National:

Beast of the East (DE)

Eastside (SC) was the lone representative from the Southeast this season.  Eastside finished 42nd as a team with 46.0 points (out of 107 teams that had wrestlers competing).  Sully Sullivan led the way with a 5-2 record at 220 (finishing one match from the top 8).  Jordie White (113), Ben Maholtz (120), Sam Blumer (145), and Edwardo Esparza (285) each finished 2-2.  Former Florida #hammers Colby Singletary (220), Julian Ramirez (152), and Zachary Sherman (132) each won titles for national power Blair Academy.  Nick Mosco (formerly of Tampa Jesuit) was 4th at 195 and Leonardo Tarantino (formerly of Tampa Prep) was 6th at 170 - both now compete at Blair Academy as well.

KC Stampede

Archer (GA) was the top team from the Southeast, finishing 9th with 307.5 points.  Christian Brothers (TN) was 21st, Buford (GA) was 24th, Thompson (AL) was 27th, Baylor (TN) was 28th, and Collins Hill (GA) was 29th (out of a possible 40).  The links provided are of the matches on Flowrestling.

Championship Finals (Southeast wrestlers are bolded):

Consolation Finals:

Other top 8 placers from the Southeast:

  • Lucas Desilva of Collins Hill was 5th at 132
  • Logan Smith of Archer was 5th at 145
  • Drew Nicholson of Christian Brothers was 5th at 160
  • Tomari Fox of Collins Hill was 6th at 220
  • Gabe Hixenbaugh of Thompson was 7th at 126
  • Trevor Brown of Christian Brothers was 7th at 138
  • Cooper Roberts of Buford was 8th at 170

Featured:

WRAL Invitational at Athens Drive (NC)

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. East Fairmont 193.0
  2. West Forsyth 185.0
  3. Ben L Smith 153.0
  4. Enka 136.5
  5. Hickory Ridge 131.0
  6. Laney 119.5
  7. Alexander Central 107.5
  8. Swansboro 106.0
  9. Cape Fear 94.5
  10. R-S Central 94.0

Championship Finals:

  106
    Arien Leigh (First Flight) 15-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Michael Barrera (West Forsyth) 20-4 (SV-1 5-3)
  113
    Joey Hannum (Wake Forest) 17-3 won by decision over Melvin Rubio (Enka) 20-4 (Dec 6-4)
  120
    Cole Laya (East Fairmont) 20-0 won by major decision over Tanner Gleaton (Central Cabarrus) 16-1 (MD 10-1)
  126
    Wilson Smith (Rocky Mount) 12-0 won by decision over Tyler Gregor (Hickory Ridge) 16-1 (Dec 3-0)
  132
    Josh Scott (Ben L Smith) 25-0 won by decision over Dan Mills (Leesville Road) 28-2 (Dec 9-7)
  138
    John Millner (Ben L Smith) 26-0 won by major decision over Phil Daub (Enka) 24-2 (MD 12-1)
  145
    Diavantae Reddick (Ben L Smith) 26-0 won by decision over Nash Philbeck (Broughton) 15-2 (Dec 6-2)
  152
    Bradlee Lamontagne (Frank W. Cox) 13-0 won by decision over Korey Cureton (Ben L Smith) 24-2 (Dec 3-1)
  160
    Caleb Spears (R-S Central) 19-0 won by decision over Sander Cypher (Wake Forest) 19-1 (Dec 3-1)
  170
    Michael Vernagallo (Cape Fear) 18-0 won by tech fall over Dylan Kincell (East Fairmont) 17-3 (TF-1.5 4:57 (23-7))
  182
    Keon Muckelvene (West Forsyth) 21-0 won by decision over Tyrone Watson (North Brunswick) 15-1 (Dec 6-0)
  195
    Carlos Martinez (First Flight) 15-0 won by decision over Ramon Rodriguez (R-S Central) 12-1 (Dec 8-5)
  220
    Dan Louba (Hickory Ridge) 5-0 won by fall over Alex Willis (Laney) 15-2 (Fall 2:51)
  285
    Dalton Haywood (Hickory Ridge) 5-0 won by decision over Brandon Govan (Leesville Road) 21-5 (Dec 6-2)

Consolation Finals

 106
    Marcelino Aponte III (Cape Fear) 20-1 won by decision over Blake Whorton (East Fairmont) 19-2 (Dec 10-4)
  113
    Keanu Altares (Frank W. Cox) 8-2 won by decision over Logan Maher (Middle Creek) 25-3 (Dec 9-4)
  120
    Kevin Saravia (Laney) 25-1 won by decision over Ethan Hnasko (West Forsyth) 23-3 (Dec 3-1)
  126
    Trevon Majette (Oscar Smith) 16-1 won by decision over Miles Grier (Ben L Smith) 23-2 (Dec 3-2)
  132
    Rae`Sae Settles (Fike) 28-1 won by major decision over Jerrett VonBernerwitz (Western Branch) 7-3 (MD 11-3)
  138
    3Nathan Buchanan (Central Cabarrus) 18-1 won in sudden victory - 1 over Daynon Foster (East Fairmont) 12-2 (SV-1 12-7)
  145
    Matthew Sloan (Hickory Ridge) 20-2 won by decision over Tony Menozi (Union Pines) 21-4 (Dec 3-2)
  152
    Braxton May-Nicholson (Broughton) 13-1 won by decision over Patrick Burton (North Brunswick) 15-2 (Dec 3-2)
  160
    Dallas Mize (West Forsyth) 17-2 won by decision over Billy Carvey (Frank W. Cox) 14-5 (Dec 3-1)
  170
    Luke Roberson (Jack Britt) 18-2 won by decision over Calen Lombardy (Alexander Central) 19-3 (Dec 7-4)
  182
    Hunter Queen (Northwood) 19-1 won by fall over Matthew Engel (Millbrook) 20-4 (Fall 4:05)
  195
    Jaden Davis (Riverside) 20-2 won by decision over Chris Kelly (Union Pines) 17-5 (Dec 11-6)
  220
    Dion Rogers (Vance) 19-2 won by fall over Joey Dysart (R-S Central) 18-5 (Fall 4:34)
  285
    Michael Ferrish (Riverside) 16-4 won by fall over Isaac Chapman (Alexander Central) 13-4 (Fall 0:40)

McCallie Invtiational (TN)

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Union Grove High School 235.0
  2. Woodland High School 209.5
  3. McCallie School 208.0
  4. Hillcrest High School 146.0
  5. Northwest Whitfield High School 141.5
  6. Soddy Daisy High School 135.0
  7. Marist School 124.0
  8. Hewitt-Trussville High School 116.0
  9. Cass High School 113.0
  10. Heritage High School 112.5

Championship Finals:

 106
    1st Place Match - Gavin Nix (Woodland High School) 25-4 won by decision over Jeremy Holloway (Notre Dame High School) 11-2 (Dec 4-2)
  113
    1st Place Match - Vincent Manella (West Laurens High School) 15-0 won by fall over Alex Whitworth (McCallie School) 13-1 (Fall 1:14)
  120
    1st Place Match - Tyler Hunt (Sonoraville High School) 17-1 won by decision over Kyle Gollhofer (Woodland High School) 24-2 (Dec 5-0)
  126
    1st Place Match - Charles Wheaton (Soddy Daisy High School) 17-1 won by decision over Trevor Burdick (Sonoraville High School) 16-1 (Dec 4-2)
  132
    1st Place Match - Davion Fairley (Union Grove High School) 31-1 won by decision over Daniel Jernagin (Heritage High School) 28-1 (Dec 8-3)
  138
    1st Place Match - Dawson Woods (Woodland High School) 25-5 won by decision over CARSON LESTER (Oak Mountain High School) 14-4 (Dec 10-6)
  145
    1st Place Match - Justin Ruffin (Union Grove High School) 18-0 won by fall over Walker Stephenson (Hillcrest High School) 19-1 (Fall 3:14)
  152
    1st Place Match - Dylan Pittman (Northwest Whitfield High School) 28-5 won by decision over KOLTON CLARK (Scottsboro High School) 17-1 (Dec 9-4)
  160
    1st Place Match - Ethan Dendy (McCallie School) 14-0 won by decision over Cody Cochran (Woodland High School) 4-1 (Dec 5-3)
  170
    1st Place Match - Dawson Satterfield (William Blount High School) 16-2 won by decision over Hayden Maynor (Soddy Daisy High School) 16-3 (Dec 9-5)
  182
    1st Place Match - Judah Duhm (McCallie School) 14-0 won by tech fall over Chance Scrutchins (Cass High School) 14-2 (TF-1.5 5:08 (16-0))
  195
    1st Place Match - Camden Johnson (Union Grove High School) 19-0 won by major decision over Tripp Breeden (Cass High School) 16-2 (MD 13-5)
  220
    1st Place Match - Chris Henderson (Ridgeland High School) 21-1 won by decision over Luke Vinson (Union Grove High School) 21-1 (Dec 3-2)
  285
    1st Place Match - Samson Evans (Alcoa High School) 13-0 won by decision over River Henry (McCallie School) 13-1 (Dec 7-1)

