INCOMPLETE WEEK IN REVIEW - Updated 1.4.17 at 11:50 am EST ... Will continue to update.

National

The Clash in Rochester, MN (DEC 30-31)

Lake Highland Prep (FL), Commerce (GA), and Thompson (AL) all traveled to Minnesota for the best dual tournament in the nation.  LHP and Thompson were placed in Bracket C and Commerce was in Bracket B.  For those of you that do not know how the Clash is constructed and run ... 8 teams are put into brackets (A-D) and their placement out of the bracket puts them into one of 8 brackets for day 2 competition.  

Day 1:

LHP beat Thompson 54-11, Simley (MN) 51-19, and Wasatch (UT) 52-18 to take first in Bracket C.  The Highlanders were not challenged on day 1 and were placed into the 1st bracket with national powers Buchanon (CA), St. Edward's (OH), and Park Hill (MO) for day 2 action.  Thompson struggled in the format ... mainly because they have several outstanding wrestlers down low, but several untested wrestlers in the upperweights.  After falling to LHP, Thompson dropped a 47-22 decision to Vacaville (CA) 47-22 and a 57-19 decision to Kenyon-Wanamingo (MN) to finish day 1.  In Bracket B ... Commerce fell to Prior Lake (MN) 40-33, but rebounded with a nice 28-27 decision over Foley (MN) before falling to Owatonna (MN) 37-30.  It appears Cole Chancey did not make the trip, and his absence was critical in their 2 losses.

Day 2:

LHP won 7 matches (add in 1 forfeit), but were unable to secure any bonus points and fell to St. Edward's 30-26 to start day 2.  Giving up 12 points to forfeits at 195 and 285 were too much to overcome.  The battle with eventual champion Buchanan was a different story.  Buchanan matched up very well with the Highlanders and won the dual with relative ease 41-18.  The matches between Kai Bele v. Tristan Zamilpa at 152 (a 3-2 win for Bele), Jake Brindley v. Joel Romero at 160 (a 6-5 win for Brindley), Tracey Hunter v. Logan Andrew at 170 (a 6-5 win for Hunter), and Bryce Rogers v. Anthony Montalvo at 182 (a 3-2 win for Rogers) were outstnding.  LHP finished their trip to Minnesota with an outstanding 35-34 win over Park Hill (who beat Buchanan earlier in the day).  Commerce downed Vacaville 33-30, Plattsmouth 50-27, before falling to Hastings (MN) 35-33 in the finals of bracket 6.  Thompson fell to Pierre (SD), Bismarck Century (ND), and Pewaukee (WI) to wrap up their trip to Minnesota.  

 Commerce (GA) finished 2nd in Bracket 6.

Commerce (GA) finished 2nd in Bracket 6.

Notable Individuals:

  • Lake Highland Prep
    • Ryan Chauvin 5-1 at 113 - lost 9-4 to Bryce Hepner of St. Edward's
    • Noah Castillo went 4-2 at 126
    • Joey Silva went 6-0 at 132
    • Mason Wohltman went 4-2 at 138
    • Kai Bele went 5-1 at 145/152 - his only loss was to Park Hill's Thomas Lisher at 152
    • Jake Brindley went 4-0 at 160
    • Erich Byleick went 4-0 at 160/170
    • Bryce Rogers went 6-0 at 182
    • Ben Goldin went 4-2 at 220
  • Commerce
    • Tucker Flint went 5-1 at 126
    • Dalton Flint went 5-1 at 138
    • Jake Brewer went 4-2 at 145
    • Nick Patrick went 4-2 at 152/160
    • Owen Brown went 6-0 at 160/170
    • Knox Allen went 6-0 at 220
    • Cade Ridley went 4-2 at 285

 

  • Thompson
    • Sam Latona went 6-0 at 106
    • Gabe Hixenbaugh went 6-0 at 126/132

Deep South Bayou Duals in Baton Rouge, LA (DEC 29-30) 

Pool Action - Day 1

Pool A Results

1st Place – Jefferson (GA)
2nd Place - St. Amant (LA)
3rd Place - Flower Mound (TX)
4th Place – Lafayette ((LA)
5th Place - Team 1 (LA)

 

Round 1

  • Flower Mound defeated Team 1 78-6.
  • Jefferson defeated Lafayette 66-12.
  • St. Amant defeated null 0-0.

Round 2

  • St. Amant defeated Team 1 58-12.
  • Flower Mound defeated Lafayette 59-6.
  • Jefferson defeated null 0-0.

Round 3

  • Jefferson defeated St. Amant 49-21.
  • Lafayette defeated Team 1 44-27.
  • Flower Mound defeated null 0-0.

Round 4

  • St. Amant defeated Flower Mound 39-30.
  • Jefferson defeated Team 1 65-18.
  • Lafayette defeated null 0-0.

Round 5

  • St. Amant defeated Lafayette 42-33.
  • Jefferson defeated Flower Mound 48-21.
  • Team 1 defeated null 0-0.


Pool B Results

1st Place - Fort Gibson (OK)
2nd Place – Teurlings (LA)
3rd Place – Brusly (LA)
4th Place – Fontainebleau (LA)
5th Place - Lakewood Ranch (FL)


Round 1

  • Teurlings defeated Lakewood Ranch Sr Hs 72-9.
  • Fort Gibson defeated Fontainebleau 71-0.
  • Brusly defeated null 0-0.

Round 2

  • Brusly defeated Lakewood Ranch Sr Hs 54-16.
  • Teurlings defeated Fontainebleau 63-12.
  • Fort Gibson defeated null 0-0.

Round 3

  • Fort Gibson defeated Brusly 60-15.
  • Fontainebleau defeated Lakewood Ranch Sr Hs 51-12.
  • Teurlings defeated null 0-0.

Round 4

  • Teurlings defeated Brusly 51-25.
  • Fort Gibson defeated Lakewood Ranch Sr Hs 72-10.
  • Fontainebleau defeated null 0-0.

Round 5

  • Brusly defeated Fontainebleau 56-24.
  • Fort Gibson defeated Teurlings 48-28.
  • Lakewood Ranch Sr Hs defeated null 0-0.


Pool C Results

1st Place – Altus (OK)
2nd Place – Arnold (FL)
3rd Place – Comeaux (LA)
4th Place – Shaw (LA)
5th Place – Zachary (LA)


Round 1

  • Arnold defeated Zachary 48-33.
  • Altus defeated Shaw 77-0.
  • Comeaux defeated null 0-0.

Round 2

  • Comeaux defeated Zachary 45-33.
  • Arnold defeated Shaw 51-22.
  • Altus defeated null 0-0.

Round 3

  • Altus defeated Comeaux 74-3.
  • Shaw defeated Zachary 39-39.
  • Arnold defeated null 0-0.

Round 4

  • Arnold defeated Comeaux 46-26.
  • Altus defeated Zachary 84-0.
  • Shaw defeated null 0-0.

Round 5

  • Comeaux defeated Shaw 48-18.
  • Altus defeated Arnold 54-19.
  • Zachary defeated null 0-0.


Pool D Results

1st Place – Jesuit (LA)
2nd Place - Arlington (TN)
3rd Place - East Ascension (LA)
4th Place - Acadiana (LA)
5th Place - Flower Mound B (TX)


Round 1

  • Arlington defeated Flower Mound B 66-6.
  • Jesuit defeated Acadiana 76-6.
  • East Ascension defeated null 0-0.

Round 2

  • East Ascension defeated Flower Mound B 60-6.
  • Arlington defeated Acadiana 64-18.
  • Jesuit defeated null 0-0.

Round 3

  • Jesuit defeated East Ascension 61-12.
  • Acadiana defeated Flower Mound B 48-18.
  • Arlington defeated null 0-0.

Round 4

  • Arlington defeated East Ascension 45-21.
  • Jesuit defeated Flower Mound B 78-3.
  • Acadiana defeated null 0-0.

Round 5

  • East Ascension defeated Acadiana 59-18.
  • Jesuit defeated Arlington 48-21.
  • Flower Mound B defeated null 0-0.


Pool E Results

1st Place – Westmoore (OK)
2nd Place - Belle Chasse (LA)
3rd Place – Keller (TX)
4th Place – Niceville (FL)
5th Place - St. Michael the Archangel (LA)


Round 1

  • Keller defeated St. Michael the Archangel 51-30.
  • Westmoore defeated Belle Chasse 48-18.
  • Niceville defeated null 0-0.


Round 2

  • Niceville defeated St. Michael the Archangel 45-21.
  • Belle Chasse defeated Keller 42-33.
  • Westmoore defeated null 0-0.


Round 3

  • Westmoore defeated Niceville 59-23.
  • Belle Chasse defeated St. Michael the Archangel 46-30.
  • Keller defeated null 0-0.


Round 4

  • Keller defeated Niceville 42-36.
  • Westmoore defeated St. Michael the Archangel 65-12.
  • Belle Chasse defeated null 0-0.


Round 5

  • Belle Chasse defeated Niceville 48-32.
  • Westmoore defeated Keller 46-27.
  • St. Michael the Archangel defeated null 0-0.


Pool F Results

1st Place - Brother Martin (LA)
2nd Place - Cypress Bay (FL)
3rd Place - Live Oak LA)
4th Place - Haralson County (GA)
5th Place - Teurlings B (LA)


Round 1

  • Brother Martin defeated Teurlings B 82-0.
  • Cypress Bay defeated Haralson County 42-27.
  • Live Oak defeated null 0-0.


Round 2

  • Live Oak defeated Teurlings B 72-6.
  • Brother Martin defeated Haralson County 69-4.
  • Cypress Bay defeated null 0-0.


Round 3

  • Cypress Bay defeated Live Oak 36-34.
  • Haralson County defeated Teurlings B 54-15.
  • Brother Martin defeated null 0-0.


Round 4

  • Brother Martin defeated Live Oak 43-18.
  • Cypress Bay defeated Teurlings B 66-18.
  • Haralson County defeated null 0-0.


Round 5

  • Live Oak defeated Haralson County 54-18.
  • Brother Martin defeated Cypress Bay 49-27.
  • Teurlings B defeated null 0-0.


Pool G Results

1st Place - Wilson Central (TN)
2nd Place – Catholic (LA)
3rd Place - De La Salle (LA)
4th Place - Ft Walton Beach H S (FL)
5th Place - Team 2


Round 1

  • Catholic defeated Team 2 72-6.
  • Wilson Central defeated Ft Walton Beach H S 59-18.
  • De La Salle defeated null 0-0.


Round 2

  • De La Salle defeated Team 2 0-0.
  • Catholic defeated Ft Walton Beach H S 54-21.
  • Wilson Central defeated null 0-0.


Round 3

  • Wilson Central defeated De La Salle 54-27.
  • Ft Walton Beach H S defeated Team 2 45-30.
  • Catholic defeated null 0-0.


Round 4

  • Catholic defeated De La Salle 51-21.
  • Wilson Central defeated Team 2 65-5.
  • Ft Walton Beach H S defeated null 0-0.


Round 5

  • De La Salle defeated Ft Walton Beach H S 46-27.
  • Wilson Central defeated Catholic 39-30.
  • Team 2 defeated null 0-0.


Pool H Results

1st Place - Jefferson City (MO)
2nd Place - South Paulding (GA)
3rd Place - Holy Cross (LA)
4th Place – Sulphur (LA)
5th Place - Jesuit B (LA)


Round 1

  • South Paulding defeated Jesuit B 72-9.
  • Jefferson City defeated Sulphur 56-24.
  • Holy Cross defeated null 0-0.


Round 2

  • Holy Cross defeated Jesuit B 64-18.
  • South Paulding defeated Sulphur 66-18.
  • Jefferson City defeated null 0-0.


Round 3

  • Jefferson City defeated Holy Cross 73-6.
  • Sulphur defeated Jesuit B 54-27.
  • South Paulding defeated null 0-0.


Round 4

  • South Paulding defeated Holy Cross 46-27.
  • Jefferson City defeated Jesuit B 78-6.
  • Sulphur defeated null 0-0.


Round 5

  • Holy Cross defeated Sulphur 39-39.
  • Jefferson City defeated South Paulding 37-25.
  • Jesuit B defeated null 0-0.

