Alabama

Obviously the weekend focused on the State Duals.  Results of the duals can be found in our Fan's Guide.

Dick Clem Invitational at Bob Jones on Monday

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Vestavia Hills 402.0
  2. Thompson 310.0
  3. Southside 274.0
  4. Grissom 273.0
  5. Athens 253.0
  6. Sparkman 253.0
  7. Hewitt-Trussville 244.0
  8. Weaver 229.0
  9. Tuscaloosa County 218.0
  10. Bob Jones 216.0

Championship Finals

  • 108 Sam Latona (Thompson) 59-1, So. over Andrew Smith (Southside) 4-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:25 (24-9)).
  • 115 Chandler Akins (Thompson) 49-11, So. over Tyler Ivey (Grissom) 30-2, So. (MD 8-0).
  • 122 Alex Thomas (Vestavia Hills) 13-2, Jr. over Jacob Smith (Southside) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
  • 128 Gabe Hixenbaugh (Thompson) 62-4, So. over Nick Souder (Weaver) 47-1, Sr. (Dec 12-5).
  • 134 Heath Williamson (Hewitt-Trussville) 40-9, Sr. over Spencer Davis (James Clemens) 10-5, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
  • 140 Sam Colvin (Southside) 5-0, Sr. over Jacob Megois (Thompson) 46-21, Sr. (Dec 12-6).
  • 147 Connor Smith (Hewitt-Trussville) 46-5, Jr. over Cameron Harbin (Sparkman) 27-6, Sr. (Dec 11-5).
  • 154 Landon Thompson (Southside) 5-0, Sr. over Spencer Haddock (Vestavia Hills) 16-2, Jr. (Dec 11-10).
  • 162 Bowman Hill (Vestavia Hills) 30-6, Jr. over Jacob Daugherty (Grissom) 25-10, Jr. (Fall 1:26).
  • 172 Braedon Keith (Hewitt-Trussville) 35-10, Sr. over Zachary Nelson (Vestavia Hills) 11-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
  • 184 Christian Knop (Alexandria) 38-0, So. over Thomas Carter (Athens) 33-3, Jr. (Fall 1:20).
  • 197 Seth Bruder (James Clemens) 15-1, Jr. over Harold Gilmore (Bob Jones) 28-7, Jr. (Dec 8-6).
  • 222 James Edwards (Vestavia Hills) 33-0, Sr. over Branden Moore (Sparkman) 32-7, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
  • 287 Jacob Edwards (Vestavia Hills) 32-2, Sr. over Zackary Cangelosi (Sparkman) 24-5, Sr. (Dec 8-5).

Jeremy Ragsdale Invitational

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Huntsville 229.5
  2. Alexandria HS 166.5
  3. Madison County 147.0
  4. Susan Moore Hs 129.0
  5. Leeds 127.0
  6. Arab 121.5
  7. Deshler 94.0
  8. Mae Jemison 93.5
  9. Saint Clair County 89.0
  10. Westminster Christian Academy 87.0

Placement Matches:

  108
    1st Place Match - Jaden New (Alexandria HS) 29-2 won by decision over Jackson Elder (American Christian Academy) 21-1 (Dec 3-0)
    3rd Place Match - Trinity Robertson (Susan Moore Hs) 27-9 won by fall over Eli Sims (Leeds) 30-17 (Fall 0:33)
  115
    1st Place Match - Kaleb Matthews (Alexandria HS) 20-6 won by decision over Jacob Richman (Westminster Christian Academy) 29-12 (Dec 13-7)
    3rd Place Match - Dakota Collins (Arab) 48-14 won by major decision over Jose Calderon (Susan Moore Hs) 7-7 (MD 14-4)
  122
    1st Place Match - Fletcher Swindall (Alexandria HS) 28-3 won by decision over Garrett Mcclendon (Arab) 46-7 (Dec 10-4)
    3rd Place Match - Kage Robertson (Susan Moore Hs) 37-5 won by injury default over Jaime Harkins (Huntsville) 31-15 (Inj. 3:25)
  128
    1st Place Match - Brantley Mchugh (Madison County) 28-4 won by decision over Max Miller (Saint Clair County) 36-7 (Dec 3-1)
    3rd Place Match - Peyton Weber (Arab) 21-7 won by decision over Sebastian Berres (Mae Jemison) 35-9 (Dec 6-3)
  134
    1st Place Match - Jawaun Doughty (Huntsville) 46-0 won by tech. fall over Zeke Smotherman (Madison County) 20-14 (TF-1 0:00 (20-4))
    3rd Place Match - Austin Miller (Madison County) 8-4 won in tie breaker - 1 over Jason Minchew (Shades Valley) 32-15 (TB-1 8-7)
  140
    1st Place Match - Zachary Van alst (Montgomery Catholic Prep School) 50-0 won by tech fall over Clay Jones (Arab) 50-3 (TF-1.5 4:50 (20-3))
    3rd Place Match - Cole Williams (Huntsville) 35-12 won by major decision over Isiah Franklin (Mae Jemison) 38-10 (MD 14-5)
  147
    1st Place Match - Joseph Green (Muscle Shoals) 20-0 won by fall over William Whittaker (Alexandria HS) 12-1 (Fall 1:27)
    3rd Place Match - Jaquan Rhodes (Mae Jemison) 38-5 won by tech fall over Hanes Green (Huntsville) 13-4 (TF-1.5 3:32 (17-1))
  154
    1st Place Match - Houston Curtis (Huntsville) 40-1 won by decision over Dawson Anderson (Leeds) 44-3 (Dec 8-4)
    3rd Place Match - Taylor Cheeley (Springville) 20-10 won by fall over Latrell Eldridge (Shades Valley) 11-9 (Fall 3:41)
  162
    1st Place Match - Shon`derious Spralling (Mae Jemison) 38-1 won by decision over Brandon Franklin (Leeds) 31-5 (Dec 14-7)
    3rd Place Match - Michael Nitti (Huntsville) 27-8 won by decision over Seth Shelton (Madison County) 23-8 (Dec 9-2)
  172
    1st Place Match - Ethan Pippin (Westminster Christian Academy) 40-0 won by decision over Hayden Pitts (Ohatchee) 11-5 (Dec 8-3)
    3rd Place Match - Samuel Bramlett (Madison County) 26-11 won by decision over Lawrence Chatman (Leeds) 31-7 (Dec 5-4)
  184
    1st Place Match - Christian Knop (Alexandria HS) 31-0 won by fall over Monquavias Ricks (Deshler) 26-5 (Fall 2:52)
    3rd Place Match - Ryan Dozier (Leeds) 46-11 won by fall over Deshawn Mitchell (Madison County) 17-13 (Fall 2:00)
  197
    1st Place Match - Jaeger Clark (Huntsville) 42-2 won by fall over Stephen White (Madison County) 34-6 (Fall 4:00)
    3rd Place Match - Slater Fuller (Deshler) 20-4 won by fall over Austin Snelling (Ohatchee) 18-5 (Fall 0:43)
  222
    1st Place Match - Skyler Mizzell (Saint Clair County) 33-3 won by fall over Jack Tindall (Arab) 46-6 (Fall 1:33)
    3rd Place Match - Ross Thompson (Susan Moore Hs) 31-13 won by fall over Luke Troyanek (Westminster Christian Academy) 21-16 (Fall 2:43)
  287
    1st Place Match - Kendall Farr (Westminster Christian Academy) 34-3 won by decision over Hunter Alexander (Arab) 47-10 (Dec 4-2)
    3rd Place Match - Boots Ellett (Huntsville) 19-14 won by fall over Darrien Eason (Mae Jemison) 23-17 (Fall 3:35)

Warrior Invitational

Team Scores: 

  1. Thompson High School 213.5
  2. Mountain Brook High School 172.0
  3. Helena High School 150.0
  4. Prattville High School 103.0
  5. T.L. Hannah High School 58.0
  6. Spanish Fort High School 50.5
  7. Montevallo High School 39.0
  8. Pelham High School 24.0
  9. Ramsey High School 2.0

Championship Finals

  106
    1st Place Match - Sam Latona (Thompson High School) 62-1 won by fall over Michael Moran (Helena High School) 32-3 (Fall 4:56)
  113
    1st Place Match - Chandler Akins (Thompson High School) 51-11 won by tech fall over Luke Lamar (Thompson High School) 10-25 (TF-1.5 3:04 (15-0))
  120
    1st Place Match - Emmanuel Oliver (Thompson High School) 40-23 won by decision over Seth Gatlin (Thompson High School) 26-15 (Dec 9-3)
  126
    1st Place Match - Gabe Hixenbaugh (Thompson High School) 66-4 won by tech fall over R. l. England (Mountain Brook High School) 20-9 (TF-1.5 4:06 (18-3))
  132
    1st Place Match - Justin Ingram (Spanish Fort High School) 32-1 won by fall over Alex Miller (Helena High School) 33-5 (Fall 3:36)
  138
    1st Place Match - Jacob Megois (Thompson High School) 50-21 won by decision over Frank Brown (Mountain Brook High School) 37-6 (Dec 6-0)
  145
    1st Place Match - Derek Hussey (Thompson High School) 46-24 won by tech fall over Thomas Maxwell (T.L. Hannah High School) 23-8 (TF-1.5 5:52 (23-8))
  152
    1st Place Match - Cole Holmes (Mountain Brook High School) 34-3 won by decision over William Cummings (Helena High School) 33-6 (Dec 6-3)
  160
    1st Place Match - Robert Oliver (Mountain Brook High School) 19-7 won by fall over Tucker Knight (Helena High School) 12-7 (Fall 4:38)
  170
    1st Place Match - Nathan Dunaway (Helena High School) 43-2 won by medical forfeit over Robert Randolph (Mountain Brook High School) 18-3 (M. For.)
  182
    1st Place Match - Zack Noble (Prattville High School) 32-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Alex Montgomery (Pelham High School) 22-3 (SV-1 4-3)
  195
    1st Place Match - Stavros Pappas (Mountain Brook High School) 32-8 won by decision over Christian Hern (Prattville High School) 23-10 (Dec 12-8)
  220
    1st Place Match - Aubrey Glidewell (Thompson High School) 20-34 won by medical forfeit over Justin Beery (Helena High School) 7-24 (M. For.)