Consolation Finals

  106
    3rd Place Match - Luke Frost (Carrollton High School) 13-5 won by fall over Griffin Jarrett (Chattooga High School) 38-2 (Fall 0:29)
  113
    3rd Place Match - Justin Kellett (Woodland High School) 19-3 won by fall over Jose Chavez (Southeast Whitfield High School) 24-9 (Fall 3:32)
  120
    3rd Place Match - Stone Barden (Hewitt-Trussville High School) 11-1 won by decision over Bryson Neace (Union Grove High School) 29-4 (Dec 4-2)
  126
    3rd Place Match - Charles Thurman (Heritage High School) 31-1 won by major decision over Calvin Martin (William Blount High School) 15-3 (MD 15-7)
  132
    3rd Place Match - Andrew Pace (Marist School) 21-1 won by fall over Brock Herring (McCallie School) 11-2 (Fall 1:29)
  138
    3rd Place Match - Gabe McDaniel (Union Grove High School) 25-1 won by decision over Nick Voiles (Carrollton High School) 24-4 (Dec 5-2)
  145
    3rd Place Match - Connor Smith (Hewitt-Trussville High School) 20-2 won by decision over Coty Carlock (Northwest Whitfield High School) 28-5 (Dec 6-4)
  152
    3rd Place Match - Griffin Stephenson (Hillcrest High School) 19-3 won by decision over Tony Wilson (Soddy Daisy High School) 15-4 (Dec 5-3)
  160
    3rd Place Match - BARRETT BLAKELY (Oak Mountain High School) 22-2 won by decision over Cameron Butler (West Laurens High School) 14-3 (Dec 8-2)
  170
    3rd Place Match - Hunter East (Union Grove High School) 28-4 won by decision over Edward Bakhos (Peachtree Ridge High School) 4-2 (Dec 4-1)
  182
    3rd Place Match - Max Blanchard (Marist School) 20-6 won by fall over Bryan Eades (Northwest Whitfield High School) 25-13 (Fall 1:38)
  195
    3rd Place Match - Jordan Lewis (Northwest Whitfield High School) 16-4 won by fall over Garrett Sayegh (Hillcrest High School) 10-2 (Fall 2:32)
  220
    3rd Place Match - Ty Boeck (Soddy Daisy High School) 19-1 won by decision over Alex Mears (Chattooga High School) 35-4 (Dec 6-1)
  285
    3rd Place Match - Enrique Maravilla (Ringgold High School) 24-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Tucker Sumner (Dalton High School) 4-2 (SV-1 3-1)

Semifinals

 106
    Semifinal - Gavin Nix (Woodland High School) 25-4 won by decision over Luke Frost (Carrollton High School) 13-5 (Dec 7-0)
    Semifinal - Jeremy Holloway (Notre Dame High School) 11-2 won by decision over Griffin Jarrett (Chattooga High School) 38-2 (Dec 10-4)
  113
    Semifinal - Vincent Manella (West Laurens High School) 15-0 won by tech fall over Jose Chavez (Southeast Whitfield High School) 24-9 (TF-1.5 5:11 (19-4))
    Semifinal - Alex Whitworth (McCallie School) 13-1 won by decision over garrett bowers (Cleveland High School) 14-4 (Dec 2-0)
  120
    Semifinal - Tyler Hunt (Sonoraville High School) 17-1 won by decision over Stone Barden (Hewitt-Trussville High School) 11-1 (Dec 5-0)
    Semifinal - Kyle Gollhofer (Woodland High School) 24-2 won by decision over Bryson Neace (Union Grove High School) 29-4 (Dec 9-4)
  126
    Semifinal - Charles Wheaton (Soddy Daisy High School) 17-1 won by fall over Charles Thurman (Heritage High School) 31-1 (Fall 3:07)
    Semifinal - Trevor Burdick (Sonoraville High School) 16-1 won by decision over Calvin Martin (William Blount High School) 15-3 (Dec 6-0)
  132
    Semifinal - Daniel Jernagin (Heritage High School) 28-1 won by decision over Brock Herring (McCallie School) 11-2 (Dec 4-3)
    Semifinal - Davion Fairley (Union Grove High School) 31-1 won by decision over Heath Williamson (Hewitt-Trussville High School) 16-6 (Dec 6-4)
  138
    Semifinal - CARSON LESTER (Oak Mountain High School) 14-4 won by decision over Gabe McDaniel (Union Grove High School) 25-1 (Dec 5-2)
    Semifinal - Dawson Woods (Woodland High School) 25-5 won by major decision over Nick Voiles (Carrollton High School) 24-4 (MD 12-4)
  145
    Semifinal - Justin Ruffin (Union Grove High School) 18-0 won by fall over Connor Smith (Hewitt-Trussville High School) 20-2 (Fall 1:26)
    Semifinal - Walker Stephenson (Hillcrest High School) 19-1 won by decision over Coty Carlock (Northwest Whitfield High School) 28-5 (Dec 3-2)
  152
    Semifinal - Dylan Pittman (Northwest Whitfield High School) 28-5 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Griffin Green (Ringgold High School) 22-4 (UTB 7-6)
    Semifinal - KOLTON CLARK (Scottsboro High School) 17-1 won by decision over Thomas Sell (McCallie School) 9-5 (Dec 9-2)
  160
    Semifinal - Cody Cochran (Woodland High School) 4-1 won by decision over BARRETT BLAKELY (Oak Mountain High School) 22-2 (Dec 6-3)
    Semifinal - Ethan Dendy (McCallie School) 14-0 won by major decision over Cameron Butler (West Laurens High School) 14-3 (MD 11-0)
  170
    Semifinal - Dawson Satterfield (William Blount High School) 16-2 won by decision over Hunter East (Union Grove High School) 28-4 (Dec 4-2)
    Semifinal - Hayden Maynor (Soddy Daisy High School) 16-3 won by decision over Cole Ingram (LaFayette High School) 21-6 (Dec 1-0)
  182
    Semifinal - Judah Duhm (McCallie School) 14-0 won by fall over Max Blanchard (Marist School) 20-6 (Fall 3:08)
    Semifinal - Chance Scrutchins (Cass High School) 14-2 won by decision over Brody Williams (Woodland High School) 12-10 (Dec 7-1)
  195
    Semifinal - Camden Johnson (Union Grove High School) 19-0 won by fall over Garrett Sayegh (Hillcrest High School) 10-2 (Fall 3:57)
    Semifinal - Tripp Breeden (Cass High School) 16-2 won by tech fall over Jordan Lewis (Northwest Whitfield High School) 16-4 (TF-1.5 5:03 (17-2))
  220
    Semifinal - Chris Henderson (Ridgeland High School) 21-1 won by decision over Alex Mears (Chattooga High School) 35-4 (Dec 9-4)
    Semifinal - Luke Vinson (Union Grove High School) 21-1 won by decision over Ty Boeck (Soddy Daisy High School) 19-1 (Dec 4-3)
  285
    Semifinal - Samson Evans (Alcoa High School) 13-0 won by decision over Martez Hudson (Carrollton High School) 20-4 (Dec 6-1)
    Semifinal - River Henry (McCallie School) 13-1 won by fall over Tucker Sumner (Dalton High School) 4-2 (Fall 4:44)

Bradley Central Invitational (TN)

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Bradley Central 281.5
  2. Commerce Hs 205.0
  3. Gilmer County 181.5
  4. Mountain View 172.5
  5. Knoxville Halls 132.0
  6. Heritage 125.0
  7. Blackman 120.0
  8. North Gwinnett 117.5
  9. Southside, Gadsden 116.5
  10. Mt. Juliet 107.0

Championship Finals:

  • 106 Carlos Gonzalez (Mountain View) 4-0, Sr. over Andrew Smith (Southside, Gadsden) 19-1, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
  • 113 Thomas (TJ) Hicks (Bradley Central) 3-0, Sr. over Vili Bussey (Heritage) 10-3, Jr. (Fall 2:58).
  • 120 Trey Hicks (Bradley Central) 11-0, Sr. over Vinnie Ferrara (Alexander) 27-6, Jr. (MD 13-1).
  • 126 Ethan Anderson (Bradley Central) 10-1, Sr. over Tucker Flint (Commerce Hs) 3-1, . (Fall 4:51).
  • 132 Ryan McElhaney (Bradley Central) 6-0, Sr. over tolliver justice (Knoxville Halls) 8-1, . (Dec 7-0).
  • 138 Sam Colvin (Southside, Gadsden) 4-0, Jr. over Cederick Harris (Hixson) 14-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
  • 145 Knox Fuller (Bradley Central) 11-0, Sr. over Jake Brewer (Commerce Hs) 3-1, . (MD 16-2).
  • 152 Landon Thompson (Southside, Gadsden) 4-0, Sr. over Austin Mathews (Bradley Central) 7-1, Sr. (Fall 1:53).
  • 160 Owen Brown (Commerce Hs) 4-0, . over Caleb Adkins (Bradley Central) 8-1, Sr. (Dec 10-4).
  • 170 Matthew Sells (Blackman) 17-0, Sr. over colton mcmahan (Knoxville Halls) 9-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
  • 182 Matthew Waddell (Gilmer County) 24-0, Sr. over Thomas Carter (Athens) 13-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:36 (20-5)).
  • 195 Cole Chancey (Commerce Hs) 4-0, . over Seth Bruder (James Clemens HS) 16-3, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
  • 220 Knox Allen (Commerce Hs) 4-0, . over Javier Salvador (Heritage) 12-3, Jr. (Fall 1:30).
  • 285 Levi Seabolt (Gilmer County) 5-0, Sr. over Cade Ridley (Commerce Hs) 3-1, . (Fall 2:56).