Day 2 - Brackets based on Pool Results

The Championship Bracket Results

  • 1st Place Match
    • Altus defeated Westmoore 34-26.
  • 3rd Place Match
    • Jefferson defeated Jesuit 42-32.
  • 5th Place Match
    • Jefferson City defeated Wilson Central 44-30.
  • 7th Place Match
    • South Paulding defeated Brother Martin 54-20.


Bracket A Results

1st Place - Arlington
2nd Place - Fort Gibson
3rd Place - Teurlings
4th Place - Belle Chasse

 

  • 1st Place Match
    • Arlington defeated Fort Gibson 36-31.
  • 3rd Place Match
    • Teurlings defeated Belle Chasse 45-33.


Bracket B Results

1st Place - Catholic
2nd Place - St. Amant
3rd Place - Cypress Bay
4th Place – Arnold


Round 1

  • Catholic defeated St. Amant 46-19.
  • Cypress Bay defeated Arnold 41-39.

Round 2

  • St. Amant defeated Cypress Bay 45-30.
  • Catholic defeated Arnold 57-22.

Round 3

  • St. Amant defeated Arnold 50-27.
  • Catholic defeated Cypress Bay 54-13.


Bracket C Results

1st Place - Flower Mound
2nd Place - Live Oak
3rd Place - Keller
4th Place - Brusly
5th Place - De La Salle
6th Place - East Ascension
7th Place - Holy Cross
8th Place – Comeaux

  • 1st Place Match
    • Flower Mound defeated Live Oak 52-22.
  • 3rd Place Match
    • Keller defeated Brusly 39-33.
  • 5th Place Match
    • De La Salle defeated East Ascension 48-24.
  • 7th Place Match
    • Holy Cross defeated Comeaux 35-34.


Bracket D Results

1st Place - Niceville
2nd Place - Lafayette
3rd Place - Haralson County
4th Place - Acadiana
5th Place - Fontainebleau
6th Place - Sulphur
7th Place - Shaw
8th Place - Ft Walton Beach H S

  • 1st Place Match
    • Niceville defeated Lafayette 54-24.
  • 3rd Place Match
    • Haralson County defeated Acadiana 51-12.
  • 5th Place Match
    • Fontainebleau defeated Sulphur 0-0.
  • 7th Place Match
    • Shaw defeated Ft Walton Beach H S 34-24.


Bracket E Results

1st Place - Zachary
2nd Place - St. Michael the Archangel
3rd Place - Teurlings B
4th Place - Flower Mound B
5th Place - Jesuit B
6th Place - Lakewood Ranch Sr Hs
7th Place - Team 1
8th Place - Team 2

  • 1st Place Match
    • Zachary defeated St. Michael the Archangel 42-41.
  • 3rd Place Match
    • Teurlings B defeated Flower Mound B 30-30.
  • 5th Place Match
    • Jesuit B defeated Lakewood Ranch Sr Hs 24-18.
  • 7th Place Match
    • Team 1 defeated Team 2 30-12.

Notable Individuals from GA, FL, or TN

  • Arlington (TN)
    • Caleb Morgan 7-1 at 113
    • Harrison Phillips 6-2 at 138
    • Austin Baudoin 6-2 at 145/152
    • Aaron Moore 8-0 at 182
    • Austin Antcliffe 6-2 at 160
    • Johnathan Metcalf 6-2 at 285
  • Arnold (FL)
    • Ethan Pickren 8-0 at 126
    • William Pickren 8-0 at 132
    • Richie McClanahan 8-0 at 138
    • Drew St Amant 8-0 at 152/160
  • Cypress Bay (FL)
    • Santiago Portilla 8-0 at 106
    • Jose Fuertes 6-2 at 132
    • Thomas Spurlock 6-2 at 170/182
    • Matthew Toribio 5-0 at 220/285
  • Fort Walton Beach (FL)
    • Carter Lurk 7-1 at 138
    • Nick Woodward 8-0 at 195
    • Joseph Pearson 6-2 at 285
  • Haralson County (GA)
    • Daniel Muse 6-2 at 106/113
    • Caleb Hardeman 6-2 at 170/182
  • Jefferson (GA)
    • Jared Blackburn 6-2 at 120
    • Ian Statia 6-1 at 126
    • Dawson Bates 8-0 at 132
    • Cole Potts 6-1 at 138/145
    • Kayla Marano 4-1 at 138/145
    • Mason Corbett 7-0 at 160/170
    • Caleb Little 7-0 at 182/195
  • Lakewood Ranch (FL)
    • Hunter Reed 9-0 at 132/152
    • Ryan Brown 8-0 at 138
  • Niceville (FL)
    • Lee Hamilton 7-1 at 106
    • Dominic Cerillo 6-2 at 113
    • Sam Williams 7-1 at 138
    • Bailey Howes 6-2 at 145/152
    • Jack Johnson 8-0 at 160/170
  • South Paulding (GA)
    • Daniel Byers 6-0 at 126
    • Will Moon 8-0 at 132
    • Austin Seymour 6-2 at 138
    • Randy Carter 7-1 at 145
    • Ruston Robinson 6-1 at 152
    • Jake McTyre 8-1 at 170/182
    • Kyle Hobdy-Marinan 4-1 at 182
    • Raji Brown 7-1 at 195/220
  • Wilson Central (TN)
    • Gage Backus 7-2 at 113
    • Sean Sesnan 8-1 at 120
    • Simon Pergande 7-2 at 126
    • Damon Smith 8-1 at 170/182
    • Andreus Trotter 7-2 at 220
    • Michael Kramer 9-0 at 285

NOTE: Just a recognition of wrestlers with good records over the two days ... obviously a wrestler on a team that is better has more of an opportunity to be "left off" because s/he is likely facing significantly better competition.  A 4-3 record might be more impressive than a 7-2 record by another ... I do not have the time to be able to parse that out.  

 

Featured

Buford Takedown Sportswear Invitational in Buford, GA (DEC 27-28)

Buford held off Archer, Woodland, Gilmer, and Father Ryan to take the title.  The Takedown Sportswear Invitational annually hosts most of the top teams in Georgia, and 2016 was no exception.  Camden, North Forsyth, and Union Grove were absent because they were slated to compete in the Knockout Classic in Florida and Jefferson traveled to Louisiana for the Deep South Bayou Duals, Bremen went west to the Heart of Dixie in Alabama, and Commerce ventured north to Minnesota for the Clash, but every other top team in GA was present.  Meaning 4 of the best teams in in GA, regardless of classification, were present and the level of competition was outstanding.

Top 10 teams:

  1. Buford HS 242.5
  2. Archer 211.5
  3. Woodland, Cartersville 194.0
  4. Gilmer County 176.5
  5. Father Ryan 163.0
  6. Cass 130.0
  7. Morgan County 116.0
  8. East Coweta HS 107.0
  9. Collins Hill 106.0
  10. Fitzgerald 90.0

106:

Top 4 seeds:

  1. Logan Ashton (Buford)
  2. Gavin Nix (Woodland)
  3. Joey Felix (Collins Hill)
  4. Brandon Navixay (Clarke Central)

RECAP: Buford's Logan Ashton showed once again why he is one of the best 106's in the Southeast (probably #2 in our books behind Sam Latona of Thompson).  Ashton tallied 4 1st period falls before downing Woodland's Gavin Nix 7-0 in the finals.  Collins Hill's Joey Felix, who lost 2-1 to Nix in the semifinals, battled back to take 3rd with a 5-4 decision over Clarke Central's Brandon Navixay.  Fitzgerald's Kevin Martin battled back from an early loss to take 5th with a nice 6-2 win over Cass' Nick Mills.

113: 

Top 4 seeds:

  1. Kyle Gollhofer (Woodland)
  2. Christian Simpson of Father Ryan (TN)
  3. Vincent Manella (West Laurens)
  4. Tariq Malik (Collins Hill)

RECAP: Top seed Gollhofer pinned Archer's Giovanni Gachelin in the 2nd period of their quarterfinal matchup and then pinned #4 seed Malik in the 1st period to advance to the finals.  Manella continued his stellar freshman campaign by downing Gilmer's Dan Puac 15-2 in the quarters before taking out #2 seed Simpson 6-2 in the bottom semifinal.  Gollhofer proved too much and claimed the 113 pound title with a solid 6-3 decision over Manella.  Gollhofer, perhaps the 2nd best 113 lb. wrestler in the Southeast, behind South Dade's Elijah Varona (don't sleep in Bradley Central's TJ Hicks ... who could make a case for the top spot as well), is certainly a threat to claim another Georgia title in 2016.  Simpson rebounded with a 34 second pin in the consolation semifinals and a 1 minute and 5 second pin over Malik to take 3rd.  Puac pinned East Coweta's Durrell Thompson to take 5th.

120:

Top 4 seeds:

  1. Koby Milner of Pickens County
  2. Ethan McKie of Fitzgerald
  3. Jamarcus Allen of Elbert County
  4. Job Dooley of Franklin (TN)

RECAP: 2x Georgia State Champion Koby Milner posted 2 falls and then back-to-back 4-0 decisions to claim the 120 lb. title.  Milner beat Dooley 4-0 in the top semifinal and then downed Woodland's Neuro Montero 4-0 to claim the top step.  Montero, unseeded on the bottom side of the bracket, had a fall over Social Circle's Kyle Morris and an 8-0 decision over Tahnell Palmer of Archer before downing Gilmer's Domingo Reynoso 8-4 to advance to the finals.  The bottom bracket was compromised early when Elbert County's Jamarcus Allen, the #3 seed, did not wrestle. Add in Reynoso's 10-6 win over #2 seed McKie and you had a pair of unseeded wrestlers in the bottom semifinal.  Dooley, a TN 3A State Placer in 2016, easily came back to take 3rd (beating Reynoso 11-0 in the consolation finals).  McKie battled back to take 5th and Ola's Bryon Flemming was 6th.

126: 

Top 4 seeds:

  1. Raymond Eason of Father Ryan (TN)
  2. Jackson DiSario of Ola
  3. Morgan Mitchell of Fitzgerald
  4. Jack Shrader of Franklin (TN)

RECAP: Top seed, and returning Tennessee State Champion, Raymond Eason easily dismantled the top side of the bracket ... tallying 2 technical falls and 2 falls en route to the finals.  #2 seed DiSario did the same thing on the bottom side ... except where he had to grind out a 4-2 win over Buford's Blaine Burgey in the bottom semifinal.  Burgey pinned 3 seed Mitchell of Fitzgerald in the 2nd round and had a 4-2 win over Tyler Pilcher of Cass in the 3rd quarterfinal to advance to his match against DiSario.  Eason vs. DiSario in the finals was a barnburner with Eason eventually coming out on top with a 9-8 decision. #4 seed Jack Shrader rebounded from his semifinal loss to Eason to take 3rd over Woodlan'd Vinnie Rosati.  Rosati lost to Shrader 8-4 in the 2nd quarterfinal match at 126 and then won 3 tough matches to setup the rematch in the consolation finals.

132: 

Top 4 Seeds:

  1. Nick Stonecheck of Buford
  2. Blake Randle of Oak Mountain
  3. Lucas DeSilva of Collins Hill
  4. Sam Ranta of South Forsyth

RECAP: The freshman DeSilva kept his train moving at 132 ... he has had a fantastic freshman campaign thus far and should be considered one of the top threats to be on top of the podium in February.  DeSilva, the 3 seed, pinned the top 2 seeds ... #2 Randle of Oak Mountain in the 2nd period in the bottom semifinal and the top seed, Stonecheck of Buford with 32 seconds remaining in their finals match to claim the 132 lb. title.  We were afforded the opportunity to watch DeSilva in person at the Kyle Maynard Duals and the young man doesn't disappoint.  Stonecheck, another fantastic freshman, was very impressive with 4 consecutive falls before losing to DeSilva in the finals.  Oak Mountain Blake Randle downed #4 seed Sam Ranta 11-10 in a wild consolation finals match.

138: 

Top 4 Seeds:

  1. Gavin Smith of Archer
  2. Dawson Woods of Woodland
  3. Carson Lester of Oak Mountain (AL)
  4. Zachary Smith of Morgan County

RECAP: 2x Georgia State Placer Gavin Smith put in a typical Gavin Smith-like performance en route to the top step at 138.  Smith had a 15-1 and 13-1 major decisions and then as the competition got better ... Smith had a 6-0 win in the quarters, a 3-0 win over of Jackson Baraff of South Forsyth, and a solid 2-0 win over Dawson Woods of Woodland in the finals.  Nothing flashy, but good position and if his opponent is going to score ... he will need something special to make that happen.  Woods, on the other hand, easily handled the bottom side of the bracket ... tallying 2 falls, a 17-6 major decision, and then a very nice 9-1 major decision over a tough Carson Lester of Oak Mountain.  Lester battled back and downed Baraff 3-1 sv1 to take 3rd.