Florida

Tri-County Championship

Championship Finals

  • 106 Chris Difiore  (Wellington) fall over Jesse Weinberg (Wellington), 2:38
  • 113 Julian Hernandez (Southwest) tf Kevin Hernandez (Forest Hill), 22-7
  • 120 Alexander Godinez (Hialeah Miami Lakes) dec. Sean Campbell (Park Vista), 9-7
  • 126 Jared Abramson (Wellington) fall over David Mompoint (North Miami), 5:24
  • 132 Alex Urquiza (Southwest) md. Tyler Difiore (Wellington), 18-6
  • 138 Franco Valdes (Southwest) fall over Nick Peglow (Olympic Heights), 1:35
  • 145 Luke Pidgeon (Palm Beach Gardens) fall over Joey Bonne (Boca Raton), 5:12
  • 152 Eric Lentz (West Boca) md. Noel Fuentes (Southwest), 13-2
  • 160 Adrian Vidaud (Southwest) fall over Alex Blitzer (Santaluces), 4:32
  • 170 Angel Delcueto (Southwest) md. Sam Cannova (Somerset Canyons), 19-9
  • 182 Jorge Loy (Forest Hill) dec. Alex Bordeau (West Boca), 7-1
  • 195 Gabriel Barrocas (Reagan) dec. Adrian Nova (Reagan), 5-0
  • 220 Cole Schwartzberg (Mater Lakes) dec. Kyven Higgins (Jupiter Christian), 4-2
  • 285 Jordan Earle (Forest Hill) fall over JJ Brown (Park Vista), 1:24

Gator Brawl

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Gulf Breeze HS 769.0
  2. Pace 750.0
  3. Choctawhatchee HS 624.0
  4. Crestview HS 588.0
  5. Tate HS 450.0
  6. Bay HS 395.0
  7. Milton HS 370.0
  8. Wewahitchka  360.0
  9. Marianna HS 340.0
  10. Dean Bozeman School 281.0

Championship Finals:

106 jacob cochran (Tate HS) 8-0, Jr. over Gabe Jacobs (Gulf Breeze HS) 21-2, Fr. (MD 13-1).
113 Leland Knoch (Pace) 23-3, Sr. over Jerson Cabiao (Choctawhatchee HS) 16-6, So. (Fall 4:53).
120 alex porter (Tate HS) 8-0, Sr. over Gabe Meyers (Bay HS) 22-2, Sr. (SV-1 10-8).
126 Cameron Bennett (Pace) 23-7, Jr. over Kevin Green (Pace) 18-10, Sr. (Fall 4:11).
132 Seth Weinthal (South Walton HS) 8-0, So. over Owen Moore (Pace) 20-8, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
138 kendal townley (Tate HS) 9-0, Sr. over Calvin Malo (Gulf Breeze HS) 16-6, So. (Fall 3:17).
145 Diego Calonje (Crestview HS) 15-1, Jr. over Connor Metcalf (South Walton HS) 8-1, Sr. (Fall 3:33).
152 Maximilliano Martinez (Marianna HS) 30-4, Sr. over Burley Parker (Wewahitchka ) 31-7, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
160 Bradley Miller (Gulf Breeze HS) 22-1, Sr. over Isaac Smith (Choctawhatchee HS) 17-10, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
170 James Billhimer (Pace) 26-8, Fr. over Jalen Triplett (Gulf Breeze HS) 21-2, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
182 Tannen Slack (Gulf Breeze HS) 21-0, Jr. over Yakeif Duncan (Rutherford HS) 17-3, Sr. (Fall 3:48).
195 Kih`aviyan Nettles (Pace) 30-5, Sr. over Alex Edwards (Wewahitchka ) 23-5, So. (TF-1.5 4:57 (15-0)).
220 jacob tisdale (Gulf Breeze HS) 14-3, Jr. over Jonathan Wainwright (North Florida Christian ) 17-3, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
285 Weston Tew (Crestview HS) 17-1, So. over Murphy Bennett (Pace) 24-7, Sr. (Fall 2:39).

King of the Ring

Team Scores:

  1. West Orange 345.0
  2. Deland 284.5
  3. Space Coast 240.0
  4. Lyman 199.0
  5. University (Orange City) 192.0
  6. Deltona 175.0
  7. Seabreeze 152.0
  8. Dr. Phillips 124.0
  9. Pine Ridge 56.0

106

1st Place - Zion Gonzalez of University (Orange City)
2nd Place - Makenzy Garcia of Deland

 

113

1st Place - Nathan Hewson of Deland
2nd Place - O Levi Adams of Dr. Phillips

 

120

1st Place - Tyler Montes of West Orange
2nd Place - Thomas Driscoll of Space Coast

 

126

1st Place - Ethan keebler of Deltona
2nd Place - Chace Schmidt of Seabreeze

 

132

1st Place - Gerold Casimir of Lyman
2nd Place - Legend Newsome of Space Coast

 

138
1st Place - Jason Amato of Space Coast
2nd Place - Jaymes Morris of Deland

 

145

1st Place - Leonard Bradley of Space Coast
2nd Place - Kenneth Paucar of West Orange

 

152

1st Place - Christopher Villafane of West Orange
2nd Place - Marshal Stone of Deland

 

160

1st Place - Darius Palmer of West Orange
2nd Place - Shane Kelly of West Orange

 

170

1st Place - Gabe Gonzalez of Deltona
2nd Place - Gage Lauter of Deland

 

182

1st Place - Tony Delpalazzo of Lyman
2nd Place - Paul Atwood of West Orange

 

195

1st Place - Raymond Haverty of Deland
2nd Place - Hagen Salickram of West Orange

 

220

1st Place - Terence Neat of Deland
2nd Place - Fransisco Ruiz of Lyman

 

285

1st Place - Dylan Meeks of Dr. Phillips
2nd Place - Isaiah Polanco-Rivera of Space Coast

Georgia

Sweet Onion Memorial at Toombs County

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Veterans 201.5
  2. Valdosta 179.5
  3. Fitzgerald 171.0
  4. Osceola 167.5
  5. Toombs A 154.0
  6. Ware 148.5
  7. West Laurens 134.0
  8. Pierce 129.0
  9. Colquitt 112.0
  10. Vidalia A 111.5

106
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Vincent Manella (West Laurens) 4-0 won by decision over John Watts (Coffee) 38-2 (Dec 3-0)
    3rd Place Match - Julian Farber (Veterans) 51-3 won by decision over Kevin Martin (Fitzgerald) 20-5 (Dec 9-2)
    5th Place Match - Josue Calderon (Osceola) 37-13 won by decision over Cruz Arredondo (Toombs A) 4-3 (Dec 9-2)
113
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Todd Cater (Pierce) 31-4 won by decision over Brandon Foster (Ware) 52-4 (Dec 6-4)
    3rd Place Match - Chandler Crawford (Turner) 24-3 won by decision over Rodney Meeks (Treutlen) 24-5 (Dec 3-0)
    5th Place Match - Brandon Kight (Coffee) 14-9 won by major decision over Nic Jordan (Fitzgerald) 8-13 (MD 15-2)
120
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Malyke Hines (Osceola) 45-1 won by decision over Francis Morrissey (Veterans) 42-6 (Dec 6-4)
    3rd Place Match - Ricardo Santana (Toombs A) 5-1 won by fall over Johnny Burgess (Turner) 38-5 (Fall 0:00)
    5th Place Match - Ethan McKie (Fitzgerald) 26-11 won by decision over Kole Metts (Coffee) 20-6 (Dec 6-5)
126
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Trevian Walton (Valdosta) 49-3 won by decision over Clinton Clark (Toombs A) 4-1 (Dec 6-1)
    3rd Place Match - Devin Sowers (Veterans) 49-8 won by fall over Deontae Edwards (Colquitt) 21-22 (Fall 0:00)
    5th Place Match - Morgan Mitchell (Fitzgerald) 26-8 won by forfeit over Cameron Mack (Dublin) 14-3 (For.)
132
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Jose Cuevas (Osceola) 41-10 won by decision over Miles Parramore (Valdosta) 47-4 (Dec 6-5)
    3rd Place Match - Payton Brooks (Treutlen) 32-1 won by decision over Michael Mort (Veterans) 53-6 (Dec 7-1)
    5th Place Match - Cameron Burnette (Fitzgerald) 14-7 and Mokeil Eason (Appling) 3-2 (DFF)
138
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Christian Grauberger (Dodge) 49-2 won by fall over Connor Ware (Veterans) 48-10 (Fall 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - Travis Webb (Valdosta) 51-10 won by fall over Justin Hall (Toombs A) 3-2 (Fall 0:00)
    5th Place Match - Cory Braddy (Vidalia A) 38-12 won by decision over Rick Walker (Ware) 27-13 (Dec 6-3)
145
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Blake Beasley (West Laurens) 5-0 won by fall over Jesse Conley (Vidalia A) 38-7 (Fall 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - Dustin Armstrong (Fitzgerald) 25-8 won by decision over Jalind Greene (Valdosta) 45-13 (Dec 5-3)
    5th Place Match - Francisco Delamora (Jeff Davis) 20-13 won by decision over Kevin Reynolds (Veterans) 19-9 (Dec 5-3)
152
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Blake Fuller (Osceola) 31-8 won by major decision over Cole White (Ware) 48-6 (MD 9-0)
    3rd Place Match - Kevin Alderman (Valdosta) 44-8 won by decision over Victor Castanon (Colquitt) 28-12 (Dec 4-1)
    5th Place Match - Landon Guy (Fitzgerald) 24-8 won by forfeit over Luke Anderson (Toombs A) 3-3 (For.)
160
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Ethan DeLong (Osceola) 34-7 won by injury default over Dalton Malone (Pierce) 44-5 (Inj. 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - Cameron Butler (West Laurens) 4-1 won by major decision over Cameo Blankenship (Telfair) 38-5 (MD 10-0)
    5th Place Match - Isaac Holton (Treutlen) 24-9 won by fall over Jarrod Cannon (Dodge) 24-11 (Fall 0:00)
170
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Ian Blankenship (Telfair) 40-0 won by fall over Chris Jones (Vidalia A) 33-7 (Fall 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - Eli Hodge (Ware) 43-12 won by decision over Jalen Leary (Calvary Day) 27-7 (Dec 8-5)
    5th Place Match - Chandler Hough (Fitzgerald) 19-8 won by forfeit over Stan McCoy (Treutlen) 17-12 (For.)
182
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Kori Walker (Veterans) 41-6 won by decision over Renard Matthews (Pierce) 28-5 (Dec 3-1)
    3rd Place Match - Zyshonne Holliman (East Laurens) 41-6 won by decision over Tyler Montford (Dodge) 34-15 (Dec 11-6)
    5th Place Match - Tahjah Watts (Vidalia A) 27-10 won by decision over Kashawn Robinson (Screven) 5-3 (Dec 13-6)
195
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Lavadrick Turner (Dublin) 24-3 won by decision over Markeyln Lundy (Fitzgerald) 21-4 (Dec 5-1)
    3rd Place Match - Ian Kessler (Pierce) 34-5 won by major decision over Zach Ussery (Veterans) 45-13 (MD 10-2)
    5th Place Match - Cam`ron McCloud (Dodge) 44-8 won by major decision over Cameron Panick (Toombs A) 4-3 (MD 14-2)
220
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Nic Jarvis (Colquitt) 41-2 won by fall over Christian Brantley (East Laurens) 23-10 (Fall 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - Zay Taylor (Ware) 27-11 won by decision over Dominique Harrell (Valdosta) 4-2 (Dec 3-1)
    5th Place Match - Boris Espinosa (Osceola) 14-5 won by forfeit over Ervin Mincey (Toombs A) 2-3 (For.)
285
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Julian Wright (Screven) 13-0 won by fall over Derrick Newton (Coffee) 13-3 (Fall 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - Joseph Horne (West Laurens) 5-1 won by fall over Brian Merritt (Colquitt) 20-7 (Fall 0:00)
    5th Place Match - Seth Love (Treutlen) 22-9 won by decision over Rolando Tinoco (Toombs A) 2-3 (Dec 3-0)