Consolation Finals:

  • 106 Wesley Devaney (Bradley Central) 9-1, So. over Grayson Patterson (Gilmer County) 19-7, Fr. (Fall 1:20).
  • 113 Steve Chavez (Mountain View) 4-1, Sr. over Dan Puac (Gilmer County) 17-5, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
  • 120 Jacob Smith (Southside, Gadsden) 19-2, Sr. over Domingo Reynoso (Gilmer County) 15-4, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
  • 126 Kyle Burns (Bearden) 14-3, Jr. over Cameron Henderson (Smyrna) 14-2, So. (Dec 9-7).
  • 132 Daniel Bradford (Blackman) 15-4, Jr. over Spencer Davis (James Clemens HS) 14-7, Jr. (Fall 3:19).
  • 138 chase brown (Knoxville Halls) 9-1, Jr. over Robert English (Jefferson Co.) 20-4, Sr. (MD 18-5).
  • 145 Chase Standridge (Mountain View) 5-1, So. over Little Nelson (Alexander) 29-5, Jr. (Fall 2:44).
  • 152 Joshua Teaster (Heritage) 14-4, Jr. over Leon Jarda (Mountain View) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
  • 160 Justin Lewis (North Gwinnett) 21-1, Sr. over Landon Fowler (Blackman) 16-2, So. (Dec 1-0).
  • 170 Jackson Headrick (Bradley Central) 5-1, Jr. over Alonzo Heyward (Chattanooga Central) 8-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
  • 182 Christian Salter (Siegel) 17-1, Jr. over brent buckman (Knoxville Halls) 9-3, Jr. (MD 13-5).
  • 195 Nathan Walling (Mt. Juliet) 22-1, Jr. over Ryan Crump (Gilmer County) 22-4, Jr. (Fall 2:18).
  • 220 Truman Ross (Hixson) 13-3, Sr. over Harrison Spikes (Mountain View) 4-2, So. (Dec 3-2).
  • 285 Dakota Moungey (Jefferson Co.) 22-2, Sr. over Jacob Coppenger (Heritage) 12-6, Jr. (Fall 4:08).

Semifinals:

106
    Semifinal - Andrew Smith (Southside, Gadsden) 19-1 won by decision over Grayson Patterson (Gilmer County) 19-7 (Dec 11-8)
    Semifinal - Carlos Gonzalez (Mountain View) 4-0 won by decision over Wesley Devaney (Bradley Central) 9-1 (Dec 7-0)
  113
    Semifinal - Thomas (TJ) Hicks (Bradley Central) 3-0 won by major decision over Steve Chavez (Mountain View) 4-1 (MD 9-1)
    Semifinal - Vili Bussey (Heritage) 10-3 won by decision over Dan Puac (Gilmer County) 17-5 (Dec 8-6)
  120
    Semifinal - Trey Hicks (Bradley Central) 11-0 won by fall over Jacob Smith (Southside, Gadsden) 19-2 (Fall 3:36)
    Semifinal - Vinnie Ferrara (Alexander) 27-6 won by major decision over Domingo Reynoso (Gilmer County) 15-4 (MD 9-0)
  126
    Semifinal - Tucker Flint (Commerce Hs) 3-1 won by decision over Rex McDaniel (North Gwinnett) 23-4 (Dec 8-4)
    Semifinal - Ethan Anderson (Bradley Central) 10-1 won by decision over Cameron Henderson (Smyrna) 14-2 (Dec 2-0)
  132
    Semifinal - Ryan McElhaney (Bradley Central) 6-0 won by major decision over Spencer Davis (James Clemens HS) 14-7 (MD 13-4)
    Semifinal - tolliver justice (Knoxville Halls) 8-1 won by decision over Daniel Bradford (Blackman) 15-4 (Dec 3-2)
  138
    Semifinal - Cederick Harris (Hixson) 14-4 won by fall over Robert English (Jefferson Co.) 20-4 (Fall 0:36)
    Semifinal - Sam Colvin (Southside, Gadsden) 4-0 won by decision over chase brown (Knoxville Halls) 9-1 (Dec 4-3)
  145
    Semifinal - Knox Fuller (Bradley Central) 11-0 won by major decision over Little Nelson (Alexander) 29-5 (MD 13-4)
    Semifinal - Jake Brewer (Commerce Hs) 3-1 won by injury default over Zack Wilkins (Mt. Juliet) 18-3 (Inj. 3:02)
  152
    Semifinal - Landon Thompson (Southside, Gadsden) 4-0 won by major decision over Grant Ledford (Gilmer County) 18-7 (MD 13-5)
    Semifinal - Austin Mathews (Bradley Central) 7-1 won by major decision over Leon Jarda (Mountain View) 3-2 (MD 12-2)
  160
    Semifinal - Owen Brown (Commerce Hs) 4-0 won by major decision over Landon Fowler (Blackman) 16-2 (MD 12-3)
    Semifinal - Caleb Adkins (Bradley Central) 8-1 won by decision over Justin Lewis (North Gwinnett) 21-1 (Dec 3-0)
  170
    Semifinal - Matthew Sells (Blackman) 17-0 won by injury default over Marquel Broughton (Mountain View) 2-3 (Inj. 3:06)
    Semifinal - colton mcmahan (Knoxville Halls) 9-1 won by decision over Alonzo Heyward (Chattanooga Central) 8-3 (Dec 3-0)
  182
    Semifinal - Matthew Waddell (Gilmer County) 24-0 won by fall over Christian Salter (Siegel) 17-1 (Fall 3:49)
    Semifinal - Thomas Carter (Athens) 13-1 won by decision over brent buckman (Knoxville Halls) 9-3 (Dec 8-6)
  195
    Semifinal - Cole Chancey (Commerce Hs) 4-0 won by decision over Nathan Walling (Mt. Juliet) 22-1 (Dec 11-5)
    Semifinal - Seth Bruder (James Clemens HS) 16-3 won by decision over Kevin Gentry (Bradley Central) 9-3 (Dec 12-8)
  220
    Semifinal - Knox Allen (Commerce Hs) 4-0 won by fall over Harrison Spikes (Mountain View) 4-2 (Fall 4:50)
    Semifinal - Javier Salvador (Heritage) 12-3 won by fall over Truman Ross (Hixson) 13-3 (Fall 1:44)
  285
    Semifinal - Levi Seabolt (Gilmer County) 5-0 won by fall over Dakota Moungey (Jefferson Co.) 22-2 (Fall 3:09)
    Semifinal - Cade Ridley (Commerce Hs) 3-1 won by fall over Jamil Hughes (Blackman) 4-2 (Fall 3:09)

 

Alabama

Austin Hamer Invitational

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Moody 156.5
  2. Huntsville 154.0
  3. Mountain Brook 154.0
  4. Mae Jemison HS 139.0
  5. Leeds 124.0
  6. Clay Chalkville 121.0
  7. Homewood Hs 103.0
  8. Walter Wellborn 96.0
  9. Westminster Christian Academy 76.0
  10. Chelsea 69.0

Championship Finals:

  • 106 Dylan LeSueur (Clay Chalkville) 20-3, So. over Jailen Young (Mae Jemison HS) 11-2, Sr. (Dec 11-10).
  • 113 BRANTLEY LEDBETTER (Chelsea) 14-4, Jr. over JACOB RICHMAN (Westminster Christian Academy) 12-6, So. (MD 11-3).
  • 120 Marshall Stone (Homewood Hs) 4-0, Sr. over WILL PATTERSON (Moody) 18-1, Sr. (Dec 10-9).
  • 126 MICHAEL LAND (Moody) 26-1, Sr. over Sebastian Berres (Mae Jemison HS) 15-3, Fr. (Inj. 0:00).
  • 132 JAWAUN DOUGHTY (Huntsville) 20-0, Sr. over GARY BALTZ (Mountain Brook) 17-4, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
  • 138 Zachary Van Alst (Montgomery Catholic Prep School) 20-0, Sr. over FRANK BROWN (Mountain Brook) 20-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:12 (20-4)).
  • 145 Chandler Teems (Leeds) 10-2, Sr. over JAVONIC TURNER (Homewood Hs) 13-1, Jr. (MD 11-1).
  • 152 DAWSON ANDERSON (Leeds) 12-1, Sr. over Cole Holmes (Mountain Brook) 18-2, Sr. (Dec 9-5).
  • 160 SHON`DERIOUS SPRALLING (Mae Jemison HS) 15-1, Sr. over MICHAEL NITTI (Huntsville) 8-3, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
  • 170 ETHAN PIPPIN (Westminster Christian Academy) 17-0, Jr. over T Diebel (St James) 14-4, Sr. (Fall 2:22).
  • 182 BROOKS SCHRIMSHER (Huntsville) 4-0, Sr. over Will Pitman (Mountain Brook) 18-4, Sr. (Fall 0:31).
  • 195 CARLOS MIGUEL FIGUEROA (Homewood Hs) 8-0, So. over JAEGER CLARK (Huntsville) 17-1, Jr. (Dec 8-6).
  • 220 Jackson Jones (Clay Chalkville) 23-0, So. over HAYDEN MCDONALD (Mountain Brook) 20-3, So. (M. For.).
  • 285 KENDALL FARR (Westminster Christian Academy) 13-3, Sr. over SKYLER MIZZELL (Saint Clair County) 11-1, So. (SV-1 7-5).

