)
  182
    1st Place Match - Hunter Fortner (Gibbs) 26-2 won by decision over jack Hicks (Cleveland) 14-3 (Dec 7-4)
    3rd Place Match - brent buckman (Halls) 20-4 won by decision over Bradley Williams (Clarksville) 2-2 (Dec 2-0)
    5th Place Match - Will Pitman (Mountain Brook) 25-6 won by fall over Joseph Reese (Dalton ) 22-4 (Fall 1:20)
    7th Place Match - Dyllan Houser (Cookville) 18-7 won by injury default over james hartgrove (William Blount) 18-3 (Inj. 0:00)
  195
    1st Place Match - Hunter Price (Maryville) 28-2 won by decision over Elijah Lawson (Gibbs) 18-7 (Dec 6-3)
    3rd Place Match - William Taylor (Brentwood Academy) 21-6 won by injury default over lucas harp (Halls) 18-5 (Inj. 0:00)
    5th Place Match - Stavros Pappas (Mountain Brook) 27-7 won by decision over Logan Strickland (Cleveland) 12-10 (Dec 4-2)
    7th Place Match - Joel (X) Griffin (X) (Gibbs) 2-3 won by decision over Cameron Caudill (Cookville) 2-4 (Dec 10-7)
  220
    1st Place Match - Devon Suddeth (Red Bank) 25-7 won by injury default over seth Garcia (Cleveland) 18-3 (Inj. 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - Jordan McCoy (Brentwood Academy) 10-4 won by decision over Jake Harrington (Cookville) 18-6 (Dec 7-1)
    5th Place Match - Sharif Rahman (Dalton ) 4-1 won by decision over NOah Colorusso (Gibbs) 6-6 (Dec 3-2)
    7th Place Match - HAYDEN MCDONALD (Mountain Brook) 27-7 won by decision over Brandon Elkins (Halls) 9-9 (Dec 6-4)
  285
    1st Place Match - Airin Spell (Brentwood Academy) 21-3 won by decision over Thomas(X) Gore(X) (Brentwood Academy) 13-1 (Dec 8-3)
    3rd Place Match - Nathan Lee (Cane Ridge) 4-1 won by injury default over Titus Swafford (Cleveland) 17-8 (Inj. 0:00)
    5th Place Match - TREY GORY (Mountain Brook) 14-11 won by decision over Jeremiah Welch (Red Bank) 17-12 (Dec 2-1)
    7th Place Match - Charles Jones (Chattanooga Central) 15-5 won by injury default over Alex Evans (West Creek) 18-10 (Inj. 0:00)

2017 Goodpasture Invitational

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Greenbrier 172.0
  2. Hunters Lane 143.0
  3. Eagleville 88.0
  4. Clarksville 86.5
  5. Smyrna 84.5
  6. Coffee County High Shcool 75.0
  7. Springfield 71.5
  8. Hillwood 69.0
  9. Nolensville High School 63.0
  10. Wilson Central 57.0

Championship Finals:

  106
    1st Place Match - Max Dansereah (Nolensville High School) 22-0 won by major decision over Michael Mercante (Wilson Central) 2-1 (MD 11-3)
  113
    1st Place Match - Wyatt Mclemore (Eagleville) 17-4 won by fall over Jacob Vogelpohl (Nolensville High School) 25-4 (Fall 3:41)
  120
    1st Place Match - Blaine Fussell (Eagleville) 17-6 won by fall over Chris Stubble field (Hunters Lane) 17-5 (Fall 0:45)
  126
    1st Place Match - Cameron Henderson (Smyrna) 25-4 won by fall over Nick Stubble field (Hunters Lane) 17-5 (Fall 1:04)
  132
    1st Place Match - Noah Walton (Greenbrier) 3-0 won by fall over Nick Haynes (Springfield) 2-1 (Fall 1:48)
  138
    1st Place Match - Rein Bozich (Coffee County High Shcool) 16-3 won by decision over Benjamin Cook (Lipscomb Academy) 7-3 (Dec 9-8)
  145
    1st Place Match - Owen Teague (Coffee County High Shcool) 17-3 won by fall over William Magoon (Eagleville) 17-5 (Fall 1:39)
  152
    1st Place Match - Tristan Heckert (Goodpasture Christian School) 17-2 won by fall over Adio Brown (Hunters Lane) 21-2 (Fall 3:01)
  160
    1st Place Match - Eric Scharkley (Springfield) 4-0 won by fall over Conlan Dile (Hendersonville) 18-5 (Fall 3:55)
  170
    1st Place Match - Kemale Strong (Hunters Lane) 23-2 won by fall over Brandon Felts (Greenbrier) 2-1 (Fall 3:36)
  182
    1st Place Match - Daniel Bonner (Hillwood) 6-4 won by fall over Marques Carter (Hunters Lane) 14-8 (Fall 3:38)
  195
    1st Place Match - Alex Cheatham (Greenbrier) 3-0 won by injury default over Samuel Behling (Hillwood) 4-6 (Inj. 2:48)
  220
    1st Place Match - Toby Lynch (Greenbrier) 3-0 won by fall over Jaymain Tubbs (Watertown) 9-2 (Fall 3:46)
  285
    1st Place Match - Eric Lee (East Nashville Magnet School) 23-2 won by fall over Ryan Jackson (Friendship Christian School) 13-2 (Fall 1:38)

Bartlett Duals

Bartlett Duals Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bartlett
2nd Place - Collierville
3rd Place - Kingsbury
4th Place - Memphis University School
5th Place - Houston
6th Place - Munford
7th Place - Southwind
8th Place - Millington
1st Place Match
Bartlett defeated Collierville 64-12.
3rd Place Match
Kingsbury defeated Memphis University School 54-30.
5th Place Match
Houston defeated Munford 48-24.
7th Place Match
Southwind defeated Millington 36-24.