145: 

Top 4 Seeds:

  1. Rodrick Whitlock of South Pointe (SC)
  2. Charlie Darracott of Buford
  3. Jody McAlister of Morgan County
  4. Logan Smith of Archer

RECAP: On paper, a very good weight class. Each of the top 4 seeds advance to the semifinals except Darracott.  Darracott, who has put together a very nice freshman season, lost 7-3 to Christian Trimble of Ola in the last quarterfinal match. From there, Archer's Logan Smith downed top seed Whitlock 2-0 and Morgan County's Jody McAlister downed Trimble 12-5 to setup a Smith vs. McAlister final.  McAlister downed Smith 4-0 to come out on top.  Whitlock downed Darracott 13-11 in the consolation semifinals before taking a forfeit over Trimble in the consolation finals to take 3rd.  

152: 

Top 4 Seeds:

  1. Eli King of Father Ryan (TN)
  2. Cody Cochran of Woodland
  3. Peter Myndresku of Archer
  4. Max Spearman of St Pius X

RECAP: Perhaps the best weight class of the tournament ... but the weight class took a significant hit when King forfeited out of the tournament.  King's, one of the top 152's in the Southeast, absence opened up the top side for 2015 Georgia State Champion Trent Ferguson of Buford.  Ferguson downed 4 seed Spearman 2-1 in the top semifinal after posting a 7-4 decision and a 2:51 fall in the previous rounds.  The bottom side featured the 2 seeded wrestlers, but also wrestlers like MeShai Coleman of Clarke Central, Garrett Klinger of East Coweta, Steveie Howard of Social Circle, and Mingyu Lee of Oak Mountain.  Both Myndresku and Cochran fought through the bottom side, setting up their showdown in the semifinal ... Myndresku would get the fall at 31 seconds and advance to the finals, where he would take out Ferguson with a 9-5 decision.  Cochran rebounded from the fall to take 3rd with an 11-2 decision over Spearman.

160: 

Top 4 Seeds:

  1. Will Britain of Cambridge
  2. Barrett Blakely of Oak Mountain (AL)
  3. Evan Gianfala of Creekview
  4. Cameron Butler of West Laurens

RECAP: Another very good weight class that was compromised by a top seed forfeiting out of the competition ... this time Barrett Blakely of Oak Mountain.  Blakely's absence left the bottom quarter of the bracket wide open and Marietta's Cameron Hill took full advantage.  Top seed Will Britain easily handled the top side of the bracket and advanced to the finals after posting 2 falls, a technical fall, and a 17-5 major decision over 4 seed Cameron Butler.  Buford's Tristan Bozoian downed 3 seed Gianfala 3-1 before beating Hill 1-0 to advance to the finals opposite Britain.  Britain took the title with a 16-10 decision.  Butler beat Gianfala 3-2 and DeGrenier of Archer 7-2 to take 3rd.

170: 

Top 4 Seeds:

  1. Braden Johnson of Creekview
  2. Jack Marsh of St Pius X
  3. Cooper Roberts of Buford
  4. Jake Ross of Pepperell

RECAP: Top seed, and 2015 State Champion, Braden Johnson easily handled the field en route to the top step at 170.  Johnson had 4 first period falls before taking out #2 seed Marsh 8-4 in the finals.  Marsh had a solid 7-4 decision over Social Circle's Micah Thompson in the quarters and a tough 9-6 decision over Roberts in the semifinals to advance on the bottom side of the bracket.  Houston Jones of Cass dropped a 10-4 quarterfinal decision to Roberts and then won 4 consecutive matches to take 3rd ... including an 11-8 win over Roberts.

182: 

Top 4 Seeds:

  1. Matthew Waddell of Gilmer
  2. Tr'Sean Williams of Marietta
  3. Bryan Bradford of Elbert County
  4. Mitchell Frankel of South Forsyth

RECAP: A less than strong weight class (in terms of depth) paired with an absolute hammer is a recipe for a ton of falls and an easy pick for who will end up on top of the podium.  Waddell, a 2017 signee of Oklahoma, is operating on a different level than most of the 182's in the Southeast (we'd like to see him against Bryce Rogers of Lake Highland Prep, Jason Davis of Fleming Island, Brooks Schrimisher of Huntsville or Keon McKulvene of West Forsyth) ... unfortunately that wasn't the case at Buford.  That is not a condemnation of the rest of the field, but Waddell is certainly one of the best 182's in the Southeast and amongst the top 20 in the country.  He had 5 first period falls en route to the top step ... including a fall at 1:51 over #2 seed Tr'Season Williams of Marietta.  Williams, for that matter, wasn't pushed on the bottom side of the bracket ... tallying 3 falls and a forfeit en route to his match with Waddell.  Frankel of South Forsyth pinned Finn Williams of Morgan County to take 3rd.

195: 

Top 4 Seeds:

  1. Jack Ness of Buford
  2. Tripp Breeden of Cass
  3. Andrew Wenofske of Father Ryan (TN)
  4. Markelyn Lundy of Fitzgerald

RECAP: Very solid weight class that features many quality wrestlers outside the top 4 seeds.  The top 2 seeds, Ness and Breeden, both found a way to advance to the finals, but their path wasn't always easy.  Breeden had 2 falls before getting a 13-7 decision over LaDarrius Andrews of Morgan County and a 13-4 major decision over Gilmer's Ryan Crump.  Ness had to survive a narrow 3-1 decision over Ian Hunt of South Forsyth in the quarters and 3-2 decision over Oak Mountain's Jordan Davis in the semi's to advance.  Breeden downed Ness 5-2 to take the title.  Father Ryan's Andrew Wesnofske rebounded from a tough 2-1 quarterfinal loss to Crump to beat him 3-2 and take 3rd.  St Pius X Kellen Haynes pinned Jordan Davis for 5th.

220:

Top 4 Seeds:

  1. Quinn Miller of Archer
  2. Donterious Milsap of Fitzgerald
  3. Tomari Fox of Collins Hill
  4. Hunter Hardin of Woodland

RECAP: Two of the four top seeds forfeited out of the weight ... both on the bottom side of the bracket - leaving an opportunity for someone step through.  That someone was East Coweta's Jalen Smith.  Smith had 4 falls, 3 in the first period to advance out of the bottom side of the bracket.  Archer's Quinn Miller, a 2017 signee of the University of Virginia, easily dominated the top side of the bracket (2 1st period falls and a nice 13-2 major decision over #4 seed Hunter Hardin of Woodland).  Miller had little trouble with Smith, earning an 18-1 technical fall midway through the 2nd period.  Hardin rebounded from his loss to Miller to take 3rd.  Keyshawn Stewart of Shaw, who also lost to Miller on the top side, bounced back and finished 4th.

285: 

Top 4 Seeds:

  1. Hinton Bolinger of Pepperell
  2. Seven Richards of Cass
  3. Joseph Horne of West Laurens
  4. Hunter Jolly of West Forsyth

RECAP: The absence of Gilmer's Levi Seabolt was notable, but the weight class featured several outstanding heavyweights, many of whom will be on the podium in Macon later this year.  Archer's Will Choloh stepped up on the top side of the bracket and took out #4 seed Jolly 3-2 in the quarters and top seed Bolinger 10-5 in the semi's to advance to the finals.  Richards, the #2 seed, downed Bryce Jones of Pechtree Ridge 4-1, and then #3 seed Horne 4-3 to advance on the bottom side.  Richards downed Choloh 4-2 sv1 to take home the 285 lb. Buford Takedown title.  Horne beat Jones 3-1 to take 3rd.  Bolinger was 5th.

Coastal Clash in Charleston, SC

Championship Finals:

  • 106 Jayce Williams (Allatoona) dec. Nick Krug (Camden), 2-1
  • 113 Nick Masters (Woodward Academy) dec. Trey Lane (Brandon), 8-3
  • 120 Joshua Aquino (Dorman) dec. Brandom Orum (Camden), 7-4
  • 126 Nick Stonecheck (Buford) dec. Andreus Bond (Brandon), 1-0
  • 132 Drew Eller (Evans) tf. Tramone Jenkins (Beaufort), 18-3
  • 138 AJ Leitten (Ft Mill) dec. Raydan Wilder (Camden), 5-1
  • 145 Denton Spencer (Camden) md. Jake Hart (Ft Mill), 15-5
  • 152 Cody Anderson (Allatoona) dec. Bryce Crew (Camden), 2-1
  • 160 Anthony Carter (Camden) fall Jordan Markowski (Ft Mill), 0:45
  • 170 Bunmi Smith (Camden) dec. Gabriel Lee (Brookwood), 6-0
  • 182 Kesean Brown (Bamberg-Ehrhardt) fall Juan Vernaza (Somerset Academy), 1:16
  • 195 Antonio Stewart (Camden) dec. Cole Haile (Chapin), 8-3
  • 220 Owen Trephan (Ashley Ridge) dec. Harrison Spikes (Mtn View), 7-0
  • 285 Hank Manos (Chapin) fall Nick Harper (Cane Bay), 0:17

Consolation Finals

  • 106 Carlos Gonzalez (Mtn View) tf Alex Davis (Brandon), 17-2
  • 113 Tyler Crew (Camden) dec. Justin Smith (West Oak), 8-6
  • 120 Lucas Willis (Somerset Academy) dec. Anthony Wells (North Charleston), 11-7
  • 126 Lucas Nelson (Camden) dec. Tramon Jenkins (Beaufort), 9-8
  • 132 Tanner Chavis (Boiling Springs) fall Alex Standridge (Mtn View), 2:43
  • 138 Daniel Valledor (Somerset Academy) dec. Alex Braden (Hilton Head), 6-2
  • 145 Charlie Darracott (Buford) dec. Jody McAlister (Morgan County), 5-2
  • 152 Kevin Almond (Elbert County) dec. Antonio Robinson (Morgan County), 4-3
  • 160 Jahfear Bukari (Dorman) fall Ethan Zager (Woodward Academy), 2:34
  • 170 Zebrandon Gant (Effingham County) dec. Jonathan Parker (Ft Dorchester), 6-4
  • 182 Javonte Graves (Camden B) dec. Brantley Emanuel (Effingham County), 9-7
  • 195 Matthew Key (Brookwood) dec. Kyle Gagum (Bamberg-Ehrhardt), 7-6
  • 220 Nic Jarvis (Colquitt County) dec. Jordan Stiffler (Spring Valley), 3-2
  • 285 Qumari Jackson (Ft Dorchester) dec. Gavin James (West Oak), 3-2 UTB

Knockout Christmas Classic in Kissimmee, FL (DEC 29-30)

106:

Heart of Dixie in Vestavia, AL (DEC 29-30)

Always pleased with the quality of competition Vestavia brings into Alabama for the Heart of Dixie.  It is a unique format that allows for wrestlers to get a significant number of matches ... that said, I have no idea how they do the team scoring.  In the end, Vestavia held off one of the best teams in both Georgia and Tennessee (Bremen and Cleveland) to claim the team title.  Brookwood finished 4th, followed by in-state rival Hoover, and North Carolina 3A powerhouse Enka.  Seven different teams (out of 11) crowned individual champions (and that number could have grown to 8 if defending 6A State Champion Andrew Freeman of Gardendale had wrestled).