Jay Wilks Memorial at Oak Grove

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. McAdory 186.0
  2. Hayden 164.5
  3. Helena 147.5
  4. Gardendale 128.5
  5. Elmore County School 128.0
  6. Oak Grove 114.0
  7. Tuscaloosa County 92.0
  8. Hueytown 77.5
  9. Minor 75.5
  10. Shades Valley 69.0

Championship Finals:

  • 106 Jackson Elder (American Christian Academy) 11-0, So. over RUSS BOACKLE (Gardendale) 12-4, Fr. (Dec 10-4).
  • 113 Agustin Gonzalez (Tuscaloosa County) 11-2, Jr. over Shawn Winland (Oak Grove) 15-3, Jr. (Fall 5:03).
  • 120 Landon Castlberry (Hayden) 26-3, Jr. over RJ Lawhorn (McAdory) 21-4, So. (Dec 16-11).
  • 126 Keagan Daniels (McAdory) 20-4, Jr. over Seth Patterson (Hayden) 7-1, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
  • 132 Tanner Hallmark (Hayden) 17-4, Jr. over ALEX MILLER (Helena) 18-3, Jr. (Fall 2:41).
  • 138 Chace Phillips (Hayden) 25-0, Sr. over TRACY STROUSE (Elmore County School) 13-2, Sr. (Fall 1:50).
  • 145 Dylan Vines (Oak Grove) 18-4, Sr. over Zach Cochran (Hayden) 25-2, Sr. (Fall 1:12).
  • 152 WILLIAM CUMMINGS (Helena) 16-3, Sr. over Austin Young (Hayden) 18-8, Sr. (Fall 0:45).
  • 160 TREVOR MUNCEY (Gardendale) 19-1, Jr. over Devin Hackworth (McAdory) 19-3, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
  • 170 Nathan Dunaway (Helena) 18-1, . over DAMYAN MELTON (Minor) 14-1, Sr. (Fall 3:38).
  • 182 Jacob Humphries (Oak Grove) 14-2, Sr. over TREY LEWIS (Gardendale) 19-1, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
  • 195 David Hunter (McAdory) 19-1, Jr. over Turner OBrian Black (McAdory) 15-5, . (Fall 0:56).
  • 220 Avion Woods (Hueytown) 4-0, . over KANE MYERS (Shades Valley) 20-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
  • 285 Malachi Cook (McAdory) 12-3, Sr. over NASIR HILAIRE (Minor) 8-2, Sr. (Fall 1:24).

2016 Valley Cub Invitational at Alexandria

Team Scores:

  1. Weaver 188.0
  2. Alexandria 155.0
  3. Cleburne County 153.0
  4. Wetumpka 145.0
  5. Bob Jones 107.0
  6. Saks 92.0
  7. Lincoln 25.0
  8. Wetumpka B 17.0

Championship Finals:

  • 106 Jaden New (Alexandria) 15-1, 7th. over Cody Souder (Weaver) 17-5, 8th. (Dec 4-0).
  • 113 Zaderian Toney (Bob Jones) 12-5, So. over Dylan Turner (Cleburne County) 17-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
  • 120 Fletcher Swindall (Alexandria) 14-1, So. over Tyler Anthony (Wetumpka) 2-1, So. (Fall 0:48).
  • 126 Nick Souder (Weaver) 22-0, Sr. over Cole Blackwell (Wetumpka) 2-1, So. (TF-1.5 4:13 (17-0)).
  • 132 Christian Pettus (Weaver) 17-5, Sr. over Tyquavious Jones (Bob Jones) 7-4, So. (Fall 2:29).
  • 138 Gannon Womack (Alexandria) 13-3, Sr. over Zachary Willimson (Cleburne County) 18-1, Fr. (Dec 9-7).
  • 145 Aaron Whittaker (Alexandria) 14-2, So. over Drake Monroe (Weaver) 16-5, So. (Dec 6-2).
  • 152 Tyler Mayfield (Cleburne County) 13-0, Sr. over Stefon Kirby (Weaver) 7-13, So. (TF-1.5 5:31 (20-5)).
  • 160 Rodney Reddick (Saks) 9-3, Sr. over Billy Whitson (Weaver) 6-12, So. (Fall 1:48).
  • 170 Kyle Clapper (Weaver) 20-2, Sr. over Devionte Garrett (Saks) 8-3, Sr. (Fall 1:34).
  • 182 Jason Higgins (Cleburne County) 15-5, Jr. over Dalton Sexton (Alexandria) 7-7, So. (Fall 1:10).
  • 195 Christian Knop (Alexandria) 15-0, So. over Cade Smith (Cleburne County) 15-2, So. (Fall 1:34).
  • 220 John Ellis Rawls (Wetumpka) 1-0, Sr. over Samuel Pate (Cleburne County) 11-3, Sr. (MD 14-5).
  • 285 Trent Holley (Wetumpka) 3-0, Sr. over Sean Caleb Allison (Weaver) 10-2, So. (Fall 3:21).

Dora Duals

No results posted.

Florida

43rd Bill Scott Memorial Tournament at Lyman HS

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Lake Highland Prep V1 312.0
  2. Flagler Palm Coast 215.5
  3. Fleming Island 178.5
  4. Riverdale (Ft. Myers) 163.5
  5. Winter Springs 162.5
  6. Hagerty (Oviedo) 135.5
  7. Apopka 131.0
  8. Weyauwega-Fremont 96.0
  9. Columbus (Miami) 95.0
  10. DeLand 92.5

Placement Matches:

106
    1st Place Match - Nic Bouzakis (Citrus Park Christain) 5-0 won by fall over Ryan Rowland (Hagerty (Oviedo)) 4-1 (Fall 1:45)
    3rd Place Match - Dylan Kohn (Masters Academy Oviedo) 4-1 won by decision over Briar Jackson (Fleming Island) 4-2 (Dec 3-1)
    5th Place Match - Jake Wohltmann (Lake Highland Prep V1) 12-3 won by decision over Tajh Clayton (Riverdale (Ft. Myers)) 5-3 (Dec 3-1)
    7th Place Match - Bailey Flanagan (Lake Highland Prep V2) 5-3 won by decision over Bryan Perkins (Buchholtz (Gainesville)) 4-3 (Dec 6-1)
  113
    1st Place Match - Ryan Chauvin (Lake Highland Prep V1) 12-2 won by decision over Ben Buhler (Tampa Prep) 3-1 (Dec 9-3)
    3rd Place Match - Cian Fischer (Weyauwega-Fremont) 6-1 won by major decision over Charlie Huffman (Columbus (Miami)) 5-2 (MD 9-0)
    5th Place Match - John Johnson (Flagler Palm Coast) 3-2 won by decision over Lleyton Taylor (Riverdale (Ft. Myers)) 2-3 (Dec 3-2)
    7th Place Match - Brandon Boyle (Hagerty (Oviedo)) 4-2 won by decision over Tanner Kitta (South Lake) 3-3 (Dec 2-0)
  120
    1st Place Match - Michael DeAugustino (Flagler Palm Coast) 4-0 won by decision over DeAndre` Demus (Fleming Island) 3-1 (Dec 9-3)
    3rd Place Match - Vincent Menozzi (Lake Highland Prep V2) 14-1 won by fall over Louis Cortez (Astronaut Titusville) 4-2 (Fall 5:26)
    5th Place Match - Caleb Cavanaugh (Riverdale (Ft. Myers)) 5-2 won by fall over Kane Dehnz (South Lake) 3-3 (Fall 1:30)
    7th Place Match - Mathieu Byers (Hagerty (Oviedo)) 4-2 won by decision over Josh Pritz (Citrus Park Christain) 3-3 (Dec 10-6)
  126
    1st Place Match - Devin Kohn (Masters Academy Oviedo) 4-0 won by decision over Noah Castillo (Lake Highland Prep V1) 8-3 (Dec 1-0)
    3rd Place Match - Avery Holder (Flagler Palm Coast) 5-1 won by major decision over Emauni Smithson (Hagerty (Oviedo)) 3-2 (MD 11-2)
    5th Place Match - Jamel Clue (Dr. Phillips (Orlando)) 5-2 won by decision over Coleby Barnes (Riverdale (Ft. Myers)) 4-3 (Dec 9-8)
    7th Place Match - Travis Pawlowski (South Lake) 4-2 won by decision over William Mitchell (Orlando Edgewater) 3-3 (Dec 12-8)
  132
    1st Place Match - Joey Silva (Lake Highland Prep V1) 12-1 won by fall over Damion Figueroa (Flagler Palm Coast) 4-1 (Fall 3:55)
    3rd Place Match - Nickolas Piraino (Key West) 5-1 won by decision over Jake Wheeler (Bishop Moore) 4-2 (Dec 9-6)
    5th Place Match - Mason Perkins (Hagerty (Oviedo)) 6-2 won by fall over Dwight Parker (Apopka) 4-3 (Fall 2:23)
    7th Place Match - Manuel Fernandez (Lake Mary) 5-2 won by decision over Josh Contreras (Winter Springs) 3-3 (Dec 9-5)
  138
    1st Place Match - Mason Wohltman (Lake Highland Prep V1) 11-2 won by major decision over Gant Moore (Buchholtz (Gainesville)) 4-1 (MD 13-4)
    3rd Place Match - Michael Martins (Flagler Palm Coast) 5-1 won by decision over Jordan Goldman (Lake Mary) 4-2 (Dec 5-2)
    5th Place Match - Jeffrey Phillips (Booker Sarasota) 6-2 won by decision over Steve Goldware (Lake Highland Prep V2) 9-6 (Dec 3-2)
    7th Place Match - Vince Hauser (Fleming Island) 3-2 won by major decision over Stevie Galluscio (Melbourne) 3-3 (MD 15-3)
  145
    1st Place Match - Kai Bele (Lake Highland Prep V1) 9-3 won by decision over Ethan Woods (Hagerty (Oviedo)) 4-1 (Dec 7-5)
    3rd Place Match - Ortiz Nelson (Riverdale (Ft. Myers)) 5-1 won in overtime over Logan Flanagan (Bishop Moore) 5-2 (OT 6-5)
    5th Place Match - Tyrone Jones (Flagler Palm Coast) 6-2 won by injury default over Owen Graham (Melbourne) 3-3 (Inj. 0:00)
    7th Place Match - Roody Edouard (Apopka) 4-2 won by fall over Matthew Romans (University (Orange City)) 3-3 (Fall 1:59)
  152
    1st Place Match - Anthony Artalona (Tampa Prep) 5-0 won by major decision over Paul Detwiler (Fleming Island) 4-1 (MD 14-4)
    3rd Place Match - Jesse Martinez (Riverdale (Ft. Myers)) 5-1 won by decision over Dimitri Alicea (Winter Springs) 4-2 (Dec 11-5)
    5th Place Match - Logan Andrew (Lake Highland Prep V2) 13-3 won by decision over Curtis Brock (Flagler Palm Coast) 5-3 (Dec 7-1)
    7th Place Match - McKlaine Johnson (Lake Mary) 3-2 won by forfeit over Cameron Monzadeh (Lake Highland Prep V1) 12-5 (For.)
  160
    1st Place Match - Jake Brindley (Lake Highland Prep V1) 10-2 won in overtime over Max Wohlabaugh (Winter Springs) 4-1 (OT 5-3)
    3rd Place Match - John Cruz (North Port) 5-1 won by major decision over Brad Kata (Bishop Moore) 5-2 (MD 12-3)
    5th Place Match - William Hennessy (DeLand) 5-2 won by forfeit over Hunter Weeks (Riverdale (Ft. Myers)) 3-3 (For.)
    7th Place Match - Mike Fernandez (Columbus (Miami)) 4-2 won by decision over Hunter Brinkman (Lake Highland Prep V2) 7-6 (Dec 6-5)
  170
    1st Place Match - Erich Byelick (Lake Highland Prep V1) 13-2 won by major decision over Cole Mitchell (Winter Springs) 4-1 (MD 11-2)
    3rd Place Match - Quentin Wilson (Apopka) 6-1 won by decision over Nathan Ferkovich (Lake Brantley) 4-2 (Dec 1-0)
    5th Place Match - Kendrick Koller (Apopka) 4-2 won by forfeit over Gabe Gonzalez (Deltona) 3-3 (For.)
    7th Place Match - Caleb Van Helden (Riverdale (Ft. Myers)) 4-2 won by decision over Gage Lauter (DeLand) 3-3 (Dec 6-5)
  182
    1st Place Match - Bryce Rogers (Lake Highland Prep V1) 12-2 won by decision over Jason Davis (Fleming Island) 4-1 (Dec 5-2)
    3rd Place Match - Logan Celella (Apopka) 4-1 won by decision over Steve Canidate (Flagler Palm Coast) 5-2 (Dec 3-2)
    5th Place Match - Josh Hettel (Key West) 4-2 won by decision over Jorge Betancourte (University (Orange City)) 4-3 (Dec 6-4)
    7th Place Match - Jessiah Contreras (Winter Springs) 5-2 won by fall over Armando Acosta (Buchholtz (Gainesville)) 3-3 (Fall 3:44)
  195
    1st Place Match - Raymond Haverty (DeLand) 5-0 won by decision over Ryan Smenda (Fleming Island) 4-1 (Dec 3-2)
    3rd Place Match - Zachary Gallon (Apopka) 5-1 won by fall over Joseph Fields (Melbourne) 4-2 (Fall 1:50)
    5th Place Match - Montana Lewis (Winter Springs) 4-2 won by fall over Evens Cesar (Lake Mary) 3-3 (Fall 1:37)
    7th Place Match - Ty Torres (Key West) 3-2 won by fall over Drew Meehan (Lyman) 3-3 (Fall 1:34)
  220
    1st Place Match - Ben Goldin (Lake Highland Prep V1) 12-2 won by major decision over Dylen Kicherer (Weyauwega-Fremont) 4-1 (MD 11-3)
    3rd Place Match - Terence Neat (DeLand) 6-1 won by decision over Matthew Simms (Apopka) 5-2 (Dec 7-5)
    5th Place Match - Isaac Exilus (Key West) 4-2 won by decision over Jacob Stanbro (Riverdale (Ft. Myers)) 3-3 (Dec 9-3)
    7th Place Match - Tyler Irigoyen (Flagler Palm Coast) 3-2 won by fall over Josh Ohl (Lake Howell) 3-3 (Fall 5:15)
  285
    1st Place Match - TJ Boyd (Winter Springs) 5-0 won in overtime over Jose Concepcion (Fleming Island) 4-1 (OT 4-2)
    3rd Place Match - Vincent Ebanks (Flagler Palm Coast) 7-1 won by fall over Dylan Perez (Columbus (Miami)) 4-2 (Fall 4:07)
    5th Place Match - Jarohn Maravolo (Astronaut Titusville) 5-2 won by fall over Robert Perez (Columbus (Miami)) 3-3 (Fall 1:30)
    7th Place Match - Christian Gomez (Hagerty (Oviedo)) 4-2 won by fall over Juan Claros (Lake Howell) 4-3 (Fall 4:32)

Video can be found here.

Southside Duals

No results - but below is a link to some coverage by Andy Warrener.

 

Georgia

Cobb County

Champs:

  • 106 Max Druhot (Pope)
  • 113 Hunter Burns (Lassiter)
  • 120 Ethan Willis (Hillgrove)
  • 126 Jake Watson (North Cobb Christian)
  • 132 Caleb Powell (Hillgrove)
  • 138 Harrison Kemp (Allatoona)
  • 145 George Felouzis (Harrison)
  • 152 Cody Anderson (Allatoona)
  • 160 Devin Terza (Hillgrove)
  • 170 Vince Wilkinson (Kell)
  • 182 Abe Elias (Pope)
  • 195 Chase Patton (Hillgrove)
  • 220 Ricardo Atkinson (Hillgrove)
  • 285 Kobe Hicks (Hillgrove)

Team results:

  1. Pope
  2. Hillgrove
  3. Kell
  4. Allatoona

Wildcat Invitational

No results reported.