North Metro Tournament

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Brookwood 185.5
  2. Ola 153.0
  3. North Gwinnett 144.0
  4. South Forsyth 118.5
  5. Knox Halls 118.0
  6. Chatahoochee 106.5
  7. Yulee 103.0
  8. Roswell 86.0
  9. Walton 51.0
  10. Parkview 47.0

106
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Alex Martin (Brookwood) 39-9 won by decision over Matthew Phillips (Ola) 2-1 (Dec 8-4)
    3rd Place Match - Dawson Winters (Roswell) 3-1 won by decision over Christian Lay (Knox Halls) 10-6 (Dec 1-0)
113
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Hunter Daniel (Ola) 3-0 won by decision over Stephen Chopek (Yulee) 2-1 (Dec 5-2)
    3rd Place Match - ian morgan (Knox Halls) 24-5 won by fall over George Holmes (North Gwinnett) 2-2 (Fall 0:21)
120
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Jackson Disario (Ola) 3-0 won by major decision over Rex McDaniel (North Gwinnett) 3-1 (MD 13-3)
    3rd Place Match - Keegan Connolly (Chatahoochee) 4-1 won by fall over chris nielsen (Knox Halls) 20-8 (Fall 1:42)
126
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - tolliver justice (Knox Halls) 23-1 won by decision over Sam Ranta (South Forsyth) 3-1 (Dec 6-0)
    3rd Place Match - nate hardy (Walton) 12-2 won by decision over Chandler Mullis (Brookwood) 23-18 (Dec 13-7)
132
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - chase brown (Knox Halls) 25-2 won by decision over Andrew Funston (Brookwood) 29-19 (Dec 10-3)
    3rd Place Match - Jackson Lawson (Lowndes) 4-1 won by fall over Jetle Nguyen (Brookwood B) 20-12 (Fall 3:02)
138
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Ethan Phillips (Chatahoochee) 4-0 won by decision over Jackson Baraff (South Forsyth) 3-1 (Dec 4-1)
    3rd Place Match - Grant Stanish (Yulee) 5-1 won by decision over Anthony Seager (Lowndes) 3-2 (Dec 7-6)
145
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Reese Dalton (Parkview) 40-5 won by decision over Christian Trimble (Ola) 2-1 (Dec 3-2)
    3rd Place Match - Charlie Ranta (South Forsyth) 3-1 won by fall over Rustem Kilic (Wheeler) 2-2 (Fall 2:16)
152
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - David Key (Brookwood) 17-1 won by major decision over Ross McDaniel (North Gwinnett) 2-1 (MD 11-3)
    3rd Place Match - Devin Quinn (Walton) 11-6 won by decision over Steven Copeland (Roswell) 2-2 (Dec 7-6)
160
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Gabriel Lee (Brookwood) 53-2 won by decision over Justin Lewis (North Gwinnett) 2-1 (Dec 2-0)
    3rd Place Match - John Parker (Yulee) 3-1 won by fall over James Porter (South Forsyth) 3-2 (Fall 1:52)
170
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - colton mcmahan (Knox Halls) 26-1 won by fall over Marcus Stephen (Chatahoochee) 3-1 (Fall 2:34)
    3rd Place Match - Tan Cao (Brookwood) 24-10 won by fall over Jay Carnagey (Duluth) 3-2 (Fall 2:53)
182
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Keison Forte (North Gwinnett) 3-0 won by decision over Andrew Curry (Ola) 2-1 (Dec 5-1)
    3rd Place Match - Danny Gladwell (Chatahoochee) 4-1 won by fall over Guillermo Luna (Brookwood) 18-7 (Fall 1:24)
195
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Matthew Key (Brookwood) 46-2 won by decision over Cole Anderson (Roswell) 2-1 (Dec 5-3)
    3rd Place Match - Ian Hunt (South Forsyth) 3-1 won by decision over Joel Linares (Central Gwinnett) 2-2 (Dec 7-6)
220
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Payne Walker (North Gwinnett) 3-0 won by decision over Grant Whiteman (Roswell) 3-1 (Dec 3-2)
    3rd Place Match - Ennio Zambino (Brookwood B) 11-7 won by fall over Evan Head (Ola) 2-2 (Fall 2:55)
285
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Mckenzie Lewis (Yulee) 3-0 won by decision over Noah Latzsch (Chatahoochee) 2-1 (Dec 7-5)
    3rd Place Match - Trevor Patrick (South Forsyth) 4-1 won by fall over Harley Pratt (Brookwood) 19-8 (Fall 3:41)

Darlington Classic

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. North Paulding 150.0
  2. Chattooga 136.0
  3. Cherokee County High School 127.5
  4. Darlington School 122.0
  5. Armuchee 107.0
  6. Lafayette 98.0
  7. Pepperell 91.0
  8. Rockmart 75.0
  9. Piedmont High School 58.0
  10. Mt. Pisgah 42.0

106
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Griffin Jarrett (Chattooga) 60-3 won by decision over Riley Purdy (Armuchee) 39-7 (Dec 8-2)
    3rd Place Match - Cameron Espy (Armuchee) 42-8 won by fall over Nicholas Swan (Rockmart) 22-10 (Fall 0:00)
113
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Dalton Blankenship (Darlington School) 18-1 won by decision over Walker Byrd (Model) 26-5 (Dec 8-4)
    3rd Place Match - Wesley Conley (Armuchee) 38-6 won by decision over Zac Lester (North Paulding) 34-11 (Dec 7-1)
120
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Matt Silka (Cherokee County High School) 30-10 won by decision over Truett Bowman (Rockmart) 34-6 (Dec 7-5)
    3rd Place Match - Isaiah Bevels (Pepperell) 19-11 won by fall over Karlos Nadal (Mt. Pisgah) 34-9 (Fall 0:00)
126
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Bradley Bitting (North Paulding) 40-1 won by decision over Colton Woods (Darlington School) 27-2 (Dec 3-0)
    3rd Place Match - Jake Watson (North Cobb Christian) 21-2 won by fall over Luke Purdy (Armuchee) 29-18 (Fall 0:00)
132
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Davis Peek (Darlington School) 28-1 won by fall over Justin Adcox (Cherokee County High School) 23-19 (Fall 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - Wil Lester (North Paulding) 3-1 won by decision over Graham Taff (Cedartown) 20-17 (Dec 7-5)
138
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Maxwell McMahan (Cherokee County High School) 22-9 won by decision over Zoryan Hendricks (Rockmart) 28-15 (Dec 9-6)
    3rd Place Match - Mark Watson (North Cobb Christian) 16-2 won by fall over Kyle Cushing (Armuchee) 25-10 (Fall 0:00)
145
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Rhett McDurmon (Darlington School) 12-0 won by forfeit over Jake Starnes (North Paulding) 38-7 (For.)
    3rd Place Match - Conner Spence (Mt. Pisgah) 32-9 won by fall over Austin Kiser (Chattooga) 38-17 (Fall 0:00)
152
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Jesse DeJames (North Paulding) 30-1 won by fall over Trace Daitz (Armuchee) 37-7 (Fall 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - Griffin Pace (Rockmart) 41-9 won by decision over Jay Stallings (Chattooga) 20-26 (Dec 5-2)
160
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Tyler Beard (Lafayette) 39-10 won by fall over Kyle Cline (North Paulding) 31-7 (Fall 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - TREY SNYDER (Piedmont High School) 23-8 won by decision over Noah Swift (Mt. Pisgah) 33-16 (Dec 2-1)
170
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Cole Ingram (Lafayette) 32-4 won by fall over Efrain Hernandez (Chattooga) 35-17 (Fall 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - Jake Ross (Pepperell) 27-2 won by fall over Marshal Miller (North Paulding) 22-20 (Fall 0:00)
182
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Jacob Henderson (Armuchee) 36-0 won by fall over Lathe Spivey (Coosa) 22-1 (Fall 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - Jack Bennett (Pepperell) 13-16 won by fall over Eli Weatherby (Cherokee County High School) 2-4 (Fall 0:00)
195
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Logan Newby (Cherokee County High School) 22-15 won by decision over Austin Jones (Chattooga) 29-12 (Dec 2-0)
    3rd Place Match - EVAN COOPER (Piedmont High School) 23-11 won by fall over Tyler Liggons (Pepperell) 10-18 (Fall 0:00)
220
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Ezra Wallace (North Paulding) 5-1 won by decision over Alex Mears (Chattooga) 54-7 (Dec 7-2)
    3rd Place Match - Cody Deal (Lafayette) 38-12 won by decision over Andrew Chandler (Pepperell) 13-12 (Dec 5-2)
285
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - JAVIEN WOODS (Piedmont High School) 24-8 won by decision over Elijah Ball (Darlington School) 6-2 (Dec 15-11)
    3rd Place Match - Jared Albritton (Cherokee County High School) 17-21 won by disqualification over Luis Medina (Chattooga) 9-6 (DQ)

Archer Invitational

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Buford HS 291.0
  2. Archer 220.5
  3. North Hall 153.5
  4. Lanier 111.0
  5. Flowery Branch 100.0
  6. Crisp County 84.0
  7. Gainesville 83.0
  8. Discovery 82.5
  9. Johns Creek 80.0
  10. Grayson 71.0

Championship Finals:

  • 106 Logan Ashton (Buford HS) 2-0, So. over Arash Mohebi (Berkmar) 39-8, Jr. (Fall 0:44).
  • 113 Matthew Glenn (North Hall) 3-0, . over Dre Porter (Crisp County) 32-4, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
  • 120 Cory Minner (Dutchtown High) 22-1, Fr. over GARRETT HIPP (Archer) 2-1, . (Fall 1:56).
  • 126 Nick Stonecheck (Buford HS) 3-0, Fr. over AARON HUNT (Archer) 2-1, . (Dec 7-2).
  • 132 Blaine Bergey (Buford HS) 3-0, Fr. over Scean Major (Johns Creek) 25-6, So. (Dec 7-0).
  • 138 Charlie Darracott (Buford HS) 3-0, Fr. over Tyler Webb (Flowery Branch) 2-1, So. (Fall 0:54).
  • 145 Peter Myndresku (Archer) 4-0, . over Ethan Ceren (Buford HS) 2-1, Sr. (TF-1 0:00 (19-4)).
  • 152 Trent Ferguson (Buford HS) 4-0, Sr. over Demetrius Barnfield (Meadowcreek) 2-1, . (Dec 5-0).
  • 160 Tristan Bozoian (Buford HS) 3-0, Jr. over CHASE DEGRENIER (Archer) 3-1, . (OT 5-3).
  • 182 Obumneme Osele (Discovery) 2-0, . over Alcein Mendoza (Buford HS) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 15-8).
  • 195 Jack Ness (Buford HS) 3-0, Sr. over ELIJAH MORIN (Archer) 2-1, . (Dec 6-1).
  • 220 QUINN MILLER (Archer) 3-0, . over Anthony Woodall (Flowery Branch) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
  • 285 WILL CHOLOH (Archer) 3-0, . over Jordan Heath (Grayson) 2-1, . (Dec 4-2).