Team Scores:

  1. Vestavia Hills (AL) 759.0
  2. Bremen (GA) 742.0
  3. Cleveland (TN) 657.0
  4. Brookwood (GA) 592.0
  5. Hoover (AL) 573.0
  6. Enka (NC) 569.0
  7. Hewitt-Trussville (AL) 527.0
  8. Central Phoenix City (AL) 475.0
  9. Cambridge (GA) 260.0
  10. Prattville (AL) 242.0
  11. Gardendale (AL) 213.0

Championship Finals

  • 106 Alex Martin (Brookwood High School) 28-5, Jr. over Corbin Dion (Enka High) 30-9, Fr. (MD 14-6).
  • 113 Melvin Rubio (Enka High) 30-4, Sr. over Garrett Bowers (Cleveland High School) 22-4, Fr. (Dec 4-3).
  • 120 Keegan Smith (Bremen HS) 29-1, Sr. over Cale Land (Hewitt-Trussville) 12-2, So. (Dec 3-1).
  • 126 Max Kauffman (Central Phoenix City) 33-0, So. over Nathaniel Nailen (Vestavia Hills HS) 24-14, So. (MD 15-6).
  • 132 Colton Landers (Cleveland High School) 25-0, Sr. over Heath Williamson (Hewitt-Trussville) 24-6, Sr. (Dec 7-1).
  • 138 Phil Daub (Enka High) 38-2, Jr. over Patteron Huff (Hoover HS) 26-4, Sr. (MD 15-7).
  • 145 Jack Stoves (Vestavia Hills HS) 28-2, Sr. over Conner Smith (Hewitt-Trussville) 29-2, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
  • 152 Robert Morales (Central Phoenix City) 26-0, Jr. over Harrison Shelton (Hewitt-Trussville) 18-9, Sr. (Fall 3:00).
  • 160 Will Britain (Cambridge HS) 38-0, Sr. over Gabriel Lee (Brookwood High School) 38-1, So. (Dec 7-2).
  • 170 Noah Liles (Bremen HS) 30-0, Jr. over Randy Jenkins (Hoover HS) 12-2, Sr. (Fall 3:59).
  • 182 Tanner Revis (Enka High) 35-7, Sr. over Zack Noble (Prattville HS) 21-3, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
  • 195 Matthew Key (Brookwood High School) 33-0, Jr. over Simon Miskelley (Hewitt-Trussville) 6-2, Jr. (Fall 1:31).
  • 220 James Edwards (Vestavia Hills HS) 27-0, Sr. over Trey Wilson (Enka High) 23-5, So. (Dec 7-2).
  • 285 Paul Robinson (Bremen HS) 30-0, Jr. over Jacob Edwards (Vestavia Hills HS) 26-2, Sr. (Fall 5:09).

onsolation Finals

  • 106 Bryant Segars (Vestavia Hills HS) 22-13, Fr. over Garrett Stevenson (Cleveland High School) 15-9, Fr. (Dec 9-6).
  • 113 Christopher Oaks (Bremen HS) 23-8, Sr. over Riley Huff (Hoover HS) 18-11, So. (Dec 10-8).
  • 120 Bryce Pond (Cleveland High School) 24-4, Jr. over Dawson Brooks (Cambridge HS) 22-6, Sr. (Dec 7-1).
  • 126 Braden Treglown (Hewitt-Trussville) 17-7, Sr. over Kamron McClellan (Enka High) 25-16, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
  • 132 Murphy McCallum (Vestavia Hills HS) 26-8, Sr. over Larry Wallace (Hoover HS) 13-10, Jr. (SV-1 9-7).
  • 138 Koby Cook (Bremen HS) 23-8, So. over Cody Matthews (Cleveland High School) 18-9, Jr. (Dec 11-6).
  • 145 Caleb Eachus (Cleveland High School) 18-7, Sr. over Kristian Scott (Central Phoenix City) 30-8, Jr. (For.).
  • 152 Austin Sweeney (Cleveland High School) 6-2, So. over Chris Eriquezzo (Bremen HS) 20-9, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
  • 160 Drew Cook (Bremen HS) 27-3, Sr. over Bowman Hill (Vestavia Hills HS) 25-6, Jr. (Fall 4:29).
  • 170 Braedon Keith (Hewitt-Trussville) 17-6, Sr. over Dylan Jones (Cleveland High School) 14-5, So. (Fall 2:34).
  • 182 Rob Barrentine (Vestavia Hills HS) 28-9, So. over Jacob Miles (Bremen HS) 19-11, Jr. (Fall 1:41).
  • 195 D'Angelo Dewitt (Hoover HS) 23-2, Jr. over Elijah Ballew (Enka High) 34-10, So. (Dec 7-1).
  • 220 Justin Oldknow (Brookwood High School) 7-2, So. over Cole O`Neal (Bremen HS) 16-8, Sr. (Fall 1:42).
  • 285 Austin Carter (Hoover HS) 8-3, Sr. over Titus Swafford (Cleveland High School) 13-6, So. (Inj. 0:00).

Holy Angels in Charlotte, NC (DEC 28-29)

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Ben L Smith 203.5
  2. Cape Fear 190.5
  3. Cave Spring (VA) 168.5
  4. Laney 166.0
  5. North Henderson 155.0
  6. Morehead 152.5
  7. Hough 118.5
  8. Marvin Ridge 114.0
  9. Porter Ridge 110.0
  10. R-S Central 108.0

Championship Finals 

  •   106 Marcelino Aponte III (Cape Fear) 26-1 won by fall over Caedyn Fitch (Jay M. Robinson) 19-1 (Fall 1:56)
  •   113 Tanner Gleaton (Central Cabarrus) 25-1 won by fall over Andrew Chu (Southwest Guilford) 30-1 (Fall 3:22)
  •   120 Esco Walker (Hopewell) 26-0 won by decision over Dallas Wilson (Cape Fear) 25-4 (Dec 8-1)
  •   126 Caleb Kreitter (Hough) 26-0 won by decision over Miles Grier (Ben L Smith) 34-4 (Dec 5-4)
  •   132 Nathan Buchanan (Central Cabarrus) 29-1 won by major decision over Asliddin Abdukhalikov (Fairfax) 15-3 (MD 9-0)
  •   138 Josh Baier (Cave Spring) 20-1 won by decision over Morgan King (North Henderson) 32-6 (Dec 3-1)
  •   145 Tyler Johnson (Trinity) 32-0 won by fall over Diavantae Reddick (Ben L Smith) 34-2 (Fall 5:40)
  •   152 Matt Price (Piedmont) 32-1 won by decision over Korey Cureton (Ben L Smith) 33-3 (Dec 14-7)
  •   160 Caleb Spears (R-S Central) 31-0 won by decision over Isaiah Johnson (AL Brown) 22-1 (Dec 10-8)
  •   170 Michael Vernagallo (Cape Fear) 24-0 won by decision over Nathan King (North Henderson) 31-4 (Dec 14-8)
  •   182 Tyrone Watson (North Brunswick) 20-1 won in sudden victory - 1 over Tyrie Houghton (Weddington) 8-2 (SV-1 8-6)
  •   195 Noah Bushman (Cave Spring) 21-0 won by decision over Ramon Rodriguez (R-S Central) 23-2 (Dec 8-3)
  •   220 Xavier Lenear (Independence) 29-0 won by decision over Dan Louba (Hickory Ridge) 19-1 (Dec 8-3)
  •   285 George Blackstock (Morehead) 28-2 won by fall over Michael Ferrish (Riverside) 30-6 (Fall 1:56)

Consolation Finals

  •   106 Kip Nininger (Cave Spring) 20-3 won by decision over Abdiel Perez (Glenn) 33-2 (Dec 5-4)
  •   113 Josh Blatt (North Henderson) 33-1 won by major decision over Tristan Black (Southlake Christian) 28-2 (MD 18-5)
  •   120 Ethan Oakley (Providence Grove) 37-2 won by decision over Caleb Smith (Southwest Guilford) 34-4 (Dec 5-1)
  •   126 Nathan Oakley (Providence Grove) 34-3 won by fall over Nolan Edens (Hopewell) 26-4 (Fall 2:55)
  •   132 Josh Scott (Ben L Smith) 37-2 won by decision over Alex Contreras (Pinecrest) 28-6 (Dec 2-1)
  •   138 John Millner (Ben L Smith) 38-1 won by major decision over Austin Curry (Asheboro) 23-4 (MD 11-1)
  •   145 Will Baldwin (North Henderson) 37-2 won by fall over Matthew Sloan (Hickory Ridge) 37-4 (Fall 1:10)
  •   152 Paul Searcy (North Henderson) 36-1 won by decision over Patrick Burton (North Brunswick) 20-4 (Dec 2-0)
  •   160 Deangelo Evans (Ben L Smith) 31-7 won by decision over Jake Reid (Providence) 33-5 (Dec 4-2)
  •   170 Alejandro Illescas (Ragsdale) 30-3 won by decision over JC Ciaramella (Marvin Ridge) 27-2 (Dec 3-1)
  •   182 Hunter Queen (Northwood) 28-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Patrick Healy (Marvin Ridge) 21-3 (SV-1 5-3)
  •   195 Darrius Jackson (Cape Fear) 6-1 won by decision over Eric Hudson Jr. (North Mecklenburg) 21-2 (Dec 10-5)
  •   220 Marquis Cobbs (Cave Spring) 17-4 won by fall over Jonathan Eggers (East Gaston) 23-7 (Fall 1:22)
  •   285 Dalton Haywood (Hickory Ridge) 21-2 won in tie breaker - 1 over Branden Nguyen (Porter Ridge) 18-5 (TB-1 2-1)

Alabama

Rocket City Invitational at Jemison (DEC 31) 

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Huntsville 210.5
  2. Mae Jemison 189.0
  3. Sparkman 120.0
  4. East Limestone 100.0
  5. Moody 96.0
  6. Westminster Christian Academy 92.0
  7. Deshler 91.5
  8. Columbia 63.0
  9. Grissom 44.0
  10. JPII 19.0

Individual Results:

108 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jailen Young of Mae Jemison
2nd Place - ALEXEI ROYAR of Grissom
3rd Place - LUKE RICHMAN of Westminster Christian Academy
4th Place - ANDREW MAXWELL of East Limestone
1st Place Match
Jailen Young (Mae Jemison) 17-2, Sr. over ALEXEI ROYAR (Grissom) 12-2, 8th. (Fall 1:05).
3rd Place Match
LUKE RICHMAN (Westminster Christian Academy) 8-4, 7th. over ANDREW MAXWELL (East Limestone) 11-9, 7th. (Fall 4:17).

115 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - CORDELL ELLISON of Sparkman
2nd Place - CHRISTIAN JOHNSON of Deshler
3rd Place - JACOB RICHMAN of Westminster Christian Academy
4th Place - BRANDON BUTLER of Huntsville
5th Place - ANDREW WIGGS of Grissom
6th Place - RAZI CORNELIOUS of Mae Jemison
Round 1
JACOB RICHMAN (Westminster Christian Academy) 19-8, So. over RAZI CORNELIOUS (Mae Jemison) 7-15, Jr. (Fall 1:23).
CHRISTIAN JOHNSON (Deshler) 13-1, Jr. over CORDELL ELLISON (Sparkman) 24-9, So. (OT 0-0).
BRANDON BUTLER (Huntsville) 14-13, So. over ANDREW WIGGS (Grissom) 6-6, 8th. (Fall 3:59).
Round 2
JACOB RICHMAN (Westminster Christian Academy) 19-8, So. over BRANDON BUTLER (Huntsville) 14-13, So. (MD 12-3).
CHRISTIAN JOHNSON (Deshler) 13-1, Jr. over ANDREW WIGGS (Grissom) 6-6, 8th. (Fall 1:15).
CORDELL ELLISON (Sparkman) 24-9, So. over RAZI CORNELIOUS (Mae Jemison) 7-15, Jr. (Fall 2:50).
Round 3
JACOB RICHMAN (Westminster Christian Academy) 19-8, So. over ANDREW WIGGS (Grissom) 6-6, 8th. (Fall 1:14).
CHRISTIAN JOHNSON (Deshler) 13-1, Jr. over RAZI CORNELIOUS (Mae Jemison) 7-15, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:36 (15-0)).
CORDELL ELLISON (Sparkman) 24-9, So. over BRANDON BUTLER (Huntsville) 14-13, So. (Dec 6-4).
Round 4
CORDELL ELLISON (Sparkman) 24-9, So. over JACOB RICHMAN (Westminster Christian Academy) 19-8, So. (Fall 3:48).
CHRISTIAN JOHNSON (Deshler) 13-1, Jr. over BRANDON BUTLER (Huntsville) 14-13, So. (Fall 0:53).
ANDREW WIGGS (Grissom) 6-6, 8th. over RAZI CORNELIOUS (Mae Jemison) 7-15, Jr. (Fall 1:32).
Round 5
JACOB RICHMAN (Westminster Christian Academy) 19-8, So. over CHRISTIAN JOHNSON (Deshler) 13-1, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
CORDELL ELLISON (Sparkman) 24-9, So. over ANDREW WIGGS (Grissom) 6-6, 8th. (Fall 0:30).
BRANDON BUTLER (Huntsville) 14-13, So. over RAZI CORNELIOUS (Mae Jemison) 7-15, Jr. (Fall 0:47).