Gorilla Warfare

Team Scores:

  1. Chattahoochee 158.0
  2. Westminster 120.0
  3. Centennial 99.0
  4. Discovery 99.0
  5. Dunwoody 95.0
  6. Alexander 71.0
  7. Berkmar 66.0
  8. Pace Academy 55.0
  9. Alcovy 40.0
  10. Chapel Hill 33.0
  11. Shiloh 14.5

Placement Matches:

  106
    1st Place Match - Arash Mohebi (Berkmar) 2-0 won by fall over Sean Donaldson (Discovery) 2-1 (Fall 4:43)
    3rd Place Match - Traylen Frazier (Alcovy) 3-1 won by fall over Desani Windon (Chapel Hill) 1-2 (Fall 2:31)
  126
    1st Place Match - Keegan Connoly (Chattahoochee) 24-3 won by fall over Brannon Anthony (Dunwoody) 17-9 (Fall 0:58)
    3rd Place Match - Chip Ratcliff (Pace Academy) 3-1 won by major decision over Charlie Dillon (Westminster) 8-5 (MD 20-10)
  132
    1st Place Match - Grant Harney (Centennial) 17-8 won by fall over Fischer Gabrels (Chattahoochee) 12-8 (Fall 1:17)
    3rd Place Match - Ryan Cha (Westminster) 18-7 won by fall over Dakota Woodruff (Alcovy) 2-2 (Fall 3:49)
  138
    1st Place Match - Ethan Phillips (Chattahoochee) 17-1 won by fall over Reid Balser (Westminster) 15-5 (Fall 1:47)
    3rd Place Match - isiah Thomas (Shiloh) 4-1 won by fall over Isaiah Thomas (Centennial) 6-6 (Fall 1:42)
  145
    1st Place Match - Henry Casnocha (Chattahoochee) 16-2 won by decision over Jacob Pasoff (Centennial) 11-10 (Dec 10-9)
    3rd Place Match - Jack Polhemus (Westminster) 19-4 won by fall over Zaakir Faisthalab (Berkmar) 2-2 (Fall 2:24)
  152
    1st Place Match - Deandre Burton (Alexander) 13-3 won by major decision over Peyton Kendal (Westminster) 13-7 (MD 8-0)
    3rd Place Match - Mark Crissy (Chattahoochee) 18-12 won by forfeit over Andrew Cox (Chattahoochee) 8-4 (For.)
  160
    1st Place Match - Charles Lowe (Alexander) 14-5 won by fall over Thomas Kan (Chattahoochee) 2-1 (Fall 1:47)
    3rd Place Match - Rankin Thompson (Westminster) 15-7 won by fall over Bader Arman (Berkmar) 2-2 (Fall 5:21)
  170
    1st Place Match - Khiree Seabrook (Discovery) 3-0 won by major decision over Marcus Stephen (Chattahoochee) 22-6 (MD 16-7)
    3rd Place Match - Donvan Terrell (Alcovy) 3-1 won by fall over Jesus Velasquez (Berkmar) 2-2 (Fall 5:23)
  182
    1st Place Match - Jamel George (Chapel Hill) 3-0 won by decision over Thomas Jackson (Dunwoody) 2-1 (Dec 9-6)
    3rd Place Match - Obumneme Osele (Discovery) 3-1 won by decision over Erick Linares (Discovery) 3-2 (Dec 5-1)
  195
    1st Place Match - Constantine Gavalas (Dunwoody) 23-0 won by fall over Vincent Goffney (Shiloh) 1-1 (Fall 0:57)
    3rd Place Match - Drew Sherman (Centennial) 10-4 won by fall over Lenin Rodriguez (Discovery) 2-2 (Fall 2:36)
  220
    1st Place Match - Mark Mason (Centennial) 4-2 won by fall over Christian Beltran (Discovery) 2-1 (Fall 0:59)
    3rd Place Match - Barrett Williams (Dunwoody) 16-7 won by fall over Reese Kingston (Alexander) 5-6 (Fall 2:15)
  285
    1st Place Match - Noah Latsch (Chattahoochee) 26-2 won by fall over Mason Mitchell (Centennial) 7-4 (Fall 0:30)
    3rd Place Match - Justin Morris (Pace Academy) 10-6 won by fall over Caleb Bryant (Alexander) 10-11 (Fall 2:44)

North Carolina

18th Annual Foard Tigerland Classic

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Piedmont 164
  2. Southern Alamance 147.5
  3. Rock Hill (SC) 146.5
  4. Fred T Foard 142
  5. South Pointe (SC) 94
  6. Kings Mountain 82.5
  7. Lake Norman 81
  8. Pisgah 80.5
  9. NW Cabarrus 70
  10. Lebanon (VA) 52

Placement Matches:

106 LBS

  • 1st Chance Kilcrease (Southern Alamance) DEC Will Edmiston (Lake Norman), 9-5
  • 3rd Nathan Huntley (Piedmont) MD Victor Lamberth (West Iredell), 10-0

113 LBS

  • 1st Danny Curvin (Lake Norman) F Jake Santolli (Fred T. Foard), 4:23
  • 3rd Eli Rhoads (Rock Hill SC) MD Jasper Gobble (Lebanon VA), 12-0

120 LBS

  • 1st Landon Shuford (West Iredell) MD Colby Funderberk (Piedmont), 11-2
  • 3rd Mckray Mundy (Southern Alamance) F Ethyn Yates (Lebanon VA), 4:03

126 LBS

  • 1st Xavier Williamson (Southern Alamance) DEC Noah Gilbert (East Burke), 6-3
  • 3rd Nick Kaufmann (Fred T. Foard) DEC Andrew Simpson (Rock Hill SC), 8-5

132 LBS

  • 1st Nick Perrelli (Lake Norman) DEC Jared Blake (Rock Hill SC), 5-4
  • 3rd Darius Boone (North Gaston) MD Rocco Deangelo (Southern Alamance), 15-7

138 LBS

  • 1st Bailey Wilkins (Rock Hill SC) DEC Michael Flitz (Piedmont), 5-3
  • 3rd Chandler Winebarger (Pisgah) vs. Josh Rhodebeck (Lake Norman)

145 LBS

  • 1st Rodrick Whitlock (South Pointe SC) F Quenten Zanders (Kings Mountain), 1:37
  • 3rd Joey Navlyt (Fred T. Foard) F Jc Potts (Lebanon VA), 2:19

152 LBS

  • 1st Matt Price (Piedmont) DEC Brycen Walker (Fred T. Foard), 3-2
  • 3rd Coleman Hoffman (Rock Hill SC) DEC Nathan Stroud (South Pointe SC), 9-5

160 LBS

  • 1st Isaiah Johnson (A.L. Brown) F Damian Bertino (NW Cabarrus), 4:35
  • 3rd Reese Reinhartd (Kings Mountain) F Alan Pyatte (Fred T. Foard), 1:46

170 LBS

  • 1st Noah Reynolds (Rock Hill SC) F Austin Mosely (Kings Mountain), 2:50
  • 3rd Mathis Strickland (Piedmont) F Cole Stoots (Lebanon VA), 2:22

182 LBS

  • 1st Matt Ceparano (Southern Alamance) F John Kanipe (Fred T. Foard), 3:42
  • 3rd Brandon Mills (Rock Hill SC) MD Logan Smith (Lebanon VA), 9-1

195 LBS

  • 1st Chase Hamlin (NW Cabarrus) DEC Tim Abee (Draughn), 3-2
  • 3rd Josh Collura (Piedmont) F Harrison Pickard (Southern Alamance), 0:17

220 LBS

  • 1st Bryson Sharpe (Southern Alamance) F Jeff Linker (NW Cabarrus), 5:25
  • 3rd Zach Kurn (South Pointe SC) F Tate Bumgarner (Fred T. Foard), 0:59

285 LBS

  • 1st Luis Oropesa (Piedmont) DEC Terren Brown (Pisgah), 12-11
  • 3rd Cooper Butts (Fred T. Foard) DEC Jake Morgan (South Pointe SC), 3-0

 Semifinals:

  • 106 Will Edmiston (Lake Norman) MD Nathan Huntley (Piedmont), 10-1
  • 106 Chance Kilcrease (Southern Alamance) MD Victor Lamberth (West Iredell), 10-0
  • 113 Jake Santolli (Fred T. Foard) MD Jasper Gobble (Lebanon VA), 17-7
  • 113 Danny Curvin (Lake Norman) DEC Eli Rhoads (Rock Hill SC), 8-4
  • 120 Colby Funderberk (Piedmont) MD Ethyn Yates (Lebanon VA), 9-0
  • 120 Landon Shuford (West Iredell) DEC Mckray Mundy (Southern Alamance), 8-1
  • 126 Xavier Williamson (Southern Alamance) MD Nick Kaufmann (Fred T. Foard), 8-0
  • 126 Noah Gilbert (East Burke) MD Aj Gilvary (Piedmont), 8-0
  • 132 Nick Perrelli (Lake Norman) F Rocco Deangelo (Southern Alamance), 0:50
  • 132 Jared Blake (Rock Hill SC) MD Darius Boone (North Gaston), 16-7
  • 138 Bailey Wilkins (Rock Hill SC) DEC Colby Teague (Bandys), 6-1
  • 138 Michael Flitz (Piedmont) DEC Josh Rhodebeck (Lake Norman), 12-6
  • 145 Rodrick Whitlock (South Pointe SC) F Josey Ward (Pisgah), 3:45
  • 145 Quenten Zanders (Kings Mountain) F Jc Potts (Lebanon VA), 3:46
  • 152 Matt Price (Piedmont) DEC Coleman Hoffman (Rock Hill SC), 7-5
  • 152 Brycen Walker (Fred T. Foard) DEC Nathan Stroud (South Pointe SC), 2-1
  • 160 Isaiah Johnson (A.L. Brown) TF Alan Pyatte (Fred T. Foard), 21-5
  • 160 Damian Bertino (NW Cabarrus) DEC Reese Reinhartd (Kings Mountain), 11-5
  • 170 Austin Mosely (Kings Mountain) F Cole Stoots (Lebanon VA), 0:44
  • 170 Noah Reynolds (Rock Hill SC) F Mathis Strickland (Piedmont), 0:43
  • 182 Matt Ceparano (Southern Alamance) TF Chanden Morgan (Kings Mountain), 16-0
  • 182 John Kanipe (Fred T. Foard) F Brandon Mills (Rock Hill SC), 2:50
  • 195 Tim Abee (Draughn) DEC Jason Wescott (Fred T. Foard), 2-1
  • 195 Chase Hamlin (NW Cabarrus) F Harrison Pickard (Southern Alamance), 1:09
  • 220 Bryson Sharpe (Southern Alamance) F Darian Mcclain (Kings Mountain), 0:56
  • 220 Jeff Linker (NW Cabarrus) F Ben Austin (Piedmont), 0:49
  • 285 Terren Brown (Pisgah) F Rj Bishop (Kings Mountain), 4:47
  • 285 Luis Oropesa (Piedmont) F Jake Morgan (South Pointe SC), 3:28

NP Panther Invitational at North Pitt

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Lumberton 194.5
  2. Dixon 165.5
  3. Holly Springs 143.0
  4. North Pitt 88.5
  5. CB Aycock 76.0
  6. Ayden-Girfton 74.0
  7. Southern Nash 74.0
  8. DH Conley 66.5
  9. South Lenoir 61.0
  10. Pamlico 59.0

Championship Finals:

  106
    1st Place Match - Sincere Johnson (Lumberton) 10-1 won by decision over Austin Doyle (CB Aycock) 18-4 (Dec 8-3)
  113
    1st Place Match - Corey Smith (Dixon) 20-0 won by fall over Aaron Wilkie (Holly Springs) 15-7 (Fall 2:55)
  120
    1st Place Match - Devon Gerena (Dixon) 20-5 won by fall over Raquavius Hopkins (Tarboro) 4-4 (Fall 3:12)
  126
    1st Place Match - Chris Kelly (Lumberton) 14-4 won by fall over Ty Combs (South Lenoir) 15-8 (Fall 2:56)
  132
    1st Place Match - Logan Perentis (Holly Springs) 25-1 won by decision over Ricardo Crespo (South Lenoir) 17-5 (Dec 6-5)
  138
    1st Place Match - Jaden Jenkins (Lumberton) 23-0 won by decision over Hunter Morton (Holly Springs) 23-1 (Dec 11-5)
  145
    1st Place Match - Sincere King (North Pitt) 20-4 won by fall over Joey Marker (Dixon) 16-7 (Fall 5:25)
  152
    1st Place Match - Jarod Ruffing (DH Conley) 20-1 won by decision over quadarrius hopkins (Tarboro) 2-1 (Dec 6-1)
  160
    1st Place Match - Mecca Freeman (North Pitt) 22-6 won by decision over Hunter Yost (Holly Springs) 20-3 (Dec 5-4)
  170
    1st Place Match - Zion Cooke (Holly Springs) 21-0 won by fall over Daryen Priest (Lumberton) 9-6 (Fall 1:32)
  182
    1st Place Match - Joshua Wallace (CB Aycock) 23-0 won by decision over Derrick McCall (Lumberton) 15-6 (Dec 3-2)
  195
    1st Place Match - Jerell Belcher (South Central) 16-1 won by fall over Nate Shaw (Pamlico) 15-7 (Fall 5:58)
  220
    1st Place Match - Thomas Hudson (Dixon) 17-2 won by fall over Michael Day (Pamlico) 12-5 (Fall 1:28)
  285
    1st Place Match - Kendrick Watson (Southern Nash) 22-1 won by fall over Cooper Cromer (North Lenoir) 12-2 (Fall 0:54)

2016 Pirate Invtiational

Team Scores (top 10): 

  1. Porter Ridge 199.0
  2. Charlotte Latin 164.5
  3. Providence 134.0
  4. Monroe 133.5
  5. South Stanly 131.5
  6. Weddington 69.0
  7. Providence Day 64.5
  8. South Point 63.5
  9. Metrolina Christian 62.0
  10. Ardrey Kell 49.5

Championship Finals:

  106
    1st Place Match - Nathaniel Friedman (Providence Day) 17-0 won by fall over Ben Okel (Charlotte Latin) 17-4 (Fall 4:52)
  113
    1st Place Match - Michael McClelland (Charlotte Latin) 20-1 won by fall over Levi Carpenter (South Stanly) 11-3 (Fall 3:00)
  120
    1st Place Match - Preston Scarborough (Porter Ridge) 15-5 won by decision over Ryan Schellpfeffer (Charlotte Latin) 14-4 (Dec 7-0)
  126
    1st Place Match - Denton Dicarlo (Weddington) 18-4 won by decision over Faustino Benites (South Stanly) 9-3 (Dec 3-2)
  132
    1st Place Match - Jack Albin (Providence) 12-7 won by decision over Robert Furr (South Stanly) 11-3 (Dec 3-2)
  138
    1st Place Match - Cody Pugh (South Stanly) 13-1 won by fall over Jacob Hattaway (Metrolina Christian) 13-4 (Fall 1:28)
  145
    1st Place Match - Adam Nguyen (South Point) 19-4 won by fall over Travon Clark (Monroe) 31-15 (Fall 4:27)
  152
    1st Place Match - Lucas Williams (Porter Ridge) 16-3 won by decision over Kyair Dobbs (Providence) 16-7 (Dec 7-5)
  160
    1st Place Match - Jake Reid (Providence) 22-2 won by fall over Joseph Coble (Porter Ridge) 14-9 (Fall 1:24)
  170
    1st Place Match - Donnie Coleman (Metrolina Christian) 19-0 won by decision over Grant Kroeschell (Providence) 19-4 (Dec 7-0)
  182
    1st Place Match - Christian Furnari (Charlotte Christian) 16-1 won by fall over Jamari Crowder (Monroe) 13-20 (Fall 5:46)
  195
    1st Place Match - Devohn Cruz (Monroe) 40-8 won by fall over Henry Omirly (Charlotte Latin) 15-4 (Fall 4:47)
  220
    1st Place Match - Eli Tarlton (Porter Ridge) 8-3 won by fall over Denton Clark (Charlotte Latin) 5-4 (Fall 0:40)
  285
    1st Place Match - Thomas Yarbrough (South Stanly) 17-1 won by fall over Harrison Karp (Charlotte Latin) 19-1 (Fall 2:16)

South Carolina

2016 Demon Holiday Classic

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. River Bluff 216.5
  2. Lugoff-Elgin 184.5
  3. Chapin 170.5
  4. Hilton Head 138.5
  5. Beaufort 137.5
  6. Clover 124.5
  7. Cane Bay 101
  8. Chester 94
  9. Spring Valley 89
  10. Woodmont 82

Championship Finals:

  • 106 Rawlin Szewczyk (Hilton Head) DEC Jacob Paulson (Lugoff-Elgin), 10-4
  • 113 Sam Emery (River Bluff) MD Bryan Robinson (Lugoff-Elgin), 8-0
  • 120 Dylan Whitcomb (Chapin) F Luke Brown (Clover), 5:25
  • 126 Tramon Jenkins (Beaufort) M FOR Devin Wilson (Lugoff-Elgin), 4-0 0:23
  • 132 Tramone Jenkins (Beaufort) DEC James Roberts (Hilton Head), 7-1
  • 138 Alex Braden (Hilton Head) DEC Jacob D'ambrosio (Cane Bay), 5-3
  • 145 Ben Emery (River Bluff) MD John mark Dorrill (Clover B), 9-1
  • 152 Noah North (Lugoff-Elgin) MD Jacquez Terrell (Spring Valley), 15-2
  • 160 Keenan Graham (Lake City) M FOR Taylor Catoe (Lugoff-Elgin), 2-2 2:11
  • 170 Billy Christie (Hilton Head) MD William Butler (River Bluff), 9-0
  • 182 Cristian Ordonez (Hilton Head) DEC Matthew Glover (Clover), 5-2
  • 195 Cole Haile (Chapin) F Corey Mabry (Woodmont), 3:29
  • 220 Jordan Stiffler (Spring Valley) DEC Darieus Mccaskill (Westwood), 1-0
  • 285 Hank Manos (Chapin) DEC Fabian Leon (River Bluff), 4-3