Shark Fights

  1. Richmond Hill (RHHS) 219.0
  2. Effingham County High School (ECHS) 188.0
  3. Beaufort High School (BHS) 162.0
  4. Bulloch Academy (BAHS) 140.0
  5. Hilton Head High School (HHHS) 138.5
  6. Islands High SchooI (IHS) 87.5
  7. South Effingham High School (SEHS) 75.0
  8. Savannah Arts Academy (SAA) 67.5
  9. Benedictine Military School (BC) 54.0
  10. Windsor Forest High School (WFHS) 42.0

Shark Fights 106
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Rick Shores (Effingham County High School) won by fall over Kaleb Anderson (Richmond Hill) Fall 3:36
    3rd Place Match - Jacob Workman (Beaufort High cshool) won by decision over Rawlin Szewczyk (Hilton Head High School) Dec 3-1
Shark Fights 113
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Bailey Anderson (Richmond Hill) won by decision over Luis Pantoja (Beaufort High cshool) Dec 9-3
    3rd Place Match - Michael Allen (Richmond Hill B) won by decision over Kasey Baynon (Statesboro High School) Dec 0-0
Shark Fights 120
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Kamren Spann (Beaufort High cshool) won by decision over Xavier Wallace (Effingham County High School) Dec 19-13
    3rd Place Match - Nick Schell (Richmond Hill) won by decision over Alexander Coleman (Jenkins High school) Dec 9-2
Shark Fights 126
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Tramon Jenkins (Beaufort High cshool) won by fall over Joshua Wright (Effingham County High School) Fall 3:20
    3rd Place Match - Logan Johnston (Hilton Head High School) won by tech fall over Chase Beard (South Effingham High School) TF 17-2
Shark Fights 132
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Tramone Jenkins (Beaufort High cshool) won by fall over William Evans (Richmond Hill) Fall 3:20
    3rd Place Match - Kyle Samuels (Bulloch Academy) won by fall over James Roberts (Hilton Head High School) Fall 3:00
Shark Fights 138
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Alex Braden (Hilton Head High School) won by major decision over Will Folger (Islands High School) Maj 10-0
    3rd Place Match - Jakeem Littles (Richmond Hill) won by forfeit over Cory Cramer (Richmond Hill B) FF
Shark Fights 145
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Justin Campbell (Beaufort High cshool) won by fall over Trace Baranowski (Effingham County High School) Fall 1:00
    3rd Place Match - Justin Brown (Islands High School) won by forfeit over Jake Nelson (Bulloch Academy) FF
Shark Fights 152
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Zachary Baranonski (Effingham County High School) won by decision over Akeem Littles (Richmond Hill) Dec 3-0
    3rd Place Match - Brandon Beard (South Effingham High School) won by major decision over Frank Martin (Savannah Arts Academy) Maj 10-1
Shark Fights 160
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Lucas Langford (Islands High School) won by fall over Gage Carter (Windsor Forest High School) Fall 4:55
    3rd Place Match - Mallie Seckinger (Benedictine Military School) won by decision over Jeb Lesch (Hilton Head High School) Dec 7-2
Shark Fights 170
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Billy Christie (Hilton Head High School) won by decision over Zebrandon Gant (Effingham County High School) Dec 3-2
    3rd Place Match - Kevin Murray (Richmond Hill) won by decision over Wilson Joiner (Bulloch Academy) Dec 2-0
Shark Fights 182
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Taylor Wilson (Richmond Hill) won by decision over Brantley Emanuel (Effingham County High School) Dec 7-4
    3rd Place Match - Garrett Williams (Bulloch Academy) won by fall over Jeremy Gerald (South Effingham High School) Fall 1:00
Shark Fights 195
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Taylor Temples (Savannah Arts Academy) won by fall over Seth Conner (Bulloch Academy) Fall 5:00
    3rd Place Match - Jordan Alston (Beaufort High cshool) won by fall over Tyrique Brooks (Richmond Hill) Fall 1:38
Shark Fights 220
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Drew Renshaw (Richmond Hill) won by decision over Zaid Rueda (Hilton Head High School) Dec 9-2
    3rd Place Match - Tyee Lovett (Bulloch Academy) won by fall over Alexander West (Savannah Arts Academy) Fall 2:23
Shark Fights HVY
  1st & 3rd (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - George Kimbrell (Bulloch Academy) won by fall over Carson Hunt (Effingham County High School) Fall 2:20
    3rd Place Match - Skylar Aguilar (Richmond Hill) won by forfeit over Matthew Nyce (Benedictine Military School) FF

City Championships

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Smiths Station 222.5
  2. Spencer 194.0
  3. Central 191.0
  4. Harris County 183.5
  5. Chattahoochee County 124.5
  6. Shaw 117.0
  7. Columbus 105.0
  8. Jordan 92.5
  9. St. Anne Pacelli 66.0
  10. Brookstone 62.0

106
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Terell McNeil (Harris County) 4-0 won by fall over Levi Fouts (Smiths Station) 35-9 (Fall 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - Rafael Hogan (St. Anne Pacelli) 15-7 won by fall over Shelby Fugate (Chattahoochee County) 9-7 (Fall 0:00)
    5th Place Match - Gabriel Royal (Jordan) 6-7 and Thomas Hardy (Spencer) 13-7 (DFF)
113
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Dillion Morales (Smiths Station) 22-9 won by decision over Isaiah Arredondo (Spencer) 23-4 (Dec 9-5)
    3rd Place Match - Daquan Rollins (Chattahoochee County) 17-10 won by fall over Jaden Fuller (Kendrick) 6-16 (Fall 0:00)
    5th Place Match - Tristan Stanley (Northside) 13-22 and Carl Asberry (Shaw) 16-7 (DFF)
120
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Robert Mulvany (Columbus) 21-1 won by fall over Sh`Kale Barnes (Hardaway) 2-1 (Fall 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - MARC HURT (Central) 46-13 won by decision over Hunter McNeil (Harris County) 3-2 (Dec 7-4)
    5th Place Match - Noah Nugent (St. Anne Pacelli) 13-7 and Sanchez Isaiah (Chattahoochee County) 18-10 (DFF)
126
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - MAXWELL KAUFFMAN (Central) 51-1 won by major decision over Tyler Wilson (Smiths Station) 43-2 (MD 10-2)
    3rd Place Match - Christopher Reese (Harris County) 4-1 won by decision over Cody Thompson (Shaw) 30-12 (Dec 10-4)
    5th Place Match - Tyler Redmond (Hardaway) 3-2 and nicholas harris (Carver) 2-2 (DFF)
132
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - JOHNNIE SWINNIE (Central) 45-10 won by major decision over Colin Mulvany (St. Anne Pacelli) 20-2 (MD 10-0)
    3rd Place Match - Jacob Jenkins (Shaw) 28-10 won by fall over Tyler Simmons (Jordan) 9-5 (Fall 0:00)
    5th Place Match - JaQuan Wingfield (Spencer) 13-7 and Alex Fouts (Smiths Station) 28-17 (DFF)
138
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Elijah McNickels (Spencer) 30-0 won by decision over Dillon Luttrell (Smiths Station) 44-5 (Dec 12-5)
    3rd Place Match - James Day, Jr (Shaw) 21-6 won by fall over James Ferguson (Brookstone) 31-10 (Fall 0:00)
    5th Place Match - Jordan Singletery (Jordan) 14-9 and MARCUS HERNANDEZ (Central) 7-16 (DFF)
145
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - KRISTIAN SCOTT (Central) 34-7 won by decision over Kaleb Fontenot (Smiths Station) 34-5 (Dec 6-3)
    3rd Place Match - Darius Stokes (Jordan) 11-6 won by fall over Monn Daryl (Chattahoochee County) 16-8 (Fall 0:00)
    5th Place Match - Joel Hubbard (Harris County) 2-2 and Raekwon Mumford (Spencer) 2-2 (DFF)
152
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Doyle Terrance (Chattahoochee County) 24-5 won by fall over Jason Burgess (Spencer) 20-6 (Fall 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - Gage Lee (Harris County) 3-1 won by fall over Drake Vitelli (Brookstone) 15-8 (Fall 0:00)
    5th Place Match - TJ Cox (Smiths Station) 4-9 and Dante Lummus (Jordan) 1-2 (DFF)
160
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - JADARIUS JOHNSON (Central) 39-16 won by decision over Jonathan Toole (Columbus) 23-5 (Dec 10-9)
    3rd Place Match - Quamae Small (Spencer) 22-5 won by fall over Aidan Komendantov (Harris County) 2-2 (Fall 0:00)
    5th Place Match - Ryan Donnally (Smiths Station) 35-16 and Michael Vining (Northside) 12-22 (DFF)
170
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - JALEN MCWHITE (Central) 33-18 won by fall over Grady Lee (Harris County) 2-1 (Fall 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - Kylan Draper (Hardaway) 23-7 won by fall over Markevion Thomas (Shaw) 17-8 (Fall 0:00)
    5th Place Match - Fugate Joseph (Chattahoochee County) 19-8 and Bryce Webster (Spencer) 21-3 (DFF)
182
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Cohen Perry (Harris County) 4-0 won by fall over Carlos Vizcarrondo (Brookstone) 27-9 (Fall 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - Chazz Gosnell (Shaw) 14-7 won by fall over Davante McClain (Spencer) 18-8 (Fall 0:00)
    5th Place Match - Lucas Tyrese (Chattahoochee County) 28-7 and Michael Herrera (St. Anne Pacelli) 12-6 (DFF)
195
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - AJ Phillips (Smiths Station) 41-2 won by decision over Isaiah Sellers (Kendrick) 22-3 (Dec 4-1)
    3rd Place Match - Amoni Byrd (Spencer) 15-6 won by fall over Jonathan Hicks (Northside) 11-14 (Fall 0:00)
    5th Place Match - Chantz Gosnell (Shaw) 9-10 and Curtlen Stewart (Harris County) 1-2 (DFF)
220
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Deondrae Williams (Smiths Station) 32-2 won by fall over JOSH FORD (Central) 31-25 (Fall 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - DaQuan Thornton (Spencer) 24-3 won by fall over Mikail Albritton (Columbus) 15-12 (Fall 0:00)
    5th Place Match - KeyShawn Stewart (Shaw) 28-7 and Micah Butler (Carver) 1-2 (DFF)
285
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - William NanaFabu (Columbus) 26-1 won by fall over Renard Swiney (Jordan) 16-3 (Fall 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - kemeul hood (Carver) 3-1 won by decision over Jacob Purcell (Smiths Station) 28-21 (Dec 3-2)
    5th Place Match - Onaji Wheatt (Spencer) 19-6 and Daris Day (Harris County) 1-2 (DFF)

Last Man Standing

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Luella 265.0
  2. Troup 249.0
  3. East Coweta HS 155.0
  4. Pike County 128.0
  5. Cook 114.0
  6. Pace Academy 113.0
  7. Fayette Co. 94.5
  8. Hampton 90.5
  9. Woodland HS (Stockbridge) 73.0
  10. Grovetown 70.0