122 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - WILL PATTERSON of Moody
2nd Place - Stephen Williams of Moody
3rd Place - JAIME HARKINS of Huntsville
4th Place - AARON STUART of Grissom
1st Place Match
WILL PATTERSON (Moody) 28-2, Sr. over Stephen Williams (Moody) 26-6, Sr. (For.).
3rd Place Match
JAIME HARKINS (Huntsville) 14-7, Jr. over AARON STUART (Grissom) 14-7, Fr. (Dec 5-3).

128 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - D`SHAWN SKINNER of Moody
2nd Place - Sebastian Berres of Mae Jemison
3rd Place - ZACH MOORE of East Limestone
4th Place - KEVIN ROBERTS of Huntsville
1st Place Match
D`SHAWN SKINNER (Moody) 27-5, Sr. over Sebastian Berres (Mae Jemison) 18-4, Fr. (Fall 2:24).
3rd Place Match
ZACH MOORE (East Limestone) 15-8, So. over KEVIN ROBERTS (Huntsville) 11-10, Fr. (Fall 3:00).

134 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - JAWAUN DOUGHTY of Huntsville
2nd Place - JAKOB POOLE of East Limestone
3rd Place - DESMOND PEARSON of Mae Jemison
4th Place - NOAH WILLIAMS of Moody
1st Place Match
JAWAUN DOUGHTY (Huntsville) 23-0, Sr. over JAKOB POOLE (East Limestone) 16-6, So. (Fall 5:23).
3rd Place Match
DESMOND PEARSON (Mae Jemison) 21-5, Fr. over NOAH WILLIAMS (Moody) 6-7, Sr. (Fall 4:09).

140 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - ISIAH FRANKLIN of Mae Jemison
2nd Place - CHRIS VILLARREAL of Huntsville
3rd Place - scotty williams of East Limestone
4th Place - TREY LYON of Sparkman
1st Place Match
ISIAH FRANKLIN (Mae Jemison) 20-6, Jr. over CHRIS VILLARREAL (Huntsville) 16-6, Jr. (Fall 1:25).
3rd Place Match
scotty williams (East Limestone) 16-6, Sr. over TREY LYON (Sparkman) 7-16, So. (Fall 1:37).

147 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - JAQUAN RHODES of Mae Jemison
2nd Place - Jay Spencer of JPII
3rd Place - COLE WILLIAMS of Huntsville
4th Place - RASHAD CLARK of Moody
1st Place Match
JAQUAN RHODES (Mae Jemison) 18-3, Sr. over Jay Spencer (JPII) 22-6, So. (Fall 2:32).
3rd Place Match
COLE WILLIAMS (Huntsville) 17-6, So. over RASHAD CLARK (Moody) 26-8, So. (Dec 15-9).

154 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - HOUSTON CURTIS of Huntsville
2nd Place - CAMERON HARBIN of Sparkman
3rd Place - ZAQUARIUS HARRIS of Columbia
4th Place - NILE FOSS of East Limestone
1st Place Match
HOUSTON CURTIS (Huntsville) 17-1, Sr. over CAMERON HARBIN (Sparkman) 16-5, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
3rd Place Match
ZAQUARIUS HARRIS (Columbia) 17-6, So. over NILE FOSS (East Limestone) 19-5, Jr. (TB-1 2-1).

162 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - SHON`DERIOUS SPRALLING of Mae Jemison
2nd Place - CHANNING MARMANN of Deshler
3rd Place - MICHAEL NITTI of Huntsville
4th Place - NICHOLAS BROOKS of East Limestone
1st Place Match
SHON`DERIOUS SPRALLING (Mae Jemison) 20-1, Sr. over CHANNING MARMANN (Deshler) 14-1, So. (Dec 2-0).
3rd Place Match
MICHAEL NITTI (Huntsville) 12-4, Sr. over NICHOLAS BROOKS (East Limestone) 13-5, Sr. (Dec 8-7).

172 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - ETHAN PIPPIN of Westminster Christian Academy
2nd Place - ISAIAH MCDOUGAL of Columbia
3rd Place - DREW SWATZELL of Huntsville
4th Place - BAILEY CRANFORD of Huntsville
1st Place Match
ETHAN PIPPIN (Westminster Christian Academy) 24-0, Jr. over ISAIAH MCDOUGAL (Columbia) 13-3, Jr. (Fall 1:35).
3rd Place Match
DREW SWATZELL (Huntsville) 6-1, Jr. over BAILEY CRANFORD (Huntsville) 13-10, Sr. (Dec 7-1).

184 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - BROOKS SCHRIMSHER of Huntsville
2nd Place - MONQUAVIUS RICKS of Deshler
3rd Place - AMOND THOMPSON of Mae Jemison
4th Place - MICHAEL SEAY of Sparkman
5th Place - JORDAN WILLIAMS of East Limestone
6th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place - forfeit forfeit of Moody
Round 1
BROOKS SCHRIMSHER (Huntsville) 9-0, Sr. over MICHAEL SEAY (Sparkman) 2-3, So. (Fall 1:30).
MONQUAVIUS RICKS (Deshler) 15-3, Jr. over AMOND THOMPSON (Mae Jemison) 14-5, Fr. (Fall 1:06).
forfeit forfeit (Moody) 0-5, . over JORDAN WILLIAMS (East Limestone) 4-9, Jr. (DFF).
Round 2
BROOKS SCHRIMSHER (Huntsville) 9-0, Sr. over forfeit forfeit (Moody) 0-5, . (For.).
MONQUAVIUS RICKS (Deshler) 15-3, Jr. over JORDAN WILLIAMS (East Limestone) 4-9, Jr. (For.).
AMOND THOMPSON (Mae Jemison) 14-5, Fr. over MICHAEL SEAY (Sparkman) 2-3, So. (Fall 0:53).
Round 3
BROOKS SCHRIMSHER (Huntsville) 9-0, Sr. over JORDAN WILLIAMS (East Limestone) 4-9, Jr. (For.).
MONQUAVIUS RICKS (Deshler) 15-3, Jr. over MICHAEL SEAY (Sparkman) 2-3, So. (Fall 0:32).
AMOND THOMPSON (Mae Jemison) 14-5, Fr. over forfeit forfeit (Moody) 0-5, . (For.).
Round 4
BROOKS SCHRIMSHER (Huntsville) 9-0, Sr. over AMOND THOMPSON (Mae Jemison) 14-5, Fr. (Fall 5:04).
MONQUAVIUS RICKS (Deshler) 15-3, Jr. over forfeit forfeit (Moody) 0-5, . (For.).
MICHAEL SEAY (Sparkman) 2-3, So. over JORDAN WILLIAMS (East Limestone) 4-9, Jr. (For.).
Round 5
BROOKS SCHRIMSHER (Huntsville) 9-0, Sr. over MONQUAVIUS RICKS (Deshler) 15-3, Jr. (Fall 2:12).
AMOND THOMPSON (Mae Jemison) 14-5, Fr. over JORDAN WILLIAMS (East Limestone) 4-9, Jr. (For.).
MICHAEL SEAY (Sparkman) 2-3, So. over forfeit forfeit (Moody) 0-5, . (For.).

197 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - JAEGER CLARK of Huntsville
2nd Place - Zachary Diviney of Sycamore
3rd Place - JOSHUA LITTLE of Sparkman
4th Place - JAMEL JONES of Columbia
1st Place Match
JAEGER CLARK (Huntsville) 20-1, Jr. over Zachary Diviney (Sycamore) 7-1, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
JOSHUA LITTLE (Sparkman) 24-9, Sr. over JAMEL JONES (Columbia) 10-3, Sr. (Fall 3:57).

222 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - BRANDEN MOORE of Sparkman
2nd Place - DANGELO HUMPHREY of Columbia
3rd Place - LUKE TROYANEK of Westminster Christian Academy
4th Place - ZACHARY NOLD of Moody
1st Place Match
BRANDEN MOORE (Sparkman) 29-6, Sr. over DANGELO HUMPHREY (Columbia) 13-8, Sr. (Fall 2:34).
3rd Place Match
LUKE TROYANEK (Westminster Christian Academy) 14-11, Sr. over ZACHARY NOLD (Moody) 17-9, Sr. (Fall 3:33).

287 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - KENDALL FARR of Westminster Christian Academy
2nd Place - ZACKARY CANGELOSI of Sparkman
3rd Place - DAVID ADAMS of Sparkman
4th Place - Steven Porter of Moody
1st Place Match
KENDALL FARR (Westminster Christian Academy) 20-3, Sr. over ZACKARY CANGELOSI (Sparkman) 17-4, Sr. (Dec 15-8).
3rd Place Match
DAVID ADAMS (Sparkman) 12-3, Jr. over Steven Porter (Moody) 28-14, Sr. (Fall 3:27).

Barry Mask Pools at Wetumpka (DEC 28-29)

Top 10 Team Scores:

  1. Southside, Gadsden 597.0
  2. Wetumpka 438.0
  3. Gulf Shores 437.0
  4. Holtville 427.0
  5. R. E. Lee 405.0
  6. Alexandria HS 338.0
  7. Stanhope Elmore 308.0
  8. Opelika Hs 261.0
  9. Thompson HS 233.0
  10. Carver Montgomery HS 215.0

108 Results
1st Place - Andrew Smith of Southside, Gadsden
2nd Place - Jaden New of Alexandria HS
3rd Place - David Callaghan of Gulf Shores
4th Place - Jason Flowers of Montgomery Catholic Prep School

115 Results
1st Place - Kobe Frazier of Jefferson Davis HS
2nd Place - Spencer Gordon of Holtville
3rd Place - Kedrick Hamilton of R. E. Lee
4th Place - Dathan Finley of Southside, Gadsden

122 Results
1st Place - Jacob Smith of Southside, Gadsden
2nd Place - Gage Hudson of Gulf Shores
3rd Place - Fletcher Swindall of Alexandria HS
4th Place - Tristan Watson of Holtville

128 Results
1st Place - Cole Blackwell of Wetumpka
2nd Place - Dakota Rodick of Southside, Gadsden
3rd Place - Garrett Brasher of Gulf Shores
4th Place - Tanner Sheffield of Stanhope Elmore

134 Results
1st Place - Colin Edwards of Southside, Gadsden
2nd Place - Michael Jackson of Thompson HS
3rd Place - Jace Odom of Gulf Shores
4th Place - Dakota Meddars of Alexandria HS

140 Results
1st Place - Zachary Van alst of Montgomery Catholic Prep School
2nd Place - Sam Colvin of Southside, Gadsden
3rd Place - Bailey Roan of Gulf Shores
4th Place - Josiah Campbell of Thompson HS

147 Results
1st Place - Aaron Whittaker of Alexandria HS
2nd Place - Brady Richardson of Holtville
3rd Place - Malik Reaker of R. E. Lee
4th Place - Justuce Venn of Southside, Gadsden

154 Results
1st Place - Landon Thompson of Southside, Gadsden
2nd Place - Cody Giibson of Holtville
3rd Place - Ruben Garrsion of Sidney Lanier
4th Place - Princeton Perryman of R. E. Lee

162 Results
1st Place - Tobias Garrison of Stanhope Elmore
2nd Place - Peyton Johnson of Holtville
3rd Place - Brandon Lowery of Sidney Lanier
4th Place - Ethan Stevenson of Southside, Gadsden

172 Results
1st Place - Ladontay Garrison of Sidney Lanier
2nd Place - Jaquarius Milner of R. E. Lee
3rd Place - Jacob Hollingsworth of Southside, Gadsden
4th Place - William Ward of Thompson HS

184 Results
1st Place - Christian Knop of Alexandria HS
2nd Place - Trent Barrett of Wetumpka
3rd Place - Justin Lewis of Carver Montgomery HS
4th Place - Trey El of R. E. Lee

197 Results
1st Place - Kris Pecoraro of R. E. Lee
2nd Place - Colton Adams of Wetumpka
3rd Place - Elsylvesticondre Provo of Carver Montgomery HS
4th Place - Noah Barclay of Wetumpka

222 Results
1st Place - John ellis Rawls of Wetumpka
2nd Place - Garrett Newman of Gulf Shores
3rd Place - Michael Dawson of Opelika Hs
4th Place - James Hayes of Holtville

287 Results
1st Place - Jacob Andrews of Stanhope Elmore
2nd Place - Trent Holley of Wetumpka
3rd Place - Nathan Smith of Holtville
4th Place - Hayden Williams of Stanhope Elmore

 

Battlefield Duals at Huntsville (DEC 29)

POOL A Results
1st Place - Centennial
2nd Place - Sparkman
3rd Place - Florence
Round 1
Sparkman defeated Florence 60-24.
Round 2
Centennial defeated Florence 73-6.
Round 3
Centennial defeated Sparkman 57-22.