Consolation Finals:

  • 106 Jacob Workman (Beaufort) DEC Jordan Lynch (Hartsville), 8-5
  • 113 Dougie Metts (Berkeley) DEC Luis Pantoja (Beaufort), 7-3
  • 120 Kamren Spann (Beaufort) MD Taylor Kittrell (Edisto), 15-5
  • 126 Tyreese Cockfield (Hartsville) DEC Noel Hurley (Chapin), 8-4
  • 132 Caid Cokely (Camden) DEC Thomas Schock (Woodmont), 8-5
  • 138 Garrett Starks (Woodmont) F Jacob Carron (Lugoff-Elgin), 2:35
  • 145 Markeith Drakeford (Lugoff-Elgin) DEC Justin Campbell (Beaufort), 2-0 SV
  • 152 Andrew Dorrill (Clover) MD Chris Lacey (Berkeley), 15-3
  • 160 Connor Slattery (River Bluff) DEC Chauldray Evans (Chester), 8-6 SV
  • 170 Ryan Humel (May River) DEC Ty Simpson (Chester), 3-2
  • 182 Everett Sanders (Lake City) DEC Theo Goodwin (Dreher), 8-6
  • 195 Dalton Haven (Andrew Jackson) F Dane Bailey (Sumter), 3:50
  • 220 Dakota Barton (Buford) DEF Jaquel Prince (Dreher)
  • 285 Xi Simpson (Chester) DEC Nick Harper (Cane Bay), 3-1 SV

Liberty Duals

No results reported

 

Tennessee

Beech Invitational

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Wilson Central 180.0
  2. Tennessee 156.0
  3. Beech Senior 141.0
  4. Summit 138.0
  5. Montgomery Bell Academy 136.0
  6. Tullahoma 86.0
  7. Locust Grove 79.5
  8. Rossview 70.0
  9. Northwest 62.0
  10. Ft Campbell 50.0

Placement Matches:

  106
    1st Place Match - Noah Horst (Beech Senior) 15-0 won by major decision over Cal Rogers (Tullahoma) 2-1 (MD 9-1)
    3rd Place Match - Zach Thomas (Summit) 16-2 won by tech fall over Tyler Cherry (Rossview) 5-2 (TF-1.5 3:32 (18-3))
  113
    1st Place Match - Brayden Palmer (Beech Senior) 16-0 won by decision over Trent Nelson (Tennessee) 16-1 (Dec 4-0)
    3rd Place Match - Brady Woodward (Summit) 11-4 won by decision over jordan burgess (Northwest) 10-2 (Dec 4-3)
  120
    1st Place Match - Sean Sesnan (Wilson Central) 17-1 won by forfeit over Augie Rodrigues (Locust Grove) 13-3 (For.)
    3rd Place Match - Dillon Pendley (Tennessee) 19-2 won by major decision over Joseph Torquine (Montgomery Bell Academy) 10-6 (MD 12-2)
  126
    1st Place Match - Gabriel Elkin (Montgomery Bell Academy) 18-0 won by fall over Simon Pergande (Wilson Central) 15-3 (Fall 1:53)
    3rd Place Match - Cole Klingensmith (Summit) 17-4 won by decision over Dominic Fields (Tennessee) 15-5 (Dec 8-6)
  132
    1st Place Match - Michael Elkin (Montgomery Bell Academy) 12-0 won by decision over Nathan Porter (Summit) 17-1 (Dec 7-5)
    3rd Place Match - Alex Pergande (Wilson Central) 15-4 won by medical forfeit over Logan Ferguson (Tennessee) 14-4 (M. For.)
  138
    1st Place Match - Jared Harter (Tennessee) 11-2 won by decision over Jeremiah Herron (Beech Senior) 11-3 (Dec 9-3)
    3rd Place Match - Prentice Belcher (Wilson Central) 13-5 won by fall over Devin Drew (Locust Grove) 12-5 (Fall 2:28)
  145
    1st Place Match - Dewey Pendley (Tennessee) 16-2 won by decision over Sean Butler (Summit) 14-3 (Dec 8-2)
    3rd Place Match - Louie Regalado (Ft Campbell) 13-1 won by decision over Kiefer Bangham (Centennial) 11-2 (Dec 5-1)
  152
    1st Place Match - Bryce Wittman (Montgomery Bell Academy) 17-0 won by major decision over Colin Stevens (Trigg County) 9-3 (MD 12-1)
    3rd Place Match - Enrique Gonzalez (Rossview) 7-1 won by injury default over Rey Vela (Ft Campbell) 10-2 (Inj. 0:00)
  160
    1st Place Match - Joseph Garrett (Beech Senior) 13-1 won by decision over Corbin Ryder (Ft Campbell) 7-2 (Dec 4-3)
    3rd Place Match - Perry Matthews (Montgomery Bell Academy) 16-3 won by decision over Hunter Fleming (Locust Grove) 12-2 (Dec 9-2)
  170
    1st Place Match - Kyle Smith (Beech Senior) 12-2 won by major decision over Sawyer Knott (Summit) 18-2 (MD 15-3)
    3rd Place Match - Damon Smith (Wilson Central) 16-2 won by forfeit over Trever hanson (Northwest) 24-3 (For.)
  182
    1st Place Match - Champ Leddon (Locust Grove) 19-1 won by decision over Niko Noga (Wilson Central) 16-2 (Dec 9-2)
    3rd Place Match - Zack Carney (Summit) 16-3 won by fall over Antorio Carter (Rossview) 6-2 (Fall 0:29)
  195
    1st Place Match - Jeremy Spangler (Tennessee) 17-1 won by decision over Ethan Rainey (White House) 14-2 (Dec 8-6)
    3rd Place Match - Alex Pursley (Tullahoma) 5-1 won by decision over Dominic Fisher (Montgomery Bell Academy) 8-3 (Dec 8-5)
  220
    1st Place Match - Kolin Miller (Wilson Central) 14-3 won by major decision over Nathan Scott (Tennessee) 5-1 (MD 17-3)
    3rd Place Match - Andrew Arias (Rossview) 5-2 won by forfeit over craig barbour (Northwest) 18-4 (For.)
  285
    1st Place Match - Michael Kramer (Wilson Central) 17-0 won by fall over Luke Champion (Tullahoma) 2-1 (Fall 0:28)
    3rd Place Match - Wyeth Patton (Montgomery Bell Academy) 8-2 won by decision over Alex Evans (West Creek) 9-4 (Dec 8-6)

2016 Charger Invitational

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. East Hamilton 222.0
  2. Mt. Zion 140.5
  3. Chattanooga Christian School 121.5
  4. Boyd 118.0
  5. Signal Mountain 116.5
  6. Harpeth 111.0
  7. Whitwell 93.0
  8. East Ridge 87.0
  9. McMinn County 87.0
  10. Grace 86.0

Championship Finals:

106
   Te`Nario Thomas (East Hamilton) 22-0 won by major decision over Ethan Madaris (Chattanooga Christian School) 2-1 (MD 13-1)
113
  Conner Thornburg (East Hamilton) 20-3 won by decision over Isaac Tate (Signal Mountain) 1-1 (Dec 3-1)
120
  Gage Boggess (McMinn County) 3-0 won by major decision over Rolando Lucio (Harpeth) 2-1 (MD 12-2)
126
  Kashawn Cosey (East Ridge) 3-0 won by major decision over Tanner Thornton (Grace) 2-1 (MD 13-3)
132
  Brandon Jarvis (CAK) 17-2 won by decision over Garrett Lay (Grace) 2-1 (Dec 8-2)
138
  Grant Lundy (East Hamilton) 24-0 won by decision over Cal Helton (Mt. Zion) 2-1 (Dec 9-3)
145
  Crofford Helton (Mt. Zion) 3-0 won by decision over Haustin Parsons (Shelbyville) 11-2 (Dec 15-10)
152
  Justin Wheeler (Chattanooga Christian School) 3-0 won by decision over Daniel Dawson (Signal Mountain) 2-1 (Dec 4-2)
160
  Zane Williams (Boyd) 3-0 won by decision over Elijah Davis (Fulton) 2-1 (Dec 6-3)
170
  Alex Hundley (Chattanooga Christian School) 3-0 won by decision over Cole Helton (Mt. Zion) 2-1 (Dec 1-0)
182
  Darian Smith (East Ridge) 3-0 won by major decision over Horman Tanner (CAK) 13-3 (MD 14-3)
195
  Kell Stott (Boyd) 3-0 won by decision over William Carter (Whitwell) 8-2 (Dec 7-6)
220
  Will Watkins (Boyd) 3-0 won by fall over David Bohn (East Hamilton) 3-1 (Fall 2:49)
HWT
  Tyler Varnadore (McMinn County) 3-0 won by decision over Cameron Brown (Mt. Zion) 2-1 (Dec 12-5)