106
  Placement/Finals (9)
    1st Place Match - Brandon Shelnutt (Strong Rock Christian) 46-2 won by decision over Jakir Thompson (Luella) 45-11 (Dec 9-3)
    3rd Place Match - Eric Cornell (Lamar County) 25-11 won by fall over Cedric Snider (Woodland HS (Stockbridge)) 40-10 (Fall 1:46)
    5th Place Match - Trinity Bush (Troup) 7-4 won by forfeit over Dahntay Jones (Charles Drew) 15-5 (For.)
113
  Placement/Finals (9)
    1st Place Match - Darius Hanson (Troup) 43-5 won by major decision over Cameron Hunter (Luella) 32-8 (MD 12-3)
    3rd Place Match - John De Stefano (Spalding) 24-6 won by decision over Chaimeron Kilgore (Woodland HS (Stockbridge)) 22-15 (Dec 8-4)
    5th Place Match - Terez White (Glenn Hills) 2-2 and Quendarious Hightower (Americus-Sumter) 14-7 (DFF)
120
  Placement/Finals (9)
    1st Place Match - Benjamin Preal (Luella) 38-7 won by decision over Lucas Ribeiro (Pike County) 28-4 (Dec 6-5)
    3rd Place Match - Jacob Taylor (Fayette Co.) 4-1 won by fall over Kenneth Bullard (East Coweta HS) 19-8 (Fall 1:55)
    5th Place Match - Desmond Stephenson (Stockbridge) 28-10 won by fall over Cody Pezent (Cook) 30-11 (Fall 6:20)
126
  Placement/Finals (9)
    1st Place Match - Aundarrius Weems (Luella) 44-8 won by fall over Luchuiano Jenkins (Stockbridge) 32-6 (Fall 4:46)
    3rd Place Match - Brantly Robinson (Troup) 35-12 won by decision over Jonathan Boss (Pace Academy) 24-6 (Dec 13-9)
    5th Place Match - TJ Blalock (Strong Rock Christian) 36-9 won by forfeit over Kendall Holmes (Fayette Co.) 4-2 (For.)
    7th Place Match - Jarvis Berry (Americus-Sumter) 16-6 won by forfeit over Tyjay Sanders (Jones County) 16-11 (For.)
132
  Placement/Finals (9)
    1st Place Match - Chase Seals (Troup) 51-2 won by major decision over Tanner Smith (Cook) 34-9 (MD 11-0)
    3rd Place Match - Jakob Miller (East Coweta HS) 22-17 won in sudden victory - 1 over Colton Blount (Jones County) 29-10 (SV-1 3-1)
    5th Place Match - William Duncan (Pike County) 23-12 and Montrellis Wilson (Americus-Sumter) 20-4 (DFF)
138
  Placement/Finals (9)
    1st Place Match - Anthony Dawson (Fayette Co.) 5-0 won by decision over Frank Houser (Pace Academy) 3-1 (Dec 4-2)
    3rd Place Match - Nick Nelson (Jones County) 35-5 won by major decision over Elijah Thomason (Pike County) 2-2 (MD 16-3)
    5th Place Match - Ethan Rhine (Woodland HS (Stockbridge)) 32-12 won by forfeit over Brandon Hunter (Luella) 32-15 (For.)
    7th Place Match - Gavin Wood (Troup) 30-16 won by forfeit over Connor Eidson (Lamar County) 14-15 (For.)
145
  Placement/Finals (9)
    1st Place Match - Dustin Berry Jr (Luella) 52-1 won by major decision over Trey Harris (Troup) 39-14 (MD 16-4)
    3rd Place Match - Tommy DeFrances (East Coweta HS) 4-1 won by injury default over Cole Woerner (Pike County) 15-4 (Inj. 0:02)
    5th Place Match - Jahi Deloatch (Woodland HS (Stockbridge)) 24-9 won by fall over Jasen Higgins (East Coweta HS) 14-12 (Fall 2:41)
    7th Place Match - Eli Asher (Pace Academy) 19-5 and Shandon Henley (Cook) 27-16 (DFF)
152
  Placement/Finals (9)
    1st Place Match - Garrett Klinger (East Coweta HS) 33-1 won by decision over Daniel Reid (Luella) 40-9 (Dec 5-0)
    3rd Place Match - Scott Hicks (Troup) 42-8 won by forfeit over Charlie Warren (Pace Academy) 20-3 (For.)
    5th Place Match - Jamir Malone (Grovetown) 28-4 won by decision over Devon Dawson (Fayette Co.) 4-2 (Dec 6-5)
    7th Place Match - Licarvio Cannedy (Norcross) 22-6 won by forfeit over Phillip Thomas (Westlake) 4-5 (For.)
160
  Placement/Finals (9)
    1st Place Match - Allen Finney (Luella) 10-3 won by major decision over Jackson Fuller (Pace Academy) 3-1 (MD 14-0)
    3rd Place Match - John Douglas Funderburk (Cook) 3-1 won by fall over Stephen Singleton (Pike County) 14-12 (Fall 3:20)
    5th Place Match - Alex Derico (East Coweta HS) 3-1 and Bumani Kirk (Hampton) 4-1 (DFF)
    7th Place Match - Jordan Hall (Hampton) 7-12 and Josh Tidwell (Troup) 7-7 (DFF)
170
  Placement/Finals (9)
    1st Place Match - Gavin Scott (East Coweta HS) 36-7 won by decision over Timothy Dorsey II (Luella) 29-12 (Dec 4-2)
    3rd Place Match - Alex Figueroa (North Atlanta HS) 36-6 won by decision over Cody McKinney (Pike County) 32-7 (Dec 5-2)
    5th Place Match - Jayden Brown (Strong Rock Christian) 35-9 won by fall over Marcdrevious Flagg (Troup) 30-18 (Fall 1:44)
    7th Place Match - Drake Bolus (Jones County) 17-17 and Shawn Cain (Cook) 30-8 (DFF)
182
  Placement/Finals (9)
    1st Place Match - Byron Butts (Troup) 50-4 won by decision over JyCobi Williams (Luella) 37-9 (Dec 6-3)
    3rd Place Match - Shane Leinberger (Fayette Co.) 4-1 won by fall over Jalynn Robinson (Westlake) 6-6 (Fall 1:39)
    5th Place Match - Jalen Cole (Norcross) 4-1 won by forfeit over Kristian Steed (Hampton) 11-16 (For.)
    7th Place Match - John Prince (Stockbridge) 14-5 won by decision over Seth Huggins (Pike County) 17-16 (Dec 7-3)
195
  Placement/Finals (9)
    1st Place Match - Quentin Kersey (Troup) 45-6 won by fall over Shamar Cofield (Grovetown) 29-3 (Fall 2:20)
    3rd Place Match - Devante Ryans (Glenn Hills) 3-1 won in tie breaker - 1 over Will Foster (Hampton) 17-7 (TB-1 4-3)
    5th Place Match - Randall Polovitch (Luella) 11-10 won by fall over Trendric Ingram (Americus-Sumter) 10-9 (Fall 2:34)
    7th Place Match - Tysire Heath (Norcross) 2-2 and Octavis Serrano (Charles Drew) 6-3 (DFF)
220
  Placement/Finals (9)
    1st Place Match - Monex Charles (Hampton) 22-1 won by decision over Jeffrey Pinkney (Cook) 39-4 (Dec 4-2)
    3rd Place Match - Jalen Smith (East Coweta HS) 23-9 won by fall over Micheal Irvin (Troup) 20-16 (Fall 2:56)
    5th Place Match - Greggory Rodgers (Grovetown) 24-6 won by forfeit over Quori Alexander (Luella) 35-11 (For.)
285
  Placement/Finals (9)
    1st Place Match - Cedri Dumas (Lamar County) 24-5 won by fall over Jacob Patterson (Pike County) 25-9 (Fall 4:00)
    3rd Place Match - Colby Harry (Troup) 41-15 won by fall over John Acosta (Spalding) 22-7 (Fall 2:07)
    5th Place Match - Justin Morris (Pace Academy) 20-11 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Will Underwood (East Coweta HS) 16-9 (UTB 3-3)
    7th Place Match - Alexander Irizarry (Stockbridge) 15-4 and Dawson Grooms (Woodland HS (Stockbridge)) 17-13 (DFF)

North Carolina

Buzzard Brawl

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Cape Fear Senior 259.5
  2. Pinecrest 165.5
  3. South View 153.5
  4. Apex 146.5
  5. Holly Springs 140.5
  6. Carrboro 133.0
  7. Wake Forest HS 133.0
  8. Broughton 124.0
  9. Cardinal Gibbons 114.0
  10. Pine Forest 107.5

Placement Matches:

106
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Marcelino Aponte III (Cape Fear Senior) 34-1 won by tech fall over Kaleb Williams (Apex) 26-6 (TF-1.5 6:00 (22-7))
    3rd Place Match - Michael Pappas Constantino (Wake Forest HS) 24-14 won by major decision over Bryce Coon (Holly Springs) 21-10 (MD 10-0)
    5th Place Match - Cole Furrie (Western Harnett) 25-9 won by decision over Trameik Goode (Garner Magnet) 25-14 (Dec 8-4)
113
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Jacobi Blankenship (Cape Fear Senior) 15-5 won by fall over Gabe Baragona (Apex) 24-7 (Fall 1:52)
    3rd Place Match - Victor Monnet (Carrboro) 21-4 won by fall over Hunter Hanson (South View) 19-16 (Fall 1:55)
    5th Place Match - Jack Taylor (Western Harnett) 23-9 won in sudden victory - 1 over Will Nguyen (Pinecrest) 14-19 (SV-1 9-7)
120
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - De`Andre Swinson (South View) 34-3 won by decision over Dallas Wilson (Cape Fear Senior) 33-5 (Dec 2-1)
    3rd Place Match - Daniel Meyers (Holly Springs) 31-6 won by decision over Adam Robins (Pinecrest) 10-4 (Dec 4-2)
    5th Place Match - Trevor Wicker (Western Harnett) 31-3 won by fall over Franko Cuccurello (Neuse Charter School) 26-16 (Fall 2:43)
126
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Josh Lehr (Holly Springs) 4-0 won by decision over Alex Blake (Pinecrest) 28-3 (Dec 3-0)
    3rd Place Match - Ayush Patel (Wake Forest HS) 38-5 won by fall over Otto Wolin (Carrboro) 20-7 (Fall 0:52)
    5th Place Match - Trey Dal-Pizzol (Cardinal Gibbons) 32-12 won by decision over David Ortiz (South View) 19-15 (Dec 4-3)
132
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Nick Valdespino (Broughton) 24-4 won by fall over Danielle Sanders (Triton) 27-6 (Fall 1:48)
    3rd Place Match - Dustin Eldridge (South View) 16-9 won by tech fall over Michael Russo (Heritage) 21-14 (TF-1.5 4:19 (15-0))
    5th Place Match - Eric Enghel (Holly Springs) 11-7 won by major decision over Stewart Walter (Wake Forest HS) 14-16 (MD 14-3)
138
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Krystian Kinsey (Havelock) 41-8 won by fall over Christian Govan (Pine Forest) 23-6 (Fall 3:29)
    3rd Place Match - Sef Samaluk (Apex) 21-12 won by decision over Patrick Maxwell (Broughton) 20-8 (Dec 7-4)
    5th Place Match - Alexander Gonzalez (Neuse Charter School) 35-11 won by decision over Billy Bosse (Heritage) 21-14 (Dec 6-2)
145
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Daniel Peede (Pine Forest) 28-2 won by decision over Harrison Nash Philbeck (Broughton) 25-4 (Dec 5-4)
    3rd Place Match - Austin Unger (Pinecrest) 36-9 won by major decision over Pablo Logos (Cape Fear Senior) 4-2 (MD 14-2)
    5th Place Match - Akin Dunston (Carrboro) 11-6 won by fall over Nima Zolghadri (Cardinal Gibbons) 30-17 (Fall 2:01)
152
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Braxton May-Nicholson (Broughton) 23-2 won by decision over Sheriff Njie (Heritage) 35-4 (Dec 5-3)
    3rd Place Match - Oscar Ybarra (Pinecrest) 31-7 won by decision over Jake Maroney (Holly Springs) 29-7 (Dec 2-1)
    5th Place Match - Jared Barbour (Cape Fear Senior) 29-9 won by fall over Tyler Hughes (Aycock) 39-11 (Fall 2:01)
160
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Sander Cypher (Wake Forest HS) 30-2 won by major decision over Josh Soliz (Southwest Onslow) 22-5 (MD 12-0)
    3rd Place Match - Joey McMahon (Apex) 29-7 won by decision over Jashaun Boone (Havelock) 19-8 (Dec 5-2)
    5th Place Match - Christian Hite (Broughton) 22-6 won by major decision over Truth Alexander (Pine Forest) 23-6 (MD 11-3)
170
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Michael Vernagallo (Cape Fear Senior) 34-0 won by tech fall over Zion Cooke (Holly Springs) 28-5 (TF-1.5 5:49 (28-11))
    3rd Place Match - Abraham Tinajero-Fuentes (Apex) 24-11 won by fall over Tunstall Jefferson (West Johnston) 17-5 (Fall 1:00)
182
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Connor Castagnero (Apex) 23-4 won by decision over Tyrese Byrd (Overhills) 15-2 (Dec 7-3)
    3rd Place Match - James Clark (Western Harnett) 30-4 won by fall over Curtis Selby (Carrboro) 18-11 (Fall 0:48)
    5th Place Match - James Cuccurello (Neuse Charter School) 13-4 won by forfeit over Joshua Wallace (Aycock) 41-3 (For.)
195
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Mark Chaid (Carrboro) 9-1 won by tech fall over Kendall Frazier (Havelock) 20-2 (TF-1.5 4:07 (16-0))
    3rd Place Match - Darrius Jackson (Cape Fear Senior) 13-3 won by major decision over Wesley Roberson (Northwood) 25-13 (MD 18-8)
    5th Place Match - Derek Rose (Cardinal Gibbons) 37-13 won by decision over David Halatek (Heritage) 24-14 (Dec 7-2)
220
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Cade Smith (South View) 34-1 won by decision over Jalen Brooks (Cardinal Gibbons) 23-3 (Dec 3-1)
    3rd Place Match - Milton Mosley (Cape Fear Senior) 12-2 won by fall over Jonathan Terrel (Lee County Senior) 6-2 (Fall 2:27)
    5th Place Match - Tyler Kreitlow (Pinecrest) 4-2 won by decision over Jacob Price (Havelock) 9-11 (Dec 3-2)
285
  Placement Matches (32 Man)
    1st Place Match - Harley Ellis (Hoke County) 35-6 won by fall over Thad Wilkerson (West Johnston) 17-2 (Fall 0:48)
    3rd Place Match - Josh Jones (Cape Fear Senior) 13-7 won by decision over Tanner Kreitlow (Pinecrest) 20-10 (Dec 1-0)
    5th Place Match - Torrence Franklin (Aycock) 16-15 won by fall over Colby Rouse (Southwest Onslow) 10-6 (Fall 1:29)

Riverside Invitational II

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Cary 243.0
  2. Riverside 169.5
  3. Jack Britt 126.5
  4. Northern Durham 105.0
  5. Clayton 104.5
  6. Voyager Academy 84.0
  7. Green Hope 78.0
  8. North Davidson 78.0
  9. Mt Tabor 70.0
  10. Hillside 32.5

106
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Kobe Early (Cary) 37-0 won by fall over Geralrd Mills (Northern Durham) 33-3 (Fall 4:37)
113
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Uriel Orellana-Perez (Cary) 18-11 won by fall over Ethen Garrison (Jack Britt) 16-10 (Fall 3:17)
120
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Ronald Whitt (Voyager Academy) 13-7 won by fall over Ethan Mendel (Cary) 35-8 (Fall 5:32)
126
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Anthony Schiess (Cary) 34-6 won by decision over Bowen Beaty (Enloe) 21-5 (Dec 7-3)
132
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Noah Jacobs (Riverside) 32-5 won by decision over Conrad Schiess (Cary) 27-15 (Dec 6-4)
138
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Asante Boler (Riverside) 20-6 won by major decision over Deondra James (Clayton) 23-7 (MD 11-3)
145
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Delante Robinson (Cary) 35-0 won by decision over Tre`quan Alston (Southern Vance) 19-3 (Dec 5-0)
152
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Nate Kinsey (Cary) 37-0 won by tech fall over De`Anthony Bright (Riverside) 28-10 (TF-1.5 4:37 (15-0))
160
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Christopher Whitaker (Riverside) 28-6 won by fall over Irving Montgomery (Voyager Academy) 8-12 (Fall 3:32)
170
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Luke Roberson (Jack Britt) 29-7 won in sudden victory - 1 over Joe Grena (Cary) 14-3 (SV-1 8-6)
182
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Nick Straight (Cary) 31-7 won by fall over Luke Foster (Clayton) 26-6 (Fall 4:59)
195
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Jaden Davis (Riverside) 24-2 won by major decision over Matthew Catana (Mt Tabor) 24-7 (MD 14-6)
220
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Alex Etgen (Green Hope) 19-5 won by fall over Davin Vann (Cary) 14-5 (Fall 5:57)
285
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Michael Ferrish (Riverside) 32-6 won by fall over Jacob Eaton (Mt Tabor) 19-8 (Fall 2:23)

Bulldog Brawl

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Lumberton 214.0
  2. Corinth Holders 155.0
  3. Gray`s Creek 132.0
  4. Westover 99.5
  5. Athens Drive 91.0
  6. Millbrook 85.0
  7. West Brunswick 77.0
  8. Ashley 61.0
  9. Trask 49.0
  10. St. Pauls 45.0

106
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Sincere Johnson (Lumberton) 23-4 won in overtime over Will Saby (Millbrook) 26-10 (OT 13-11)
113
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Noah Taylor (Lumberton) 31-2 won by decision over William Adame (Ashley) 26-4 (Dec 4-0)
120
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - James Benjamin (Lumberton) 27-6 won by major decision over Alex Samuelson (Millbrook) 13-12 (MD 18-9)
126
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Chris Kelly (Lumberton) 28-4 won by fall over Lydell Canady (Westover) 12-10 (Fall 3:37)
132
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Yakemiean Johnson (Lumberton) 21-3 won by decision over Andrew Esterly (Gray`s Creek) 33-11 (Dec 11-7)
138
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Jaden Jenkins (Lumberton) 37-0 won by major decision over Jakob Kirk (Gray`s Creek) 34-8 (MD 17-5)
145
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Andrew Grierson (Gray`s Creek) 20-12 won in overtime over Armando Marquez (Lumberton) 27-9 (OT 8-6)
152
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Terrel Soler (Lumberton) 25-10 won by decision over Joseph Layne (St. Pauls) 24-13 (Dec 7-2)
160
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Mike Darden (Corinth Holders) 20-3 won by fall over Solomon Cornish (Athens Drive) 27-11 (Fall 1:14)
170
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Cameron Carroll (Corinth Holders) 16-15 won by decision over Sayvon McCray (West Brunswick) 2-2 (Dec 5-1)
182
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Matthew Engel (Millbrook) 31-4 won by decision over Youssef Aitboulahri (Athens Drive) 23-3 (Dec 2-1)
195
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Chris Thompson (Lumberton) 11-2 won by decision over DeShawn Jones (Athens Drive) 25-8 (Dec 7-4)
220
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Larry Williams (Corinth Holders) 23-1 won by fall over Elijah Robinson (Ashley) 15-6 (Fall 5:57)
285
  1st Place
    1st Place Match - Frankie Miller (Corinth Holders) 34-1 won by decision over Kyle Hancock (Trask) 31-7 (Dec 3-2)

James Orr Memorial Invitational

Team Scores:

  1. Robbinsville 149.5
  2. Swain 126.0
  3. Alleghany 109.0
  4. Avery 107.5
  5. Cherryville 98.0
  6. Cherokee 79.5
  7. Murphy 76.0
  8. Rabun 63.0
  9. Walhalla 48.0
  10. Hayesville 44.0
  11. Andrews 3.0

106
  Placement Matches (8 Man)
    1st Place Match - Evan Wagoner (Alleghany) 28-13 won by fall over Nathan Brock (Swain) 21-10 (Fall 2:38)
    3rd Place Match - Jacob Norton (Cherokee) 7-10 won by fall over Carson Coffey (Avery) 7-19 (Fall 5:58)
113
  Placement Matches (8 Man)
    1st Place Match - Braden Millsaps (Robbinsville) 17-4 won by major decision over Keith Cook (Hayesville) 12-7 (MD 13-2)
    3rd Place Match - Brenton Lawing (Cherryville) 24-22 won by decision over Hunter Hicks (Avery) 17-16 (Dec 8-5)
120
  Placement Matches (8 Man)
    1st Place Match - Jake Blevins (Alleghany) 27-12 won by decision over Arlus Orr (Robbinsville) 13-3 (Dec 5-4)
    3rd Place Match - River Griffith (Avery) 41-4 won by major decision over Joseph Helton (Murphy) 7-4 (MD 10-0)
126
  Placement Matches (8 Man)
    1st Place Match - Kade Millsaps (Robbinsville) 29-4 won by fall over Alton Mull (Cherryville) 28-16 (Fall 0:00)
    3rd Place Match - Seth Sneed (Cherokee) 22-11 won by major decision over Cameron Ponchot (Swain) 17-14 (MD 9-0)
132
  Placement Matches (8 Man)
    1st Place Match - Gage Wiley (Murphy) 12-6 won by fall over Kollin Guffey (Robbinsville) 16-8 (Fall 1:11)
    3rd Place Match - Lucas Brown (Swain) 6-2 won by decision over Jaden Welch (Cherokee) 12-13 (Dec 17-15)
138
  Placement Matches (8 Man)
    1st Place Match - Braedon Riley Deaton (Avery) 30-9 won by decision over Jesse Queen (Cherokee) 21-8 (Dec 12-9)
    3rd Place Match - Trent Miller (Rabun) 3-1 won by decision over Sam Everhardt (Swain) 6-10 (Dec 3-0)
145
  Placement Matches (8 Man)
    1st Place Match - Britt Weaver (Alleghany) 40-1 won by fall over William Ogle Smair (Swain) 17-9 (Fall 2:42)
    3rd Place Match - Kyle Thomas (Cherryville) 23-19 won by fall over Tim Thiessen (Robbinsville) 7-9 (Fall 3:06)
152
  Placement Matches (8 Man)
    1st Place Match - Justin Riffle (Cherryville) 37-12 won by fall over Chris Miller (Swain) 26-3 (Fall 3:20)
    3rd Place Match - Lucas Andrews (Avery) 31-10 won by decision over Dustin Rector (Alleghany) 22-15 (Dec 6-0)
160
  Placement Matches (8 Man)
    1st Place Match - Anthony Toineeta (Cherokee) 37-2 won by fall over Austin Lovin (Robbinsville) 23-11 (Fall 2:42)
    3rd Place Match - Cody Cantrell (Murphy) 5-5 won by decision over Jordan Mihalke (Alleghany) 18-18 (Dec 4-3)
170
  Placement Matches (8 Man)
    1st Place Match - Aaron Moran (Walhalla) 3-0 won by fall over Tyler Swanger (Hayesville) 10-10 (Fall 2:33)
    3rd Place Match - Issac Wilkinson (Robbinsville) 12-11 won by fall over Sean Kostiuk (Cherryville) 25-18 (Fall 3:05)
182
  Placement Matches (8 Man)
    1st Place Match - Blake Williams (Avery) 27-8 won by fall over Allen Alexander (Walhalla) 2-1 (Fall 1:01)
    3rd Place Match - Alex Ortega (Rabun) 3-1 won by fall over Wess Hooper (Robbinsville) 9-10 (Fall 0:00)
195
  Placement Matches (8 Man)
    1st Place Match - Cory Farmer (Murphy) 8-0 won by decision over Sam Butikofer (Rabun) 1-1 (Dec 5-2)
    3rd Place Match - Fredy Romero (Robbinsville) 25-11 won by decision over Jacob Hodge (Cherryville) 22-18 (Dec 3-1)
220
  Placement Matches (8 Man)
    1st Place Match - Vincent Vielandi (Alleghany) 23-16 won by decision over Craig Cutshaw (Swain) 25-6 (Dec 4-2)
    3rd Place Match - Jesus Merino (Rabun) 2-1 won by fall over Gray Lusk (Walhalla) 1-2 (Fall 3:55)
285
  Placement Matches (8 Man)
    1st Place Match - Corbin Wildcatt (Swain) 25-2 won by decision over Austin Hicks (Avery) 32-5 (Dec 10-5)
    3rd Place Match - Ben Deviney (Cherryville) 13-18 won by fall over Logan Odom (Robbinsville) 28-8 (Fall 5:10)