POOL B Results
1st Place - Barlett
2nd Place - Benjamin Russell
3rd Place - Columbia
4th Place - Decatur
1st Place Match
Barlett defeated Benjamin Russell 57-22.
3rd Place Match
Columbia defeated Decatur 39-30.

POOL C Results
1st Place - Huntsville
2nd Place - Spain Park
3rd Place - Red Bank
Round 1
Spain Park defeated Red Bank 36-21.
Round 2
Huntsville defeated Spain Park 48-26.
Round 3
Huntsville defeated Red Bank 38-30.

POOL D Results
1st Place - Grissom
2nd Place - Forsyth Central
3rd Place - Buckhorn
Round 1
Grissom defeated Forsyth Central 46-28.
Round 2
Grissom defeated Buckhorn 66-9.
Round 3
Forsyth Central defeated Buckhorn 69-12.

POOL E Results
1st Place - Northwest Whitfield
2nd Place - Bob Jones
3rd Place - Mae Jemison
4th Place - Austin
1st Place Match
Northwest Whitfield defeated Bob Jones 39-33.
3rd Place Match
Mae Jemison defeated Austin 63-11.

GOLD Results
1st Place - Centennial
2nd Place - Barlett
3rd Place - Huntsville
4th Place - Bob Jones
4th Place - Grissom
5th Place - Northwest Whitfield
6th Place - Benjamin Russell
8th Place - Spain Park
1st Place Match
Centennial defeated Barlett 45-28.
3rd Place Match
Huntsville defeated null 0-0.
5th Place Match
Northwest Whitfield defeated Benjamin Russell 57-21.
7th Place Match
Bob Jones defeated Spain Park 60-24.

SILVER Results
1st Place - Forsyth Central
2nd Place - Mae Jemison
3rd Place - Red Bank
4th Place - Columbia
5th Place - Sparkman
Round 1
Forsyth Central defeated Sparkman 66-18.
Red Bank defeated Columbia 51-18.
Mae Jemison defeated null 0-0.
Round 2
Red Bank defeated Sparkman 42-36.
Forsyth Central defeated Mae Jemison 54-21.
Columbia defeated null 0-0.
Round 3
Mae Jemison defeated Red Bank 45-30.
Forsyth Central defeated Columbia 69-9.
Forsyth Central defeated null 0-0.
Round 4
Mae Jemison defeated Sparkman 54-27.
null defeated null 0-0.
null defeated null 0-0.
Round 5
null defeated null 0-0.
null defeated null 0-0.
null defeated null 0-0.

BRONZE Results
4th Place - Florence
4th Place - Austin
4th Place - Decatur
4th Place - Buckhorn
Round 1
Florence defeated Decatur 48-30.
Austin defeated Buckhorn 51-12.
Round 2
Florence defeated Austin 42-30.
Decatur defeated Buckhorn 42-30.
Round 3
Florence defeated Buckhorn 48-30.
null defeated null 0-0.


Florida

Beast of the Beach

Tate Invitational

Team Scores:

  1. Tate  180.5
  2. Dora 128.0
  3. Fultondale 93.0
  4. Wewahitchka 75.0
  5. Mosley 66.0
  6. Spanish Fort 54.0
  7. Milton 46.0
  8. Gold 41.0
  9. South Walton High School 26.0

Championship Finals

  • 106 Jacob Cochran (Tate ) 16-0, Jr. over Jakob Manning (Fultondale) 20-8, Fr. (Fall 1:38).
  • 113 Macon Edwards (Fultondale) 33-0, Jr. over Noah Kryfka (Tate ) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 1:25).
  • 120 Alex Porter (Tate ) 4-0, Sr. over Carlos Chavez (Dora) 30-10, . (MD 15-6).
  • No Results were reported for 126 or 132
  • 138 Kendall Townley (Tate ) 15-0, Sr. over Nolan Powers (Spanish Fort) 9-1, . (MD 14-3).
  • 145 Connor Metclaf (South Walton High School) 4-0, Sr. over Caleb Schultz (Mosley) 3-1, . (Fall 1:14).
  • 152 Burley Parker (Wewahitchka) 20-5, Sr. over Juan Alvarez (Tate ) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 2:00).
  • 160 Jeff Rafuse (Tate ) 3-0, Sr. over James Adams-smith (Fultondale) 2-1, Fr. (Dec 4-1).
  • 170 Dalton Childs (Mosley) 4-0, . over Jordan Tyree (Dora) 28-7, . (Fall 5:01).
  • 182 Malachi Davenport (Wewahitchka) 12-7, Jr. over Josef Wallace (Dora) 21-10, . (Fall 1:01).
  • 195 Jacob Neales (Tate ) 4-0, Sr. over Thomas Lindsay (Dora) 20-17, . (Fall 1:42).
  • 220 Connor Saint (Milton) 5-0, Jr. over Jacob Nowling (Tate ) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 2:11).
  • 285 Matt Jenkins (Dora) 29-4, . over Tre`mon Glass (Milton) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 2:37).

Georgia

Valdosta Wildcat Invitational (DEC 29-30)

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Valdosta 210.0
  2. Richmond Hill 180.5
  3. Effingham County 155.5
  4. Tift County 151.0
  5. Lee County 136.0
  6. Irwin County 128.0
  7. Dodge County 124.0
  8. Ware County 116.0
  9. Lowndes 63.5
  10. Heritage 57.5

Placement Matches:

106

1st Place Match
Wright Walker (Irwin County High School) won by decision over Rick Shores (Effingham County High School) (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
Kaleb Anderson (Richmond Hill High School) won by decision over Trent Broome (Valdosta High School) (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Sean Joseph (Heritage High School) won by fall over Christian Tyukodi (Dodge County High School) (Fall 2:27)

113

1st Place Match
John Watts (Coffee High School) won by decision over Brandon Foster (Ware County High School) (Dec 10-8)
3rd Place Match
Bailey Anderson (Richmond Hill High School) won by decision over Austin Reese (Tift County High School) (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match
Michael Allen (Richmond Hill High School) won by major decision over Jordan Hampton (Valdosta High School) (Maj 12-4)

120

1st Place Match
Quin Mcglamery (Valdosta High School) won by decision over Juan Alaniz (Lee County High School) (Dec 9-8)
3rd Place Match
Conner White (Ware County High School) won by fall over Andrew Adams (Lowndes High School) (Fall 3:43)
5th Place Match
Melvin Bayles (Dodge County High School) won by forfeit over Josh Johnson (Brantley County High School) (FF)

126

1st Place Match
Trevian Walton (Valdosta High School) won by fall over Xavier Wallace (Effingham County High School) (Fall 5:46)
3rd Place Match
Reese Poole (Ware County High School) won by fall over Braeden Willbanks (Tift County High School) (Fall 4:04)
5th Place Match
Jesse Gallegos (Lowndes High School) won by decision over Drew Stone (Brantley County High School) (Dec 8-4)

132

1st Place Match
Miles Parramore (Valdosta High School) won by decision over Jake Pratt (Tift County High School) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
Will Evans (Richmond Hill High School) won by decision over Joshua Wright (Effingham County High School) (Dec 8-6)
5th Place Match
Yamon Carr (Heritage High School) won by decision over Case Merritt (Coffee High School) (Dec 8-2)

138

1st Place Match
Christian Grauberger (Dodge County High School) won by decision over Reed Vincent (Houston County High School) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
Jakeem Littles (Richmond Hill High School) won by decision over Travis Webb (Valdosta High School) (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match
Will Folger (Island High School) won by fall over Mason Strickland (Tift County High School) (Fall 2:11)

145

1st Place Match
Malcolm Johnson (Richmond Hill High School) won by fall over Jalind Greene (Valdosta High School) (Fall 4:41)
3rd Place Match
Matthew Bruner (Lee County High School) won by decision over Rakeem Littles (Richmond Hill High School) (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
Austin Sweat (Ware County High School) won by fall over Tyler McDonald (Dodge County High School) (Fall 1:53)

152

1st Place Match
Jose Gallegos (Lowndes High School) won by decision over Kyle Jones (Irwin County High School) (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match
Zachary Baranonski (Effingham County High School) won by decision over Bronson Lott (Tift County High School) (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match
Dominque Dale (Valdosta High School) won by decision over Lucas Langford (Island High School) (Dec 4-3)

160

1st Place Match
Jarrod Cannon (Dodge County High School) won by disqualification over Kevin Alderman (Valdosta High School) (DQ)
3rd Place Match
Mitchell Grantham (Lee County High School) won by decision over Michael Cole (Houston County High School) (Dec 8-7)
5th Place Match
Tayon Wimberly (Coffee High School) won by decision over Malcolm Melton (Tift County High School) (Dec 7-2)

170

1st Place Match
Dalton Burks (Tift County High School) won by decision over Zebrandon Gant (Effingham County High School) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Kevin Murry (Richmond Hill High School) won by fall over Diminque Miller (Valdosta High School) (Fall 4:30)
5th Place Match
James Hopkins (Thomas County Central High School) won by fall over Matthew Devine (Brantley County High School) (Fall 0:55)

182

1st Place Match
Taylor Wilson (Richmond Hill High School) won by decision over Sylvester Jackson (Lee County High School) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Nawin Hyers (Ware County High School) won by decision over Kem Collins (Valdosta High School) (Dec 10-9)
5th Place Match
Braylen Taylor (Tift County High School) won by decision over Tyler Montford (Dodge County High School) (Dec 6-3)

195

1st Place Match
Britton Jones (Ware County High School) won by decision over Charley Powell (Tift County High School) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Cam`ron McCloud (Dodge County High School) won by decision over D.j. Martin (Irwin County High School) (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match
Aj Singleton (Heritage High School) won by forfeit over Aaron Lloyd (Lee County High School) (FF)

220

1st Place Match
Drew Renshaw (Richmond Hill High School) won by decision over Zekeil Walls (Effingham County High School) (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Nathan Tucker (Irwin County High School) won by fall over Cole Hixon (Walton High School) (Fall 3:30)
5th Place Match
Hadley Jackson (Thomas County Central High School) won by fall over Brodie Cooper (Tift County High School) (Fall 2:39)

285

1st Place Match
James Monteiro (Lee County High School) won in tie breaker - 1 over D.j. Lundy (Irwin County High School) (TB-1 6-5)
3rd Place Match
X`zontae Green (Thomas County Central High School) won by decision over Carson Hunt (Effingham County High School) (Dec 7-4)
5th Place Match
Daniel Brown (Heritage High School) won by fall over Colum Massey (Walton High School) (Fall 1:52)

Hook 'EM Holiday Clash at Lambert (DEC 29-30)

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. North Gwinnett 176.0
  2. Pope 163.0
  3. Toombs County 155.0
  4. North Paulding 152.0
  5. Veterans 149.0
  6. Colquitt 118.0
  7. Lambert 116.5
  8. Cypress Lake (FL) 115.5
  9. Chattahoochee HS 112.0
  10. Lassiter 112.0

Placement Matches:

106
    1st Place Match - Max Druhot (Pope) 4-0 won by decision over Julian Farber (Veterans) 44-1 (Dec 4-1)
    3rd Place Match - Cruz Arredondo (Toombs County) 4-1 won by decision over Arash Mohebi (Berkmar) 30-6 (Dec 11-6)
    5th Place Match - George Holmes (North Gwinnett) 27-6 won by decision over Martin Santana (Toombs County) 24-6 (Dec 12-5)
  113
    1st Place Match - Ivan Arguello (Rome) 24-8 won by decision over Dre Porter (Crisp County) 21-3 (Dec 9-6)
    3rd Place Match - Hunter Burns (Lassiter) 4-1 won by decision over Matt Glenn (North Hall) 41-3 (Dec 4-2)
    5th Place Match - Jacob Starks (Dunwoody) 25-6 won by decision over Danny Franco (Johnson High) 4-3 (Dec 6-2)
  120
    1st Place Match - John Pedraza (North Hall) 35-6 won by decision over Rex McDaniel (North Gwinnett) 26-5 (Dec 7-5)
    3rd Place Match - Ricardo Santana (Toombs County) 4-1 won by decision over Keegan Connolly (Chattahoochee HS) 28-5 (Dec 12-11)
    5th Place Match - Willy Allen (North Paulding) 32-8 won by forfeit over MATT SILKA (Cherokee) 29-12 (For.)
  126
    1st Place Match - Bradley Bitting (North Paulding) 33-1 won by decision over Andrew Burpee (Habersham Central Hs) 8-1 (Dec 1-0)
    3rd Place Match - Deven Sowers (Veterans) 39-6 won by fall over Matt Jenkins (White County) 28-7 (Fall 4:41)
    5th Place Match - Maleek Roberts (McEachern) 25-9 won by fall over Deontae Edwards (Colquitt) 15-19 (Fall 2:20)
  132
    1st Place Match - cody bond (Madison County) 30-1 won by major decision over Michael Mort (Veterans) 43-3 (MD 11-3)
    3rd Place Match - Gage Clark (Toombs County) 4-1 won by decision over Troy Gable (Pope) 3-2 (Dec 8-2)
    5th Place Match - Alex Dobleman (Lambert) 29-15 won by major decision over Christian Hewgley (River Ridge) 22-6 (MD 10-2)
  138
    1st Place Match - Ethan Phillips (Chattahoochee HS) 21-1 won by decision over Montay Gless (Crisp County) 20-5 (Dec 8-4)
    3rd Place Match - Isaiah Gadsden (Lassiter) 5-1 won by fall over travis kellogg (Athens Christian) 11-6 (Fall 3:42)
    5th Place Match - Conner Ware (Veterans) 38-8 won by injury default over Nick Simone (North Paulding) 18-14 (Inj. 1:15)
  145
    1st Place Match - Jalen Soto (Cypress Lake) 14-1 won by decision over Reese Dalton (Parkview) 35-5 (Dec 9-7)
    3rd Place Match - Max Tuch (Dunwoody) 29-6 won by injury default over Jake Starnes (North Paulding) 32-6 (Inj. 1:46)
    5th Place Match - Jesse Conley (Vidalia) 26-6 won by major decision over Seth Bradford (North Gwinnett) 12-8 (MD 14-4)
  152
    1st Place Match - Jesse DeJames (North Paulding) 24-0 won by major decision over Ross McDaniel (North Gwinnett) 10-3 (MD 12-1)
    3rd Place Match - Victor Castanon (Colquitt) 23-10 won by decision over Daniel Morin (Lambert) 13-5 (Dec 10-3)
    5th Place Match - Luke McClain (Habersham Central Hs) 12-9 won by decision over Wyatt Sladek (Flowery Branch) 5-3 (Dec 6-4)
  160
    1st Place Match - Justin Lewis (North Gwinnett) 26-1 won by decision over Cole Burke (Lambert) 32-6 (Dec 5-2)
    3rd Place Match - Matthew Sewell (North Hall) 21-9 won by decision over Jacob Pierce (Veterans) 28-4 (Dec 9-3)
    5th Place Match - Kyle Cline (North Paulding) 28-4 won by fall over Dario Rios (Habersham Central Hs) 18-11 (Fall 3:15)
  170
    1st Place Match - Shelby Burnette (Colquitt) 31-5 won by decision over Jermaine Teague (Cypress Lake) 6-2 (Dec 12-6)
    3rd Place Match - Jordan Conley (Pope) 5-1 won in tie breaker - 1 over Chris Jones (Vidalia) 21-6 (TB-1 2-1)
    5th Place Match - Carson Roberts (Toombs County) 3-2 won by fall over Ben Marmoll (Lassiter) 4-3 (Fall 2:21)
  182
    1st Place Match - Eric Kohlins (Lambert) 13-0 won by decision over Abe Elia (Pope) 3-1 (Dec 13-6)
    3rd Place Match - Keison Forte (North Gwinnett) 17-4 won by decision over Kori Walker (Veterans) 30-5 (Dec 3-1)
    5th Place Match - Brian Gimenez (Cypress Lake) 12-6 won by decision over Tahjah Watts (Vidalia) 22-6 (Dec 6-0)
  195
    1st Place Match - Constantine Gavalas (Dunwoody) 34-0 won by decision over Ethan Young (Lambert) 20-4 (Dec 11-4)
    3rd Place Match - kamal feracho (Lakeside HS(DeKalb )) 18-1 won by decision over Cole Anderson (Roswell) 8-4 (Dec 3-1)
    5th Place Match - Chipper Smith (Pope) 5-2 won by fall over Zach Ussery (Veterans) 37-8 (Fall 3:18)
  220
    1st Place Match - Nic Jarvis (Colquitt) 35-2 won by major decision over Anthony Woodall (Flowery Branch) 11-3 (MD 9-0)
    3rd Place Match - Ervin Mincey (Toombs County) 4-1 won by fall over Jacob Salmond (River Ridge) 15-6 (Fall 4:40)
    5th Place Match - Alex Sesay (McEachern) 10-5 won by decision over Corbin Lang (Apalachee) 21-10 (Dec 9-5)
  285
    1st Place Match - Cole Lewis (Cypress Lake) 11-1 won in sudden victory - 1 over Sean Maggin (North Gwinnett) 4-1 (SV-1 2-1)
    3rd Place Match - gordon lewis (Lakeside HS(DeKalb )) 22-1 won by decision over Noah Latzsh (Chattahoochee HS) 30-4 (Dec 3-1)
    5th Place Match - DeeJay Fleming (White County) 29-4 won by fall over Rolando Tinoco (Toombs County) 2-3 (Fall 1:09)

Jalen holds on for a 9-7 victory to become the #HookEmClash champion! #PowerToThePurple

A photo posted by Cypress Lake Wrestling Club (@clwcpanthers) on

ALX Invitational at Alexander (DEC 30)

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Alexander 223.5
  2. Hillgrove 199.0
  3. Mt Zion 161.0
  4. Mountain Brook 145.0
  5. Starrs Mill 122.0
  6. Woodland 1 100.0
  7. Dalton 83.0
  8. Decatur 79.0
  9. Harrison 60.0
  10. Alexander 2 55.0

Championship Finals:

  • 106 Nathaniel Green (Alexander) 3-0, So. over John Pankey (Mountain Brook) 2-1, . (Dec 4-0).
  • 113 London Dubroc (Alexander) 2-0, Sr. over Ricky Roberto (Hillgrove) 1-1, . (MD 12-4).
  • 120 Vinnie Ferrara (Alexander) 3-0, Jr. over Ethan Carroll (Dalton) 2-1, . (Dec 3-0).
  • 126 Ethan Willis (Hillgrove) 2-0, . over Jaxon Wells (Dalton) 1-1, . (Dec 10-6).
  • 132 Kaden Spann (Decatur) 3-0, . over Chandler Cadman (Alexander) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
  • 138 Cal Helton (Mt Zion) 3-0, . over Caleb Powell (Hillgrove) 3-1, . (Dec 7-5).
  • 145 Little Nelson (Alexander) 3-0, Jr. over Colin Kasler (Starrs Mill) 2-1, . (Dec 8-4).
  • 152 Cole Holmes (Mountain Brook) 3-0, . over Deandre Burton (Alexander) 2-1, Jr. (SV-1 7-5).
  • 160 Devin Terza (Hillgrove) 3-0, . over Robert Oliver (Mountain Brook) 2-1, . (Fall 0:56).
  • 170 Ian Darling (Starrs Mill) 3-0, . over Cole Driskell (Alexander) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
  • 182 Jamel George (Chapel Hill) 3-0, . over Brody Williams (Woodland 1) 2-1, . (Dec 5-2).
  • 195 Stavros Pappas (Mountain Brook) 2-0, . over Chase Patton (Hillgrove) 2-1, . (Dec 5-1).
  • 220 Hayden McDonald (Mountain Brook) 2-0, . over Sharif Rahman (Dalton) 2-1, . (Dec 9-5).
  • 285 Kobe Hicks (Hillgrove) 3-0, . over Tucker Sumner (Dalton) 1-1, . (Dec 3-2).

Eric Memorial Tournament at Loganville (DEC 22)

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Social Circle 220.0
  2. North Paulding 154.0
  3. South Forsyth 121.5
  4. Ola 115.0
  5. Rockdale County 64.5
  6. Madison County 57.5
  7. Banks County 55.0
  8. Woodland (Henry) 53.0
  9. Lanier 41.0
  10. George Walton 36.0

Championship Finals

106 Garrett Phillips of Ola dec. Tyler Post of Social Circle, 7-4
113 AJ Riner of South Forsyth fall over Zac Lester of North Paulding, 3:10
120  Kyle Morris of Social Circle dec. Willy Allen of North Paulding, 6-4
126 Bradley Bitting of North Paulding dec. Jackson Disario of Ola, 2-1
132  Sam Ranta of South Forsyth dec. Josh Craig of Social Circle, 6-3
138  Cody Bond of Madison County dec. Jackson Baraff of South Forsyth, 6-1
145  Jake Starnes of North Paulding dec. Charlie Ranta of South Forsyth, 3-1
152  Jessie DeJames of North Paulding dec. Steve Howard of Social Circle, 3-0
160 Kade Lackey of Social Circle dec. Kyle Daugherty of Grayson, 6-1
170 Micah Thompson of Social Circle fall over Ethan Wilson of Lanier, 2:58
182 Hans Evatt of Woodland (Henry) fall over Carson Boyd of Social Circle, 1:20
195 Tarrance Walker of Banks County fall over Ian Hunt of South Forsyth, 1:38
220 Arron Nalepa of George Walton fall over Sam Walden of Rockdale County, 1:16
285 Devon Martin of Lanier dec. Sauvignon Hayes of Ola, 4-3

North Carolina

Tiger Holiday Classic 2016 at Chapel Hill

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. Southeast Guilford 185.5
  2. Ben L Smith 170.5
  3. Orange 159.0
  4. Southern Alamance 138.5
  5. Carrboro 120.0
  6. Newton Conover 114.5
  7. Mooresville 103.5
  8. Ragsdale 101.0
  9. Holly Springs 93.0
  10. William Hough 92.5

Placement Matches:

106

  •     1st Place Match - Chance Kilcrease (Southern Alamance) 25-1 won by decision over Josh Wilsoin (Southeast Guilford) 27-6 (Dec 8-7)
  •     3rd Place Match - Kevin Wanovich (Britt, Jack) 19-3 won by decision over Spenser Harris (Newton Conover) 27-6 (Dec 6-2)
  •     5th Place Match - Josue Calderon (Osceola) 22-6 won by decision over Mitchell Askew Askew (Orange) 22-6 (Dec 8-6)

  113

  •     1st Place Match - Carson Smith (Southeast Guilford) 18-0 won by decision over Isaac Shaw (Mooresville) 27-2 (Dec 4-0)
  •     3rd Place Match - Victor Monnet (Carrboro) 12-1 won by decision over Matthew Tippet (West Brunswick) 21-5 (Dec 9-5)
  •     5th Place Match - Nigel Freeman (Ragsdale) 30-7 won by decision over Matthew Garner (Pinecrest) 17-10 (Dec 6-4)

  120

  •     1st Place Match - Malyke Hines (Osceola) 26-0 won by decision over De`Andre Swinson (South View) 22-2 (Dec 6-3)
  •     3rd Place Match - Ethan Oakley (Providence Grove) 30-1 won by decision over McKray Mundy (Southern Alamance) 25-3 (Dec 1-0)
  •     5th Place Match - Turner Garrison (Southeast Guilford) 29-4 won by forfeit over Ronald Whitt (Voyager) 4-3 (For.)