2017 Knights Invitational

Team Scores: 

  1. Chapel Hill 190.0
  2. West Davidson 132.0
  3. West Montgomery 100.0
  4. North Forsyth 81.0
  5. N C School of Science and Math 70.5
  6. Cannon School 67.0
  7. Union Academy 55.0
  8. Bradford Preparatory 33.0
  9. East Chapel Hill 32.0
  10. NC Leadership Academy 32.0
  11. Albemarle 31.0
  12. Chatham Charter 23.0

Championship Finals

  • 106 David Cureton (Chapel Hill) 17-11, So. over Javonte Bowden (Cannon School) 16-6, So. (MD 10-2).
  • 113 Ryan Greenblatt (N C School of Science and Math) 25-3, Jr. over Zin Maung (Chapel Hill) 25-11, So. (Dec 7-1).
  • 120 Mark Lyons (West Davidson) 15-12, Fr. over Justin Thompson (Cannon School) 19-6, So. (Fall 0:42).
  • 126 Chris Brannon (Chatham Charter) 29-4, Sr. over Samuel Gunning (Chapel Hill) 26-7, Jr. (MD 9-0).
  • 132 Wesley Kelley (Chapel Hill) 26-10, Sr. over Garrett Smith (Union Academy) 12-5, Sr. (Fall 3:57).
  • 138 Nick Encarnacion (West Davidson) 28-5, Jr. over Avery Pipkin (West Montgomery) 10-2, Sr. (MD 9-1).
  • 145 Hunter Sforza (West Davidson) 27-6, Jr. over Brandon Turner (Cannon School) 15-7, So. (MD 13-4).
  • 152 Matthew Minnick (Chapel Hill) 30-6, Sr. over Corey Swink (West Davidson) 24-9, Jr. (Fall 0:43).
  • 160 William Hess (Chapel Hill) 30-9, Sr. over Maurice Fuller (North Forsyth) 12-4, Jr. (Fall 1:45).
  • 170 Mason Coble (West Montgomery) 10-2, Jr. over Noah Marlow (Union Academy) 26-11, Sr. (Fall 2:29).
  • 182 Htoo Say (Chapel Hill) 5-15, Fr. over Mattheus Brown (Albemarle) 6-8, Fr. (Fall 0:31).
  • 195 Zac Venos (Cannon School) 25-1, Sr. over Payton Coble (West Montgomery) 10-1, So. (Dec 4-3).
  • 220 Joseph Cannon (Chapel Hill) 3-0, Sr. over Brant Lohr (NC Leadership Academy) 11-1, . (Fall 0:36).
  • 285 Jacob Stillman (West Davidson) 21-11, Jr. over Micah Baker (East Chapel Hill) 10-7, . (Dec 5-2).

itt County Championships

Team Scores:

  1. Farmville Central 164.5
  2. D.H. Conley 146.0
  3. North Pitt 124.5
  4. Ayden-Grifton 85.0
  5. JH Rose 59.5
  6. South Central 39.0

Championship Finals

  • 106 Joshua Garrett (Farmville Central) 28-7, Sr. over Randy Rolla (D.H. Conley) 16-8, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:19 (17-0)).
  • 113 Matt Garrett (Farmville Central) 35-5, Jr. over Antonio Cox (Ayden-Grifton) 26-9, Jr. (Fall 2:18).
  • 120 Dominic Maurizzio (North Pitt) 16-21, So. over Nolan Mills (D.H. Conley) 14-11, So. (Dec 5-4).
  • 126 Phifer Ozimek (JH Rose) 26-3, So. over Dustin Clift (Farmville Central) 34-8, Sr. (MD 13-4).
  • 132 Damien Jefferson (Farmville Central) 32-6, Jr. over Andrew Mizell (North Pitt) 26-20, Fr. (Fall 5:40).
  • 138 Eric Clark (Farmville Central) 28-9, Jr. over Preston Peele (D.H. Conley) 13-14, Sr. (Fall 3:19).
  • 145 Sincere King (North Pitt) 39-10, Jr. over Brandon Clark (Farmville Central) 21-15, Jr. (Fall 3:51).
  • 152 Mason Ross (D.H. Conley) 18-5, So. over Cameron Jones (North Pitt) 17-28, Fr. (Fall 3:09).
  • 160 Jarod Ruffing (D.H. Conley) 34-1, Sr. over Jackson Sisk (JH Rose) 6-2, Sr. (Fall 3:44).
  • 170 Malik Perkins (Farmville Central) 35-4, Jr. over Mecca Freeman (North Pitt) 39-12, Sr. (Dec 9-5).
  • 182 Jamil Waters (Ayden-Grifton) 25-2, Sr. over Isaiah Antis (JH Rose) 14-7, Sr. (Dec 14-9).
  • 195 Jerell Belcher (South Central) 24-3, So. over Juan Perez (North Pitt) 7-8, Fr. (Fall 4:26).
  • 220 Ka`Von Aytch-Cuttino (Ayden-Grifton) 21-8, Jr. over Justice Green (D.H. Conley) 23-12, Sr. (SV-1 7-5).
  • 285 Jaqwuez Norman (Farmville Central) 39-0, Sr. over Khalic Everett (North Pitt) 28-16, Jr. (Fall 0:44).

Tarboro Viking Invitational

Team Scores:

  1. Tarboro 129.5
  2. South Lenior 128.0
  3. North Lenior 126.0
  4. East Carteret 105.5
  5. Pamlico 105.0
  6. Greene Central 85.0
  7. East Montgomery 81.0
  8. Lejeune 66.0
  9. SouthWest Edgecombe 37.0
  10. Louisburg 27.0

Championship Finals

  • 106 Jackson Beatty ( Lejeune) 35-5, Sr. over Bryan Zeagler (South Lenior) 20-15, So. (Fall 2:51).
  • 113 Raquavious Hopkins (Tarboro) 10-5, Jr. over Curtis Thompson (North Lenior) 14-7, Jr. (Fall 3:46).
  • 120 Michael Ellis (Tarboro) 14-7, Jr. over Pete Santa-Maria (South Lenior) 22-4, Sr. (Dec 9-8).
  • 126 Steven Klakken (South Lenior) 20-14, Jr. over Thomas Brazleton (East Carteret) 16-10, Jr. (Fall 1:54).
  • 132 Ricardo Crespo (South Lenior) 33-6, Sr. over Marc Jones (North Lenior) 18-9, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
  • 138 Ty Combs (South Lenior) 27-9, Sr. over Jason Nelson (East Carteret) 22-17, Sr. (Dec 8-5).
  • 145 Keyon Ellis (East Montgomery) 22-16, So. over Keanu Lewis (Pamlico) 12-10, Sr. (Fall 3:35).
  • 152 Anthony Davis (Pamlico) 27-4, Sr. over quadarrius hopkins (Tarboro) 17-4, Sr. (UTB 4-3).
  • 160 Mikel Smith (Pamlico) 18-2, Sr. over Landen Katz (East Carteret) 21-17, So. (Fall 1:48).
  • 170 Beau Studebaker (East Carteret) 26-0, Jr. over anthony costanza (Tarboro) 11-8, Sr. (Fall 3:14).
  • 182 Channing Rouse (North Lenior) 28-10, Sr. over Austin Norris ( Lejeune) 8-9, Fr. (Fall 0:39).
  • 195 Nate Shaw (Pamlico) 20-8, Sr. over Hunter Tyndall (East Carteret) 16-13, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
  • 220 Matthew Mabe (East Montgomery) 13-5, Sr. over Michael Day (Pamlico) 20-6, Sr. (Fall 1:17).
  • 285 Cooper Cromer (North Lenior) 19-3, Sr. over Robert Alvarez (East Montgomery) 19-3, Jr. (Fall 4:38).

South Carolina

Tennessee

Chattanooga Central Invitational

Team Scores:

  1. Tullahoma High School 166.0
  2. East Hamilton 165.5
  3. Walker Valley High School 150.0
  4. Rhea County  100.0
  5. Chattanooga Central 96.0
  6. Whitwel High School 85.0
  7. Clinton High School 69.0
  8. Lavergne High School 41.0
  9. Sevier County High School 34.0
  10. Bolton High School 30.0
  11. Greenback  22.0
  12. McMinn County High School 18.0

106
    1st Place Match - Te`Nario Thomas (East Hamilton) 36-7, Fr. over Cal Rogers (Tullahoma High School) 23-12, So. (UTB 3-2).

113
  8- 1st place(16/8)
    1st Place Match - Will Moran (Tullahoma High School) 15-8 won by fall over Elijah Vance (East Hamilton) 13-4 (Fall 0:36)
120
  8- 1st place(16/8)
    1st Place Match - Luke Price (Tullahoma High School) 20-8 won by major decision over Jaren Thames (Whitwel High School) 12-7 (MD 23-10)
126
  8- 1st place(16/8)
    1st Place Match - Cade Meeks (East Hamilton) 5-1 won by tech fall over Eugene Hennigan (Sevier County High School) 21-10 (TF-1.5 4:03 (21-6))
132
  8- 1st place(16/8)
    1st Place Match - Grant Lundy (East Hamilton) 44-1 won by fall over Kaleb White (Clinton High School) 16-10 (Fall 1:04)
138
  8- 1st place(16/8)
    1st Place Match - Aaron Kelly (Tullahoma High School) 21-2 won by decision over Dillon Clark (Walker Valley High School) 20-6 (Dec 5-4)
145
  8- 1st place(16/8)
    1st Place Match - Isaac Coffman (Chattanooga Central) 26-4 won by decision over Zeth Haynie (Walker Valley High School) 15-6 (Dec 8-3)
152
  8- 1st place(16/8)
    1st Place Match - Jay Graham (Rhea County ) 10-1 won by fall over Kevin Siniard (East Hamilton) 29-15 (Fall 0:47)
160
  8- 1st place(16/8)
    1st Place Match - Alonzo Heyward (Chattanooga Central) 23-3 won by decision over Mikel Gregory (Walker Valley High School) 26-2 (Dec 7-3)
170
  8- 1st place(16/8)
    1st Place Match - Brenden Adkins (Tullahoma High School) 24-13 won by major decision over zach malone (Greenback ) 32-5 (MD 17-5)
182
  8- 1st place(16/8)
    1st Place Match - Daniel Mikel (Whitwel High School) 13-4 won by fall over Mathew Sailors (East Hamilton) 22-4 (Fall 0:00)
195
  8- 1st place(16/8)
    1st Place Match - Alex Pursley (Tullahoma High School) 35-4 won by major decision over Will Carter (Whitwel High School) 11-3 (MD 10-2)
220
  8- 1st place(16/8)
    1st Place Match - Garrett Smith (Rhea County ) 8-1 won by fall over T.D Argo (Whitwel High School) 17-4 (Fall 3:53)
285
  8- 1st place(16/8)
    1st Place Match - Luke Champion (Tullahoma High School) 29-6 won by decision over Luke Ellis (Sevier County High School) 30-3 (Dec 8-1)

Greeneville Invitational

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Greeneville  418.0
  2. Hixson 381.0
  3. Bearden 306.0
  4. Seymour 305.5
  5. Volunteer 297.0
  6. David Crockett 267.0
  7. Grace Christian 265.0
  8. Sullivan East 250.0
  9. Christian Academy 243.0
  10. Morristown West 233.0

106
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Isaiah Gorenflo (Seymour) 31-2 won by fall over Elijah Hicks (Sullivan East) 22-6 (Fall 4:33)
    3rd Place Match - Josh Wallin (Greeneville ) 20-12 won by tech fall over Jordan Williams (David Crockett) 22-17 (TF-1.5 2:55 (15-0))

113
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Tucker Gill (Hixson) 23-4 won by tech fall over Ryan McCrary (David Crockett) 21-10 (TF-1.5 4:48 (17-2))
    3rd Place Match - Nathaniel Harris (Christian Academy) 10-10 won by decision over Andre Harless (Volunteer) 26-9 (Dec 7-6)

120
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Mike Kromoff (David Crockett) 38-3 won by decision over Tanner Thornton (Grace Christian) 36-5 (Dec 12-6)
    3rd Place Match - Jacob Newman (Hixson) 7-1 won by disqualification over Ishmael Fernandez (Seymour) 21-8 (DQ)

126
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Kyle Burns (Bearden) 2-0 won by fall over Jordan Lewis (Hixson) 13-12 (Fall 2:35)
    3rd Place Match - Gavin Ogle (Christian Academy) 4-1 won by decision over Jacob Baird (Seymour) 19-11 (Dec 10-3)

132
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Grayson Reed (Greeneville ) 16-4 won by decision over Garrett Lay (Grace Christian) 24-4 (Dec 4-1)
    3rd Place Match - Jonas Shackleford (Hixson) 20-5 won by fall over Brandon Jarvis (Christian Academy) 15-4 (Fall 3:32)

138
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Isaac Charpenter (Volunteer) 30-6 won by decision over Dylan Chase (Sullivan East) 18-9 (Dec 6-5)
    3rd Place Match - Cederick Harris (Hixson) 25-5 won by major decision over William Parish (Christian Academy) 13-3 (MD 10-1)

145
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Eric Beecham (Grace Christian) 29-2 won by decision over Seth Brown (Greeneville ) 21-10 (Dec 4-0)
    3rd Place Match - William Berger (Morristown West) 28-8 won by major decision over Bruce Wilson (Hixson) 11-8 (MD 16-8)

152
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Cameron Hill (Volunteer) 29-6 won by decision over Garrin Shuffler (Greeneville ) 10-1 (Dec 5-4)
    3rd Place Match - Shane Watson (Morristown West) 23-12 won by decision over Daryl Bailey (Kingston) 3-2 (Dec 10-7)

160
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - elijah davis (Fulton) 4-0 won by decision over Gunner Griffith (Sullivan East) 16-5 (Dec 4-1)
    3rd Place Match - Garrett Wright (Greeneville ) 12-12 won by decision over Ryan Breeden (Seymour) 15-13 (Dec 8-5)

170
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Trent Knight (Greeneville ) 33-2 won by decision over Logan Branham (Volunteer) 33-4 (Dec 2-1)
    3rd Place Match - max grayson (Bearden) 3-1 won by fall over Chris Caldwell (Seymour) 24-7 (Fall 1:41)

182
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - shaphan sleet (Fulton) 3-0 won by fall over Jerry Goforth (Greeneville ) 18-9 (Fall 5:10)
    3rd Place Match - caleb wilkens (Bearden) 2-1 won by decision over Dade Borg (Morristown West) 30-8 (Dec 8-6)

195
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - JT Pierce (Chuckey-Doak) 8-1 won by fall over Lance Kibort (West Greene) 2-1 (Fall 1:04)
    3rd Place Match - parker gilstrap (Bearden) 2-1 won by fall over Noah Ross (Morristown West) 1-2 (Fall 0:53)

220
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Truman Ross (Hixson) 25-3 won in overtime over Nicholas Foster (Greeneville ) 29-4 (OT 4-2)
    3rd Place Match - andrew wilkens (Bearden) 2-1 won by fall over Jacob Cross (Sullivan East) 9-10 (Fall 0:30)

285
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Guiliano Palacio (Hixson) 23-6 won by decision over derrick debusk (Knoxville Central) 9-2 (Dec 3-1)
    3rd Place Match - Zachary Grzelkg (Cocke) 3-1 won by decision over Kaleb Bare (Sullivan East) 18-6 (Dec 5-3)
 

CBHS Duals

Pool A Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Christian Brothers
2nd Place - Summit
3rd Place - Pulaski Academy
4th Place - Cordova
Round 1
Christian Brothers defeated Cordova 74-6.
Summit defeated Pulaski Academy 42-35.
Round 2
Christian Brothers defeated Pulaski Academy 55-19.
Summit defeated Cordova 70-12.
Round 3
Christian Brothers defeated Summit 44-27.
Pulaski Academy defeated Cordova 59-6.

Pool B Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Arlington
2nd Place - Blackman
3rd Place - Pigeon Forge
4th Place - Clarksville
Round 1
Arlington defeated Clarksville 61-12.
Blackman defeated Pigeon Forge 47-36.
Round 2
Arlington defeated Pigeon Forge 46-24.
Blackman defeated Clarksville 70-12.
Round 3
Arlington defeated Blackman 42-29.
Pigeon Forge defeated Clarksville 52-18.

Pool C Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Science Hill
2nd Place - Bartlett
3rd Place - Catholic
4th Place - Lawrence Co.
Round 1
Science Hill defeated Lawrence Co. 82-0.
Bartlett defeated Catholic 59-13.
Round 2
Science Hill defeated Catholic 65-6.
Bartlett defeated Lawrence Co. 60-24.
Round 3
Science Hill defeated Bartlett 55-21.
Catholic defeated Lawrence Co. 33-18.

Championship Pool Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Christian Brothers
2nd Place - Science Hill
3rd Place - Arlington
Round 1
Science Hill defeated Arlington 44-27.
Round 2
Christian Brothers defeated Science Hill 40-25.
Round 3
Christian Brothers defeated Arlington 51-19.

4th Place Pool Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Summit
2nd Place - Blackman
3rd Place - Bartlett
Round 1
Blackman defeated Bartlett 39-39.
Round 2
Summit defeated Bartlett 51-27.
Round 3
Summit defeated Blackman 34-33.

7th Place Pool Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Pulaski Academy
2nd Place - Pigeon Forge
3rd Place - Catholic
Round 1
Pigeon Forge defeated Catholic 44-36.
Round 2
Pulaski Academy defeated Pigeon Forge 40-36.
Round 3
Pulaski Academy defeated Catholic 0-0.

10th Place Pool Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Clarksville
2nd Place - Cordova
3rd Place - Lawrence Co.
Round 1
Clarksville defeated Lawrence Co. 42-33.
Round 2
Cordova defeated Lawrence Co. 40-30.
Round 3
Clarksville defeated Cordova 30-18.

Briarcrest Christian HS Dawg Fights

Team Score:

  1. Brentwood Academy High School (BAHS) 272.5
  2. Kingsbury High School (KHS) 217.0
  3. Briarcrest Christian High School (BCHS) 211.5
  4. Southwind High School (SWHS) 211.5
  5. Memphis University High School (MUHS) 145.0
  6. Munford High School (MHS) 133.5
  7. St George High School (SGHS) 120.0
  8. Bartlett High School (BHS) 100.0
  9. Germantown High School (GHS) 72.0
  10. Millington Central High School (MCHS) 48.5
  11. Brighton High School (BtHS) 41.0
  12. White Station High School (WSHS) 22.0

Championship Finals:

  • 106 Maverick Rorie (Briarcrest Christian High School) won by fall over Andrew Nguyen (Germantown High School) (Fall 1:54)
  • 113 Xavier Bean (Southwind High School) won by fall over Will Fox (Brentwood Academy High School) (Fall 2:24)
  • 120 Billy Brooks (Brentwood Academy High School) won by fall over Tucker Mcdaniel (Briarcrest Christian High School) (Fall 2:27)
  • 126 Alberto Ortiz (Kingsbury High School) won by decision over Gabe Geiser (White Station High School) (Dec 5-4)
  • 132 David Fisk (St George High School) won by fall over Darion Milner (Kingsbury High School) (Fall 1:13)
  • 138 Jalen Huffman (Munford High School) won by fall over Fredrick Omayes (Southwind High School) (Fall 3:43)
  • 145 Dontae Johnson (Kingsbury High School) won by fall over Peter Raves (Memphis University High School) (Fall 1:17)
  • 152 Thomas Wells (Memphis University High School) won by major decision over Jaylen Spears (St George High School) (Maj 17-5)
  • 160 Ndayambaje John (Kingsbury High School) won by fall over Harrison Smith (Brentwood Academy High School) (Fall 2:21)
  • 170 Thomas Butler (Brentwood Academy High School) won by major decision over Corban Watson (Germantown High School) (Maj 16-4)
  • 182 Luc Lennassi (Southwind High School) won by decision over Ian Tiatia (Briarcrest Christian High School) (Dec 6-4)
  • 195 Will Taylor (Brentwood Academy High School) won by fall over Luke L.Bye (Briarcrest Christian High School) (Fall 0:00)
  • 220 Jordan Mccoy (Brentwood Academy High School) won by fall over Zachary Phillips (Bartlett High School) (Fall 2:35)
  • 285 Airin Spell (Brentwood Academy High School) won by fall over Michael Small (Kingsbury High School) (Fall 0:44)