  126

  •     1st Place Match - Caleb Kreitter (William Hough) 20-0 won by decision over Xavier Williamson (Southern Alamance) 24-1 (Dec 4-2)
  •     3rd Place Match - Miles Grier (Ben L Smith) 25-1 won by decision over Nathan Oakley (Providence Grove) 28-2 (Dec 2-1)
  •     5th Place Match - Christian Sodano (Cary Academy) 15-2 won by major decision over Otto Wolin (Carrboro) 9-4 (MD 9-1)

  132

  •     1st Place Match - Quincy Monday (Carrboro) 12-0 won by decision over Sammy Peticos (Chase) 33-2 (Dec 6-2)
  •     3rd Place Match - Josh Scott (Ben L Smith) 24-1 won by decision over Tony Locke (Northside) 14-4 (Dec 6-5)
  •     5th Place Match - Silas Shaw (Mooresville) 32-2 won by major decision over Alex Contreras (Pinecrest) 23-4 (MD 12-3)

  138

  •     1st Place Match - John Millner (Ben L Smith) 26-0 won by fall over Austin Curry (Asheboro) 17-2 (Fall 3:14)
  •     3rd Place Match - Rommie McNiel (Swett, Purnell) 31-3 won by decision over Hunter Morton (Holly Springs) 27-3 (Dec 2-0)
  •     5th Place Match - Ben Ham (Ragsdale) 28-5 won by decision over Isaac Byers (Mooresville) 24-5 (Dec 3-0)

  145

  •     1st Place Match - Tyler Johnson (Trinity) 27-0 won by decision over Diavantae Reddick (Ben L Smith) 25-1 (Dec 9-7)
  •     3rd Place Match - Noah Shaw (Mooresville) 30-4 won by major decision over Sincere King (North Pitt) 27-6 (MD 12-0)
  •     5th Place Match - Austin Unger (Pinecrest) 26-4 won by fall over Jonathan Locklear (Swett, Purnell) 27-4 (Fall 4:41)

  152

  •     1st Place Match - Korey Cureton (Ben L Smith) 25-1 won in sudden victory - 1 over Blake Fuller (Osceola) 18-5 (SV-1 9-7)
  •     3rd Place Match - Sheriff Njie (Heritage) 23-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jake Maroney (Holly Springs) 22-3 (SV-1 2-1)
  •     5th Place Match - David Veltri (Carrboro) 9-5 won by forfeit over Oscar Ybarra (Pinecrest) 20-5 (For.)

  160

  •     1st Place Match - Isaiah Johnson (Brown A L) 18-0 won by major decision over Finley Allen (Sanford, Terry) 21-3 (MD 14-5)
  •     3rd Place Match - Jake Reid (Providence) 28-3 won by decision over Hunter Yost (Holly Springs) 25-5 (Dec 6-2)
  •     5th Place Match - William Hess (Chapel Hill) 22-7 won by decision over Ronald McNiel (Swett, Purnell) 26-6 (Dec 10-9)

  170

  •     1st Place Match - Chase Emory (Chase) 36-2 won by decision over Jacob Hardee (Newton Conover) 35-1 (Dec 4-1)
  •     3rd Place Match - Ferris Allen (Sanford, Terry) 22-3 won by decision over Alejandro Illescas (Ragsdale) 24-2 (Dec 7-4)
  •     5th Place Match - Josiah Ramirez (Orange) 26-3 won by decision over Luke Roberson (Britt, Jack) 21-5 (Dec 4-0)

  182

  •     1st Place Match - Hunter Queen (Northwood) 22-1 won by decision over Matt Ceparano (Southern Alamance) 21-1 (Dec 6-5)
  •     3rd Place Match - Jacary Bethal (West Brunswick) 18-1 won by decision over Downey Richmond (Ben L Smith) 22-3 (Dec 10-6)
  •     5th Place Match - Luke Foster (Clayton) 19-5 won by decision over James Warren (James Byrnes) 21-7 (Dec 4-1)

  195

  •     1st Place Match - Will Newbern (West Carteret) 19-0 won by decision over MATTHEW DARBY (Southern Durham) 16-3 (Dec 11-5)
  •     3rd Place Match - Michael Johnson (Southeast Guilford) 20-4 won by decision over Blake Tesseneer (Chase) 34-5 (Dec 5-1)
  •     5th Place Match - Jamar Davis (Orange) 22-6 won by fall over Bradley Kenyon (Chapel Hill) 20-9 (Fall 0:41)

  220

  •     1st Place Match - Payton Wilson (Orange) 18-0 won by decision over Cade Smith (South View) 23-1 (Dec 10-3)
  •     3rd Place Match - Levi West (Southeast Guilford) 22-2 won by fall over Dillon Joyner (Northern Nash) 14-2 (Fall 2:08)
  •     5th Place Match - Damien Lowmen-Epps (Newton Conover) 26-5 won by injury default over Jonathan Eggers (East Gaston) 17-6 (Inj. 0:00)

  285

  •     1st Place Match - Evan Surgeon (Southeast Guilford) 26-0 won by major decision over Emanuel Oquaye (Carrboro) 12-1 (MD 8-0)
  •    3rd Place Match - Alex Crawford (Southern Alamance) 21-6 won by fall over Khalic Everett (North Pitt) 17-14 (Fall 2:44)
  •     5th Place Match - Daylen Alston (Orange) 17-4 won by decision over Antonio Lawrence (Roanoke Rapids) 6-3 (Dec 9-4)

USMC Clash at the Creek

Team Scores (top 10):

  1. West Forsyth 232.5
  2. Robinson, Jay M. 164.0
  3. Piedmont 133.0
  4. Richmond Senior 125.0
  5. Mallard Creek 123.0
  6. Westside 113.0
  7. Salisbury 106.0
  8. Central Cabarrus 104.5
  9. Woodmont 101.0
  10. Weddington 75.0

Placement Matches:

106
    1st Place Match - Caedyn Fitch (Robinson, Jay M.) 14-0 won by fall over Evan LaBella (West Forsyth) 23-4 (Fall 1:04)
    3rd Place Match - Bailey Wicker (Piedmont) 20-11 won by fall over Ernest Faison (Rocky River) 13-3 (Fall 3:33)
    5th Place Match - Kareem Warrick (Olympic) 17-10 won by fall over Joseph Nicholson (Richmond Senior) 23-7 (Fall 1:42)
  113
    1st Place Match - Michael Barrera (West Forsyth) 23-4 won by fall over Levi Carpenter (South Stanly) 13-4 (Fall 2:39)
    3rd Place Match - Jalen Davis (Robinson, Jay M.) 12-5 won by decision over Ronnie Johnson (Westside) 21-4 (Dec 4-3)
    5th Place Match - Collin Butler (Central Cabarrus) 9-9 won by fall over Tadele Getachew (Mallard Creek) 22-11 (Fall 0:39)
  120
    1st Place Match - Tanner Gleaton (Central Cabarrus) 18-1 won by major decision over Isaiah Hendricks (Robinson, Jay M.) 13-5 (MD 17-4)
    3rd Place Match - Jared Santiago (West Henderson) 21-3 won by decision over Ethan Wright (West Forsyth) 26-7 (Dec 5-0)
    5th Place Match - Jesse Royal (Woodmont) 18-7 won by fall over Levi Peterson (East Rowan) 6-9 (Fall 2:14)
  126
    1st Place Match - Milton Jackson (Mallard Creek) 28-4 won by decision over zavier shipp (Robinson, Jay M.) 15-1 (Dec 2-1)
    3rd Place Match - Ethan Hnasko (West Forsyth) 25-4 won by decision over Stephen Baynard (West Henderson) 23-8 (Dec 3-1)
    5th Place Match - Angelo Gilvary (Piedmont) 20-9 won by fall over Denton Dicarlo (Weddington) 22-8 (Fall 0:59)
  132
    1st Place Match - Preston Broadus (West Forsyth) 28-2 won by decision over Mason Baker (Mallard Creek) 28-9 (Dec 6-0)
    3rd Place Match - Ethan Workman (Central Cabarrus) 11-5 won by major decision over Thomas Schock (Woodmont) 23-7 (MD 12-0)
    5th Place Match - Neko Aquilina (Robinson, Jay M.) 15-6 won by decision over Dylan Faulk (Riverside) 19-5 (Dec 8-6)
  138
    1st Place Match - Nathan Buchanan (Central Cabarrus) 22-1 won by decision over Garrett Starks (Woodmont) 25-2 (Dec 9-4)
    3rd Place Match - Michael Flitz (Piedmont) 28-4 won by decision over David Kayembe (Robinson, Jay M.) 15-5 (Dec 8-7)
    5th Place Match - Bryan Marsh (Richmond Senior) 17-5 won by fall over Jeff Burrell (East Rowan) 15-8 (Fall 3:39)
  145
    1st Place Match - Branson Draper (West Forsyth) 20-4 won by fall over Jashaunn Jasper (Richmond Senior) 20-7 (Fall 3:51)
    3rd Place Match - Laurance Lanavae (West Mecklenburg) 17-3 won by decision over Jordan Norman (Mallard Creek) 25-10 (Dec 9-4)
    5th Place Match - Edward Lowery (Weddington) 20-11 won by fall over Knowledge Davis (Westside) 17-7 (Fall 2:51)
  152
    1st Place Match - Matt Price (Piedmont) 26-1 won by fall over Jevon Boozer (West Forsyth) 23-4 (Fall 3:34)
    3rd Place Match - Mark Wright (Salisbury) 17-9 won by decision over Casey Peterson (Woodmont) 17-8 (Dec 10-3)
    5th Place Match - Haywood Norman (Mallard Creek) 24-9 won by decision over Stephen Deutsch (East Rowan) 8-7 (Dec 7-3)
  160
    1st Place Match - Victor Tello (Riverside) 25-0 won by fall over Success Odoemena (Rocky River) 11-6 (Fall 5:48)
    3rd Place Match - Alec Britt (Piedmont) 17-8 won by decision over Kemoni Styles (Richmond Senior) 10-5 (Dec 6-2)
    5th Place Match - Cameron Nichols (Westside) 15-9 won by decision over Rodney Hammond (South Stanly) 12-7 (Dec 10-6)
  170
    1st Place Match - Nathan Brewer (West Forsyth) 21-3 won by major decision over Josh Gilliam (Mallard Creek) 28-6 (MD 10-2)
    3rd Place Match - Nick Austin (Salisbury) 21-7 won by fall over Johnson Doe (Rocky River) 13-5 (Fall 4:47)
    5th Place Match - Brady Vickery (Westside) 18-6 won by fall over Jeremiah Musser (West Henderson) 13-12 (Fall 4:04)
  182
    1st Place Match - Keon Muckelvene (West Forsyth) 24-0 won by decision over Tyrie Houghton (Weddington) 38-16 (Dec 10-7)
    3rd Place Match - Max Wall (East Rowan) 8-1 won by fall over Kyle Dunn (Robinson, Jay M.) 15-4 (Fall 4:45)
    5th Place Match - Darren Williams (North Rowan) 7-4 won by tech fall over Robby Mazzitelli (Riverside) 20-3 (TF-1.5 2:38 (17-0))
  195
    1st Place Match - Dalton Walls (Westside) 10-1 won by fall over Kevion Chunn (Salisbury) 21-2 (Fall 5:53)
    3rd Place Match - Corey Mabry (Woodmont) 22-3 won by fall over Cade Whitley (South Stanly) 13-8 (Fall 2:27)
    5th Place Match - Josian Fontanez (West Forsyth) 18-7 won by decision over Brandon Nifong (Richmond Senior) 14-13 (Dec 7-1)
  220
    1st Place Match - Xavier Lenear (Independence) 23-0 won by fall over Ali Al-sayed (Riverside) 19-3 (Fall 0:31)
    3rd Place Match - Antoine Shaw (Richmond Senior) 17-4 won by decision over NICK ACKERMAN (Bishop McGuinness) 16-5 (Dec 9-8)
    5th Place Match - Alex Lubinecky (Weddington) 17-12 won by fall over Daniel Howard (Westside) 17-6 (Fall 1:30)
  285
    1st Place Match - Luis Oropesa (Piedmont) 24-3 won by decision over Chris Moore (Salisbury) 13-2 (Dec 5-2)
    3rd Place Match - Ramon Jaquez (Robinson, Jay M.) 14-2 won by fall over Houten Hayden (Richmond Senior) 24-3 (Fall 2:06)
    5th Place Match - Zaytoven Glenn (Westside) 18-4 won by fall over Michael Hughes (North Rowan) 9-4 (Fall 0:33)

2016 Maiden Christmas Classic

Team Scores:

  1. South Caldwell 153.0
  2. McDowell 142.0
  3. Spartanburg 116.5
  4. Lake Norman 114.0
  5. Maiden 91.0
  6. Avery 74.0
  7. Watauga 37.0

Tennessee

Brentwood Academy Duals